US SoccerUS Soccer

Santiago Castano

U.S. Under-17 Men's National Team
Stories

Ramos Names U-20 MNT Roster for NTC Invitational

CHICAGO (July 10, 2014) – U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 20-player roster for the 2014 NTC Invitational Tournament that will take place at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California, from July 14-18.

The U-20 MNT will gather for training camp in Carson beginning July 10 before playing its first games of the NTC Invitational against Chile on July 14 (6 p.m. PT) and Bermuda on July 16 (4 p.m. PT). The U.S. concludes tournament play against Australia on July 18, a match that will be broadcast on ussoccer.com at 7 p.m. PT. The day’s other match between Bermuda and Chile will also be broadcast on ussoccer.com beginning at 4 p.m. PT.

The U.S. roster for the tournament is made up of a solid group of players with extensive experience in the U.S. Youth National Team Program as 11 players have reached a minimum of 10 YNT call-ups already in their young international careers. Six of those 11, including Russell Canouse (TSG Hoffenheim), Conor Donovan (Carolina RailHawks Academy), Shaquell Moore (FC Dallas Academy), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union), John Requejo Jr. (Club Tijuana) and Zack Steffen (Maryland) all have over 20 career YNT events under their belts, with Requejo Jr. leading the way with 33 to his name.

Dating back to last November’s international training camp in Verona, Italy, when this current iteration of the U-20 MNT was assembled, seven players have been included in a roster-high four U-20 MNT events: goalkeeper Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls), defenders Donovan, Moore and Requejo Jr., midfielder Marco Delgado (Chivas USA) and forwards Pfeffer and Benji Lopez (Arizona United SC). Steffen, who was part of Ramos’ squad for the 2013 FIFA U-20 World Cup in Turkey, is also be making his fourth appearance on a U.S. U-20 roster.

The roster blends a good mix of foreign- and domestic-based talents with eight players plying their trade outside the U.S., including Club Tijuana trio Fernando Arce – receiving his first call-up to a U.S. YNT event – Paul Arriola and Requejo Jr., who represent the most players named to the squad from one club.

Arriola, Castano, Delgado, Lopez, Moore, Pfeffer, Requejo Jr., and Steffen are among 12 players on the roster who helped the team to a second-place finish in the Gordon Jago Super Group at the 2014 Dallas Cup earlier this year in its last international competition.

After the conclusion of the NTC Invitational, Ramos and his staff will look to assemble the team again in early September for an international training camp.

U.S. U-20 MNT NTC Invitational Tournament and Broadcast Schedule:
Date                Teams             Time [PT]                 Location                                        Broadcast
July 14                        AUS v BER     3 p.m.*             Mooch Myernick Field                        none
                                    USA v CHI      6 p.m.*            Mooch Myernick Field                        none
July 16                        AUS v CHI      1 p.m.              Mooch Myernick Field                        none
                                    USA v BER     4 p.m.              Mooch Myernick Field                        none
July 18                        BER v CHI      4 p.m.              StubHub Center                      ussoccer.com
                                    USA v AUS     7 p.m.               StubHub Center                      ussoccer.com

*Changed from original kickoff time

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Zack Steffen (Maryland; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (7): Michael Amick (UCLA; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Conor Donovan (Carolina RailHawks Academy; Fuquay Varina, N.C.), Chris Odoi-Atsem (Maryland; Mitchellville, Md.), Shaquell Moore (FC Dallas; Powder Springs, Ga.), John Requejo Jr. (Club Tijuana; Carpinteria, Calif.), Caleb Smith (Solar Chelsea SC; Arlington, Texas), Jesus Vasquez (UANL Tigres; San Luis Obispo, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (6): Fernando Arce (Club Tijuana; Chula Vista, Calif.), Russell Canouse (TSG  Hoffenheim; Lancaster, Pa.), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Romain Gall (Lorient; Herndon, Va.), Lynden Gooch (Sunderland; Santa Cruz, Calif.), Jacori Hayes (Wake Forest; Bowie, Md.)
FORWARDS (5): Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana; Chula Vista, Calif.), Bradford Jamieson (LA Galaxy II; Los Angeles, Calif.), Benji Lopez (Arizona United SC; San Diego, Calif.), Andrija Novakovich (Reading; Muskego, Wis.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.)

Rubin Winner Fires U-20 MNT Past Fluminense in Double Overtime

DALLAS, Texas (April 18, 2014) – Rubio Rubin’s 102nd-minute goal lifted the U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team to a dramatic 3-2 double-overtime win against Brazilian side Fulminense in the semifinals of the 2014 Dallas Cup.

The U-20 MNT, which has won all four of its tournament matches, will face fellow Bracket C qualifiers River Plate in Sunday’s final after the Argentine club defeated Coritiba of Brazil 2-0 in the day’s first Super Group semifinal. The final, which kicks off at 6 p.m. CT at the Cotton Bowl, will be broadcast on Time Warner Cable, Time Warner Deportes and on local radio via ESPN Deportes Dallas.

The winning goal was Rubin’s second strike in the match as well as his second consecutive match-winner; he delivered the game’s only goal in the U-20 MNT’s 1-0 win against UANL Tigres that secured the Americans’ advancement as winners of Bracket C. Between Rubin’s brace and Fluminense’s comeback, Ben Spencer also scored, giving him three goals in the tournament and tying him with Rubin atop the U-20 MNT’s tournament scoring chart.

The U-20 MNT began the game with a quick-fire double before 20 minutes had elapsed. First, Rubin opened the scoring in the 14th minute, tucking home an assist from Zach Pfeffer, before Spencer found the back of the net four minutes later with a headed shot from a Romain Gall free kick.

Fluminense cut into the Americans’ lead before the break, climbing within a goal at 2-1.

From there, the match quickly turned against the U.S. as center back Erik Palmer-Brown received a second yellow card just three minutes after halftime, forcing the U-20s to contend the rest of the match with only 10 men.

With regulation set to expire, Fluminense grabbed an equalizer in the third minute of second-half stoppage time.

In the first 10-minute overtime period with the match poised at 2-2, U.S. forward Jordan Allen nearly grabbed the go-ahead goal, but his effort struck the post. Minutes later, the U.S. found itself back on even footing when Fluminense defender Derlan Bento was sent off after also receiving a second yellow card.

Two minutes after the overtime break, Allen won the U-20 MNT a penalty kick.  Rubin took the PK attempt and scored by collecting the rebound from his initial penalty kick attempt that was saved by Fluminense goalkeeper Matheus Phillipe Gomes and coolly depositing it in the back of the net.

The U-20 MNT wasn’t over the line just yet, and needed goalkeeper Santiago Castano to deny a River Plate breakaway with three minutes remaining to hang on for the win.

-  U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team Match Report –

Match: United States U-20 Men’s National Team vs. Fluminense FC
Date: April 18, 2014
Competition: Dallas Cup
Venue: Cotton Bowl
Kickoff: 7:30 p.m. CT
Weather: 70 degrees

Scoring Summary:           1        2      OT1      OT2        F
USA                                  2        0        0           1            3
FLU                                  1        1        0           0            2 

USA - Rubio Rubin (Zach Pfeffer)                                               14th minute
USA - Ben Spencer (Romain Gall)                                              18
FLU - Euller Rodrigues (Magdiel Pessata do Nasciment)             43
FLU - Euller Rodrigues                                                                90+3
USA - Rubio Rubin                                                                     101 

Lineups:
USA:
12-Santiago Castano; 2-Shaq Moore, 4-Matthew Miazga, 3-Michael Amick, 15-John Requejo Jr., 13-Erik Palmer-Brown, 16-Lynden Gooch (capt.), 10-Romain Gall (21-Jesus Vazquez, 59), 11-Rubio Rubin, 9-Ben Spencer (20-Benji Lopez, 71; 14-Amando Moreno, 90+4), 24-Zach Pfeffer (23-Jordan Allen, 58)
Subs Not Used: 1-Zack Steffen, 5-Sullaiman Dainkeh, 18-Trevor Haberkorn

Head Coach: Tab Ramos

FLU: 1-Matheus Phillipe Gomes; 14-Thiago Moreira, 3-Wendell Pereira, 4-Derlan Bento, 6-Ailton Silva; 5-Wallace Felix (17-Pedro Leao Polaz, 70), 8-Ikaro Mychell Maia, 16-Keven Alex da Costa (18-Danillo dos Santos, 59), 15-Magdiel Pessata do Nasciment (10-Rafael Marcos Neto, 81; 13-Walney Viera, 90+4); 7-Matheus Alessandro Pereira (2-Mirko Di Perro, 101), 11-Euller Rodrigues
Subs Not Used: 12-Lucas Andrade

Head Coach: Marcelo Veiga
                                                                                                               

Stats Summary: USA / FLU
Shots: 9 / 22
Shots on Goal: 6 / 13
Saves: 11 / 3
Corner Kicks: 4 / 2
Fouls: 24 / 15
Offside:  0 / 1 

Misconduct Summary:
USA - Erik Palmer-Brown (caution)                           23
FLU - Derlan Bento (caution)                                       40
USA - Erik Palmer-Brown (caution)                           48
USA - Erik Palmer-Brown (sent off)                          48
USA - Zach Pfeffer (caution)                                       58
USA - Benji Lopez (caution)                                         72
FLU - Derlan Bento (caution)                                       96
FLU - Derlan Bento (sent off)                                      96
USA - Jordan Allen (caution)                                       109

Officials:
Referee: Sasha Amhof
Assistant Referee: Omar Levia
Assistant Referee: Rene Ochoa
Fourth Official: Nick Waldron

Ramos Names 21-Player Squad for Dallas Cup

CHICAGO (April 9, 2014) – U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 21-player roster for the 35th edition of the Dallas Cup, which takes place April 13-20 in Dallas, Texas. The U.S. is in Bracket C of the Gordon Jago Super Group along with U-19 sides from Eintracht Frankfurt of Germany, River Plate of Argentina and UANL Tigres of Mexico.

Making its fifth all-time appearance at the competition and first since 2010, the U-20 MNT’s first match will be the marquee game of the opening day of the tournament. Following a pair of Super Group matches and the Welcome World Opening Ceremonies, the U.S. will play River Plate at 6:30 p.m. CT in the Cotton Bowl on April 13. The U.S. then plays its second match less than 24 hours later against Eintracht Frankfurt on the campus of Richland College at 4 p.m. CT.

The U.S. concludes Bracket C play against UANL Tigres on April 16. The location and time of the match will be determined by results in the first two rounds across Super Group Brackets A, B and C with the purpose being to hold the two most potentially dramatic games of bracket play in the Cotton Bowl.

The roster relies heavily on players who have previously been involved in the U.S. Youth National Team program or received a call-up to the current edition of the U.S. U-20 MNT. Nineteen players either took part in the team’s foreign training camp in Verona, Italy last November or its domestic training camp held in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., this past January.

Of the two players receiving their first call-up to the U-20 National Team, only Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City) has previously represented the U.S. at the Youth National Team level; Jesus Vazquez (UANL Tigres) is receiving his first call-up at any level for the U.S.

Also a relative newcomer to the Youth National Team program, Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro) is receiving his second call-up to a U.S. roster; his only previous experience with the U.S. came during the U-20 MNT’s recent January camp.

The next event for the U.S. U-20 MNT after the Dallas Cup will be a domestic training camp held at North Carolina State University in May.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2)
: Santiago Castano (NewYork Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Zack Steffen (Maryland; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (8):
Michael Amick (UCLA; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Sullaiman Dainkeh (Maryland; Reston, Va.), Trevor Haberkorn (Furman; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.), Shaquell Moore (Unattached; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting KC; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), Jesus Vazquez (UANL Tigres; San Luis Obispo, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (5):
Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro; Ouro Branco, Brazil), Romain Gall (FC Lorient; Herndon, Va.), Lynden Gooch (Sunderland; Santa Cruz, Calif.)
FORWARDS (6):
Jordan Allen (Real Salt Lake; Rochester, N.Y.), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake; San Diego, Calif.), Amando Moreno (Club Tijuana; Morganville, N.J.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.), Rubio Rubin (Unattached; Beaverton, Ore.), Ben Spencer (Indy Eleven; Albuquerque, N.M.)

Additional Notes:

  • The U-20 MNT roster is made up of players primarily born in 1995, with the exceptions being Luis Felipe, Shaquell Moore, John Requejo Jr. and Rubio Rubin, who were all born in 1996, as well as the only 1997-born player, Erik Palmer-Brown.
  • Sixteen players have ties to U.S. Soccer Delevopment academy clubs including: Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas), Jordan Allen (Revolution Empire/Real Salt Lake AZ), Michael Amick (De Anza Force), Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA), Romain Gall (Real Salt Lake AZ), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar Chelsea SC), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Moore (IMG Academy), Amando Moreno (New York Red Bulls), Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City), Zach Pfeffer (FC DELCO), Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal), Ben Spencer (Real Salt Lake AZ/Chivas USA) and Zack Steffen (FC DELCO)
  • Acosta and Steffen were teammates on the USA’s 2013 U-20 World Cup team.
  • Thirteen players on the team began their time with the U.S. Youth National Team program at the U-14/15 Boys’ National Team level, including: Acosta, Allen, Castano, Delgado, Gooch, Haberkorn, Miazga, Palmer-Brown, Pfeffer, Requejo Jr., Rubin, Spencer and Steffen.
  • Nine players are signed with professional clubs in the U.S. at either the MLS or NASL level: Acosta (FC Dallas), Allen (Real Salt Lake), Castano (New York Red Bulls), Delgado (Chivas USA), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake), Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City), Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union) and Ben Spencer (Indy Eleven).
  • Eight players took part in both of the U-20 MNT’s first two training camps of the current cycle that began last fall, including: Castano, Delgado, Lopez, Miazga, Moore, Moreno, Pfeffer and Requejo Jr.
  • Four players only participated in the team’s foreign training camp Verona, Italy, last November, including: Acosta, Gall, Gooch and Spencer, while a further seven only attended the January camp in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., including: Allen, Amick, Dainkeh, Felipe, Haberkorn and Rubin.

From Finals Week to Milk Cup

New York Red Bull Academy players Chris Lema, Alex Muyl and Santiago Castano talk about their experience winning the 2013 Development Academy Finals and playing with the U-18 Men's National Team during the Milk Cup Tournament in Northern Ireland.
×