US SoccerUS Soccer

Jordan Allen

U.S. Under-18 Men's National Team
Stories

U-20 MNT Opens Dallas Cup with Comeback Win

DALLAS, Texas (April 13, 2014) – Two goals from Ben Spencer, including the game-winner, plus a third from Rubio Rubin lifted the U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team to a 3-2 comeback win against Argentina’s Club Athletico River Plate in the teams’ opening Gordon Jago Super Group match at the 2014 Dallas Cup on Sunday.

The U-20 MNT (1-0-0, 3pts) leads Bracket C of the Super Group followed by Germany’s Eintracht Frankfurt (0-0-1, 1pt) and Mexico’s UANL Tigres (0-0-1, 1pt), after the two sides tied 2-2 earlier in the day.

Spencer opened the scoring in the 15th minute after a nice interchange with Jordan Allen set him up to fake an initial shot before curling the ball into the upper right corner from the top of the River Plate box.

The South American side responded quickly with Alan Arario leveling the match at 1-1 three minutes later.

Brajan Molina then gave River Plate the lead 10 minutes before the break when a back-post cross was headed across the face of goal by Juan Kaprof for Molina to nod home.

Down 2-1 to begin the second half, the U-20 MNT was patient in finding an equalizer, which came in the 74th minute. Rubin brought down a long pass from Allen with his chest at the top of River Plate’s penalty area and took one touch to settle the ball before lofting it over the goalkeeper.

Sensing the opportunity to seize the win, the U.S. pressed the issue, and when Kellyn Acosta was felled in the box just five minutes later, Spencer stepped up to bury the ensuing penalty kick into the lower left corner.

The U-20 MNT next plays Eintracht Frankfurt on Monday at 4 p.m. CT at Richland College before finishing Bracket C play with UANL Tigres on Wednesday (time and location to be determined).

- U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team Match Report -

Match: United States U-20 Men’s National Team vs. Club Atletico River Plate
Date:
April 13, 2014
Competition:
Dallas Cup
Venue:
Cotton Bowl; Dallas, Texas
Kickoff:
6:30 p.m. CT
Weather:
75 degrees

Scoring Summary:       1          2          F        
CARP                               2          0          2
USA                                  1          2          3

USA – Ben Spencer (Jordan Allen)         15th minute
CARP – Alan Arario                                   18
CARP – Brajan Molina (Juan Kaprof)     34
USA – Rubio Rubin (Jordan Allen)           74
USA – Ben Spencer                                   79 

Lineups:
USA:
1-Zack Steffen; 2-Shaquell Moore, 21-Jesus Vazquez (13-Erik Palmer Brown, 46), 5-Sullaiman Dainkeh, 3-Michael Amick (15-John Requejo Jr., 77); 6-Kellyn Acosta, 16-Lynden Gooch, 10-Romain Gall (14-Amando Moreno, 77), 11-Rubio Rubin (17-Luis Felipe, 85); 9-Ben Spencer, 23-Jordan Allen (20-Benji Lopez, 88)
Subs Not Used: 12-Santiago Castano, 24-Zach Pfeffer

Head Coach: Tab Ramos

CARP: 1-Barga Batalla; 4-Pablo Carreras, 2-Braian Molina, 6-Leandro Vega, 3-Franco Federico; 20-Lucas Martinez Quarta, 17-Alan Arario (7-Claudio Salto, 62), 8-Matias Sanchez (14-Nicolas Fittaioli, 71), 11-Julio Zuniga (18-Joaquin Serrago, 80); 10-Juan Kaprof, 9-Lucas Boye
Subs Not Used: 19-Tomas Andrade, 13-Ullua Barboza, 5-Braian Musarella, 12-Ramon Velazco
Head Coach: Claudio Vagliente

Stats Summary: USA / CARP
Shots: 4 / 10
Shots on Goal: 3 / 4
Saves: 2 / 0
Corner Kicks: 3 / 6
Fouls: 10 / 12
Offside:  2 / 4

Misconduct Summary:
CARP – Lucas Martinez          Caution            27
USA – Jesus Vazquez              Caution            33
CARP – Leandro Vega             Caution            78
USA – John Requejo                Caution            85
CARP – Nicolas Fittaioli          Caution            86
USA – Lynden Gooch               Caution             90+2
CARP – Claudio Salto              Caution             90+3
CARP – Pablo Carrera             Ejection            90+4
CARP – Barga Batalla             Caution             90+5 

Officials:
Referee: Nick Klaldron
Assistant Referee: Adam Garner
Assistant Referee: Sean T. Palmer
Fourth Official: Wilson DaCosta

Ramos Names 21-Player Squad for Dallas Cup

CHICAGO (April 9, 2014) – U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Tab Ramos has named a 21-player roster for the 35th edition of the Dallas Cup, which takes place April 13-20 in Dallas, Texas. The U.S. is in Bracket C of the Gordon Jago Super Group along with U-19 sides from Eintracht Frankfurt of Germany, River Plate of Argentina and UANL Tigres of Mexico.

Making its fifth all-time appearance at the competition and first since 2010, the U-20 MNT’s first match will be the marquee game of the opening day of the tournament. Following a pair of Super Group matches and the Welcome World Opening Ceremonies, the U.S. will play River Plate at 6:30 p.m. CT in the Cotton Bowl on April 13. The U.S. then plays its second match less than 24 hours later against Eintracht Frankfurt on the campus of Richland College at 4 p.m. CT.

The U.S. concludes Bracket C play against UANL Tigres on April 16. The location and time of the match will be determined by results in the first two rounds across Super Group Brackets A, B and C with the purpose being to hold the two most potentially dramatic games of bracket play in the Cotton Bowl.

The roster relies heavily on players who have previously been involved in the U.S. Youth National Team program or received a call-up to the current edition of the U.S. U-20 MNT. Nineteen players either took part in the team’s foreign training camp in Verona, Italy last November or its domestic training camp held in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., this past January.

Of the two players receiving their first call-up to the U-20 National Team, only Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City) has previously represented the U.S. at the Youth National Team level; Jesus Vazquez (UANL Tigres) is receiving his first call-up at any level for the U.S.

Also a relative newcomer to the Youth National Team program, Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro) is receiving his second call-up to a U.S. roster; his only previous experience with the U.S. came during the U-20 MNT’s recent January camp.

The next event for the U.S. U-20 MNT after the Dallas Cup will be a domestic training camp held at North Carolina State University in May.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2)
: Santiago Castano (NewYork Red Bulls; Union City, N.J.), Zack Steffen (Maryland; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (8):
Michael Amick (UCLA; Sunnyvale, Calif.), Sullaiman Dainkeh (Maryland; Reston, Va.), Trevor Haberkorn (Furman; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls; Clifton, N.J.), Shaquell Moore (Unattached; Powder Springs, Ga.), Erik Palmer-Brown (Sporting KC; Lee’s Summit, Mo.), John Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal; Carpinteria, Calif.), Jesus Vazquez (UANL Tigres; San Luis Obispo, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (5):
Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas; Plano, Texas), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA; Glendora, Calif.), Luis Felipe (Cruzeiro; Ouro Branco, Brazil), Romain Gall (FC Lorient; Herndon, Va.), Lynden Gooch (Sunderland; Santa Cruz, Calif.)
FORWARDS (6):
Jordan Allen (Real Salt Lake; Rochester, N.Y.), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake; San Diego, Calif.), Amando Moreno (Club Tijuana; Morganville, N.J.), Zach Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union; Dresher, Pa.), Rubio Rubin (Unattached; Beaverton, Ore.), Ben Spencer (Indy Eleven; Albuquerque, N.M.)

Additional Notes:

  • The U-20 MNT roster is made up of players primarily born in 1995, with the exceptions being Luis Felipe, Shaquell Moore, John Requejo Jr. and Rubio Rubin, who were all born in 1996, as well as the only 1997-born player, Erik Palmer-Brown.
  • Sixteen players have ties to U.S. Soccer Delevopment academy clubs including: Kellyn Acosta (FC Dallas), Jordan Allen (Revolution Empire/Real Salt Lake AZ), Michael Amick (De Anza Force), Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls), Marco Delgado (Chivas USA), Romain Gall (Real Salt Lake AZ), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar Chelsea SC), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Moore (IMG Academy), Amando Moreno (New York Red Bulls), Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City), Zach Pfeffer (FC DELCO), Requejo Jr. (Real So Cal), Ben Spencer (Real Salt Lake AZ/Chivas USA) and Zack Steffen (FC DELCO)
  • Acosta and Steffen were teammates on the USA’s 2013 U-20 World Cup team.
  • Thirteen players on the team began their time with the U.S. Youth National Team program at the U-14/15 Boys’ National Team level, including: Acosta, Allen, Castano, Delgado, Gooch, Haberkorn, Miazga, Palmer-Brown, Pfeffer, Requejo Jr., Rubin, Spencer and Steffen.
  • Nine players are signed with professional clubs in the U.S. at either the MLS or NASL level: Acosta (FC Dallas), Allen (Real Salt Lake), Castano (New York Red Bulls), Delgado (Chivas USA), Benji Lopez (Real Salt Lake), Miazga (New York Red Bulls), Palmer-Brown (Sporting Kansas City), Pfeffer (Philadelphia Union) and Ben Spencer (Indy Eleven).
  • Eight players took part in both of the U-20 MNT’s first two training camps of the current cycle that began last fall, including: Castano, Delgado, Lopez, Miazga, Moore, Moreno, Pfeffer and Requejo Jr.
  • Four players only participated in the team’s foreign training camp Verona, Italy, last November, including: Acosta, Gall, Gooch and Spencer, while a further seven only attended the January camp in Lakewood Ranch, Fla., including: Allen, Amick, Dainkeh, Felipe, Haberkorn and Rubin.
×