US SoccerUS Soccer

Ronaldo Escudero

U.S. Under-17 Men's National Team
Stories

Thirty Eight Players Called to U-17 MNT Camp

CHICAGO (July 4, 2014) – U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team head coach Richie Williams has called 38 players to a training camp that will take place from July 5-12 at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center in Carson, California.

The large camp will help Williams and his staff determine the rosters for a pair of upcoming international tournaments set to run from the end of July into August in Denmark and Mexico, respectively. The 2014 Nordic Open Cup Tournament in Kolding, Denmark, runs from July 24-Aug. 3, overlapping the third annual Copa de Mexico in Mexico City, the group stage of which will take place July 30-Aug. 11.

While in camp at U.S. Soccer’s National Training Center, the U-17 MNT will train for the first four days before playing a pair of matches on July 9 – the first against Orange County Blue Stars at 10 a.m. PT and the second against Club Tijuana’s U-18 team at 5 p.m. PT. The players will also take in both FIFA World Cup semifinal matches on July 8 and 9 before finishing camp with two more friendly games on July 12; the first against Orange County Blue Stars will be at 10 a.m. PT and the second against the LA Galaxy Academy U-17/18s at 12:30 p.m. PT.

The camp roster includes 22 players currently enrolled in U.S. Soccer’s U-17 Residency program in Bradenton, Florida, and a handful of internationally-based players, including Monterrey FC (Mexico) duo Joe Gallardo and Jonathan Gonzalez, Vitesse (Netherlands) forward Kai Koreniuk, and Fiorentina (Italy) midfielder Josh Perez. The camp is the first with the U-17 program for Perez since December, when he helped the U.S. win the 2013 Nike International Friendlies. Additionally, it represents the first U.S. National Team call-up at any age level for Koreniuk.

Other players receiving their first National Team call-ups include: Francisco Contreras (Bathesda-Olney), Alejandro Lopez (Santa Cruz Breakers) and Miles Stray (Real Salt Lake Academy), while Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic) and Mattias Tomasino (Kendall SC) are making just their second appearance at a YNT event.

The roster is primarily composed of players born in 1998 with the exception of six who were born in 1999. Five of the six ’99-born players are core pieces of the U.S. Under-15 Boys’ National Team, including: Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy), McKay Eves (San Diego Surf), Gonzalez and Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy); the sixth, Edwin Lara (De Anza Force), has been a consistent contributor with the U-17 program throughout the current cycle.

Thirty-one of the 38 players on the roster are registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academy clubs.

U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team NTC Camp Schedule:
Date                Opponent                                            Time (PT)
July 9              vs. Orange County Blue Stars            10 a.m.
                        vs. Club Tijuana U-18s                       5 p.m.
July 12            vs. Orange County Blue Stars            10 a.m.
                        vs. LA Galaxy Academy                    12:30 p.m.

U.S. U-17 Men's National Team Roster:
GOALKEEPERS (3): Eric Lopez (LA Galaxy Academy; Westminster, Calif.), William Pulisic (Richmond Strikers; Mechanicsville, Va.), Kevin Silva (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (12): Tyler Adams (New York Red Bulls Academy; Wappingers Falls, N.Y.), Hugo Arellano (Chivas USA Academy; Norwalk, Calif.), Nikkye De Point (Revolution Empire; Rochester, N.Y.), Tanner Dieterich (TN Soccer Club; Nashville, Tenn.), McKay Eves (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Edwin Lara (De Anza Force; San Leandro, Calif.), John Nelson (Internationals; Medina, Ohio), Matthew Olosunde (New York Red Bulls Academy; Trenton, N.J.), AJ Palazzolo (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; O’Fallon, Mo.), Miles Stray (Real Salt Lake Academy; Point Reyes, Calif.), Mattias Tomasino (Kendall; Miami, Fla.), Alexis Velela (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): George Braima (Crew Soccer Academy; Columbus, Ohio), Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Francisco Contreras (Bethesda-Olney; Fredrick, Md.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Monterrey FC; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Gurrieri (NJSA 04; Totowa, N.J.), Alejandro Lopez (Santa Cruz Breakers; Watsonville, Calif.), Thomas McCabe (PDA; South Orange, N.J.), Weston McKennie (FC Dallas Academy; Little Elm, Texas), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri; St. Louis, Mo.), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics; Hershey, Pa.), Brian Zelaya (De Anza Force; San Mateo, Calif.), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas Academy; El Paso, Texas)
FORWARDS (11): Pierre Da Silva (New York Soccer Club; Port Chester, N.Y.), Lucas Del Rosario (Capital Area RailHawks Academy - CASL; Durham, N.C.), Ronaldo Escudero (Pateadores; Placentia, Calif.), McKinze Gaines (Lonestar SC; Austin, Texas), Joe Gallardo (Monterrey FC; San Diego, Calif.), Keegan Kelly (Baltimore Celtic; Baltimore), Kai Koreniuk (Vitesse; Ormond Beach, Fla.), Eric Matzelevich (Bethesda-Olney; Washington, D.C.), Josh Perez (ACF Fiorentina; La Habra, Calif.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic PSG; Highland Park, Ill.), Devin Vega (San Antonio Scorpions; San Antonio, Texas)


×