US SoccerUS Soccer

Paul Arriola

U.S. Under-18 Men's National Team
Stories
Overview

U-20 MNT Into Dallas Cup Semifinals

DALLAS, Texas (April 16, 2014) – Rubio Rubin’s first-half goal helped the U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team top Bracket C of the Gordon Jago Super Group with a 1-0 win against Mexico’s UANL Tigres on Wednesday night at the Cotton Bowl.

The U-20 MNT (3-0-0, 9pts) moves on to play Brazilian club Fluminense (2-0-1, 7pts), which won Bracket B, in one Dallas Cup semifinal, while Bracket A winners Coritiba (3-0-0, 9pts), also from Brazil, face Bracket C runners-up River Plate (2-1-0, 6pts) of Argentina in the other. Both semifinal matches will be played Friday at the Cotton Bowl with Coritiba-River Plate kicking off at 5 p.m. CT, followed by the evening’s marquee match between the U-20 MNT and Fluminense at 7 p.m.

The only goal of the U-20 MNT-Tigres game came just before the break when U.S. defender Shaquell Moore slipped a pass to Rubin, who dribbled past multiple Tigres defenders before finding the back of the net with a well-driven strike to the lower left corner.

Fielding a speedy, technical line-up, the U-20 MNT went close on two other occasions only to be denied by the woodwork. In the 27th minute, Ben Spencer glanced a header off the crossbar from a Paul Arriola corner kick. Arriola, handed the captain’s armband for the match, then went close himself in the second half, striking a thunderous volley from 25 yards out that also met the crossbar.

Already eliminated from semifinal contention, Tigres gave the U-20 MNT a stiff contest throughout, but the American’s defense held firm under later pressure with help from goalkeeper Zack Steffen to preserve the shutout victory.

- U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team Match Report -

Match: United States U-20 Men’s National Team vs. UANL Tigres
Date:
April 16, 2014
Competition:
Dallas Cup
Venue:
Cotton Bowl
Kickoff:
7:30 p.m. CT
Weather:
65 degrees

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F
UANL                            0          0          0
USA                               1          0          0

USA - Rubio Rubin (Shaqell Moore)        45th minute

Lineups:
USA: 1-Zack Steffen; 2-Shaquell Moore, 4-Matthew Miazga, 3-Michael Amick, 15-John Requejo Jr (21-Jesus Vazquez, 70); 16-Lynden Gooch (17-Luis Felipe, 63), 7-Paul Arriola (13-Erik Palmer-Brown, 88), 23-Jordan Allen (10-Romain Gall, 64); 20-Benji Lopez (24-Zach Pfeffer, 46), 11-Ben Spencer (14-Amando Moreno, 79), 9-Rubio Rubin
Subs Not Used: 12-Santiago Castano
Head Coach: Tab Ramos

UANL: 110-Jossue Garza; 85-David Navarro, 42-Jose Lara, 38-Jose Juan Garcia, 26-Jair Zacarias (11-Julian Aldair Carmona, 50); 115-Victor Hugo Alvarado, 122-Ramon Garcia, 47-Luis Martinez, 120-Oscar Cardona (86-Julio Ibarra, 60); 89-Fernando Cruz (52-Edgar Hernandez, 75), 123-Omar Ramos
Subs Not Used: 106-Marco Benitez, 76-Emanuel Estrada, 46-Baldemar Moreno, 125-Aldo Quintanilla
Head Coach: Angel Martinez
                                                                                   

Stats Summary: USA / UANL
Shots: 12 / 6
Shots on Goal: 6 / 4
Saves: 4 / 5
Corner Kicks: 9 / 5
Fouls: 18 / 12
Offside:  1 / 1

Misconduct Summary:
UANL - Jair Zacarias (caution)                49
UANL - Luis Martinez (caution)                65
UANL - Jose Juan Garcia (caution)         86
USA - Paul Arriola (caution)                    86

Officials:
Referee: Mario Escobar
Assistant Referee: Rene Ochoa
Assistant Referee: Omar Levia
Fourth Official: Riccardo Montero

U-20 MNT Downs Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 at Dallas Cup

DALLAS, Texas (April 14, 2014) – Forward Zach Pfeffer sparked the U.S. U-20 Men’s National Team to its second win in as many days at the 35th Dallas Cup by scoring one goal and assisting another in the American’s 3-0 win against German side Eintracht Frankfurt on Monday at Richland College.

The U-20 MNT (2-0-0, 6pts) heads Bracket C of the Gordon Jago Super Group, followed by Club Athletico River Plate (1-1-0, 3pts), UANL Tigres (0-1-1, 1pt) and Eintrach Frankfurt (0-1-1, 1pt). The three Bracket winners advance to the tournament semi-finals and will be joined by a second-placed wild card team with the most points after round robin play. In the event of a tie, the team with the greater amount of goals scored advances.

Pfeffer put the U-20 MNT in the driver’s seat by setting up and scoring a goal in a five-minute window that overlapped the halftime break. He first set up the opening goal for Benji Lopez by dribbling into the Frankfurt box and cutting a pass back for his fellow forward to lash home in the 43rd minute.

Lopez was then integral to the build-up of Pfeffer’s strike in the 48th minute, crossing the ball in for Lynden Gooch to put a shot on goal that was blocked by Frankfurt goalkeeper Julian Bibleka, and Pfeffer was on site to stab the rebound into the net for a 2-0 U.S. lead.

The U-20 MNT grabbed a final late tally in the 87th minute through substitute Romain Gall, who headed in a Paul Arriola cross after he picked the pocket of a Frankfurt defender deep in the German club’s defensive half.

The U-20 MNT finishes Bracket C play against Mexico’s UANL Tigres on Wednesday. Kickoff is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. CT at the Cotton Bowl.

- U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-20 Men’s National Team vs. Eintracht Frankfurt
Date:
April 14, 2014
Competition:
Dallas Cup
Venue:
Richland College Field #10
Kickoff:
4:00 p.m. CT
Weather:
60 degrees, windy

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F
USA                               1          2          3
EIN                                0          0          0

USA – Benji Lopez (Zach Pfeffer)           43rd minute
USA – Zach Pfeffer                                  48
USA – Romain Gall (Paul Arriola)          87

Lineups:
USA:
12-Santiago Castano; 2-Shaquell Moore (6-Kellyn Acosta, 46), 13-Erik Palmer Brown, 18-Trevor Haberkorn, 15-John Requejo Jr., 16-Lynden Gooch (11-Rubio Rubin, 56), 17-Luis Felipe (23-Jordan Allen, 76), 14-Amando Moreno, (10-Romain Gall), 7-Paul Arriola, 20-Benji Lopez, 24-Zach Pfeffer
Subs Not Used: 1-Zack Steffen, 5-Sullaiman Dainkeh, 9-Ben Spencer

Head Coach: Tab Ramos

EIN: 22-Julian Bibleka; 2-Marco Meyerhoefer, 5-Ozgur Ozdemir, 13-Moussa Ouattara, 3-Niclas Mohr, 6-Hermann Dorner, 7-Eray Eren, 8-Illia Azouaghi, 10-Joel Gerezgiher, 18-Raffael Grigorian (20-Clay Verkaj, 17), 11-Marvin Helm
Subs Not Used: 1-Yannick Zummack, 4-Viktor Talevski, 9-Noah Michel, 12-Yannick Wolf, 14-Miklas Kunzel, 15-David Roesler, 16-Manuel Konate Lueken, 17-Loris Weiss, 19-Fabian Lifka, 21-Dominik Reining
Head Coach: Daniyel Cimen

Stats Summary: USA / EIN
Shots: 12 / 3
Shots on Goal: 6 / 2
Saves: 2 / 3
Corner Kicks: 2 / 1
Fouls: 10 / 14
Offside:  2 / 4 

Misconduct Summary:
EIN – Clay Verkaj                       Caution             57th minute
USA – Benji Lopez                     Caution             77
USA – Amando Moreno             Caution             70
EIN – Julian Bibleka                   Caution             84
USA – Erik Palmer-Brown         Caution             90+4

Officials:
n/a

Former Development Academy Forward Paul Arriola Added to Dallas Cup Roster

CHICAGO (April 11, 2014) – Club Tijuana forward Paul Arriola has been added to the U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team roster for the upcoming Dallas Cup, which kicks off on Sunday in Dallas, Texas.

Arriola, who has represented the United States at every Youth National Team level from the U-14 age group through the U-18 age group, will attend his first event with the U-20 MNT when he joins his teammates ahead of their first Dallas Cup match this Sunday.

The U.S. is scheduled to open tournament play against the U-19 side of well-known Argentine club River Plate on Sunday at 6:30 p.m. CT at the Cotton Bowl. The team will then face U-19 sides from German club Eintracht Frankfurt on Monday (4 p.m. CT at Richland College) and Mexican club UANL Tigres on Wednesday (time and location TBD).

Arriola becomes the 17th player on the roster with ties to the U.S. Soccer Development Academy, having played with Arsenal FC and the LA Galaxy Academy. During his time with Arsenal FC, he was part of U.S. Soccer’s Residency Program in Bradenton, Fla., for the 2010 Fall term and again for the 2011 Spring semester.

In 2011, Arriola helped the U.S. U-17 Men’s National Team win the CONCACAF Under-17 Championship in February and qualify for the FIFA U-17 World Cup later that summer in Mexico, where the team advanced to the Round of 16 against Germany.

Arriola’s call-up to the U-20’s for the Dallas Cup is the 24th U.S. Youth National Team event he will have been involved in.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2) : Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Zack Steffen (Maryland; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (8): Michael Amick (UCLA; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Sullaiman Dainkeh (Maryland; Reston, Va.), Trevor Haberkorn (Furman; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.), Shaquell Moore (FC Dallas Academy; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), Jesus Vazquez (UANL Tigres; San Luis Obispo, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (5): Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro; Ouro Branco, Brazil), Romain Gall (FC Lorient; Herndon, Va.), Lynden Gooch (Sunderland; Santa Cruz, Calif.)
FORWARDS (7): Paul Arriola (Club Tijuana; Chula Vista, Calif.), Jordan Allen (Real Salt Lake; Rochester, N.Y.), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake; San Diego, Calif.), Amando Moreno (Club Tijuana; Morganville, N.J.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.), Rubio Rubin (Unattached; Beaverton, Ore.), Ben Spencer (Indy Eleven; Albuquerque, N.M.)

2011 CONCACAF Championship: Was on the U.S. roster for CONCACAF Championship, but did not see game time due to a nagging injury … 2011: Was a leader among a team of players born in 1995 that traveled to Montaigu, France, in April … Served as team captain for final match against Uruguay … 2010: Joined Residency Program ahead of the Fall 2010 semester … Played in one match in 2010 against Turkey at the Nike International Friendlies … Before Residency: A member of the U-14 and U-15 Boys’ National Teams … Plays for Development Academy club Arsenal SC … Personal: Lists Steven Gerrard as his favorite player … Kobe Bryant is his favorite athlete … Names his parents as his heroes … Has one younger brother, who looks exactly like him

Campeonato Sub-17 de la CONCACAF 2011: Estuvo en la nómina de EE.UU. para el Campeonato de la CONCACAF, pero no vio tiempo en el torneo debido a una lesión insistente … 2011: Fue un líder entre un equipo de jugadores nacidos en 1995 que viajó a Montaigu, Francia, en abril … Sirvió como el capitán para el partido final contra Uruguay … 2010: Entró en el programa de residentes antes del semestre del otoño del 2010 … Jugó en un partido en el 2010 contra Turquía en los Amistosos Internacionales de Nike … Antes del programa de residentes: Un miembro de la selección de Sub-14 y Sub-15 de EE.UU. … Juega para el club Arsenal SC de la Academia de Desarrollo … Personal: Lista a Steven Gerrard como su jugador favorito … Nombra a sus padres como sus héroes … Tiene un hermano menor, que se parece exactamente a él

×