US SoccerUS Soccer
News

U.S. U-17 MNT to Reconvene for Eight-Day Training Camp in Somerset, N.J.


CHICAGO (June 10, 2009) – The U.S. Under-17 Men’s National Team will come together for its first training camp of the summer from June 14-21 in Somerset, N.J. Head coach Wilmer Cabrera has called in 40 players who will train at PDA as the team continues preparation for the upcoming FIFA U-17 World Cup.

The training camp roster includes 14 players who have not been part of U.S. Soccer’s Residency Program. From that group, 11 participated on Development Academy Select Teams at the recent Development Academy Spring Showcase in Sarasota, Fla. Two teams of 18 players chosen by the U-17 coaching staff and Academy technical advisors competed against a split U-17 MNT over two days.

The new players will mix in with 26 veterans of the Residency Program, including 18 players who were part of the U.S. U-17 team that successfully qualified for the FIFA U-17 World Cup with a strong showing at the CONCACAF U-17 Championship in April. The U.S. won all three games in Tijuana, Mexico, to seal a berth in the world championship.

Each player in the training camp was born in 1992 or 1993 as Cabrera and his staff evaluate a large player pool geared toward the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup, which is slated for Nigeria from Oct. 24-Nov.15.

Player Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate Hometown Club
Agudelo, Juan F 6-1 180  11/23/92  Barnegat, N.J.  NY Red Bulls Academy
Ambrose, Michael D 5-8 145  10/05/93  El Paso, Texas  Texas Fire
Cardona, Keith GK 6-4 195  11/07/92  Glen Rock, N.J.  NY Red Bulls Academy
Chavez, Victor F 5-10 170  08/25/92  Fontana, Calif.  Real So Cal
Corea, Dustin F 5-9 155  03/21/92  Miwaukee, Ore.  East Side United FC
Corrado, A.J. M 5-9 155  01/08/92  Zionsville, Ind.  Carmel United SC
Craven, Andrew F 5-10 155  01/21/92  St. Simons Island, Ga.  First Coast Kicks
Davis, Sean M 5-11 150  02/08/93  Holmdel, N.J.  Match Fit Chelsea
Duran, Marlon M 5-5 150  01/25/92  Duncanville, Texas  Latino Americana
Edwards, Earl GK 6-3 200  01/24/92  San Diego, Calif.  La Jolla Nomads
Fernandez, Marquez D 5-7 150  09/07/92  Baltimore, Md.  Baltimore Bays Chelsea
Foxhoven, Zachary F 6-1 165  01/27/92  Littleton, Colo.  Colorado Rush AS Monaco
Garcia, Joe D 5-9 140  03/04/92  Buda, Texas  Lonestar Aztex Academy
Gil, Luis M 5-10 155  11/14/93  Garden Grove, Calif.  Pateadores
Hernandez, Ricardo D 6-2 195  12/18/93  Fontana, Calif.  Arsenal FC
Herold, Zachary D 6-1 160  06/07/92  Port St. Lucie, Fla.  West Pines United FC
Jerome, Stefan F 6-0 170  08/11/92  Davie, Fla.  West Pines United FC
Kitchen, Perry D 6-0 155  02/29/92  Indianapolis, Ind.  Chicago Magic
Lletget, Sebastian M 5-9 155  09/03/92  South San Francisco, Calif.  West Ham United (England)
Malki, George M 5-11 155  04/21/92  Scottsdale, Ariz.  SC Delsol Extreme
Martinez, Carlos M 5-10 160  01/21/92  San Pedro, Calif.  Wilmington Jr.
McCrary, Jordan D 5-8 145  07/28/93  Marietta, Ga.  Concorde Fire
McGaw, Torey D 6-2 185  08/03/92  Alamo, Calif.  Mustang SC
McInerney, Jack F 5-10 160  08/05/92  Alpharetta, Ga.  Cobb SC
Okwuonu, Boyd D 5-9 155  02/24/93  Edmond, Okla.  Celtic Green
Orozco, Emilio D 6-0 155  04/29/92  Oxnard, Calif.  Rampage FC
Palodichuk, Nicholas M 6-0 175  09/15/92  Battleground, Wash.  Washington Premier
Polak, Tyler D 5-9 150  05/13/92  Lincoln, Neb.  Capital Soccer Academy
Richey, Spencer GK 6-1 170  05/30/92  Seattle, Wash.  Crossfire Premier
Sarle, Dominick F 5-10 155  09/15/92  Huntington, N.Y.  BW Gottschee
Saunders, Trey M 5-8 160  01/20/92  Virginia Beach, Va.  Virginia Rush AS Monaco
Schmid, Joseph M 5-4 130  03/07/92  Kingston, Pa.  FC DELCO
Sluwar, Momudu D 5-10 180  04/12/92  Philadelphia, Pa.  FC DELCO
Shinsky, Alex M 5-10 150  04/02/93  York, Pa.  Super Nova FC
Stephenson, Erik M 5-9 160  01/08/92  San Diego, Calif.  San Diego Surf
Sundly, Alec F 5-10 155  07/08/92  Capistrano Beach, Calif.  Irvine Strikers
Tambakis, Alexander GK 6-1 160  12/08/92  Athens, Greece  Panathinaikos FC
Watts, Jared D 6-2 160  02/03/92  Statesville, N.C.  North Meck Storm
Wolfe, Riley M 5-4 140  07/30/92  Manhattan Beach, Calif.  LA Galaxy Academy
Zavaleta, Eriq D 6-1 180  08/02/92  Westfield, Ind.  FC Pride
             



Roster By Position
GOALKEEPERS (4): Keith Cardona (NY Red Bulls Acaemy; Glen Rock, N.J.), Earl Edwards (La Jolla Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier; Seattle, Wash.), Alexander Tambakis (Panathinaikos FC; Athens, Greece)
DEFENDERS (14): Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire; El Paso, Texas), Marquez Fernandez (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; Baltimore, Md.), Joe Garcia (Lonestar Aztex Academy; Buda, Texas), Ricardo Hernandez (Arsenal FC; Fontana, Calif.), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC, Port St. Lucie, Fla.), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic; Indianapolis, Ind.), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire; Marietta, Ga.), Torey McGaw (Mustang SC; Alamo, Calif.), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green; Edmond, Okla.), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC; Oxnard, Calif.), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy; Lincoln, Neb.), Momudu Sluwar (FC DELCO; Philadelphia, Pa.), Jared Watts (North Meck Storm; Statesville, N.C.), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride; Westfield, Ind.)
MIDFIELDERS (13): AJ Corrado (Carmel United SC; Zionsville, Ind.), Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea; Holmdel, N.J.), Marlon Duran (Latino Americana; Ducanville, Texas), Luis Gil (Pateadores; Garden Grove, Calif.), Sebastian Lletget (West Ham United; South San Francisco, Calif.), George Malki (SC Delsol Extreme; Scottsdale, Ariz.), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.; San Pedro, Calif), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier; Battleground, Wash.), Trey Saunders (Virgina Rush AS Monaco; Virginia Beach, Va.), Joseph Schmid (FC DELCO; Kingston, Pa.), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC; York, Pa.), Erik Stephenson (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif), Riley Wolfe (LA Galaxy Academy; Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
FORWARDS (9): Juan Agudelo (NY Red Bulls Academy; Barnegat, N.J.), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal; Fontana, Calif), Dustin Corea (East Side United FC; Milwaukee, Ore.), Andrew Craven (First Coast Kickers; St. Simons Island, Ga.), Zachary Foxhoven (Colorado Rush AS Monaco; Littleton, Colo.), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC; Davie, Fla.), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC; Alpharetta, Ga.), Dominick Sarle (BW Gotschee; Huntington, N.Y.), Alec Sundly (Irvine Strikers; Capistrano Beach, Calif.)

National Team Staff
Head Coach: Wilmer Cabrera (Lakewood Ranch, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Paul Caffrey (Bradenton, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Paul Grafer (Bradenton, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Gerson Echeverry (Bradenton, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Keith Fulk (Bradenton, Fla.)
Program Manager Tim Ryder (Lakewood Ranch, Fla.)
Program Coordinator Matt Burke (Bradenton, Fla.)
Equipment Coordinator: Jason Peters (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
Athletic Trainer Paul Rushing (Palmetto, Fla.)
Athletic Trainer Michael White (St. Petersburg, Fla.)

×