US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Third-Round Pairings Announced


MLS Teams Open Tournament on Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30; Second Round Kicks off Tuesday, May 22

MLS Teams Enter Tournament on Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30; Second Round Kicks off Tuesday, May 22

CHICAGO (May 16, 2012) – U.S. Soccer has announced the third-round possible pairings and locations for the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Results from the second round of play next Tuesday, May 22, will determine the matchups for the third round taking place one week later on Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30.

The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup includes a random selection process for determining home teams from the first round through the quarterfinals among clubs that have applied to host. The process, conducted by a coin flip, gives participating teams with venues meeting tournament standards an equal chance at hosting their possible opponent for these rounds.

The first round concluded on Tuesday, May 15, and all Division I, II and III professional clubs are participating in the tournament proper for the first time ever. The Division I field includes all 16 U.S.-based Major League Soccer teams, which is double the representation from the past five years and the first time since 2006 that all Division I teams are taking part.

 

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
THIRD ROUND – Tuesday, May 29 and Wednesday, May 30 
Houston Dynamo (MLS) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

OR

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire (MLS): Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

K.C. Athletics (USASA)/Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) Winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) at D.C. United (MLS): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) Winner at Columbus Crew (MLS): Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)/El Paso Patriots (PDL) Winner at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) Winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at New England Revolution (MLS): Soldiers Field Soccer Field, Harvard University^; Cambridge, Mass.; Time TBD, May 29

OR

New England Revolution (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex^; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

Reading United AC (PDL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS): Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) vs. Ventura County Fusion (PDL); TBD; Time TBD, May 29

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7 p.m., May 29

PSA Elite (USASA) at Los Angeles Galaxy (MLS): The Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

OR

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET, May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL): Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

OR

Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS): Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT, May 29

Cal FC (USASA) at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

OR

Portland Timbers (MLS) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Park; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 30^

OR

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) at Seattle Sounders (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT, May 29

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Minnesota Stars FC (NASL): National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

OR

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS): Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT, May 29

^ Note: Changed from original May 16 announcement

 

SECOND ROUND – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Cal FC (USASA) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

PSA Elite (USASA) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Reading United AC (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United (NPSL): Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Laredo Heat (PDL) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Blossom Athletic Center*; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL): Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College*; Fullerton, Calif.; 5 p.m. PT*

* Note: Changed from original May 1 announcement

 

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex, Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School, Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium, Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex, Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer, Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex, Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School, Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field, Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park, Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University, Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium, Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium, El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields, Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field, Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium, Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl, Santa Ana, Calif.

 

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×