US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Harrisburg City Islanders, Philadelphia Union Among OT Winners in Fourth Round of 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup


Four Games Decided in Extra Time; Tournament Quarterfinals Kick off June 26

Four Games Decided in Extra Time; Tournament Quarterfinals Kick off June 26

CHICAGO (June 5, 2012) – Pennsylvania-based teams Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) and Philadelphia Union (Major League Soccer) were among four overtime winners during Tuesday’s fourth-round play of the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

The City Islanders notched their second straight win against an MLS side, defeating the New York Red Bulls 3-1. It marked Harrisburg’s fifth win against an MLS team since it debuted in the tournament in 2007 and followed up the team’s incredible come-from-behind victory against the New England Revolution in the third round.

The Union pulled off a 2-1 overtime victory against D.C. United as Antoine Hoppenot netted the winner five minutes into the extra session. Other overtime winners on Tuesday included the USL PRO’s Dayton Dutch Lions advancing past the PDL’s Michigan Bucks 2-1 and the USL PRO’s Charlotte Eagles capitalizing on a late penalty kick to edge the NASL’s San Antonio Scorpions 2-1.

Three-time defending U.S. Open Cup champion Seattle Sounders FC put an end to the storied run of the USASA’s Cal FC with a strong second-half burst en route to a 5-0 victory in Tukwila, Wash.

The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup includes a random selection process for determining home teams from the first round through the quarterfinals among clubs that have applied to host. The process, conducted by a coin flip, gives participating teams with venues meeting tournament standards an equal chance at hosting their possible opponent for these rounds.

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
FOURTH-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, June 5
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 3, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1 (OT): Harrisburg defeated an MLS team for a second straight week, led by Sainey Touray’s two-goal performance on Tuesday at the Skyline Sports Complex in Harrisburg, Pa. Touray’s second tally came in the fourth minute of overtime, and teammate Lucky Mkosana added an insurance goal in the 117th minute. The City Islanders were coming off a thrilling come-from-behind victory against the New England Revolution in the third round. Since Harrisburg’s first U.S. Open Cup in 2007, the club has posted a 5-3 record against MLS teams.

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, D.C. United (MLS) 1 (OT): Antoine Hoppenot scored the game-winning goal in the fifth minute of overtime as the Union hung on for the win at the Maryland SoccerPlex in Boyds, Md. The first half included two stoppage-time goals, one by Philadelphia’s Brian Carroll and an equalizer by D.C.’s Josh Wolff to take a 1-1 score into halftime.

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 (OT): Joel DeLass converted a penalty kick seven minutes into overtime during the Dutch Lions’ win against Michigan on Tuesday at the Oakland University Soccer Field in Rochester, Mich. Dayton’s Eli Garner netted the game’s first goal in the 12th minute and the Bucks’ Anthony Grant scored unassisted in the 55th minute.

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 0: Teal Bunbury found the net 79th minute for host Sporting and Rapids goalkeeper Matt Pickens allowed an own goal in the 28th minute as Kansas City blanked its fellow MLS side on Tuesday at LIVESTRONG Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kan.

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1 (OT): Charlotte’s Mauricio Salles lifted his team in overtime with a 116th-minute penalty kick goal at Heroes Stadium in San Antonio, Texas. The Eagles’ Devon Grousis garnered a 1-0 lead in the 28th minute, but the Scorpions were able to tie the score in regulation with Pablo Campos goal in the 75th minute.

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1, Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 0: Steven Lenhart’s header goal in the 85th minute broke up what had been a scoreless affair through most of regulation as the Earthquakes defeated the Stars on Tuesday at Stanford University’s Cagan Stadium in Stanford, Calif.

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 5, Cal FC (USASA) 0: Osvaldo Alonso and Fredy Montero each posted two goals as the Sounders erupted with five goals in the second half at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Wash. Andy Rose also chipped in with a goal for the three-time defending U.S. Open Cup champion Seattle.

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 1: Juan Pablo Angel’s penalty kick in second-half stoppage time lifted Chivas to a victory against the RailHawks on Tuesday at WakeMed Soccer Park in Cary, N.C. Chivas got on the board first with Juan Agudelo’s 31st-minute goal. Carolina’s Mike Palacio found the equalizer in the 79th minute. In the final stages, RailHawks defender and 2010 U.S. Soccer Young Athlete of the Year Gale Agbossoumonde committed a handball in the closing stages and Angel converted the late PK for his first Open Cup goal.

---

QUARTERFINALS – Tuesday, June 26
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union: PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Chivas USA (MLS): Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton^; Fullerton, Calif.^; 7:30 p.m. PT

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

^ Note: Changed from original June 2 announcement

---

THIRD-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0: Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; May 29

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; May 29

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 2: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; May 29

D.C. United (MLS) 2, Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1: Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 0: FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; May 29

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; May 29

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 0: PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; May 29

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 4, New England Revolution (MLS) 3 (PKs): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 0: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C., May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) 1, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 0: Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.; May 29

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, LA Galaxy (MLS) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1: Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; May 29

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 1: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; May 29

Seattle Sounders (MLS) 5, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; May 30

Cal FC (USASA) 1, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0 (OT): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; May 30

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×