US SoccerUS Soccer
News

U-14 Girls' National Development ID Camp Kicks off on Monday, July 30


CHICAGO (July 30, 2007) – The U.S. Under-14 Girls' Development Program's 100-player roster was released today for their weeklong identification camp from July 30-Aug. 5 in Pomona, Calif.

The 100 players were selected from the four Regions across the United States, with 25 players being invited in from each Region.

U.S. Under-14 Girls’ Technical Director Mike Dickey will run the camp, along with a number of assistants.

In recent years, the United States’ play at the Youth National Team level has confirmed its status as the top youth nation in CONCACAF and one of the most improved in the world. In existence since 1997, the U.S. Under-14 National Team program is a major reason for the increasing quantity and quality of young players vying for spots in the U.S. Youth National Teams program.

In August of 1997, U.S. Soccer started the U.S. Under-14 National Development Program on the boys side, knowing that to continue to compete with the elite countries on the international level, the U.S. would have to build a base of soccer players from the youth level up. Two years later, in 1999, the girls program was started. The Under-14 program introduces young players to a level of soccer they would not otherwise see at such a young age and allows the country’s top youths the chance to experience soccer at its highest level and in an international setting.

“One thing we have always tried at these camps is to make the game itself the teacher,” said U-14 Boys’ Technical Director Manny Schellscheidt. “We let the game and the situations guide the teaching. Just to see the talent of some of those 14-year-olds is amazing. With programs like this we are putting ourselves in a position where the young players coming through our Youth National Team system can play with any other youth players in the world.”

The players for the Under-14 Identification Camp are selected by regional USYS ODP coaches, with each region sending at least 20 players and sometimes as many as 35 to the weeklong camp. At the national camp the players receive instruction and play games for a week, while being watched, evaluated and directed by U.S. Soccer’s National Staff coaches, U.S. Soccer coaches and other regional and state coaches.

2007 U-14 Girls’ Development Team ID Camp

Region I (25):
Kristi Abbate (Northport, N.Y.), Emily Armstrong (Collegeville, Pa.), Charlene Berlanger (Alexandria , Va.), Annabel Bergin (Vienna, Va.), Maria Canicatti (Whitestone, N.Y.), Danielle Colaprico (Old Bridge, N.J.), Katy Colas (Vienna, Va.), Daphne Corboz (Green Brook, N.J.), Michaela Cowgill  (Portsmouth, N.H.), Gabrielle Cuevas (Wayne, N.J.), Alexandra Doll (Bethesda, Md.), Jackie Firenze (Baldwinsville, N.Y.), Riley Houle (Columbia, Conn.), Jenny Hwang (Manchester, Conn.), Kelsey McQuaid (Sauderstown, R.I.), Casey Morrison (York, Pa.), Deanna Murino (Bohemia, N.Y.), Margaret Murphy (Fairfax, Va.), Stephanie Piperno (Harwington, Conn.), Barbara Platenberg (Fairfax Station, Va.), Kari Quinn (Shoreham, N.Y.), Kate Schwindel (Livingston N.J.), Karin Simonian (Westbury, N.Y.), Allison Walton (Brunswick, Maine), Katie Yensen (Falls Church, Va.)

Region II (25):
Olivia Brannon (Troy, Mich.), Kaysie Clark (Liberty, Mo.), Haley Cooper (Palatine, Ill.), Natalie Fettinger (Hemlock, Mich.), Megan Green (Naperville, Ill.), Shea Groom (Liberty, Mo.), Alexandra Heffron (Lowell, Mich.), Delaney Kiely (Liberty, Mo.), Meagan Marsack (Macomb, Mich.), Ashley Meier (Strongsville, Ohio), Sarah Molina (Rocky River, Ohio), Taylor Niewoit (Macomb, Mich.), Jenna O’Dell (Troy, Mich.), Michaela Paradiso (Columbus, Ohio), Jordan Rakas (Holt, Mich.), Olivia Schultz (Hopkins, Minn.), Allison Sender (Strongsville, Ohio), Allie Sirna (Solon, Ohio), Allie Stephenson (Lee's Summit, Mo.), Erin Sullivan (Carmel, Ind.), Crystal Thomas (Elgin, Ill.), Madeline Vicker (Whitefish Bay, Wis.) , Lisa Vogel (Williamston, Mich.), Brittany Von Rueden (Mequon, Mich.), Cara Walls (Wauwatosa, Wis.)

Region III (25):
Antoinette Bennett (Arlington, Texas), Allison Brashear (Brunswick, Ga.), Morgan Brian (St. Simons Island, Fla.), Margaret Casscells-Hamby (Winter Park, Fla.), Sara Coleman (Laurel, Mich.), Tatiana Coleman (Boca Raton, Fla.), Gilda Doria (West Palm Beach, Fla.), Bryane Heaberlin (St. Petersburg, Fla.), Stephanie Hepfer (Cedar Park, Texas), Whitney Jaynes (Plano, Texas), Brooke Johnston (Richardson, Texas), Madison Mercado (Sapulpa, Okla.), Cat Meyer (Bedford, Texas), Taylor Narvaiz (Lubbock, Texas), Kathryn Nigro (Livingston, Tenn.), Jasmine Paterson (Key Largo, Fla.), Shelby Payne (Lutz, Fla.), Sydney Payne (Lutz, Fla.), Victoria Sample (Seabrook, Texas), Taylor Schneider (Southlake, Texas), Abigail Smith (Dallas, Texas), Allison Smith (Austin, Texas), Cara Smith (Evans, Ga.), Taylor Smith (Ft. Worth, Texas), Quynh-Nhu Truong (Fort Worth, Texas).

Region IV (25):
Maha Abdallah (Monterey Park, Calif.), Tessa Andujar (Newport Beach, Calif.), Alexandra Bailey (San Diego, Calif.), Maryn Beutler (Bend, Ore.), Caroline Brawner (Edmonds, Wash.), Miranda Cornejo (Vista, Calif.), Abby Dahlkemper (Menlo Park, Calif.), Emily Duff (Elk Grove, Calif.), Kelsey Foo (San Jose, Calif.), Jennifer Gonzales (Alta Loma, Calif.), Darcy Jerman (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Megan Kufeld (Fremont, Calif.), Loeau Lobanta (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Sandra Ley (Cupertino, Calif.), Kelsey Loupee (Littleton, Colo.), Maria Mackenzie (Palmdale, Calif.), Indiana Mead (Boulder City, Nev.), Cate Parchinski (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Kate Perry (Mission Viejo, Calif.), Molly Poletto (Englewood, Colo.), Vania Robles (Arcadia, Calif.), Haley Rosen ( Palos Verdes, Calif.), Shanelle Simien (Lakewood, Calif.), Emily Sippel (Beaverton, Ore.), Alexis Weaver (Chino, Calif.).

×