US SoccerUS Soccer
News

ABC/ESPN Announce World Cup 2002 Broadcast Schedule


ABC SPORTS' 2002 FIFA WORLD CUP SCHEDULE
ABC Sports to Air FIFA World Cup Final Game Live on June 30

CHICAGO (Wednesday, May 1, 2002) - The 2002 FIFA World Cup, the most prestigious sporting tournament in the world, comes to ABC Sports with exclusive network coverage of nine matches, including live coverage of the World Cup title match on Sunday, June 30 (6:30 a.m., ET), from Yokohama, Japan.

In conjunction with Major League Soccer, ABC Sports will combine with ESPN and ESPN2 to present coverage of all 64 matches of the 2002 FIFA World Cup from May 31 to June 30 at different sites in South Korea and Japan. A rebroadcast of the title game can be seen on ABC Sports at 12:30 p.m., ET, also on June 30.

UNINTERRUPTED COVERAGE
To ensure uninterrupted coverage of the matches, the networks will not air commercials during the two 45-minute halves, similar to the 1998 World Cup and the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup. Commercials will be featured during the pre-game, halftime and post-game segments. Sponsors will receive further exposure with their logos superimposed on the screen during the game. Additionally, the telecasts will feature the continuous score and clock that ABC Sports, ESPN and ESPN2 first introduced on American television during the 1994 FIFA World Cup.

U.S. NATIONAL TEAM
Head coach Bruce Arena took over following the 1998 World Cup and has the U.S. team playing at a high level. During 2002 the team has compiled a 7-3-1 record with impressive wins over Mexico, Ecuador and Costa Rica.

Leading the way for Coach Arena's squad are forwards Clint Mathis and Brian McBride and midfielder Claudio Reyna. Mathis, a standout with the MetroStars (MLS) who leads the national team with five goals, has become the feared striker that coach Arena has been looking for. Paired with McBride (four goals), he gives the U.S. team one of its most dynamic scoring duos ever. Team captain Reyna, who plays for Sunderland of the English Premier League, is one of the more experienced members of the team with 86 international matches played.

During World Cup 2002, Team USA will play first-round matches against Portugal, Poland and host Korea Republic, with a realistic chance of advancing to the Round-of-16.

WORLD CUP ON ABC SPORTS:
Saturday, June 1: Ireland vs. Cameroon - 3:30-6:00 p.m.  ET
Sunday, June 2: England vs. Sweden - 3:30-6:00 p.m. ET
Saturday, June 8: Argentina vs. England - 1:00-3:30 p.m. ET
Saturday, June 15: Poland vs. United States - 1:00-3:30 p.m. ET
Saturday, June 15: Round of 16 Match (Teams TBD) - 3:30-6:00 p.m. ET
Sunday, June 16: Round of 16 Match (Teams TBD) - 1:30-4:00 p.m. ET
Saturday, June 22: Quarterfinal Match (Teams TBD) - 1:30-4:00 p.m. ET
Saturday, June 29: 3rd Place Match - 1:30-4:00 p.m. ET
Sunday, June 30: Championship Match (Live) - 6:30-9:00 a.m. ET
Sunday, June 30: Championship Match (Rebroadcast) - 12:30-3:00 p.m. ET

ESPN AND ESPN2 2002 FIFA WORLD CUP SCHEDULE 
58 Matches Live; Title Game on ABC Sports; ESPN2's World Cup 2Night; Re-airs of Up to 27 Top Matches on ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPN Classic

CHICAGO (Wednesday, May 1, 2002) - ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC Sports, in conjunction with Major League Soccer, will present coverage of all 2002 FIFA World Cup matches - including 58 live - from May 31 to June 30 from South Korea and Japan.

DEFENDING CHAMPION FRANCE TO OPEN COMPETITION
Coverage will begin Friday, May 31 with the opening day match on ESPN2 at 7:25 a.m. ET from Seoul, South Korea, featuring defending champion France versus Senegal, appearing in the World Cup for the first time.

ESPN and ESPN2 will combine to present 57 matches live, 16 on ESPN and 41 on ESPN2.  ABC will broadcast an additional eight World Cup matches and the title match live Sunday, June 30 at 6:30 a.m. from Yokohama, Japan (re-aired at 12:30 p.m.).

WORLD CUP 2NIGHT
Nightly between May 30 and June 29 (generally at 11:30 p.m. ET), ESPN2 will present World Cup 2Night - the network's studio show of record for the World Cup.  Featuring 41 editions - 26 stand-alone 30-minute programs airing between 11 p.m. and 12 a.m. and 15 abbreviated shows between live game telecasts - World Cup 2Night will review and preview World Cup action from Korea and Japan.

UNINTERRUPTED COVERAGE
To ensure uninterrupted coverage of the matches, the networks will not air commercials during the two 45-minute halves, similar to the 1998 World Cup and the 1999 FIFA Women's World Cup.  Commercials will be featured during the pre-game, halftime and post-game segments.  Additionally, the telecasts will feature the continuous score and clock ESPN, ESPN2 and ABC Sports first introduced on American television during the 1994 FIFA World Cup.

WORLD CUP ON ESPN CLASSIC
ESPN Classic will present 16 re-airs of top match-ups from the 2002 FIFA World Cup.

THE U.S. MEN'S NATIONAL TEAM
The U.S. Men's National Team, featuring Clint Mathis, Landon Donovan,  Claudio Reyna and Kasey Keller, is off to its best start ever with a 7-3-1 record in 2002.  Currently ranked No. 13 on the FIFA/Coca-Cola World Ranking and led by coach Bruce Arena, the U.S. will kick-off its World Cup campaign against Portugal live on ESPN2, Wednesday June 5 at 4:55 a.m.

Other U.S. first round matches:
Monday, June 10: United States vs. Korea - 2:25 a.m. ET (ESPN2)
Friday, June 14: United States vs. Poland - 7:25 a.m. ET (ESPN2)

FIFA WORLD CUP TEAM GROUPINGS

Group A
France
Senegal
Uruguay
Denmark

Group B
Spain
Slovenia
Paraguay
South Africa

Group C
Brazil
Turkey
China
Costa Rica

Group D
Korea Republic
Poland
United States
Portugal

Group E
Germany
Saudi Arabia
Republic of Ireland
Cameroon

Group F
Argentina
Nigeria
England
Sweden

Group G
Italy
Ecuador
Croatia
Mexico

Group H
Japan
Belgium
Russia
Tunisia

2002 WORLD CUP TV SCHEDULE - ESPN, ESPN2, ABC SPORTS 
All Times Eastern - Subject To Change

Round Robin Phase
Date - Time (ET) - Network - Match - Group - Site
Friday, May 31 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - France vs. Senegal - A - Seoul
Saturday, June 1 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Uruguay vs. Denmark - A - Ulsan
Saturday, June 1 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Germany vs. Saudi Arabia - E - Sapporo
Saturday, June 1 - 3:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Ireland vs. Cameroon - E - Niigata
Sunday, June 2 - 1:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Argentina vs. Nigeria - F - Ibaraki
Sunday, June 2 - 3:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Paraguay vs. South Africa - B - Busan
Sunday, June 2 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Spain vs. Slovenia - B - Gwangju
Sunday, June 2 - 3:30 p.m. ET - ABC - England vs. Sweden - F - Saitama
Monday, June 3 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Croatia vs. Mexico - G - Niigata
Monday, June 3 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Brazil vs. Turkey - C - Ulsan
Monday, June 3 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Italy vs. Ecuador - G - Sapporo
Tuesday, June 4 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - China vs. Costa Rica - C - Gwangju
Tuesday, June 4 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Japan vs. Belgium - H - Saitama
Tuesday, June 4 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Korea vs. Poland - D - Busan
Tuesday, June 4 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Brazil vs. Turkey  - C - Ulsan (Taped 6/3)
Tuesday, June 4 - 3:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Italy vs. Ecudor - G - Sapporo (Taped 6/3)
Wednesday, June 5 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Russia vs. Tunisia - H - Kobe
Wednesday, June 5 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - United States vs. Portugal - D - Suwon
Wednesday, June 5 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Germany vs. Ireland - E - Ibaraki
Wednesday, June 5 - 3:00 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - United States vs. Portugal - D - Suwon (Rebroadcast)
Wednesday, June 5 - 3:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Korea vs. Poland - D - Busan (Taped 6/4)
Thursday, June 6 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Denmark vs. Senegal - A - Daegu
Thursday, June 6 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Cameroon vs. Saudi Arabia - E - Saitama
Thursday, June 6 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - France vs. Uruguay - A - Busan
Thursday, June 6 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - United States vs. Portugal - D - Suwon  (Taped 6/5)
Thursday, June 6 - 3:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Germany vs. Ireland - E - Ibaraki
(Taped 6/5)
Friday, June 7 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Sweden vs. Nigeria - F - Kobe
Friday, June 7 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Spain vs. Paraguay - B - Jeonju
Friday, June 7 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Argentina vs. England - F - Sapporo
Friday, June 7 - 12:00 p.m. ET - Classic - France vs. Uruguay - A - Busan (Taped 6/6)
Saturday, June 8 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - South Africa vs. Slovenia - B - Daegu
Saturday, June 8 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Italy vs. Croatia - G - Ibaraki
Saturday, June 8 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Brazil vs. China - C - Seogwipo
Saturday, June 8 - 1:00 p.m. ET - ABC - Argentina vs. England - F - Sapporo  (Taped 6/7)
Sunday, June 9 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Mexico vs. Ecuador - G - Miyagi
Sunday, June 9 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Costa Rica vs. Turkey - C - Incheon
Sunday, June 9 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Japan vs. Russia - H - Yokohama
Monday, June 10 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Korea vs. United States - D - Daegu
Monday, June 10 - 4:55 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Tunisia vs. Belgium - H - Oita
Monday, June 10 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Portugal vs. Poland - D - Jeonju
Monday, June 10 - 2:00 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Korea vs. United States - D - Daegu (Rebroadcast)
Tuesday, June 11 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Denmark vs. France - A - Incheon
Tuesday, June 11 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Senegal vs. Uruguay - A - Suwon
Tuesday, June 11 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Cameroon vs. Germany - E - Shizuoka
Tuesday, June 11 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Saudi Arabia vs. Ireland - E - Yokohama
Tuesday, June 11 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Korea vs. United States - D - Daegu (Taped 6/10)
Tuesday, June 11 - 3:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Portugal vs. Poland - D - Jeonju (Taped 6/10)
Wednesday, June 12 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Sweden vs. Argentina - F - Miyagi
Wednesday, June 12 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Nigeria vs. England - F - Osaka
Wednesday, June 12 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - South Africa vs. Spain - B - Daejeon
Wednesday, June 12 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Slovenia vs. Paraguay - B - Seogwipo
Wednesday, June 12 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Denmark vs. France - A - Incheon (Taped 6/11)
Thursday, June 13 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Costa Rica vs. Brazil - C - Suwon
Thursday, June 13 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Turkey vs. China - C - Seoul
Thursday, June 13 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Mexico vs. Italy - G - Oita
Thursday, June 13 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Ecuador vs. Croatia -G - Yokohama
Thursday, June 13 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Sweden vs. Argentina - F - Miyagi (Taped 6/12)
Thursday, June 13 - 3:00 p.m. ET - ESPN - Mexico vs. Italy - G - Oita (Rebroadcast)
Thursday, June 13 - 7:00 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Costa Rica vs. Brazil - C - Suwon (Rebroadcast)
Friday, June 14 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Tunisia vs. Japan - H - Osaka
Friday, June 14 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Belgium vs. Russia - H - Shizuoka
Friday, June 14 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Poland vs. United States - D - Daejeon
Friday, June 14 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Portugal vs. South Korea - D - Incheon
Friday, June 14 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Mexico vs. Italy - G - Oita (Taped 6/13)

Round of 16
* Note: ESPN or ESPN2 will present one of the Round of 16 games dependent on ABC's selection for that day.

*Saturday, June 15 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st E vs. 2nd B - 1 - Seogwipo
or 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - 1st A vs. 2nd F - 5 - Niigata
Saturday, June 15 - 1:00 p.m. ET - ABC - Poland vs. United States - D - Daejeon  (Taped 6/14)
*Saturday, June 15 - 3:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Round of 16 Match

*Sunday June 16 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st F vs. 2nd A - 6 - Oita
or 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - 1st B vs. 2nd E - 2 - Suwon
*Sunday June 16 - 1:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Round of 16 Match

Monday, June 17 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st G vs. 2nd D - 3 - Jeonju
Monday, June 17 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st C vs. 2nd H - 7 - Kobe

Tuesday, June 18 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st H vs. 2nd C - 8 - Miyagi
Tuesday, June 18 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st D vs. 2nd G - 4 - Daejeon
Tuesday, June 18 - 12:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Round 2 Game (Taped 6/17)
Tuesday, June 18 - 2 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - 1st D vs. 2nd G - 4 - Daejeon (Rebroadcast)

Wednesday, June 19 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Round 2 Game (Taped 6/18)
Wednesday, June 19 - 3:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Round 2 Game (Taped 6/18)

Quarterfinals
* Note: ESPN or ESPN2 will present one of the Round of 16 games dependent on ABC's selection for that day.

Friday, June 21 - 2:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (5) vs. Winner (7) - C - Shizuoka
Friday, June 21 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (1) vs. Winner (3) - A - Ulsan

*Saturday, June 22 - 2:25 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (2) vs. Winner (4) - B - Gwangju
or 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN - Winner (6) vs. Winner (8) - D - Osaka
*Saturday, June 22 - 1:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Quarterfinal Match
Saturday, June 22 - 9:30 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Quarterfinal Match (Rebroadcast)

Semifinals
Tuesday, June 25 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (A) vs. Winner (B) - AB - Seoul
Tuesday, June 25 - 3:00 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (A) vs. Winner (B) - AB - Seoul  (Rebroadcast)

Wednesday, June 26 - 7:25 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (C) vs. Winner (D) - CD - Saitama
Wednesday, June 26 - 3:00 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Winner (C) vs. Winner (D) - CD - Saitama (Rebroadcast)
Wednesday, June 26 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Winner (A) vs. Winner (B) - AB - Seoul  (Taped 6/25)

Thursday, June 27 - 1:00 p.m. ET - Classic - Winner (C) vs. Winner (D) - CD - Saitama (Taped 6/26)

Third Place Game
Saturday, June 29 - 1:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Third Place Game - Daegu
Saturday, June 29 - 2:30 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Rebroadcast of 1st Semifinal
Saturday, June 29 - 4:30 a.m. ET - ESPN2 - Rebroadcast of 2nd Semifinal

World Cup Final on ABC Sports
Sunday, June 30 - 6:30 a.m. ET - ABC - World Cup Title Game - Yokohama
Sunday, June 30 - 12:30 p.m. ET - ABC - Rebroadcast of Title Game
Wednesday, July 3 - 2:30 p.m. ET - ESPN2 - Rebroadcast of Title Game

 

×