US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Portland Timbers to Host Third-Round Game in 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup


USL PRO’s Wilmington Hammerheads to Travel to Portland if Team Advances Past Cal FC; Tournament Continues with 16 Second-Round Matches This Tuesday, May 22

USL PRO’s Wilmington Hammerheads to Travel to Portland if Team Advances Past Cal FC;
Tournament Continues with 16 SecondRound Matches This Tuesday, May 22

CHICAGO (May 21, 2012) – Major League Soccer’s Portland Timbers are guaranteed to host a third-round match in the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup as the result of a venue change.

The USL PRO’s Wilmington Hammerheads were set to host Portland should they win this Tuesday’s second-round game against the USASA’s Cal FC. But Wilmington and Portland agreed to change the location of the match, which is now set for 7:30 p.m. PT on Wednesday, May 30, at JELD-WEN Field in Portland, Ore.

Should Cal FC defeat the Hammerheads to advance past the second round, the Timbers will host the California side at JELD-WEN at 7:30 p.m. PT on May 30, one day later than originally announced.

Several other matches in the second and third rounds as noted below have changed venues or kickoff times since the schedules were originally announced.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup continues this Tuesday, May 22, with second round action in 16 venues around the country. Six North American Soccer League (Division II) clubs and 10 from USL PRO (Division III) enter the fray to face winners from first round matches held last Tuesday, May 15. Second round winners are guaranteed to play Major League Soccer (Division I) opposition in the third round May 29-30.

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
THIRD ROUND – Tuesday, May 29 and Wednesday, May 30
Houston Dynamo (MLS) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

OR

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire (MLS): Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

K.C. Athletics (USASA)/Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) Winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) at D.C. United (MLS): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) Winner at Columbus Crew (MLS): Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)/El Paso Patriots (PDL) Winner at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) Winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at New England Revolution (MLS): Soldiers Field Soccer Field, Harvard University^; Cambridge, Mass.; 7:30 p.m. ET^, May 29

OR

New England Revolution (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex^; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

Reading United AC (PDL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS): Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) vs. Ventura County Fusion (PDL); TBD; Time TBD, May 29

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7 p.m., May 29

PSA Elite (USASA) at Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS): The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

OR

Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET, May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL): Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS): Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT, May 29

Cal FC (USASA) at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 30^

OR

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field^; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT^, May 30^

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 30^

OR

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) at Seattle Sounders (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT, May 29

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Minnesota Stars FC (NASL): National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS): Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT, May 29

^ Note: Changed from original May 16 announcement

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Cal FC (USASA) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

PSA Elite (USASA) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Reading United AC (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United (NPSL): Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Laredo Heat (PDL) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Blossom Athletic Center*; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL): Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College*; Fullerton, Calif.; 5 p.m. PT*

* Note: Changed from original May 1 announcement

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex, Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School, Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium, Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex, Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer, Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex, Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School, Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field, Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park, Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University, Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium, Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium, El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields, Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field, Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium, Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl, Santa Ana, Calif.

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×