US SoccerUS Soccer

Eric Lopez

U.S. Under-17 Men's National Team
Stories

U.S. U-16 BNT Headed to Netherlands International Tournament with 21-Player Roster

CHICAGO (March 2, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is headed to Rotterdam, Netherlands, for a March 7-16 trip to take part in the Netherlands International Tournament.

The camp will be highlighted by matches against the Republic of Ireland on March 11, the Czech Republic on March 13 and the Netherlands on March 15.

A 21-player roster will represent the USA in the four-team tournament. This marks the third U-16 BNT camp for this cycle, having previously met for a November camp in France, followed by the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament in January. Eight players in this current roster competed at the Aegean Cup, which included a 2-0 victory against Romania.

Eighteen of the 21 players currently play in the Development Academy.

The U-16 camp is dually coached by Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez.

Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (7): Jose Alfaro Jr. (Fuerza Monarca; West Chicago, Ill.), Calvin Aroh (New England Revolution; Glastonbury, Conn.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State; Ontario, Calif.), Daniel Jones (New England Revolution; West Hartford, Conn.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Francisco Torres (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.)
FORWARDS (6): Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Lucas del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Boston, Mass.), Timothy Weah (Paris Saint-Germain; Rosedale, N.Y.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.), Aristotle Zarris (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

Richie Williams Names 28 Players to U-17 MNT 2015 Spring Residency Roster

CHICAGO (Jan. 27, 2015) – U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach Richie Williams has invited 28 players to the 2015 Spring Semester of the U.S. U-17 Residency Program in Bradenton, Florida.

In late February and early March, the U-17 MNT will be participating in the 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship, which serves as the qualifying tournament for the 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup for the CONCACAF region.

“This is an important semester for us and an important year for this cycle,” Williams said. “With World Cup qualifying at the beginning of March, it will be important for us to continue training well and performing well. We also need to find a balance with this group and some of the players who are not with us on a regular basis to form a 20-man roster that will head to qualifying to compete and get results.”

The U-17 Residency Program roster features 24 players who were with the team during the 2014 fall semester. The four newcomers to the group are defender Matthew Constant, midfielder Giuseppe Barone and forwards Elvir Ibisevic and Josh Perez.

The Residency roster also includes 25 players currently registered with Development Academy clubs, and 27 in all with ties to the Academy.

U.S. U-17 MNT Roster by Position: Detailed Roster
GOALKEEPERS (3): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.), Will Pulisic (Richmond United; Mechanicsville, Va.), Kevin Silva (Players Development Academy; Bethlehem, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (9): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy; Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Hugo Arellano (LA Galaxy Academy; Norwalk, Calif.), Matthew Constant (Dallas Texans; Carrollton, Texas), Nikkye De Point (Revolution Empire; Rochester, N.Y.), Tanner Dieterich (Real Salt Lake AZ; Nashville, Tenn.), John Nelson (Internationals; Medina, Ohio), Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls Academy; Trenton, N.J.), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.), Alexis Velela (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Giuseppe Barone (Crew SC Academy Wolves; Grandville, Mich.), George Braima (Crew SC Academy; Columbus, Ohio), Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore, Md.), Thomas McCabe (Players Development Academy; South Orange, N.J.), Luka Prpa (Chicago Magic PSG; Wind Lake, Wis.), Nick Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas Academy; El Paso, Texas)
FORWARDS (8): Pierre Da Silva (Orlando City SC; Port Chester, N.Y.), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Durham, N.C.), McKinze Gaines (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey; San Diego, Calif.), Elvir Ibisevic (Sporting Iowa; Urbandale, Iowa), Eric Matzelevich (Bethesda-Olney; Washington, D.C.), Josh Perez (Unattached; La Habra, Calif.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic PSG; Highland Park, Ill.)

About the U-17 Residency Program:
The U.S. players live on campus at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida, and train in the morning under the guidance of the U.S. U-17 MNT coaching staff. In the afternoon, the players attend classes at St. Stephen’s Episcopal School. While in the full-time residency program, the U.S. not only trains daily, but also has access to the IMG Academy facilities. The team regularly uses IMG’s state-of-the-art strength-training facilities, as well as some of the nation’s best sports psychologists who work at the Academy. The IMG Academies include top-of-the-line soccer equipment, Bermuda grass fields, renovated student housing and dining facilities.

Since its inception, approximately 400 players have been through the full-time Residency Program, and more than 100 players have moved on to Major League Soccer and other professional leagues.

The first full-time U.S. Soccer Residency Program began on Jan. 17, 1999, when U.S. Soccer collected 20 of the country’s elite youth players to train year-round.

18 Players Named to U-16 BNT Roster for Aegean Cup in Turkey

CHICAGO (Jan. 12, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is headed to Manisa, Turkey, to take part in the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament from Jan. 19-24.

An 18-player roster will represent the USA and open Group A play against Romania on Monday, Jan. 19. The U-16 BNT then faces Norway on Jan. 20 and Turkey on Jan. 22. Following group play in the eight-team tournament, the top group teams will face each other in the championship on Jan. 24. A third-place match also will be held on that day.

Group B includes the Czech Republic, France, Greece and Ukraine.

Luchi Gonzalez, the head coach of the FC Dallas U-16 Development Academy team and Shaun Tsakiris, De Anza Force’s U-14 and U-16 head coach, are overseeing the USA squad.

Nine players among this group were part of the U-16 BNT’s November camp in France to cap off 2014. Sixteen of the 18 players on this roster were born in 1999 and two in 2000.

There are 14 current Development Academy players and 17 overall who have had ties to the Academy.

U.S. U-16 BNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Carlos Avilez (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (5): Roger Batse (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Raleigh, N.C.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Kyle Gruno (Leicester City; Saddle River, N.J.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Palm Beach, Fla.), Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Alfaro Jr. (Monarcas Morelia; Chicago, Ill.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Marty Raygoza (FC Golden State; South El Monte, Calif.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Liburn, Ga.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.)
FORWARDS (5): Lucas del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Leo Marquez-Ramirez (Leon; Visalia, Calif.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Boston, Mass.), Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.)

22 Players to Represent U.S. U-16 Boys’ National Team for Nov. 13-21 Camp in France

CHICAGO (Nov. 4, 2014) – A 22-player roster has been named to the U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team’s international camp from Nov. 13-21 in Clairefontaine, France, near Paris.

The U-16 BNT roster of mostly 1999-born players (19 of the 22) has been formed to provide the younger age group of U-17s with an opportunity for additional international competition and training. U.S. Soccer technical advisor and former U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team assistant coach Clint Peay will oversee the camp.

The USA will face France’s U-16s on Thursday, Nov. 20, in Clairefontaine. The U.S. is also potentially going to schedule another match against a French club team, with details to be announced at a later date.

The roster includes 18 current Development Academy players, with 21 of the 22 players on the roster having been a part of the Academy system. LA Galaxy Academy goalkeeper Eric Lopez, 15, became the youngest player to earn a USL PRO contract, signing with LA Galaxy II on Monday.

Lopez and Monterrey forward Jonathan Gonzalez have both been capped several times for the U.S. U-17 MNT. Lopez has two caps and a shutout victory (4-0 against Faroe Islands on July 31) in international competition for the U-17s, while Gonzalez has earned three caps and logged 184 minutes for the older age group.

Forward Lucas Del Rosario and defender McKay Eves have also been called into previous U-17 MNT competition, but they have yet to earn an international cap at that age level.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alex Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (8): Jose Alfaro Jr. (Fuerza Monarca; West Chicago, Ill.), Andrew Aprahamian (Philadelphia Union; Malvern, Pa.), Jordi Avila (Kendall SC; Hialeah Gardens, Fla.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Kyle Gruno (Leicester City; Saddle River, N.J.), Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.), Daniel Villegas (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Sam Vines (Colorado Rapids; Colorado Springs, Colo.)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.)
FORWARDS (7): Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jeanpaul Marin (New York Red Bulls; Rego Park, N.Y.), Marty Raygoza (FC Golden State; South El Monte, Calif.), Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.)

Clint Peay

Thirty Eight Players Called to U-17 MNT Camp

CHICAGO (July 4, 2014) – U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach Richie Williams has called 38 players to a training camp that will take place from July 5-12 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

The large camp will help Williams and his staff determine the rosters for a pair of upcoming international tournaments set to run from the end of July into August in Denmark and Mexico, respectively. The 2014 Nordic Open Cup Tournament in Kolding, Denmark, runs from July 24-Aug. 3, overlapping the third annual Copa de Mexico in Mexico City, the group stage of which will take place July 30-Aug. 11.

While in camp at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center, the U-17 MNT will train for the first four days before playing a pair of matches on July 9 – the first against Orange County Blue Stars at 10 a.m. PT and the second against Club Tijuana’s U-18 team at 5 p.m. PT. The players will also take in both FIFA World Cup semifinal matches on July 8 and 9 before finishing camp with two more friendly games on July 12; the first against Orange County Blue Stars will be at 10 a.m. PT and the second against the LA Galaxy Academy U-17/18s at 12:30 p.m. PT.

The camp roster includes 22 players currently enrolled in U.S. Soccer’s U-17 Residency program in Bradenton, Florida, and a handful of internationally-based players, including Monterrey FC (Mexico) duo Joe Gallardo and Jonathan Gonzalez, Vitesse (Netherlands) forward Kai Koreniuk, and Fiorentina (Italy) midfielder Josh Perez. The camp is the first with the U-17 program for Perez since December, when he helped the U.S. win the 2013 Nike International Friendlies. Additionally, it represents the first U.S. National Team call-up at any age level for Koreniuk.

Other players receiving their first National Team call-ups include: Francisco Contreras (Bathesda-Olney), Alejandro Lopez (Santa Cruz Breakers) and Miles Stray (Real Salt Lake Academy), while Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic) and Mattias Tomasino (Kendall SC) are making just their second appearance at a YNT event.

The roster is primarily composed of players born in 1998 with the exception of six who were born in 1999. Five of the six ’99-born players are core pieces of the U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team, including: Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy), McKay Eves (San Diego Surf), Gonzalez and Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy); the sixth, Edwin Lara (De Anza Force), has been a consistent contributor with the U-17 program throughout the current cycle.

Thirty-one of the 38 players on the roster are registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs.

U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team NTC Camp Schedule:
Date                Opponent                                            Time (PT)
July 9              vs. Orange County Blue Stars            10 a.m.
                        vs. Club Tijuana U-18s                       5 p.m.
July 12            vs. Orange County Blue Stars            10 a.m.
                        vs. LA Galaxy Academy                    12:30 p.m.

U.S. U-17 Men's National Team Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy; Westminster, Calif.), William Pulisic (Richmond Strikers; Mechanicsville, Va.), Kevin Silva (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (12): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy; Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Hugo Arellano (Chivas USA Academy; Norwalk, Calif.), Nikkye De Point (Revolution Empire; Rochester, N.Y.), Tanner Dieterich (TN Soccer Club; Nashville, Tenn.), McKay Eves (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Edwin Lara (De Anza Force; San Leandro, Calif.), John Nelson (Internationals; Medina, Ohio), Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls Academy; Trenton, N.J.), AJ Palazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallon, Mo.), Miles Stray (Real Salt Lake Academy; Point Reyes, Calif.), Mattias Tomasino (Kendall; Miami, Fla.), Alexis Velela (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): George Braima (Crew Soccer Academy; Columbus, Ohio), Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Francisco Contreras (Bethesda-Olney; Fredrick, Md.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey FC; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Gurrieri (NJSA 04; Totowa, N.J.), Alejandro Lopez (Santa Cruz Breakers; Watsonville, Calif.), Thomas McCabe (PDA; South Orange, N.J.), Weston McKennie (FC Dallas Academy; Little Elm, Texas), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics; Hershey, Pa.), Brian Zelaya (De Anza Force; San Mateo, Calif.), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas Academy; El Paso, Texas)
FORWARDS (11): Pierre Da Silva (New York Soccer Club; Port Chester, N.Y.), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy - CASL; Durham, N.C.), Ronaldo Escudero (Pateadores; Placentia, Calif.), McKinze Gaines (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey FC; San Diego, Calif.), Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore), Kai Koreniuk (Vitesse; Ormond Beach, Fla.), Eric Matzelevich (Bethesda-Olney; Washington, D.C.), Josh Perez (ACF Fiorentina; La Habra, Calif.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic PSG; Highland Park, Ill.), Devin Vega (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas)


×