US SoccerUS Soccer

PDA's Attacking Flair Leads to Academy Success for Both Squads in Their Inaugural Season


CHICAGO (June 11, 2008) –The PDA U-17/18 team picked up two 1-0 wins this weekend over Albertson and BW Gottschee in non-conference action, moving their record above the .500 mark and continuing their six-game unbeaten streak as the first-ever Development Academy Finals rapidly approach.

The U-15/16 team has also found success in their first Academy Season, currently sitting atop the Mid-Atlantic Conference. As both teams work toward a successful inaugural season, U-15/16 head coach George Nazario credits both teams’ attacking flair to their impressive combined record of 25-14-8.

“I think that’s the one aspect where we’re different from other teams,” said Nazario. “We play a system in which we want to get goals. I think it’s a reflection of the coaching staff taking the initiative and making offense a priority.”

U-17/18 head coach Jim Stamatis agrees with his colleague, and says that attacking flair has been a priority for the coaches throughout the club.

“That’s always been a club philosophy because we think that’s what adds the excitement and the passion,” said Stamatis. “Simply being a team that thrives on achieving acceptable results, of course it’s something we want, but not at the expense of kids having some enjoyment and passion, and the ability to express themselves.”

“Gerry McKeown, our Director of Coaching, and a few others maintain a similar philosophy, which is that we want to play an attractive, attacking style,” Stamatis continued. “We want to make sure that the kids don’t feel inhibited about taking some risks at the right times.”

The risks for both Academy clubs have paid off, as the teams have combined for 74 goals scored in 46 total games. The U-15/16s have been shut out only twice all season.

“I think it’s a reflection of the coaching staff taking the initiative and making offense a priority,” said Nazario. “We have to score goals to win a game, and that’s how we’re going to develop players. We want to get players who are unique and the toughest kinds of players to produce are those who can put the ball in the back of the net.”

Recent Youth National Team camps, including a recent Under-18 Men’s National Team training on PDA’s home fields, have seen an abundance of the club’s players called in for a trial. Stamatis attributes that to both the playing philosophies of the teams, as well as the improved scouting network available through the Development Academy.

“In the Academy system, coaches watching players play in their natural positions for their club team has led to several of our players being invited in and tested out with the National Teams at various camps,” he said. “I think that exposure, along with our philosophy is combination that has led to increased opportunities for our players.”

Both PDA teams will continue their non-conference season in the upcoming weekend, traveling to FC Westchester on Saturday, June 14 and to Met Oval on Sunday, June 15.




U-15/16 Age Group
Tuesday, June 3
Home vs. Away
Metro United 2 [Baumann, Fink] vs. Concorde Fire 0

Wednesday, June 4
Home vs. Away
Scott Gallagher 0 vs. Concorde Fire 0
Chicago Fire 2 [Guzman, Prince] vs. FC Milwaukee 1 [Bye]

Saturday, June 7
Home vs. Away
Albertson SC 3 [Brown, Kenny, Laza] vs. PDA 2 [Aguirre, Renna]
B/W Gottschee 6 [Abreu (3), Flores, Romeo, Herrea] vs. Match Fit Academy 2 [Correa, Sommer]
Baltimore Bays 5 [Caringi (4), Weaver] vs. Oakwood Soccer 1 [Constantine]
Carmel United 4 [Petts (3), Oldham] vs. South Charlotte SA 0
CASA 5 [Adkins (2), King, Leone, Samardzija] vs. Richmond Kickers 1 [Almeida]
Chicago Fire 2 [Ciesiulka, Guitierrez] vs. Sockers FC 1 [Selvaggi]
Chivas USA 1 vs. Irvine Strikers 1 [Garcia]
Crossfire 6 [McIntosh (3), Kim, Sackeyfio, Snyder] vs. Colorado Rapids 0
FC Delco vs. Met Oval-Cancelled
Internationals 1 [K.Cunningham] vs. Richmond Strikers 1 [Summers]
LAFC 3 [Peebles, Serrano, Cuadrado] vs. Cal Odyssey 1 [R.Garcia]
Metro United 1 [Rudolph] vs. FC Milwaukee 0
Miami Kendall 1 [Murillo] vs. Atlanta Fire United 1 [Huertas]
New York Red Bulls 3 [Hot, Lyle, Aoki] vs. South Central Premier 1 [Demeller]
Ohio Elite 2 vs. Virginia Rush 2 [Diaz, Ayers]
PA Classics 1 [Jankouskas] vs. FC Westchester 0
Schulz Academy 3 [DaCosta, Diaz, Sinclair] vs. Birmingham United 3 [Bolvig, Martin]
Scott Gallagher 8 [Tierney (2), Roeckle, Kelly, McAnany, Sasieta, DuVall] vs. AFC Lightning 0
Washington Premier FC 2 [Robicheau, Pena] vs. FC Portland 2 [Asai, Flores]

Sunday, June 8
Home vs. Away
Albertson SC 2 [D'Antonio, Singh] vs. Match Fit Academy 0
B/W Gottschee 2 [Molina, Castaneda] vs. PDA 1 [Hernandez]
Baltimore Bays 0 vs. South Central Premier 0
CASA 5 [Spear, Casarona, Viny, Leone (2)] vs. Richmond Strikers 1
Chivas USA 1 vs. Cal Odyssey 0
Colorado Rush 1 [Hukari] vs. Real Colorado 1 [Portillos]
Crew 7 [Phiri (3), Lubahn, Garza, Perez (2)] vs. Virginia Rush 0
Crossfire 3 [Piehler, Rowe, Sackeyfio] vs. FC Portland 0
FC Delco 2 [Pierce, Lowe] vs. FC Westchester 0
FC Greater Boston 3 [Hattis, Brown (2)] vs. Seacoast United 1 [Ricker]
Internationals 0 vs. Richmond Kickers 1 [Page]
Metro United 1 [Langley] vs. AFC Lightning 3 [Rhodes (2), Whelan]
Miami Kendall 2 [Centofanti, Malcolm] vs. Birmingham United 0
Michigan Wolves 1 [Barens] vs. Vardar 0
New York Red Bulls 2 [Gonzalez, Hot] vs. Oakwood Soccer 1 [Glassman]
PA Classics 2 [Jankouskas, Bellis] vs. Met Oval 2 [Coni, Guenzatti]
Real So Cal 2 [Gonzalez, Williams] vs. LAFC 1 [Benitez]
Schulz Academy 5 [H.Sinclair (2), Alvez, Diaz, Lima] vs. Atlanta Fire United 0
Scott Gallagher 2 [Kelly, Robson] vs. FC Milwaukee 0
Washington Premier FC 2 [Gregory, Weishaar] vs. Colorado Rapids 3 [Mendez, Wood, Graybeal]



U-17/18 Age Group
Tuesday, June 3
Home vs. Away
Metro United 0 vs. Concorde Fire 2 [Sumpter (2)]
Chicago Fire 0 vs. Chicago Magic 3 [Meza, Novak, Zimmer]
De Anza 2 vs. Cal Odyssey 1

Wednesday, June 4
Home vs. Away
Scott Gallagher 3 [Bruin (3)] vs. Concorde Fire 2 [George, Sumpter]
Crew 2 [Green, OG] vs. Vardar 1 [Norman]

Thursday, June 5
Home vs. Away
San Diego Surf 0 vs. Nomads 3 [Torres (2), Avila]

Friday, June 6
Home vs. Away
B/W Gottschee vs. Match Fit Academy-Cancelled

Saturday, June 7
Home vs. Away
Albertson SC 0 vs. PDA 1 [Zanfardino]
Baltimore Bays 4 [Lansing, Vranis, Rose, Barreiro] vs. Oakwood Soccer 0
Carmel United 0 vs. South Charlotte SA 2 [Yoshida, Humphries]
CASA 3 [Cree, Donnelly, Weber] vs. Richmond Kickers 1 [Cheatham]
Chicago Fire 2 vs. Sockers FC 2 [Madison (2)]
Chivas USA 6 [Garcia, Morales (2), V.Sanchez (2), Rocha] vs. Irvine Strikers 3 [Reyes-Zarate (2), Ayala]
Crossfire 3 [Brown, Klein (2)] vs. Colorado Rapids 0
FC Delco 1 [Glenn] vs. Met Oval 1 [Bouemboue]
Internationals vs. Richmond Strikers-Cancelled
LAFC 3 [Barajas, Franco, Friese] vs. Cal Odyssey 0
Metro United 1 [Schneider] vs. FC Milwaukee 0
Miami Kendall vs. Atlanta Fire United-Cancelled
New York Red Bulls 5 [Hines (2), Archer, Mencia, Lomtadze] vs. South Central Premier 1
Ohio Elite 4 [Dwyer, Rakoczy, Patterson, Fink] vs. Virginia Rush 0
PA Classics 1 [Arment] vs. FC Westchester 0
Schulz Academy 2 vs. Birmingham United 0
Scott Gallagher vs. AFC Lightning-Cancelled
Washington Premier FC 1 [Armitago] vs. FC Portland 2 [Johnson, Sleven]

Sunday, June 8
Home vs. Away
B/W Gottschee 0 vs. PDA 1 [Thomsen]
Baltimore Bays 4 [Agorsor (2), Vranis, Bulls] vs. South Central Premier 0
CASA vs. Richmond Strikers-Cancelled
Chivas USA 2 vs. Cal Odyssey 1 [Cuevas]
Colorado Rush 1 [Reza] vs. Real Colorado 0
Crew 2 [Eichorn, Haught] vs. Virginia Rush 0
Crossfire 7 [Brown, Klein, McLoughlin (3), Morales, Strasser] vs. FC Portland 0
FC Delco 0 vs. FC Westchester 3 [Paresi (2), Reison]
FC Greater Boston 0 vs. Seacoast United 2 [Coleman, Holland]
Internationals 2 [Dobriansky (2)] vs. Richmond Kickers 4 [Roberts, Cheatham (2), Moseley]
Metro United vs. AFC Lightning-Cancelled
Miami Kendall 3 [Punyed, Ramirez (2)] vs. Birmingham United 0
Michigan Wolves 2 [Morioka, Robinson] vs. Vardar 0
New York Red Bulls 3 [Exantus (3)] vs. Oakwood Soccer 1 [Boucher]
PA Classics 2 [Arment, Smith] vs. Met Oval 3 [Cotto (3)]
Real So Cal 1 [Bernstein] vs. LAFC 2 [Alvarez, Menjivar]
Schulz Academy vs. Atlanta Fire United-Cancelled
Scott Gallagher 3 [Bruin (2), Groark] vs. FC Milwaukee 3 [Greene, Banks, Wiedabach]
Washington Premier FC 0 vs. Colorado Rapids 3 [Chuchon, Tarnoczi (2)]
×