U.S. Soccer

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
EGY 3 2 1 0 9 5 +4 6
PAR 3 1 0 2 2 1 +1 5
ITA 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
TRI 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4 1

 

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
ESP 3 3 0 0 13 0 +13 9
VEN 3 2 1 0 9 3 +6 6
NGA 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 3
TAH 3 0 3 0 0 21 -21 0

 

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
GER 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 7
KOR 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 4
USA 3 1 2 0 4 7 -3 3
CAM 3 1 2 0 3 7 -4 3


Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
GHA 3 2 0 1 8 3 +5 7
URU 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 7
UZB 3 0 2 1 2 6 -4 1
ENG 3 0 2 1 1 6 -5 1

 

Group E

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
BRA 3 2 0 1 8 1 +7 7
CZE 3 2 0 1 5 3 +2 7
CRC 3 1 2 0 5 8 -3 3
AUS 3 0 3 0 2 8 -6 0


Group F

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
HUN 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 6
UAE 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
RSA 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 4
HON 3 1 2 0 3 3 0 3

First Round

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
1 Sept. 24 Egypt 4, T & T 1 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Egyptian Army Stadium; Alexandria
2 Sept. 25 Paraguay 0, Italy 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
3 Sept. 25 Nigeria 0, Venezuela 1 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
4 Sept. 25 Spain 8, Tahiti 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
         
5 Sept. 26 USA 0, Germany 3 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
6 Sept. 26 Cameroon 2, Korea Republic 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
7 Sept. 26 Ghana 2, Uzbekistan 1 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
8 Sept. 26 England 0, Uruguay 1 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
         
9 Sept. 27 Brazil 5, Costa Rica 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
10 Sept. 27 Czech Republic 2, Australia 1 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
11 Sept. 27 UAE 2, South Africa 2 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
12 Sept. 27 Honduras 3, Hungary 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
         
13 Sept. 28 Nigeria 0, Spain 2 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
14 Sept. 28 Tahiti 0, Venezuela 8 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
15 Sept. 28 Italy 2, T & T 1 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
16 Sept. 28 Egypt 1, Paraguay 2 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
         
17 Sept. 29 Germany 1, Korea Republic 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
18 Sept. 29 USA 4, Cameroon 1 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
19 Sept. 29 Uruguay 3, Uzbekistan 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
20 Sept. 29 Ghana 4, England 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
         
21 Sept. 30 Australia 0, Costa Rica 3 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
22 Sept. 30 Brazil 0, Czech Republic 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
23 Sept. 30 Hungary 4, South Africa 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
24 Sept. 30 UAE 1, Honduras 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
         
25 Oct. 1 Venezuela 0, Spain 3 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
26 Oct. 1 Tahiti 0, Nigeria 5 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
27 Oct. 1 T & T 0, Paraguay 0 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
28 Oct. 1 Italy 2, Egypt 4 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
         
29 Oct. 2 Germany 3, Cameroon 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
30 Oct. 2 Korea Republic 3, USA 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
31 Oct. 2 Uruguay vs. Ghana 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
32 Oct. 2 Uzbekistan 1, England 1 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
         
33 Oct. 3 Hungary 2, UAE 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
34 Oct. 3 South Africa 2, Honduras 0 6:45 p.m. / 12:45 p.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
35 Oct. 3 Costa Rica 2, Czech Republic 3 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
36 Oct. 3 Australia 1, Brazil 3 9:30 p.m. / 3:30 p.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
         

Round of 16

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
37 Oct. 5 Spain 1, Italy 3 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Al Salam Stadium; Cairo
38 Oct. 5 Paraguay 0, Korea Republic 3 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
         
39 Oct. 6 Ghana 2, South Africa 1 (OT) 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Ismailia Stadium; Ismailia
40 Oct. 6 Egypt 0, Costa Rica 2 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
41 Oct. 6 Hungary 2, Czech Republic 2 (4-3, PKs) 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Alexandria Stadium; Alexandria
         
42 Oct. 7 Brazil 3, Uruguay 1 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Port Said Stadium; Port Said
43 Oct. 7 Venezuela 1, UAE 2 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
44 Oct. 7 Germany 3, Nigeria 2 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez

Quarterfinals

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
45 Oct. 9 Korea Republic 2, Ghana 3 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
46 Oct. 9 Italy 2, Hungary 3 (OT) 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Mubarak Stadium; Suez
47 Oct. 10 Brazil 2, Germany 1 (OT) 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
48 Oct. 10 UAE 1, Costa Rica 2 (OT) 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo

Semifinals

No. Date Match Time Venue
49 Oct. 13 Ghana 3, Hungary 2 4:30 p.m. / 10:30 a.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
50 Oct. 13 Brazil 1, Costa Rica 0 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo

Third Place

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
51 Oct. 16 Hungary 1, Costa Rica 1 (2-0 pks) 3 p.m. / 9 a.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo

Final

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
52 Oct. 16 Ghana 0, Brazil 0 (4-3 pks) 8 p.m. / 2 p.m. Cairo International Stadium; Cairo
×