US SoccerUS Soccer
Michael Gamble Development Academy

By the Numbers: Development Academy Stars Bound for College


The impact of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy was evident during this year’s National Signing Day, as more than 400 Development Academy players have committed to college soccer programs throughout the country.

More than 400 players within the U.S. Soccer Development Academy have committed to college, with multiple clubs seeing 10 or more of their players bound for collegiate programs throughout the country.

Atlanta-based Concorde Fire leads the way with 15 players who will represent the likes of the Pac-12 Conference (Stanford-bound Adrian Alabi and UCLA-bound Holden Fender), the Atlantic Coast Conference (Andy Anglade to Clemson and Alex McCauley to North Carolina State), the Big East (Rutgers-bound Drew Morgan) and the Big Ten (Indiana University’s Derek Creviston).

One of the largest Development Academy influxes is at Wake Forest. The Demon Deacons’ 2012 class has been the topic of discussion both in the collegiate ranks and through various media outlets. Seven players within the Development Academy headline this group, which Wake Forest has stated as “one of the best recruiting classes” in program history.

Wake Forest’s class includes two-time NSCAA All-American Michael Gamble, who is ranked the No. 1 overall prospect in the 2012 class by College Soccer News. Gamble, Ricky Greensfelder and Andrew Harris were part of Baltimore Bays Chelsea. Other Development Academy players headed to Wake Forest include Thomas Haws (Lonestar SC), Philip Parker (Texans SC Houston), Jalen Robinson (D.C. United) and Alec Ferrell (Internationals).

The Development Academy influence was extensive within the ACC as a whole, with 40 Academy players bound for ACC schools this fall. The ACC has been a consistent producer when it comes to crowning a national champion. Four of the past five NCAA champs have come from the conference: North Carolina (2011), Virginia (2009), Maryland (2008) and Wake Forest (2007).

Here are some other interesting notes and numbers from last week’s signing day as it relates to the Development Academy:

1 – Top Drawer Soccer’s college recruiting ranking for Akron, led by head coach and U.S. U-23 head coach Caleb Porter, who brought in five Academy players: Matt Foldesy (Internationals SC), Alfred Koroma (Solar Chelsea), Fernando Piña (Houston Dynamo), Dillon Serna (Colorado Rapids) and Andrew Sounders (Columbus Crew)

7 – Academy commitments to each of the following college programs: Bradley (Missouri Valley), George Mason (Colonial Athletic Association), High Point (Big South), North Carolina State (ACC), Southern Methodist (Conference USA) and Wake Forest (ACC)

10 – Nine Academy clubs have 10 or more commitments for 2012: Albertson (10), CASL Chelsea FC Academy (12), Concorde Fire (14), Crew Soccer Academy (10), Dallas Texans (10), FC West Chester (10), Lonestar SC Academy (10), Players Development Academy (10), Solar Chelsea SC (13)

40 – Academy commitments to ACC schools

408 – Overall Academy commitments as of April 11.

Here is a comprehensive list of 2012 commitments by Academy club:

Albertson SC: Myles Bent (Stony Brook), Alex Butwin (Columbia), Ryan Cupolo (Fordham), Dakota Edwards (Maryland), Jake Freeman (Harvard), Edward Gibbons (Holy Cross), Hector Steven Lasso (Stony Brook), Jimmy Myers (N.J. Institute of Technology), Richard Robinson (Clemson), Eddie Viscount (Holy Cross)

Andromeda: Connor Copeland (Wofford)

Arsenal FC: Jacob Arrieta (California-Riverside), Philipp Dominique (California-Riverside), Wade Hamilton (Cal Poly), Michael Sperber (California-Irvine)

Baltimore Bays Chelsea: Mike Gamble (Wake Forest), Ricky Greensfelder (Wake Forest), Andrew Harris (Wake Forest), Malcolm Harris (Denver), Matt Shinsky (Columbia), Christopher White (Towson)

Birmingham United: Timothy Harbison (Liberty), Dylan Hobert (American), Reece Holcombe (Lipscomb)

Cal Odyssey: Gregory Antognoli (Cornell)

CASL Chelsea FC Academy: Joaquin del Rosario (North Carolina State), Griffin Heffner (Penn), Alex Herbst (Appalachian State), Everett McCord (Lehigh), Alex Olofson (North Carolina), Seth Poole (North Carolina State), Andrew Starnes (Virginia Military Institute), Ryan Thompson (Duke), C.J. Tikvart (Davidson), Eric West (Lafayette), Nicholas Williams (North Carolina), Sam Williams (North Carolina-Wilmington)

California Development Academy: Cody Giddings (Army), Tyler Thompson (Stanford), Connor Swartz (Virginia Tech)

Charlotte Soccer Academy: Jaron Bradley (North Carolina-Asheville), Ben Burdon (High Point), Nathaniel Goodwin (North Carolina-Wilmington), Brandon Kardos (North Carolina-Charlotte), John Kendall (Princeton), Ben Kern (Air Force), Kyle Parker (North Carolina-Charlotte), Santiago Patino (UNC-Wilmington), Austin Yearwood (High Point), Bennett Yort (Furman)

Chicago Fire: Zak Allen (Northwestern), Joey Calistri (Northwestern), Drew Conner (Wisconsin), Michael Kozielek (DePaul), Benjamin Kucera (Creighton), Danny Lojek (Notre Dame), Andrew Oliver (Indiana), Charlie Oliver (Northern Illinois)

Chicago Magic PSG: W. Lee Grander (North Carolina State), Brian Hindle (DePaul), Connor Mulhern (Holy Cross)

Chivas USA: Eric Gonzalez (California-Riverside), Jonathan Kupperman (Massachusetts)

Classics Elite: Tucker Hume (Rollins College), Walker Hume (Rollins College), Zach Treu (Tulsa)

Clearwater Chargers: Mark Biddinger (Louisville), Jacob Frahm (North Florida), Danny George (Florida Gulf Coast), Michael Mitchell (South Florida), Pat Shelton (High Point), Rheese Wiltshire (Elon)

Colorado Rapids: Karsten Hanlin (Denver), Shane O’Neill (Virginia), Dillon Serna (Akron)

Colorado Rush: Joe Morales (Bradley), Liam O’Connor (New Hampshire), Aki Ohtake-Gordon (Loyola Marymount)

Concorde Fire: Adrian Alabi (Stanford), Andy Anglade (Clemson), Derek Creviston (Indiana), Holden Fender (UCLA), Jose Garcia (North Carolina-Wilmington), Preston Gayton (Clemson), Jack Goldberg (Memphis), Westin Lendon (High Point), Alex McCauley (North Carolina State), Matthew Melton (Appalachian State), Marek Moffett (IUPUI), Vaughn Moore (Bucknell), Drew Morgan (Rutgers), Reed Norton (Georgia Southern), James Rushton (Penn)

Crew Soccer Academy: Cheick Diawara (Wright State), Brett Elder (Wright State), Tommy Granot (Fordham), Connor Klekota (Notre Dame), Zak Leedom (West Virginia), Zach Mason (Ohio State), Ryan McLaughlin (College of Charleston), Rhodes Moore (Xavier), Andrew Souders (Akron), David Witkoff (Georgetown)

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves: Jerome Cristobal (Michigan State), Connor Furgason (Western Michigan), Jack Brown (Michigan), Jake Genrich (Bowling Green), Vicente Jaramillo (Detroit-Mercy), Evan Kozlowski (Duquesne), Alexander Mendonca (Detroit-Mercy)

Crossfire Premier: Ian Adams (Seattle Pacific), Austin Allison (St. Mary's California), David Gebert (Washington), Hamza Haddadi (Seattle Univ.), Jake Hallgrimson (San Diego), Vincent Nguyen (Seattle Univ.), Conner Pichette (Western Michigan), Nico Terentjev (Western Washington), Uche Ugwoaba (Seattle Univ.)

Dallas Texans: Joe Haines (Colorado School of Mines), Geoff Hill (Old Dominion), Owen Kalis (Memphis), Ashkan Khosravi (Calfornia-Riverside), J.T. Kotowski (Bradley), Tony Pagano (Dayton), Andre Reyes (Old Dominion), Caleb Richardson (Kentucky), Jacob Speed (Kentucky), Kyle Underwood (West Virginia), Ryan Ward (Air Force), Kevin Wright (College of the Holy Cross)

D.C. United: Damilola Adetola (Villanova), Ryan Harmouche (George Mason), Ahmed Ismail (George Mason), Peter Lee (Army), Dakota Niedermeier (Maryland), Jalen Robinson (Wake Forest), Michael Russo (Central Florida), Marcus Salandy-Defour (Virginia), Edgar Zepeda (George Mason)

De Anza Force: Paul Blanchette (Loyola Marymount), Matthew Escobar (Portland), Noah Gaines (California-Irvine), James Huffer (Santa Clara), Thomas Janjigian (California-Irvine), Ryan Masch (Santa Clara), Max Ornstil (Santa Clara), Colby Trah (Portland), Kody Wakasa (Cal Poly)

Empire United: Alex Bono (Syracuse), Liam Callahan (Villanova), Patrick Casey (Fordham), Eric Colon (St. Francis-Pennsylvania), Jordan DiLapo (Loyola-Maryland), Tyler Forbes (Colgate), Adam Lauko (Wisconsin), Stefanos Stamoulacatos (Syracuse)

FC Dallas: Michael Ambrose (Maryland), Mark Ashby (Harvard), Daniel Garcia (North Carolina), Nicholas Rochowski (New Mexico)

FC DELCO: Nathan Arronson (Lafayette), Shane Campbell (Penn State), Andrew Herr (Michigan State), Harrison Kendall (Syracuse), Logan Keys (Long Island)

FC Greater Boston: Marco Addonizio (Bryant), Jay Marchand (Holy Cross), Victor Parra (Rhode Island)

FC Milwaukee: Patrick Hodan (Notre Dame), Logan Ketterer (Bradley), Cheenuj Shong (Wisconsin-Green Bay)

FC Westchester: Steven Arraiano (Marist), Cesar Ceja (Marist), Alex Kapp (Boston College), Lucas McBride (Boston Univ.), Maximilian Moog (Loyola-Maryland), Daniel Norris (Boston College), Tomas Penfold (Monmouth), Connor Preece (Marist), Ian Robinson (Rutgers), Darek Wajda (Northeastern)

Georgia United: Connor Davis (Wofford), Kevin Hady (Wofford), Austin Pack (North Carolina-Charlotte)

Houston Dynamo: Fernando Piña (Akron)

IMG Soccer Academy: Max Brashear (Cornell), Daniel Friedwald (Lafayette), Joey Hutchinson (Florida Gulf Coast)

Indiana United Fire Academy: Vince DiPrimio (Evansville), Thomas Sanner (Princeton), Mason Webber (Butler)

Internationals: Alec Ferrell (Wake Forest), Matt Foldesy (Akron), Steven Machi (High Point), Zach Martin (Indiana), Sachem Wilson (Liberty)

Kendall SC: Daniel Gonzalez (Florida Gulf Coast), Jesus Gonzalez (Gonzaga), Andrew Mattek (Florida International), Nahuel Medina (Long Island)

LA Galaxy: Juan Cervantes (UCLA), Grady Howe (UCLA), Sager Jambusaria (Northwestern), Kebe Mamadou (Cal Poly)

Lonestar SC Academy: Ben Chittick (St. Mary’s-California), Terry Delancy (South Florida), Bertrand Gaschot (Northern Illinois), Thomas Haws (Wake Forest), Khalil Karl (Saint Louis), Kyle McDonald (Northern Illinois), Michael Nelson (North Carolina State), Cameron Niccum (Army), Matt Schwarz (UMBC), Parker Thornton (Northern Illinois)

Match Fit Chelsea: Jameson Lochhead (Brown), Tanner Sica (Long Island), Kevin Tejada (Bryant)

McLean Youth Soccer: Nicolas Baietti (West Point), Peter Lam (George Mason)

Met Oval: Casey Densing (Binghamton), Jonathan Kowalczyk (Siena)

Minnesota Thunder: Abdallah Bah (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Tyler David (Saint Louis), Zachary Fennessy (Providence), Evan Panken (Notre Dame), Brandon Welter (Drake)

New England Revolution: Devin Devoy (Northeastern), Jack Hilger (Princeton), Colin Sweeney (High Point), Mitchell Taintor (Rutgers)

New York Red Bulls: Brandon Allen (Georgetown), Maximilian Brown (Northeastern), Diego Ceron (Holy Cross), Mael Corboz (Rutgers), Freddy Elliot (Columbia), Eric Lagg (Seton Hall), Gabriel Robinson (Cincinnati), Luke Rossi (Columbia), Sean Sheridan (Villanova), Scott Thomsen (Virginia)

NJSA 04: Ryan Groffie (Colgate), Chris Hill (Richmond), Josh Toribio (Towson)

North Carolina Fusion: Erik Casterline (North Carolina-Asheville), Noah DeAngelo (North Carolina-Greensboro), Myles Mansfield (Elon), Sam McBride (Elon), Alec Rotunda (Davidson), Cole Schwietering (North Carolina-Asheville), Adam Storm (High Point)

North Meck SC: Trey Hemphill (North Carolina-Asheville), Brandon Jordi (Richmond), Mason McCarter (Appalachian State), Emory Orr (Dartmouth)

N.Y. Cosmos Academy: Dakota Barnathan (Virginia Commonwealth)

Oakwood SC: Matt Barry (Providence), Luke Melody (Holy Cross), Eric Venezia (Massachusetts), Tim Whalen (Brown)

PA Classics: Ryan Bertrando (Lehigh), Kyle Bitterman (Fordham), Kelton Cheney (Penn State), Billy Heavner (UMBC), Quincy Thomas (Memphis), Jonathan Wenger (Elon)

Pateadores: Mason Case (Brown), Kyle Chin (Lehigh), Connor Gaal (San Francisco), Weston Meckes (Long Island), Brian Vail (Lehigh)

Players Development Academy: Wallis Debourou (St. Francis-Pennsylvania), Casey DeFluri (Villanova), Christiano Francois (Maryland), Kieran Kemmerer (Rutgers), Robert Kroschwitz (Rider), Mike Lansing (Bucknell), Matthew Mayewski (Penn State), Shane Mulcahy (Lehigh), Brandon Savino (St. John’s), Jelani Williams (St. John’s)

Potomac: Peter Behm (American), James Merriam (West Virginia)

Real Colorado: Jake Gilchrist-Dudley (Bradley), Jesse Ham (Cal Poly), Jacob Martinez (Cincinnati), Aaron Safadi (George Mason)

Real Salt Lake AZ: Julio Alcaron (San Diego State), Brian Bates (Dayton), Junior Gbapou (Yavapi College), Cole Nagy (UCLA), Joseph Speshock (Air Force)

Real So Cal: Quentin Anson (Lafayette), Dante Nino (Cal State-Bakersfield), Shane Steffes (Cal State-Northridge), Brandon Vincent (Stanford)

Richmond Kickers: Haydon Bennett (West Virginia), Dan Laurentano (Virginia Tech), Christopher Spates (West Virginia)

Richmond Strikers: Kevin Roberts (George Mason), Valeriy Sviderskiy (Davidson), Todd Wharton (Virginia)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro: Faik Hajderovic (Evansville), William “Mack” Hasinger (Evansville)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri: Louis Berra (Ohio State), Justin Bilyeu (Southern Illinois-Edwardsville), Zach Hollstrom (Michigan State), Nick Rizzo (Colgate), Connor Sparrow (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

San Diego Surf: Kevin Armstrong (West Virginia), Philip Bru (Belmont Abbey College), Eric Budniewski (California-Davis), Jared Hegardt (Santa Clara), Ryan Kretz (Loyola Marymount), Leon Prikhodovskiy (Loyola Marymount), Christopher Wehan (New Mexico)

Santa Cruz Breakers: John Chronopoulos (Cal Poly), Giovanni Giattino (Nebraska), Slater Meehan (Stanford), Eric Mendez (San Jose State), Enrique Montano (San Jose State)

Seacoast United: Andrew Chaput (New Hampshire), Elijah Soko (Dartmouth)

Seattle Sounders FC: Michael Gallagher (Washington), Jesse Klug (Bucknell), Aaron Kovar (Stanford), Joe Mancini (Seattle Univ.), Nick Raskasky (West Virginia), Jordan Schweitzer (Denver), Justin Solomon (Seattle Univ.), Keenan Townsend (San Diego State)

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy : Joe Chabries (Army), Jacob Gandarilla (Southern Methodist), Emil Gonsalvez (North Carolina-Asheville), Blake Jones (Hartford), John Lujano (Southern Methodist), Parker Victor (Gonzaga)

Sockers FC: Jason Lesch (Bradley), Mick Maley (Northwestern), John Pothast (Marquette), Patrick Schulz (Marquette)

Solar Chelsea SC: Zachary Bennett (Michigan State), Ryan Condotta (Old Dominion), Chandler Crosswait (Denver), Eric Dinka (Georgia Southern), Reagan Dunk (Denver), Blake Elder (Air Force), Dalton Eudy (Providence), Alfred Koroma (Akron), Brenden Lee (Southern Methodist), Zachary Mathers (Duke), Mason Miller (Central Florida), Cole Missimo (Northwestern), Murphy Short (Southern Methodist)

South Carolina United Battery: Joseph Amon (North Carolina), Ryan Arambula (South Carolina), Connor Bauknight (Wofford), W. Connor Dunbaker (Air Force), Wesley Eads (South Carolina), Nestor Jaramillo (Wofford), Devin L’Amoreaux (South Carolina), Nico Rittmeyer (North Carolina), Luke Waechter (North Carolina-Charlotte)

South Central Premier: Joshua Barrett (Catholic Univ.), Abraham Bartoah (Monroe College), Michael Broncati (St. Peter's College), Andrew Gonzalez (Babson College), Tucker Hackett (Sacred Heart), Lucjan Kazmierczak (Wisconsin), Freddy Metellus (Central Connecticut State), Matthew Murphy (Fordham), Sam Rosen (Dartmouth), Zach Zurita (Monmouth Univ.)

Sporting Kansas City: Andrew Brown (Bradley), Eric DeJulio (Creighton), Daniel Hare (Loyola-Chicago), David Isaacks (Rhode Island), Andrew Lightner (Dayton), Andrew Miller (Baker), Nate Opperman (Evansville), Derek Schrick (Southern Methodist), Taylor Walter (Colgate), Drew Wilson (Fort Hays State), Shane Woods (Drury), Evan Wright (St. Louis); Isai Gutierrez (Barton County Community), Eduardo Moreno (Barton County Community), Garrett Pulliam (Barton County Community), Jacole Turner (Barton County Community)

Strikers FC: Mats Bjurman (California-Irvine), Sean Dhillon (Cal Poly)

Texans SC Houston: Christian Duarte (Cal State-Bakersfield), Michael King (Southern Methodist), Philip Parker (Wake Forest), Luis Ramirez (Louisville), Leobardo Vazquez (Southern Methodist)

Texas Rush: Mitch Ostrowski (Butler), Philip Piper (Yale)

Vardar SC Freiburg: Tariq Akeel (Brown), Jeff Adkins (Butler), Zachary Carroll (Virginia), Sean Hazen (Western Michigan), Erik Kelly (Western Michigan)

Virginia Rush: David Ellis (George Mason)

Weston FC: Martin Giordano (Stony Brook), Brian James (Virginia), Troy Manheimer (Stony Brook), Anthony Ricci (Florida Gulf Coast)

Please note that there could be omissions (email ccorr@ussoccer.org to include any updates) as players continue signing national letters of intent through Aug. 1.


×