US SoccerUS Soccer

Jose Carranza

U.S. Under-17 Men's National Team
Stories
Photos

U-15/16 Academy Playoff Quarterfinals Set

The 2014-15 Development Academy Playoffs group stage for the U-15/16 age group concluded Friday afternoon at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana following a weather delay. When it was all said and done, eight teams won their respective groups and advanced to the knockout rounds.

The matchups for the Quarterfinals, which will take place on July 8 at the home site of the top four seeds, are as follows:

Georgia United was the first team to secure their place in the next round when they won Group G with their third straight win earlier in the morning.

The remaining matches kicked off at 11:15 a.m. ET, but lightning in the general vicinity around the 60th minute mark forced a weather delay.

The New England Revolution, Chivas USA and Vancouver Whitecaps were leading their respective groups going into the day, and maintained their lead in their final match to advance as winners of Groups A, C and H, respectively.

Four matches, which pit the top two teams in their respective groups – with the winner advancing – resumed after a two and a half hour delay. The New York Red Bulls would go on to defeat the Portland Timbers 4-2 to win Group G on nine points, Beachside Soccer Club tied Orlando City SC 1-1 and won Group E with seven points, the Philadelphia Union defeated the Houston Dynamo 2-0 to win Group F with nine points, and FC Dallas defeated the LA Galaxy 2-0 to claim Group B with nine points.

As group winners, the eight teams advance to a single-game knockout round played at the higher seed’s home facility on July 8. The four winners from the quarterfinals will advance to the Academy Championships, the semifinals will take place on July 16 in Carson, California. The Championship games for each age group will be played on July 18.

END OF YEAR AWARDS: The following players were recognized as the 2014-15 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Conference XI for each U-15/16 conference:

Eastern Conference:
Goalkeeper: Trey Miller (New England Revolution)
Defenders: Daniel Jones (New England Revolution), Jordi Avila (Kendall SC), Mason Deeds (New York Red Bulls), Jonathan Rosales (Orlando City SC)
Midfielders: Chris Durkin (Richmond United), Raul Aguilera (Orlando City SC), Jose Carranza (D.C. United)
Forwards: Patrick Okonkwo (Georgia United), Colby Agu (Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL), Brian Saramago (New York Red Bulls)

Central Conference:
Goalkeeper: Ben Hale (FC Dallas)
Defenders: Aiden Stanley (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri), Reggie Cannon (FC Dallas), Gabe Kash (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro), Matthew Constant (Dallas Texans)
Midfielders: Weston McKennie (FC Dallas), Suniel Veerakone (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Djordje Mihalovic (Chicago Fire)
Forwards: Devin Vega (FC Dallas), Daniel Wright (Crew SC Academy Wolves), Dwight Williams Jr. (Solar Chelsea SC)

West Conference:
Goalkeeper: Pierce Ashworth (Pateadores)
Defenders: Angel Farias (De Anza Force), Eves McKay (Real Salt Lake AZ), Vernon Fernandez (De Anza Force), Daniel Villegas (Chivas USA)
Midfielders: Marc Joshua (Juventus Sport Club), Oscar Penate (Chivas USA), Terrell Lowe (Portland Timbers)
Forwards: Ethan Zubak (LA Galaxy), Simon Lekressner (Crossfire Premier), Wilson Harris (Real So Cal)

U-16 BNT Heads to Florida for Training Camp

CHICAGO (June 4, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is set to hold its first domestic training camp of the year from June 7-14 at Sunrise in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida. A 36-player roster will make its way to South Florida for the seven-day camp.

The U-16’s are coming off two international trips earlier this year. In January they competed at the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament in Turkey, where they opened the tournament with a 2-0 victory over Romania, followed with a 0-2 loss to Norway and eventually fell short 0-1 to host Turkey.

Two months later, the U-16 BNT traveled to Netherlands for the 2015 U-16 Netherlands International Tournament, where it faced the Republic of Ireland, the Czech Republic and the Netherlands. The U-16’s finished that trip with a 0-3-0 record.

Four players among this group were part of the players that traveled to Turkey and 11 represented the USA in the Netherlands.

The U-16 camp will be dually coached by Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez. There are 32 current Development Academy players on the roster.

Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Xavier Kennedy (New York Red Bulls; Montclair, N.J.), Trey Miller (New England Revolution; Monson, Mass.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.), Alec Smir (North Carolina Fusion; Greensboro, N.C.)
DEFENDERS (12): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City SC; Sanford, Fla.), Calvin Aroh (New England Revolution; Glastonbury, Conn.), Jordi Avila (Kendall SC; Haileah Gardens, Fla.), McKay Eves (RSL Arizona; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Avionne Flanagan (Unattached; Nottingham, Md.), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State; Ontario, Calif.), Daniel Jones (New England Revolution; West Hartford, Conn.), Gabriel Kash (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro; Marshall, Ill.), Ian Lonergan (LA Galaxy; Manhattan Beach, Calif.), Mark McKenzie (Philadelphia Union; Bear, Del.), Aedan Stanley (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; Columbia, Ill.), Lachlan Woolsey (Everton FC Westchester; New York, N.Y.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): Carlos Anguiano (Portland Timbers; Salem, Ore.), Jose Carranza (DC United; Manassas, Va.), Joshua Drack (RSL Arizona; Chandler, Ariz.), Jonathan Gonzalez (C.F. Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jean Paul Marin (New York Red Bulls; Rego Park, N.Y.), Alberto Martinez (Solar Chelsea SC; Arlington, Texas), Jose Morales (Capital Area Railhawks Academy; Sanford, N.C.), Gabriel Paniagua (Kendall SC; Miami, Fla.), Andrew Paoli (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Oscar Penate (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Alan Salmeron (Chicago Magic PSG; Cicero, Ill.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.) 
FORWARDS (8): Elijah Amo-Gottfried (Bethesda-Olney; Lothian, Md.), Wilson Harris (Real So Cal; Encino, Calif.), Justin McMaster (Philadelphia Union, King of Prussia, Pa.), Enoch Mushagalusa (Colorado Rapids, Denver, Colo.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Hamilton, Mass.), Salvador Segura (Chava; Bell Gardens, Calif.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.), Aristotle Zarris (RSL Arizona; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

U.S. U-16 BNT Headed to Netherlands International Tournament with 21-Player Roster

CHICAGO (March 2, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is headed to Rotterdam, Netherlands, for a March 7-16 trip to take part in the Netherlands International Tournament.

The camp will be highlighted by matches against the Republic of Ireland on March 11, the Czech Republic on March 13 and the Netherlands on March 15.

A 21-player roster will represent the USA in the four-team tournament. This marks the third U-16 BNT camp for this cycle, having previously met for a November camp in France, followed by the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament in January. Eight players in this current roster competed at the Aegean Cup, which included a 2-0 victory against Romania.

Eighteen of the 21 players currently play in the Development Academy.

The U-16 camp is dually coached by Shaun Tsakiris and Luchi Gonzalez.

Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.), Brady Scott (De Anza Force; Petaluma, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (7): Jose Alfaro Jr. (Fuerza Monarca; West Chicago, Ill.), Calvin Aroh (New England Revolution; Glastonbury, Conn.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Harold Hanson (FC Golden State; Ontario, Calif.), Daniel Jones (New England Revolution; West Hartford, Conn.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Francisco Torres (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.)
FORWARDS (6): Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Lucas del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Boston, Mass.), Timothy Weah (Paris Saint-Germain; Rosedale, N.Y.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.), Aristotle Zarris (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

18 Players Named to U-16 BNT Roster for Aegean Cup in Turkey

CHICAGO (Jan. 12, 2015) – The U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team is headed to Manisa, Turkey, to take part in the 2015 Aegean Cup International Youth Tournament from Jan. 19-24.

An 18-player roster will represent the USA and open Group A play against Romania on Monday, Jan. 19. The U-16 BNT then faces Norway on Jan. 20 and Turkey on Jan. 22. Following group play in the eight-team tournament, the top group teams will face each other in the championship on Jan. 24. A third-place match also will be held on that day.

Group B includes the Czech Republic, France, Greece and Ukraine.

Luchi Gonzalez, the head coach of the FC Dallas U-16 Development Academy team and Shaun Tsakiris, De Anza Force’s U-14 and U-16 head coach, are overseeing the USA squad.

Nine players among this group were part of the U-16 BNT’s November camp in France to cap off 2014. Sixteen of the 18 players on this roster were born in 1999 and two in 2000.

There are 14 current Development Academy players and 17 overall who have had ties to the Academy.

U.S. U-16 BNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Carlos Avilez (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (5): Roger Batse (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Raleigh, N.C.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Kyle Gruno (Leicester City; Saddle River, N.J.), Rayshaun McGann (Philadelphia Union; Palm Beach, Fla.), Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Alfaro Jr. (Monarcas Morelia; Chicago, Ill.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Marty Raygoza (FC Golden State; South El Monte, Calif.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Liburn, Ga.), Adrian Villegas (Portland Timbers; Hood River, Ore.)
FORWARDS (5): Lucas del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Leo Marquez-Ramirez (Leon; Visalia, Calif.), Justin Rennicks (New England Revolution; Boston, Mass.), Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.)

22 Players to Represent U.S. U-16 Boys’ National Team for Nov. 13-21 Camp in France

CHICAGO (Nov. 4, 2014) – A 22-player roster has been named to the U.S. Under-16 Boys’ National Team’s international camp from Nov. 13-21 in Clairefontaine, France, near Paris.

The U-16 BNT roster of mostly 1999-born players (19 of the 22) has been formed to provide the younger age group of U-17s with an opportunity for additional international competition and training. U.S. Soccer technical advisor and former U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team assistant coach Clint Peay will oversee the camp.

The USA will face France’s U-16s on Thursday, Nov. 20, in Clairefontaine. The U.S. is also potentially going to schedule another match against a French club team, with details to be announced at a later date.

The roster includes 18 current Development Academy players, with 21 of the 22 players on the roster having been a part of the Academy system. LA Galaxy Academy goalkeeper Eric Lopez, 15, became the youngest player to earn a USL PRO contract, signing with LA Galaxy II on Monday.

Lopez and Monterrey forward Jonathan Gonzalez have both been capped several times for the U.S. U-17 MNT. Lopez has two caps and a shutout victory (4-0 against Faroe Islands on July 31) in international competition for the U-17s, while Gonzalez has earned three caps and logged 184 minutes for the older age group.

Forward Lucas Del Rosario and defender McKay Eves have also been called into previous U-17 MNT competition, but they have yet to earn an international cap at that age level.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Alex Budnik (Sockers FC; Arlington Heights, Ill.), Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy; Westminster, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (8): Jose Alfaro Jr. (Fuerza Monarca; West Chicago, Ill.), Andrew Aprahamian (Philadelphia Union; Malvern, Pa.), Jordi Avila (Kendall SC; Hialeah Gardens, Fla.), McKay Eves (Real Salt Lake AZ; San Diego, Calif.), Kyle Gruno (Leicester City; Saddle River, N.J.), Matthew Real (Philadelphia Union; Drexel Hill, Pa.), Daniel Villegas (Chivas USA; Los Angeles, Calif.), Sam Vines (Colorado Rapids; Colorado Springs, Colo.)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Raul Aguilera Jr. (Orlando City; Sanford, Fla.), Jose Carranza (D.C. United; Manassas, Va.), Christopher Goslin (Georgia United; Locust Grove, Ga.), Nicholas Taitague (Richmond United; Midlothian, Va.), Juan Pablo Torres (Georgia United; Lilburn, Ga.)
FORWARDS (7): Andrew Carleton (Georgia United; Powder Springs, Ga.), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks – CASL; Durham, N.C.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Jeanpaul Marin (New York Red Bulls; Rego Park, N.Y.), Marty Raygoza (FC Golden State; South El Monte, Calif.), Adolfo Trujillo (De Anza Force; Livermore, Calif.), Hanif Wright (Unattached; Los Angeles, Calif.)

Clint Peay

×