US SoccerUS Soccer
  • DateSunday, June 20, 2004
  • VenueNational Cricket Stadium; St. George's
  • Attendance15,267
Stories
Videos
Photos

WNT Scavenger Hunt Gets Real, Real Quick

During a break in training in Portugal before the 2015 Algarve Cup, the WNT was put through a team-building exercise that was a scavenger hunt of sorts, as groups of players had to accomplish a list of tasks in a set amount of time. To no one’s surprise, it quickly got competitive as the teams tried to creatively accomplish their tasks to win the day.

U.S. U-16 BNT Headed to Netherlands International Tournament with 21-Player Roster

CHICAGO (March 2, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is headed to Rotterdam, Netherlands, for a March 7-16 trip to take part in the Netherlands International Tournament.

The camp will be highlighted by matches against the Republic of Ireland on March 11, the Czech Republic on March 13 and the Netherlands on March 15.

A 21-player roster will represent the USA in the four-team tournament. This marks the third U-16 BNT camp for this cycle, having previously met for a November camp in France, followed by the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament in January. Eight players in this current roster competed at the Aegean Cup, which included a 2-0 victory against Romania.

Eighteen of the 21 players currently play in the Development Academy.

The U-16 camp is dually coached by Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez.

Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (7): Jose Alfaro Jr. (Fuerza Monarca; West Chicago, Ill.), Calvin Aroh (New England Revolution; Glastonbury, Conn.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State; Ontario, Calif.), Daniel Jones (New England Revolution; West Hartford, Conn.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Francisco Torres (Club Tijuana; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.)
FORWARDS (6): Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Lucas del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Boston, Mass.), Timothy Weah (Paris Saint-Germain; Rosedale, N.Y.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.), Aristotle Zarris (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

John Hackworth Names 36-Player Roster for U-15 BNT Camp in Florida

CHICAGO (March 2, 2015) – U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team head coach John Hackworth has selected a 36-player group to compete at a domestic camp from March 7-15 in Fort Lauderdale, Florida.

This is the U-15 BNT’s first camp of the year. The camp features 35 players who were born in 2000 and one born in 2001.

The camp includes a heavy presence of Development Academy players, with 32 of the 36 currently registered with Academy clubs. Seventeen players are affiliated with Major League Soccer Academy teams, with four players from the LA Galaxy.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Alexander Budnik (Sockers FC Chicago; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Carlos dos Santos (Philadelphia Union; Philadelphia, Pa.), Quantrell Jones (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Hunter Pinho (Players Development Academy; Cranford, N.J.)
DEFENDERS (11): Kelee Cornfield-Saunders (Chivas USA; San Marcos, Calif.), Cameron Duke (Sporting Kansas City; Olathe, Kan.), Christopher Durkin (Richmond United; Glen Allen, Va.), Connor Haskell (New England Revolution; Medfield, Mass.), Julian Kraidelman (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Jaylin Lindsey (Sporting Kansas City; Olathe, Kan.), John Murphy (Players Development Academy; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Bryan Perez (Sherman Oaks Extreme SC; Los Angeles, Calif.), Wolfgang Prentice (Pateadores; Redondo Beach, Calif.), Julian Shapiro-Lopez (Kendall SC; Miami, Fla.), Chandler Vaughn (D.C. United; Woodbridge, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): Brenden Aaronson (Philadelphia Union; Medford, N.J.), Pablo Arias (New York Red Bulls; Ledgewood, N.J.), Jake Arteaga (LA Galaxy, Glendora, Calif.), Eric Valentine Calvillo (PWSI; Manassas, Va.), Ashish Chattha (Juventus; Fremont, Calif.), Carlos Anguiano Diaz (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Blaine Ferri (Solar Chelsea SC; Southlake, Texas), Nicholas Gallo (Juventus; Atherton, Calif.), Bryce Orsini (D.C. United; Rockville, Md.), Jose Peralta (Portland Timbers; Portland, Ore.), James Sands (New York Soccer Club; Rye, N.Y.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.)
FORWARDS (9): Ayomide Akinola (Toronto FC; Brampton, Canada), Zico Bailey (LA Galaxy; Las Vegas, Nev.), Misael Becerra (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Arturo Chavez (Strikers FC; Lake Forest, Calif.), Jonathan Estrada (LA Galaxy; Santa Ana, Calif.), Nicolas Garcia-Morillo (Weston FC; Miami, Fla.), Niccolo Lemoine (De Anza Force; Pleasanton, Calif.), Mario Licor (Orlando City; Titusville, Fla.), Kevin Negrete (LA Galaxy; Hawthorne, Calif.)

U-17 MNT Ready to Tackle Trinidad & Tobago

The U-17 MNT prepares for the second game in the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship against Trinidad & Tobago.

U-15 GNT Starts New Cycle with Camp at NTC in Carson

CHICAGO (March 2, 2015) – The U.S. Under-15 Girls’ National Team will begin its 2015 programming with a 36-player training camp at the U.S. Soccer National Training Center in Carson, Calif., running from March 14-21.

The camp will be run by U.S. Soccer Women’s Development Coach Mark Carr, who has called up 31 players born in 2001 and five born in 2002. This age group will form the core of the team that will attempt to qualify for the 2018 FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.

U.S. U-15 GNT Roster By Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Ryan Campbell (So Cal Blues; Dana Point, Calif.), Julia Dohle (New York SC; Scarsdale, N.Y.), Marzia Josephson (TFCA Alliance; Cary, N.C.), Maciah Lipsey (Michigan Hawks; Southfield, Mich.)

DEFENDERS (12): Caroline Conti (Carolina Elite SA; Greenville, S.C.), Isabella D’Aquila (So Cal Blues; Orange, Calif.), Aliyah El-Naggar (Cincinnati United; Mason, Ohio), Alyssa Fleming (South Shore Select; Marshfield, Mass.), Julia Hannon (HBC SC; Massapequa, N.Y.), Tori Hansen (CASL; Raleigh, N.C.), Faith Hopper (Fullerton Rangers; Fullerton, Calif.), Paige Hopper (Fullerton Rangers; Fullerton, Calif.), Savannah Kessler (Legends FC; Murrieta, Calif.), Makenna Morris (Bethesda SC; Germantown, Md.), Natalia Staude (Tophat SC; Marietta, Ga.), Kate Wiesner (Slammers FC; Monrovia, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (12): Croix Bethune (Concorde Fire; Alpharetta, Ga.), Jordan Canniff (Richmond United; California, Md), Katelyn Duong (FC Portland; Portland, Ore.), Hannah Gallegos (Rio Rapids SC; Albuquerque, N.M.), Jillian Martinez (Lonestar SC; San Antonio, Texas), Taylour Mendoza (Mustang Fury; Pleasanton, Calif.), Madison Mercado (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Alexandra Palangi (Santa Barbara SC; Arroyo Grande, Calif.), Gabrielle Robinson (Braddock Road SC; Springfield, Va.), Leah Scarpelli (Match Fit Academy; Brick, N.J.), Hollyn Torres (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), MacKenzee Vance (Storm SA; Bluffton, S.C.)

FORWARDS (8): Sade Adamolekun (Lonestar SC; Spicewood, Texas), Vanessa Buso (Legends FC; Corona, Calif.), Lia Godfrey (Clay County SC; Fleming Island, Fla.), Samantha Meza (Dallas Kicks; Balch Springs, Texas), Nicole Payne (Concorde Fire; Birmingham, Ala.), Alexandra Russell (Albion Hurricanes FC; Katy, Texas), Hannah White (Tophat SC; Mableton, Ga.), Sarai Zedingil (Beach FC; Los Angeles, Calif.)

×