US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Fourth-Round Possible Pairings Announced


MLS Teams Join Tournament’s Third Round on May 29 and 30

MLS Teams Join Tournament’s Third Round on May 29 and 30

CHICAGO (May 23, 2012) – U.S. Soccer has announced the fourth-round possible pairings and locations for the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. Results from the third round of play next Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30, will determine the matchups for the fourth round taking place one week later on Tuesday, June 5.

The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup includes a random selection process for determining home teams from the first round through the quarterfinals among clubs that have applied to host. The process, conducted by a coin flip, gives participating teams with venues meeting tournament standards an equal chance at hosting their possible opponent for these rounds.

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
FOURTH ROUND – Tuesday, June 5
New England Revolution (MLS) at New York Red Bulls (MLS): Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

New England Revolution (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

New York Red Bulls (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Hershey Park Stadium; Hershey, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Philadelphia Union (MLS)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at D.C. United (MLS): Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Philadelphia Union (MLS)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET

---

Columbus Crew (MLS)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) Winner at Chicago Fire (MLS): Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Columbus Crew (MLS)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) Winner at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) Winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) Winner at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

FC Dallas (MLS)/Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Houston Dynamo (MLS): BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

---

Real Salt Lake (MLS)/Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) Winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS): Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Minnesota Stars FC (NASL): National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.; 7:30 p.m. CT

---

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)/Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) Winner at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Cal FC (USASA) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) vs. Cal FC (USASA): Venue TBD; Time TBD

---

Chivas USA (MLS)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) Winner at LA Galaxy (MLS): Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

---

THIRD ROUND – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew (MLS): Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

New England Revolution (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex^; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL): Ventura College^; Ventura, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT^, May 29

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET, May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL): Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Cal FC (USASA) at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 30^

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Seattle Sounders (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex^; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT^; May 30^

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS)^: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT^, May 29

^ Note: Changed from original May 16 announcement

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×