US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Potential Pairings for Fourth Round of 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Set for June 12


CHICAGO (May 22, 2013) – The fourth-round scenarios and locations have been announced for the 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – the 100th year of the competition – with matches scheduled for Wednesday, June 12.

Home teams are determined by a random selection process from among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements. Twenty of the 32 teams competing in the third round have a chance of hosting in the fourth round – 18 are known with this announcement, with two others to be determined in the near future.

Second-round action concluded on Tuesday, May 21, with four PDL teams advancing to the third round, taking place May 28-29. All 16 domestic Major League Soccer teams open play in this year’s tournament next week, with 2012 U.S. Open Cup champion Sporting Kansas City beginning defense of its crown on May 28 against the PDL’s Des Moines Menace.

For a full breakdown of the upcoming schedule and previous results, complete with venue information, visit the following 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup pages:


PLAY-IN ROUND RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 7
1. Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1 (Georgia wins 5-3 in PKs)
2. FC Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3


FIRST ROUND RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 14
3. GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0
4. Icon FC (USASA) 4, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1
5. Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0
6. Reading United AC (PDL) 2, FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0
7. Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4, Red Force (USASA) 2
8. VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO) 1, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1; (VSI wins 5-3 in PKs)
9. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 4; (Carolina wins 4-1 in PKs)
10. Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0
11. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1; (Pittsburgh wins 5-3 in PKs)
12. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0
14. Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0
15. FC Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix FC (USL PRO) 1
16. Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2
17. Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1
18. Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0
19. Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3
20. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, FC Hasental (NPSL) 2

Wednesday, May 15
13. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Madison 56ers (NPSL) 0


SECOND ROUND RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 21
21. Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 1, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 0
22. Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Icon FC (USASA) 1
23. Reading United AC (PDL) 1, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 0
24. Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0
25. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 4, Dearborn Stars (USASA) 1 (OT)
26. Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1
27. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 2, VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) 1
28. Orlando City (USL PRO) 2, Ocala Stampede (PDL) 1
29. Des Moines Menace (PDL) 1, Minnesota United FC (NASL) 0
30. FC Tucson (PDL) 2, San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2 (Tucson wins 4-3 on PKs)
31. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 2, Austin Aztex (PDL) 0
32. L.A. Blues (USL PRO) 5, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 1
33. Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 1, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 0
34. Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 3, Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 0
35. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 3, Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 2
36. Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1, Laredo Heat (PDL) 1 (Fort Lauderdale wins 7-6 on PKs)


THIRD ROUND SCHEDULE:
37. Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)
PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

38. D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

39. New England Revolution (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:35 p.m. ET

40. Chicago Fire (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Winthrop University Stadium; Rock Hill, S.C.
Wednesday, May 29^, at 7 p.m. ET

41. Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Orlando City SC (USL PRO)
Florida Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

42. FC Dallas (MLS) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

43. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)
Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

44. Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. CT

45. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. MT

46. Chivas USA (MLS) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO)
Titan Stadium; Fullerton, Calif.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. PT

47. LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:15 p.m. ET

48. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

49. Reading United AC (PDL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

50. FC Tucson (PDL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. CT

51. Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

52. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. PT


FOURTH ROUND SCHEDULE:
53. Reading United AC (PDL)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at New England Revolution (MLS)
Harvard University; Cambridge, Mass.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Reading United AC (PDL)/New York Red Bulls (MLS) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:35 p.m. ET

54. Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)/Philadelphia Union (MLS) winner at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL)/Philadelphia Union (MLS) winner at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

55. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Columbus Crew (MLS) winner at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School; Beavercreek, Ohio
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. ET

56. Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Orlando City SC (USL PRO) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. MT

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Orlando City SC (USL PRO)
Florida Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

57. FC Tucson (PDL)/Houston Dynamo (MLS) winner at FC Dallas (MLS)
FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas
Wednesday, June 12, at 8 p.m. CT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) vs. FC Tucson (PDL)
TBD 

58. Chivas USA (MLS)/Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) winner at LA Galaxy (MLS)
StubHub Center; Carson, Calif.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS)/Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:15 p.m. ET 

59. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) winner at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)
Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Chamblee, Ga.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. MT

60. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)/Portland Timbers (MLS) winner at Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7 p.m. PT

OR

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, June 12, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) vs. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)
TBD


QUARTERFINALS: June 26

SEMIFINALS: Aug. 7 or 21

FINAL: Oct. 1 or 2


^Indicates scheduling change following initial announcement

×