U.S. Soccer

2010 FIFA World Cup

South Africa

Schedule

Results

Date Matchup Result Venue Attendance Goal Scorers
MNT vs Ghana 1-2 L Royal Bafokeng Stadium; Rustenburg, South Africa 35,827 (so)
MNT vs Algeria 1-0 W Loftus Versfield; Tshwane/Pretoria, South Africa 35,827 (so)
MNT vs Slovenia 2-2 D Ellis Park; Johannesburg, South Africa 45,573 (so)
MNT vs England 1-1 D Royal Bafokeng Stadium; Rustenburg, South Africa 38,646 (so)

PLAYER POS. HT. WT. BIRTHDATE HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE CAPS/G
F 6-1 175 Boca Raton, Fla. Toronto FC 93/34
D 5-8 145 Ft. Wayne, Ind. Houston Dynamo 122/17
D 6-0 170 Alta Loma, Calif. Chivas USA
D 5-9 145 Los Alamitos, Calif. UANL Tigres (La Primera Division de Mexico)
M 6-2 185 Princeton, N.J. Toronto FC 120/15
F 6-1 185 New Rochelle, N.Y. Colorado Rapids
D 5-6 145 San Diego, Calif. Hannover 96 (Germany)
M 5-10 150 Jonesboro, Ga. Houston Dynamo
D 6-0 180 Green Bay, Wis. Vancouver Whitecaps
F 6-1 170 Nacogdoches, Texas Seattle Sounders FC 131/52
M 6-0 170 Fontana, Calif. Philadelphia Union
M 5-9 150 Irvine, Calif. Sporting Kansas City
F 5-9 165 Phoenix, Ariz. Nottingham Forest (English League Championship)
F 5-10 165 Las Vegas, Nev. Club Tijuana (Mexico)
D 6-4 180 Alexandria, Va. San Jose Earthquakes
GK 6-4 210 Homer Glen, Ill. Aston Villa (England) 50/0
GK 6-3 220 Seattle, Wash. Wolverhampton Wanderers FC (England)
M 5-10 160 Houston, Texas Bolton Wanderers (England)
GK 6-3 210 North Brunswick, N.J. Colorado Rapids 109/0
D 6-4 210 Olney, Md. Sheffield Wednesday (England)
D 6-0 180 Arlington Heights, Ill. Birmingham City (England) 34/0
M 5-7 135 Longview, Texas Tigres (Mexico)

Jozy Altidore

Position:
Forward

Height:
6-1

Weight:
175

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Boca Raton, Fla.

Club:
Toronto FC

DaMarcus Beasley

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-8

Weight:
145

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Ft. Wayne, Ind.

Club:
Houston Dynamo

Carlos Bocanegra

Position:
Defender

Height:
6-0

Weight:
170

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Alta Loma, Calif.

Club:
Chivas USA

Jonathan Bornstein

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-9

Weight:
145

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Los Alamitos, Calif.

Club:
UANL Tigres (La Primera Division de Mexico)

Michael Bradley

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
6-2

Weight:
185

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Princeton, N.J.

Club:
Toronto FC

Edson Buddle

Position:
Forward

Height:
6-1

Weight:
185

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
New Rochelle, N.Y.

Club:
Colorado Rapids

Steve Cherundolo

Position:
Defender

Height:
5-6

Weight:
145

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
San Diego, Calif.

Club:
Hannover 96 (Germany)

Ricardo Clark

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-10

Weight:
150

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Jonesboro, Ga.

Club:
Houston Dynamo

Jay DeMerit

Position:
Defender

Height:
6-0

Weight:
180

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Green Bay, Wis.

Club:
Vancouver Whitecaps

Clint Dempsey

Position:
Forward

Height:
6-1

Weight:
170

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Nacogdoches, Texas

Club:
Seattle Sounders FC

Maurice Edu

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
6-0

Weight:
170

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Fontana, Calif.

Club:
Philadelphia Union

Benny Feilhaber

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-9

Weight:
150

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Irvine, Calif.

Club:
Sporting Kansas City

Robbie Findley

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-9

Weight:
165

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Phoenix, Ariz.

Club:
Nottingham Forest (English League Championship)

Herculez Gomez

Position:
Forward

Height:
5-10

Weight:
165

Birthdate:

Position:
Forward

Hometown:
Las Vegas, Nev.

Club:
Club Tijuana (Mexico)

Clarence Goodson

Position:
Defender

Height:
6-4

Weight:
180

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Alexandria, Va.

Club:
San Jose Earthquakes

Brad Guzan

Position:
Goalkeeper

Height:
6-4

Weight:
210

Birthdate:

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
Homer Glen, Ill.

Club:
Aston Villa (England)

Marcus Hahnemann

Position:
Goalkeeper

Height:
6-3

Weight:
220

Birthdate:

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
Seattle, Wash.

Club:
Wolverhampton Wanderers FC (England)

Stuart Holden

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-10

Weight:
160

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Houston, Texas

Club:
Bolton Wanderers (England)

Tim Howard

Position:
Goalkeeper

Height:
6-3

Weight:
210

Birthdate:

Position:
Goalkeeper

Hometown:
North Brunswick, N.J.

Club:
Colorado Rapids

Oguchi Onyewu

Position:
Defender

Height:
6-4

Weight:
210

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Olney, Md.

Club:
Sheffield Wednesday (England)

Jonathan Spector

Position:
Defender

Height:
6-0

Weight:
180

Birthdate:

Position:
Defender

Hometown:
Arlington Heights, Ill.

Club:
Birmingham City (England)

Jose Torres

Position:
Midfielder

Height:
5-7

Weight:
135

Birthdate:

Position:
Midfielder

Hometown:
Longview, Texas

Club:
Tigres (Mexico)

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
URU 3 2 0 1 4 0 +4 7
MEX 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
RSA 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4
FRA 3 0 2 1 1 4 -3 1

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
ARG 3 3 0 0 7 1 +6 9
KOR 3 1 1 1 5 6 -1 4
GRE 3 1 2 0 2 5 -3 3
NGA 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2 1

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
USA 3 1 0 2 4 3 +1 5
ENG 3 1 0 2 2 1 +1 5
SVN 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
ALG 3 0 2 1 0 2 -2 1

Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
GER 3 2 1 0 5 1 +4 6
GHA 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
AUS 3 1 1 1 3 6 -3 4
SRB 3 1 2 0 2 3 -1 3

Group E

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
NED 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9
JPN 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 6
DEN 3 1 2 0 3 6 -3 3
CMR 3 0 3 0 2 5 -3 0

Group F

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
PAR 3 1 0 2 3 1 +2 5
SVK 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4
NZL 3 0 0 3 2 2 0 3
ITA 3 0 1 2 4 5 -1 2

Group G

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
BRA 3 2 0 1 5 2 +3 7
POR 3 1 0 2 7 0 +7 5
CIV 3 1 1 1 4 3 +1 1
PRK 3 0 3 0 1 12 -11 0

Group H

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
ESP 3 2 1 0 4 2 +2 6
CHI 3 2 1 0 3 2 +1 6
SUI 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
HON 3 0 2 1 0 3 -3 1

First Round

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
1 June 11 South Africa 1, Mexico 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
2 June 11 Uruguay 0, France 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town
3 June 12 Argentina 1, Nigeria 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
4 June 12 Korea Republic 2, Greece 0 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
5 June 12 England 1, USA 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Rustenburg
6 June 13 Algeria 0, Slovenia 1 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Polokwane
7 June 13 Germany 4, Australia 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Durban
8 June 13 Serbia 0, Ghana 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
9 June 14 Netherlands 2, Denmark 0 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
10 June 14 Japan 1, Cameroon 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein
11 June 14 Italy 1, Paraguay 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town
12 June 15 New Zealand 1, Slovakia 1 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Rustenburg
13 June 15 Cote D€™Ivoire 0, Portugal 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
14 June 15 Brazil 2, Korea DPR 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
15 June 16 Honduras 0, Chile 1 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Nelspruit
16 June 16 Spain 0, Switzerland 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Durban
17 June 16 South Africa 0, Uruguay 3 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
18 June 17 France 0, Mexico 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Polokwane
19 June 17 Greece 2, Nigeria 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein
20 June 17 Argentina 4, Korea Republic 1 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
21 June 18 Germany 0, Serbia 1 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
22 June 18 Slovenia 2, USA 2 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
23 June 18 England 0, Algeria 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town
24 June 19 Ghana 1, Australia 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Rustenburg
25 June 19 Netherlands 1, Japan 0 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Durban
26 June 19 Cameroon 1, Denmark 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
27 June 20 Slovakia 0, Paraguay 2 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein
28 June 20 Italy 1, New Zealand 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelspruit
29 June 20 Brazil 3, Cote D'Ivoire 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
30 June 21 Portugal 7, Korea DPR 0 1:30 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. Cape Town
31 June 21 Chile 1, Switzerland 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
32 June 21 Spain 2, Honduras 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
33 June 22 Mexico 0, Uruguay 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Rustenburg
34 June 22 France 1, South Africa 2 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein
35 June 22 Nigeria 2, Korea Republic 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Durban
36 June 22 Greece 0, Argentina 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Polokwane
37 June 23 Slovenia 0, England 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
38 June 23 USA 1, Algeria 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
39 June 23 Ghana 0, Germany 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
40 June 23 Australia 2, Serbia 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Nelspruit
41 June 24 Slovakia 3, Italy 2 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
42 June 24 Paraguay 0, New Zealand 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Polokwane
43 June 24 Denmark 1, Japan 3 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Rustenburg
44 June 24 Cameroon 1, Netherlands 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town
45 June 25 Portugal 0, Brazil 0 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Durban
46 June 25 Korea DPR 0, Cote D'Ivoire 3 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelspruit
47 June 25 Chile 1, Spain 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
48 June 25 Switzerland 0, Honduras 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein

Round of 16

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
49 June 26 Uruguay 2, Korea Republic 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
50 June 26 USA 1, Ghana 2 (OT) 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Rustenburg
51 June 27 Germany 4, England 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Mangaung/Bloemfontein
52 June 27 Argentina 3, Mexico 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
53 June 28 Netherlands 2, Slovakia 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Durban
54 June 28 Brazil 3, Chile 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg
55 June 29 Paraguay 0, Japan 0 (5-3 pks) 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Tshwane/Pretoria
56 June 29 Spain 1, Portugal 0 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town

Quarterfinals

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
57 July 2 Netherlands 2, Brazil 1 4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth
58 July 2 Uruguay 1, Ghana 1 (4-2 pks) 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg





59 July 3 Germany 4, Argentina 0
4 p.m. / 10 a.m. Cape Town
60 July 3 Paraguay 0, Spain 1
8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Ellis Park Stadium; Johannesburg

Semifinals

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
61 July 6 Netherlands 3, Uruguay 2 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Cape Town
62 July 7 Germany 0, Spain 1 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Durban

Third Place

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
63 July 10 Uruguay 2, Germany 3 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Nelson Mandela Bay/Port Elizabeth

Final

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) Venue
64 July 11 Netherlands 0, Spain 1 (OT) 8:30 p.m. / 2:30 p.m. Soccer City; Johannesburg
×