US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Barlow Calls 48 to U-15 BNT Training Camp in Carson, Calif.


CHICAGO (July 22, 2011) – The U.S. U-15 BNT will come together at The Home Depot Center as head coach Jim Barlow will hold a 48-player training camp. The group of players, all born in 1996, will travel to Carson, Calif., on Saturday, July 23 for the week-long camp, which will include scrimmages against local club teams.

It will mark the first get-together for the U-15s since a trip to Croatia in early May, the team’s only scheduled international trip of this year. Of the 20 players who traveled to Zagreb, 19 will be returning to the team for its trip to Carson.

Defenders Vernon Bailey and Bryce Cregan are coming off impressive showings at Development Academy Finals Week, playing up against players born in 1994, Cregan helping PA Classics reach the U-15/16 championship match. In all, 35 players representing Development Academy clubs will be in attendance this week.

This will be the final training camp for players born in 1996 with U-15 BNT, as the U-14 NDP will move to players born in 1998 and send the 1997s to Barlow’s squad. Players born in 1996 and 1997 will make up the next two-year cycle for the FIFA U-17 World Cup.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (6): Gianni Carillo (New York Red Bulls Academy; Pine Bush, N.Y.) Andrew Epstein (Colorado Rapids Academy; Ft. Collins, Colo.), Cesar Jerez (Cosmos Academy West; Ontario, Calif.), Evan Louro (New York Red Bulls Academy; South River, N.J.), Carter Richardson (Crew Soccer Academy; Dublin, Ohio), Nedin Tucakovic (San Jose Earthquakes Academy; San Jose, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (13): Vernon Bailey (FC Dallas Juniors; Dallas, Texas), Bryce Cregan (PA Classics; Dallastown, Pa.), Juan Espinosa (Chivas Guadalajara; Garden Grove, Calif.), Michael Jimenez (Chicago Fire Juniors; Munster, Ind.), Guyllian Kabala (Seacoast United; Manchester, N.H.), Patrick Khouri (Daniel Island Soccer Academy; Charleston, S.C.), Elijah Martin (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Matt Nance (Vardar; Washington, Mich.), Kevin Politz (New York Red Bulls; Morganville, N.J.), John Requejo Jr. (Santa Barbara SC; Carpinteria, Cailf.), Joe Rodriguez (MatchFit Academy; Montclair, N.J.), Bruno Scodari (Olney Boys and Girls Club; Silver Springs, Md.), Billy Stevens (New York Red Bulls Academy; New Hyde Park, N.Y.)
MIDFIELDERS (18): Corey Baird (San Diego Surf; Escondido, Calif.), Omar Castro (Plant City FC; Plant City, Fla.), Walker Dawkins (West Pines United; Royal Palm Beach, Fla.), Bradley Dunwell (Alliance Academy; Grand Rapids, Mich.), Edgar Duran (Vegas United Limon SC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Caleb Duvernay (CASL Chelsea FC; Cary, N.C.), Steven Echeverria (New York Red Bulls Academy; Slate Hill, N.Y.), Angel Heredia (San Jose Earthquakes Academy; San Jose, Calif.), Zachary Herivaux (New England Revolution; Chestnut Hill, Mass.), Christopher Lema (New York Red Bulls Academy; Ridgefield, N.J.), Alex Martinez (California Development Academy; Mather, Calif.), Declan McCabe (New England Revolution; Weston, Mass.), Herber Mejia-Flores (GFA Rangers; Manassas Park, Va.), Victor Rolph (Colorado Rush AJ Auxerre; Golden, Colo.), Joab Santoyo (Arsenal FC; Fontana, Calif.), Amar Sejdic (United FC; Louisville, Ken.), Tyler Turner (South Central Premier; West Haven, Conn.), Thomas Ziemer (Atletico Santa Rosa; Glen Allen, Calif.)
FORWARDS (11): Adonis Amaya (Cosmos Academy West; Westminster, Calif.), Jorge Calix (Team America; Alexandria, Va.), Bradford Jamieson (Cosmos Academy West; Los Angeles, Calif.), Danya Kafai (Juventus SC; Redwood City, Calif.), Felipe Liborio Jr. (Aztecs Premier; Chula Vista, Calif.), DeAndre Robinson (Concorde Fire; Atlanta, Ga.), Rubio Rubin (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Michael Seaton (D.C. United Academy; Hyattsville, Md.), Alejandro Segovia (Westside Metros; Beaverton, Ore.), Wesley Wade (New York Red Bulls Academy; South Orange, N.J.), Dembakwi Yomba (Concorde Fire; Lithonia, Ga.)


National Team Staff
Head Coach: Jim Barlow (Princeton, N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Tony Lepore (Madbury, N.H.)
Assistant Coach: Gerry McKeown (Summit, N. J.)
Assistant Coach: Steve Klein (Manheim, Pa.)
Assistant Coach: Richie Williams (New Providence, N.J.)
Goalkeeper Coach: Charlie Inverso (Robbinsville, N.J.)
Athletic Trainer: Joan Reed (Atlanta, Ga.)
Athletic Trainer: Merritt Henderson (Ft. Pierce, Fla.)
Equipment Coordinator: Beto Cuevas (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Equipment Coordinator: Ryan Sutton (Paola, Kan.)
Team Coordinator: Sam Pugsley (Bradenton, Fla.)
Team Coordinator: Bryan Irwin (Portland, Ore.)

×