US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Draw Procedures Set for 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup


USA, One of Four Seeds, Will Head Group C;
Post-Draw Reaction from Players and Head Coach Pia Sundhage Available Monday Afternoon on ussoccer.com

CHICAGO (Nov. 28, 2010) – FIFA, the world governing body of soccer, has set the procedures for the Final Draw for the 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup, being held at the Frankfurt Congress Center in Frankfurt, Germany, on Monday, Nov. 29 at 7:30 p.m. local / 1:30 p.m. ET with live coverage on ESPN3.com.

The United States will be one of four seeded teams and will head Group C. Host Germany will be in Group A, Japan was seeded into Group B and Brazil will top Group D. The three teams aside from Germany earned their seeds as the highest ranked countries for their Confederations in the latest FIFA Women’s World Rankings.

U.S. Women’s National Team head coach Pia Sundhage and defender Ali Krieger, who plays her club soccer for FFC Frankfurt in the German Women’s Bundesliga, will be in Frankfurt for the Draw.

Reactions from Sundhage and Krieger, as well as other U.S. players, on the USA’s draw will be available on ussoccer.com on Monday afternoon. ESPN’s live coverage of the events from Frankfurt will include the draw and post-draw reactions.

The 16 teams in the 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup will be drawn into four groups of four teams each, with the top two finishers in each of the group advancing to the quarterfinal stage, at which time the tournament becomes a knockout competition. With the exception of Europe, which has five teams in the tournament, countries from the same Confederation will not be drawn together into the same first-round group. Group A, with Germany as the seeded team, will be the only group containing two European teams.

The 16 countries that qualified for the 2011 FIFA Women’s World Cup are as follows: host Germany, Australia, Japan and Korea DPR from Asia; Nigeria and Equatorial Guinea from Africa; the USA, Canada and Mexico from CONCACAF; Brazil and Colombia from South America; New Zealand from Oceania; and England, France, Norway and Sweden from Europe.

The 16 teams have been divided into four pots.

Pot 1: Germany, Japan, USA, Brazil
Pot 2: Australia, Korea DPR, Canada, Mexico
Pot 3: Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, New Zealand, Colombia
Pot 4: England, France, Sweden, Norway

The Final Draw procedures are as follows:

Pot 1
The draw starts with Pot 1.
Germany, as the host, will be seeded in Group A at A1.
Japan, as the best-ranked team from the Asia, will be seeded in Group B at B1.
USA, as the best-ranked team from CONCACAF, will be seeded in Group C at C1.
Brazil, as the best-ranked team from South America, will be seeded in Group D at D1.

Pot 2
No more than one team from a confederation may be placed in each group.
Australia and Korea DPR may not be drawn in Group B, which already has an AFC team (Japan).
Canada and Mexico may not be drawn in Group C, which already has a CONCACAF team (USA).

Pot 3
No second team from the same confederation can be in the same group.
Colombia may not be drawn in Group D, which already has a South American team (Brazil).
The first non-South American team (Nigeria, Equatorial Guinea, New Zealand) must go in Group D with the seeded team from South America (Brazil) unless Colombia is drawn as the first team.

Pot 4
Group A, with Germany as the seeded team, will be the only group containing two European teams.

×