US SoccerUS Soccer
News

U-14 Boy's NDP Gathers for Week-long Training Camp in Zarephath, N.J. from June 21-28


CHICAGO (June 21, 2009) -- The U.S. U-14 Boy’s National Development Program will gather for a domestic training camp from June 21-28 in Zarephath, N.J., home of U.S. Soccer Development Academy club PDA. Head coach Manny Schellscheidt has named 36 players who arrived in New Jersey on Sunday and will continue training throughout the week.

The team will train twice per day while playing friendlies against local Development Academy club and ODP teams in the afternoons. It will be the final U-14 event for players born in 1995, as the MegaCamp in August will begin a year-long cycle of players born in 1996. The ‘95s will move up to the U-15 level and head coach Jim Barlow.

In recent years, the United States’ play at the Youth National Team level has confirmed its status as the top youth nation in CONCACAF and one of the most improved in the world. In existence since 1997, the U.S. Under-14 National Team program is a major reason for the increasing quantity and quality of young players vying for spots in the U.S. Youth National Teams program.

In August of 1997, U.S. Soccer started the U.S. Under-14 National Development Program, knowing that to continue to compete with the elite countries on the international level, the U.S. would have to build a base of soccer players from the youth level up. The Under-14 program introduces young players to a level of soccer they would not otherwise see at such a young age and allows the country’s top youths the chance to experience soccer at its highest level and in an international setting.


U-14 Boy’s NDP Roster By Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Santiago Castano (New York Red Bulls Academy; Union City, N.J.), Jonathan Davis (North Meck SC; Gastonia, N.C.), Arthur Eggers (CESA; Moore, S.C.), Ethan Horvath (Real Colorado; Highland Ranch, Colo.),
DEFENDERS (12): Kellyn Acosta (ASG Gold; Allen, Texas), Russell Canouse (New York Red Bulls Academy; Lancaster, Pa.), Feliciano Charles (Chivas USA Academy; Grand Prairie, Texas), Dylan Greenberg (Dix Hills; Dix Hills, N.Y.), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar SC; Roanoke, Texas), Matthew Habrowski (Force FC; Berkeley, Mich.), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Vincent Reyes (LAFC Chelsea; West Covina, Calif.), Christian Sady (New England Aztecs; North Adover, Mass.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): Michael Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Nicholas Gaitan (Albertson SC; Oceanside, N.Y.), Spencer Hambleton (PDA; Scotch Plain, N.J.), Emerson Hyndman (Dallas Texans; Plano, Texas), AJ Jeffries (Chicago Fire Juniors; Downers Grove, Ill.), Shane Kronock (New York Red Bulls Academy; Westfield, N.J.), Emilio Lopez (Madison FC; Madison, Wis.), Antonio Murillo (Brazil FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Adam Najem (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Zachary Pfeffer (FC DELCO; Dresher, Pa.), Miguel Polley (Derby County Wolves; West Bloomfield, Mich.), Christian Rodriguez (LMVS Hawks; Alexandria, Va.), John Toher (New York Red Bulls Academy; Blauvelt, N.Y.), Travis Wannamuehler (Evansville, Ind.; FC Evansville)
FORWARDS (8): Martin Arrieta (LAFC Chelsea; Pasadena, Calif.), Paul Arriola (Chula Vista Rangers; Chula Vista, Calif.), Nicko Corriveau (Bethesda SC; Potomac, Md.), Michael Gray (Las Vegas SC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Kevin Labastida (Fullerton Rangers; Fullerton, Calif.), Kennedy O’Shea (D.C. United; South Riding, Va.), Devonte Small (Dallas Texans; San Antonio, Texas), Antonio Velazquez (Neusport Green; Las Vegas, Nev.), Henry Wingo (NW Nationals; Lake Forest Park, Wash.)


National Team Staff
Head Coach: Manny Schellscheidt (Union, N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Mario Prata (Boston, Mass.)
Assistant Coach: Manni Klar (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Assistant Coach: Chris da Silva (Walkwick, N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Robert Montgomery (New York, N.Y.)
Assistant Coach: Hubert Birkenmeier (Wycoff, N.J.)
Athletic Trainer: Melissa Vargas (Maryville, Ind.)
Athletic Trainer: Amber Eubanks (Beaverton, Ore.)
Equipment Coordinator: Cliff Fiering (Hermosa Beach, Calif.)
Equipment Coordinator: Adam Robson (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Team Coordinator: Laurel O’Neal (Morgantown, W.V.)
Team Coordinator: Zach Crusse (Columbus, Ohio)

×