US SoccerUS Soccer

JT Marcinkowski

U.S. Under-15 Boys' National Team

U-17/18 Academy Playoff Quarterfinals Set

The group stage of the 2014-15 Development Academy Playoffs came to a dramatic end on Friday morning at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana with eight U-17/18 teams winning their respective groups to advance to knockout rounds.  

The matchups for the Quarterfinals, which will take place on July 7 at the home site of the top four seeds, are as follows:

The most dramatic ending came in Group C, where Colorado Rush and Players Development Academy went to penalty kicks to decide the group winner. After Rush defeated Sockers FC and PDA defeated Pateadores on matchday three, both Rush and PDA finished tied on points, goal differential, goals scored, and had previously tied their matchup, 2-2. Rush and PDA then stepped onto Field #11 for a penalty shootout, which PDA won 4-1 to claim the group.

The Montreal Impact Academy finished  as the top seed and won Group E with seven points.

Real Salt Lake AZ and Houston Dynamo were the only teams to sweep all three of their matches, with RSL claiming Group F and Houston finishing atop Group H on nine points each.

The San Jose Earthquakes won Group G with seven points after defeating Texas Rush 1-0 in their third game.

Real So Cal and Capital Area RailHawks-CASL finished with seven points each in Group D, with Real So Cal winning the group with a +6 goal differential to CASL’s +5. On matchday three, Real So Cal defeated Solar Chelsea SC 5-1 while the RailHawks defeated the Seattle Sounders 4-3.

Shattuck-St. Mary’s won Group A on seven points while the Chicago Fire Academy took Group F, also with seven points. 

As group winners, the eight teams advance to a single-game knockout round played at the higher seed’s home facility on July 7. The four winners from the quarterfinals will advance to the Academy Championships, the semifinals will take place on July 16 in Carson, California. The Championship games for each age group will be played on July 18.

END OF YEAR AWARDS: The following players were recognized as the 2014-15 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Conference XI for each U-17/18 conference:

Eastern Conference:
Goalkeeper: Mason Stadjuhar (Orlando City SC)
Defenders: Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls), Nicholas Hinds (Kendall SC), Andrew Lombard (New York Red Bulls), DJ Mason (Capital Area RailHawks Academy-CASL)
Midfielders: Zach Herivaux (New England Revolution), James Murphy (Players Development Academy), Jorge Calix (D.C. United)
Forwards: Juan Sanchez (New York Red Bulls), McKinley Curran (PA Classics), Lucas Mendes (D.C. United)

Central Conference:
Goalkeeper: Marcel DaSilva (Shattuck-St. Mary’s)
Defenders: Akeem Ward (Shattuck-St. Mary’s), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire), Jeremy Colvin (Texas Rush), Jeremiah Gutjahr (Indiana Fire)
Midfielders: Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire), Jackson Yueill (Minnesota Thunder Academy), Christian Lucatero (Houston Dynamo)
Forwards: Brandon Guhl (Texas Rush), Nash Popovic (Vardar), Emmanuel Sabbi (Chicago Fire)

West Conference:
Goalkeeper: J.T. Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes)
Defenders: Danilo Acosta (Real Salt Lake AZ), Diego Silva (Real Salt Lake AZ), David Burns (San Juan Soccer Club), Michael Lopez (LA Galaxy)
Midfielders: Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes), Jose Hernandez (Real Salt Lake AZ), Adrian Vera (LA Galaxy)
Forwards: Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders), Rey Ortiz (LA Galaxy), Spencer Held (Real So Cal)

Javier Perez Calls in 20-Player Roster for U-18 MNT Camp in Spain

CHICAGO (Dec. 10, 2014) – U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team head coach Javier Perez has called in 20 players for a Dec. 11-20 camp in Marbella, Spain. The USA’s international trip also includes two matches against Germany’s U-18s on Dec. 17 and 19.

This is the U-18 MNT’s fourth international trip of the year and seventh camp overall.

Thirteen players among this group were part of the U-18 MNT’s championship group at the 21st International Tournament of Vaclav Jezek in the Czech Republic in August. Some of the returning players from that perfect 3-0-0 showing include Jonathan Klinsmann who was named the tournament’s top goalkeeper, forward Sebastian Elney who recorded a brace against Hungary, and midfielder Collin Fernandez who led the team with two assists and added a goal.

Four players who had taken part in their first U-18 MNT camp in late October have returned for this trip to Spain. They include midfielder James Murphy, who earned a national Academy title with Players Development Academy’s U-18s this past summer, D.C. United Academy midfielder Eryk Williamson, Oakwood SC midfielder Michael Boakye and San Jose Earthquakes Academy midfielder Amir Bashti.

Eighteen of the 20 players are currently with Development Academy clubs, and 19 have Academy ties.

The U-18 MNT is 4-6-1 in international competition in 2014.

U-18 MNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jonathan Klinsmann (Strikers FC; Newport Beach, Calif.), JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes; Alamo, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (6): Kyle Duncan (New York Red Bulls; Brooklyn, N.Y.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Pablo Pelaez (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bolingbrook, Ill.), Tommy Redding (Orlando City; Oviedo, Fla.), Antonee Robinson (Everton; Liverpool, England)
MIDFIELDERS (8): Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes; Cupertino, Calif.), Michael Boakye (Oakwood SC; Glastonbury, Conn.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire; Carmel, Ind.), James Murphy (Players Development Academy; Scotch Plains, N.J.), Ben Swanson (Crew Soccer Academy; Grove City, Ohio), Jackson Yueill (Minnesota Thunder Academy; Bloomington, Minn.), Eyrk Williamson (D.C. United; Alexandria, Va.)
FORWARDS (4): Sebastian Elney (Philadelphia Union; Boca Raton, Fla.), Brooks Lennon (Real Salt Lake AZ; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Victor Mansaray (Seattle Sounders FC; Des Moines, Wash.), Sebastian Saucedo (Real Salt Lake; Casa Grande, Ariz.)

U-18 MNT Falls 2-0 to Portugal

MAFRA, Portugal (June 8, 2014) – The U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team allowed two goals in the final 20 minutes against Portugal in dropping its second match of the 20th Lisbon International Tournament.

The U.S. (0-1-1; 1pt) will play its third and final tournament match this Tuesday against Sweden (1-0-1; 4pts), which tied Norway (0-0-2; 2pts) in the day’s other game 0-0.

Through the first 45 minutes, neither team could take advantage of the chances they created in a tight overall match. U.S. head coach for the tournament Eddie Lewis made two changes at the half, but it was Portugal slew of subs in the 63rd minute that changed the game as Hildeberto twice created both goals for fellow sub Goncalo Guedes.

The game-winner came in the 71st minute when Hilderberto’s initial shot was saved by U.S. goalkeeper JT Marcinkowski, but the rebound fell right to Guedes, who tapped home from close range. Hildeberto then fed Guedes for an insurance goal in second-half stoppage time, cutting the ball back from the end line for Guedes to slot into the back of the net.

A four-goal win for the U-18 MNT against Sweden on Tuesday coupled with a 0-0 tie between Portugal and Norway would capture the tournament title for the U.S.

- U.S. U-18 Men’s National Team Match Report –

Match: U.S. U-18 MNT vs. Portugal U-18
Sunday, June 8, 2014
20th Lisbon Tournament
Eng. Ministro Santos Sports Complex; Mafra, Portugal
6 p.m. (1 p.m. ET)
68 degrees; Sunny

Scoring Summary:            1              2              F
USA                                        0              0              0
POR                                        0              2              2             

POR        Goncalo Guedes                                 71st minute
POR        Goncalo Guedes (Hildeberto)            90+1

12-JT Marcinkowski; 3-Malcolm Jones (10-Sebastian Elney, 77), 5-Tommy Redding (capt.)(15-Quentin Pearson, 45), 6-Mauricio Pineda, 8-Chase Gasper; 7-Ben Swanson, 14-Cameron Lindley (17-Maduabuchi Obinwa, 77), 20-Sebastian Saucedo, 4-Demakwi Yomba (13-Brooks Lennon, 59), 9-Coy Craft (2-Mukwelle Akale, 45) (11-Collin Fernandez, 63), 16-Rubio Rubin
Subs not used: 1-Jonathan Klinsmann

Head Coach: Eddie Lewis

POR: 12-Stojkovic; 3-Bruno Wilson, 13-Diogo Verdasca, 5-Joao Serrano, 2-Jorge Silva; 19-Joao Lima (6-Gilson Costa, 77), 14-Filipe Ferreira, 18-Clever Franca (8-Goncalo Guedes, 63); 17-Sergio Ribeiro (capt.)(20-Hildeberto, 63), 11-Macedo (7-Romario, 45), 9-Postiga (10-Gil Dias, 63)
Subs not used: 1-Joel Pereira; 4-Ricardo Carvalho; 15-Jose Gomes; 16-Andre Horta
Head Coach: Edgar Borges

Stats Summary: USA / POR
Shots: 8 / 14
Shots on Goal:  2 / 5
Saves: 3 / 2
Corner Kicks: 3 / 7
Fouls: 14 / 13
Offside: 5 / 2

Misconduct Summary:
USA – Sebastian Saucedo                 Caution                                 67th minute
USA – Chase Gasper                          Caution                                 79
POR – Hildeberto                                Caution                                 84

Referee – Patrick Ariksson
1st Assistant Referee – Pedro Garcia
2nd Assistant Referee – Pedro Felisberto
4th Official – Martin Lundby

U-18 MNT Ties Norway 0-0 in Opening Lisbon Tournament Match

MALVEIRA, Portugal (June 6, 2014) – The U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team tied its first match of the 20th Lisbon international Tournament on Friday, 0-0 with Norway.

U.S. goalkeeper JT Marcinkowski saved all five shots he faced to record a clean sheet and help the USA earn a valuable point on the opening day of the competition.

The U.S. U-18s are in second place in the standings behind Sweden, which defeated Portugal 3-1 in the day’s other game. The U.S. faces Portugal on Sunday before closing tournament play against Sweden next Tuesday.

- U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team Match Report -

Match: U.S. U-18 MNT vs. Norway U-18
Date: Friday, June 6, 2014
20th Lisbon Tournament
Estadio das Seixas; Malveira, Portugal
4 p.m. (11 a.m. ET)
60 degrees/ Rainy

Scoring Summary:            1              2              F
USA                                        0              0              0
NOR                                       0              0              0                

12- JT Marcinkowski; 3-Malcolm Jones, 5-Tommy Redding (capt.), 6-Mauricio Pineda, 8-Chase Gasper; 7-Ben Swanson, 14-Cameron Lindley (17-Maduabuchi Obinwa, 77), 2-Mukwelle Akale (11-Collin Fernandez, 39); 20-Sebastian Saucedo, 4-Demakwi Yomba (10-Sebastian Elney, 63), 9-Coy Craft (13-Brooks Lennon, 77)
Subs not used: 1-Jonathan Klinsmann; 15-Quentin Pearson

Not dressed: 16-Rubio Rubin
Head Coach: Eddie Lewis

NOR: 12-Viljar Rosholt; 2-Julian Veen Uldal, 3-Adrian Lillebekk Ovlien, 7-Aslak Fonn Witry (capt.), 5-Sverre Bjorkkjaer; 8-Vebjorn A. Hoff, 9-Mathias Berg Gjerstrom, 10-Truls Saelevik Vagle (11-Mattias Totland, 45); 16-Elias Skogvoll (13-John Hou Saeter, 73), 14-William Venta Akre (18-Marius Wichne, 80), 15-Julian Kristoffersen
Subs not used: 1-Amund Wichne; 4-Eirik Haugan; 6-Jan Ruben Sleen; 17-Martin Hummervoll
Head Coach: Oivind Nilsen

Stats Summary: USA / NOR
Shots: 6 / 5
Shots on Goal:  3 / 5
Saves: 5 / 3
Corner Kicks: 4 / 2
Fouls: 14 / 11
Offside: 0 / 3

Misconduct Summary:
NOR – Julian Kristoffersen                                Caution                                 78th minute
USA – Ben Swanson                                           Caution                                 83

Referee – Rui Rodrigues
1st Assistant Referee – Tiago Rocha
2nd Assistant Referee – Pedro Ribeiro
4th Official – Patrick Eriksson

U-18 MNT to Play at International Tournament in Portugal

CHICAGO (June 2, 2014) – The U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team will take an 18-player roster to the U-18 International Tournament in Lisbon, Portugal, from June 6-11.

While at the four-team event, the U.S. will face Norway on June 6, Portugal on June 8 and Sweden on June 10 in a round-robin style competition. The U.S. U-18s will also play a pre-tournament friendly against Primeira Liga powerhouse Benfica’s U-19 squad on June 3.

Former U.S. Men’s National Team midfielder Eddie Lewis will guide the squad while U-18 MNT head coach Javier Perez assists with the senior Men’s National Team as it prepares for this summer’s FIFA World Cup in Brazil.

The U.S. roster features sixteen players who are currently registered with U.S. Soccer Development Academy Clubs, including Minnesota Thunder midfielder Mukwelle Akale, who was named the tournament MVP at the Copa del Atlantico this past February in Canary Islands, Spain.

Akale’s 23 previous Youth National Team call-ups across all age levels are second on the roster only to FC Utrecht striker Rubio Rubin’s 35 and Crew Soccer Academy midfielder Ben Swanson’s 25.

At the opposite end of the spectrum, relative new-comer Mauricio Pineda is attending just his second event and first international competition with the U.S. YNT program. Pineda and midfielders Collin Fernandez and Cameron Lindley represent the largest contingent of players from one team; all three are part of the Chicago Fire Academy.

U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team International Tournament Schedule:
Date                Opponent                    Time (Local)
June 3             vs. Benfica U-19         4:30 p.m.
June 6             vs. Norway U-18         4 p.m.
June 8             vs. Portugal U-18        6 p.m.
June 10           vs. Sweden U-18        4 p.m.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jonathan Klinsmann (Irvine Strikers; Newport Beach, Calif.), JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes; Alamo, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (5): Chase Gasper (Bethesda Olney; Alexandria, Va.), Malcolm Jones (LA Galaxy; Chino Hills, Calif.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Rapids; Longmont, Colo.), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bolingbrook, Ill.), Tommy Redding (Orlando City; Oveido, Fla.)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Mukwelle Akale (Minnesota Thunder; Minneapolis, Minn.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Grove, Ill.), Brooks Lennon (RSL Arizona; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Cameron Lindley (Chicago Fire; Carmel, Ind.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (Chicago Magic; Orlando, Fla.), Sebastian Saucedo (RSL Arizona; Casa Grande, Ariz.), Ben Swanson (Crew Academy; Grove City, Ohio)
FORWARDS (4): Coy Craft (FC Dallas; Frisco, Texas), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Boca, Fla.), Rubio Rubin (FC Utrecht; Beaverton, Ore.), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithona, Ga.)