US SoccerUS Soccer

Crew Comes From Behind to Top Michigan Wolves; Met Oval Stays on Top of Northeast Conference


CHICAGO (April 8, 2008) – The Columbus Crew scored two goals off of set pieces to earn a 2-1 come-from-behind win over the Michigan Wolves and gain sole possession of first place in the U-17/18 Great Lakes Conference of the U.S. Soccer Development Academy.

Cirus Saydee put the Wolves ahead in the first half, combining with defender Winston Henderson before drawing a foul in the box. Saydee finished the play that he started, converting from the spot to give the Wolves the advantage heading into halftime.

The Crew turned up their attack in the second half, dominating the possession and earning a throw in deep in Wolves’ territory. Lucas Eichorn got on the end of the long throw into the box, and headed home the tying goal. With new life, the Crew continued their pressure and earned a foul down the right wing in the 87th minute. Thomas Schmitt headed home the ensuing free kick for the game winning goal just minutes from the final whistle.

The Crew have a break from Academy play on the weekend of April 12-13, but return to action the following week, hosting the Internationals on Saturday, April 19 and CASA on Sunday, April 20. The Wolves, who have played two fewer games than the Crew and currently stand in second place in the conference, take on Great Lakes foe Empire United on Sunday, April 13.

In the Northeast Conference, Met Oval U-15/16 continued their successful Academy season with two victories on the weekend.

On Saturday, goals from Sebastian Guenzatti in the first half and Brian Periera in the second half put Met Oval ahead, 2-0. But a defensive lapse late in the game allowed Westchester’s Jacobson to cut the lead in half, scoring on a long throw in.

Climbing back to within a goal, Westchester stepped up its pressure in the waning minutes, but Met Oval’s defense, led by goalkeeper Joe Rocco, was up to the task, holding on for the 2-1 win.

“It probably wasn’t our best overall performance, but we are happy with the result,” said Met Oval head coach Giovanni Savarese. “Our strength is definitely our team unity, and today we had a couple of lapses in concentration but the team came together and found a way to pull out a victory.”

Next up for Met Oval is an April 12 clash with Albertson, who they topped, 1-0, on Sunday. On April 13, Met Oval will take on BW Gottschee, who is currently in second place in the conference. FC Westchester will host BW Gottschee on April 12 and Albertson on April 13.




U-15/16 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 5, 2008
Home vs. Away
Albertson Soccer Club 3 [Brown, Kupfer (2)] vs. B/W Gottschee 2 [Davis, Flores]
Baltimore Bays vs. Potomac - TBA
Cal Odyssey 3 [R.Garcia (2), Islas] vs. Real So Cal 4 [Montarozza (3), Ylauan]
Carmel United Soccer Club 1 [Petts] vs. CASA 0
Chicago Magic 0 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 2 [Arreola, Gutierrez]
Chivas USA 0 vs. Pateadores 3 [Estes, Olivas, Abolfathi]
Colorado Rapids 0 vs. Crossfire 3 [Bechtel (2), Ryan]
Colorado Rush 3 [Chapleski, Johnson, Seitz] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Delgado, Schipper]
De Anza Force 0 vs. Arsenal FC 4 [Alcaraz, DeLeon, Nolasco (2)]
Empire United 3 [Bailey (2), Hamill] vs. Internationals 0
FC Delco 1 [Makowski] vs. PDA 2 [Renna, OG]
FC Westchester 1 [Jacobson] vs. Met Oval 2 [Guenzatti, Periera]
LAFC 0 vs. Irvine Strikers 0
Miami FC Kendall 1 [Medina] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 0
Michigan Wolves 3 [McCarthy, Tyler (2)] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0
New York Red Bulls 3 [Adjei (2), Gonzalez] vs. D.C. United 1 [Doue]
North Meck 2 [Egle (2)] vs. South Charlotte SA 0
PA Classics 2 [Bellis, Comiskey] vs. Match Fit Academy 1 [Correa]
Real Colorado 3 [Cargil, Hammett, Portillos] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 2 [Danssaert, Wolfenzon]
Scott Gallagher 3 [McAnany (2), Robson] vs. Metro United 0
Vardar 1 [S.Sadd] vs. Crew 2 [Perez (2)]

Sunday, April 6, 2008
Home vs. Away
Baltimore Bays 1 [Beale] vs. D.C. United 3 [Funes (2), Dewee]
B/W Gottschee 0 vs. FC Westchester 1 [Pirc]
Cal Odyssey 3 [Hord, Islas (2)] vs. Arsenal FC 1 [DeLeon]
Chicago Fire 1 [Guttierez] vs. U.S. Youth National Team 1 [Caldwell]
Colorado Rush 1 [Foxhoven] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 0
De Anza Force 1 [Nguyen] vs. Real So Cal 1 [Monterozza]
FC Delco 2 [Lowe, Snoh] vs. Match Fit Academy 2 [Correa, Hackett]
Michigan Wolves 0 vs. Crew 0
New York Red Bulls 3 [Aoki (2), Hot] vs. Potomac 0
Oakwood Soccer Club 0 vs. South Central Premier 0
PA Classics 0 vs. PDA 1 [McEnroe]
Real Colorado 2 [Ikard, Rossi] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Islamovic, Delgado]
Schulz Academy 3 [Sinclair (3)] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 1 [Bauman]
Seacoast United 0 vs. FC Greater Boston 0
Sockers FC 3 [Pavlovic, Kreutz (2)] vs. FC Milwaukee 0
Vardar 5 [Tatt (3), H.Sadd (2)] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0



U-17/18 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 5, 2008
Home vs. Away
Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Gabriele] vs. B/W Gottschee 2 [Rodney, Lambert]
Baltimore Bays 4 [Vidmar, Bulls, Agorsor (2)] vs. Potomac 1 [Stuebing]
Cal Odyssey 1 [Mayberry] vs. Real So Cal 0
Carmel United Soccer Club 0 vs. CASA 1 [Mancine]
Chicago Magic 1 [Lucianek] vs. U.S. Youth National Team 1 [Arreola]
Chivas USA 3 [V.Sanchez, Morales (2)] vs. Pateadores 0
Colorado Rapids 1 [Kawulok] vs. Crossfire 3 [Ryan, Rowe (2)]
Colorado Rush 2 [Reza, Shannon] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 1 [Godinez]
De Anza Force 0 vs. Arsenal FC 3 [Acoff, N.Ochoa, Ortega]
Empire United 0 vs. Internationals 1 [Toumert]
FC Delco 1 [OG] vs. PDA 1 [Duggan]
FC Westchester 0 vs. Met Oval 1 [Bega]
LAFC 4 [Mejia (3), Barajas] vs. Irvine Strikers 2 [Reyes-Zarate, Rodriguez]
Miami FC Kendall 5 [Punyad (2), Ramos, Angulo, Yamashita] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 1 [Kamara]
Michigan Wolves 1 [Saydee] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 1 [Clark]
New York Red Bulls 4 [Kassel, Spivack, Blacido, Exantus] vs. D.C. United 2 [Burke, Oduaran]
North Meck 0 vs. South Charlotte SA 4 [Kamin, Filter, Davis, Cardin]
PA Classics 1 [Arment] vs. Match Fit Academy 1 [Bathel]
Real Colorado 1 [Madigan] vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 0
Scott Gallagher 1 [Twellman] vs. Metro United 0
Vardar 2 [Kupe (2)] vs. Crew 2 [Catlett (2)]

Sunday, April 6, 2008
Home vs. Away
Baltimore Bays 1 [Agorsor] vs. D.C. United 2 [Oduaran, Lapnet]
B/W Gottschee 0 vs. FC Westchester 1 [Pourakis]
Cal Odyssey 0 vs. Arsenal FC 3 [Armenta, Valencia, N.Ochoa]
Chicago Fire 0 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 5 [Arreola (4), Jerome]
Colorado Rush 2 [Johnson, Meyer] vs. San Diego Surf 2 [Denny (2)]
De Anza Force 2 [Levine, Pridham] vs. Real So Cal 0
FC Delco 2 [Dundon, Fetrow] vs. Match Fit Academy 1 [Brandsdorfer]
Michigan Wolves 1 [Saydee] vs. Crew 2 [Eichhorn, Schmitt]
New York Red Bulls 5 [Lomtadze (2), Jack (2), Naumoski] vs. Potomac 1 [Melillo]
Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Durr] vs. South Central Premier 2 [Ragaini, Rodriguez]
PA Classics 0 vs. PDA 2 [Crooks (2)]
Real Colorado 2 [Talbert, Velinor] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Garcia, Corona]
Schulz Academy vs. Clearwater Chargers SC – TBA
Seacoast United 3 [Coleman, S.Palumbo (2)] vs. FC Greater Boston 5 [Terris (2), Danesh, Ruffing, Masterman]
Sockers FC 4 [Lewis, Furio, Madison, Holbrook] vs. FC Milwaukee 1 [McAteer]
Vardar 1 [Bega] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0

×