US SoccerUS Soccer

U-17 '90 MNT Head to England and Ireland During April


The U.S. Under-17 ’90 Men’s National Team will head to England for a 10-day training camp before jumping across the Irish Sea to participate in the Ballymena International Tournament in Northern Ireland over the next month.

The U.S. will leave for Manchester, England, on April 12, and play four matches, including an international against Wales on April 20 in Ryhl, Wales. The U.S. will also face a Northern England Select Team and youth squads from English Premier League teams Liverpool and Wigan Athletic.

The U-17 ‘90s will leave for Northern Ireland on April 23, and will kick off Group A of the Ballymena International Tournament a day a later against Switzerland. The U.S. will also face Finland on April 25 and Northern Ireland on April 26 in Group A play, before playing a placement match on April 28 against one of the four teams from Group B – Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic and Scotland.

The rosters for the trips to England and Northern Ireland will be announced in the near future.

U-17 Schedule – England Training Camp
Date           Opponent
April 15      Northern England Select Team
April 18      Liverpool
April 20      Wales
April 22      Wigan Athletic

U.S. U-17 MNT England Tour Roster
GOALKEEPERS (3): 24-Larry Jackson (East Palo Alto, Calif.), 1-Josh Lambo (Middleton, Wis.), 18-Chris Miller (Garland, Texas)
DEFENDERS (4): 5-Ian Kalis (Plano, Texas), 2-Brandon Lee (Tenafly, N.J.), 3-Thomas Meyer (St. Louis, Miss.), 4-TJ Nelson (Garland, Texas)
MIDFIELDERS (9): 12-Alex Dixon (Humble, Texas), 14-Jared Jeffrey (Dallas, Texas), 11-Jesse Paredes (Los Angeles, Calif.), 6-Dane Shea (College Station, Texas), 20-Brandon Tarr (Knoxville, Tenn.), 19-Kirk Urso (Lombard, Ill.), 13-Matthew Uy (New Hyde Park, N.Y.), 7-Daniel Wenzel (Federal Way, Wash.), 16-Brandon Zimmerman (Pasco, Wash.)
FORWARDS (6): 21-Dersu Abolfathi (Irvine, Calif.), 8-Danny Barerra (Thousand Oaks, Calif.), 17-Bryan Dominguez (Atlanta, Ga.), 10-Ellis McLoughlin (Seattle, Wash.), 15-Temistocles Molinar (Chandler, Ariz.), 9-Sheanon Williams (Boston, Mass.)

U-17 Schedule – Ballymena International Tournament
Date            Opponent
April 24       Switzerland
April 25       Finland
April 26       Northern Ireland
April 28       Placement Match

U.S. U-17 MNT Ballymena Tournament Roster
GOALKEEPERS (2): 1-Josh Lambo (Middleton, Wis.), 18-Chris Miller (Garland, Texas);
DEFENDERS (5): 2-Brandon Lee (Tenafly, N.J.), 3-Thomas Meyer (St. Louis, Miss.), 4-TJ Nelson (Garland, Texas), 5-Ian Kalis (Plano, Texas), 7-Daniel Wenzel (Federal Way, Wash.)
MIDFIELDERS (7): 14-Jared Jeffrey (Dallas, Texas), 11-Jesse Paredes (Los Angeles, Calif.), 6-Dane Shea (College Station, Texas), 17-Brandon Tarr (Knoxville, Tenn.), 8-Kirk Urso (Lombard, Ill.), 13-Matthew Uy (New Hyde Park, N.Y.), 16-Brandon Zimmerman (Pasco, Wash.)
FORWARDS (4): 12-Alex Dixon (Humble, Texas), 15-Bryan Dominguez (Atlanta, Ga.), 10-Ellis McLoughlin (Seattle, Wash.), 9-Sheanon Williams (Boston, Mass.)

ussoccer.com is the official website of U.S. Soccer, the governing body of soccer in the United States.

×