US SoccerUS Soccer
News
Open Cup

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Possible Pairings and Locations for Final Announced


U.S. Open Cup Final to be held Aug. 7 or 8; Tournament Semifinals Set for July 11

U.S. Open Cup Final to be held Aug. 7 or 8; Tournament Semifinals Set for July 11

CHICAGO (July 6, 2012) – U.S. Soccer has announced the possible pairings and locations for the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final. With four teams remaining in the tournament, the U.S. Open Cup Championship will be held at one of three potential sites.

Should Major League Soccer’s Sporting Kansas City advance past the Philadelphia Union (MLS), it would host either Chivas USA (MLS) on Aug. 7 or 8, or host three-time defending champion Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) on Aug. 8 at LIVESTRONG Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kan.

Seattle’s CenturyLink Field would be the host location for the third consecutive time if the Sounders and Union advance to the final, which would take place on Aug. 8.

Philadelphia’s PPL Park in Chester, Pa., would be the host site if the Union and Chivas USA advance to the final, with the match taking place either Aug. 7 or 8.

The tournament’s semifinal stage kicks off next week with both matches taking place on Wednesday, July 11. Sporting Kansas City travels to PPL Park in Chester, Pa., to take on the Philadelphia Union at 7:30 p.m. ET, while Seattle Sounders FC hosts Chivas USA at 7 p.m. PT at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Wash. The Seattle Sounders-Chivas USA match was originally scheduled for Tuesday, July 10.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, which is recognized as U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 98 consecutive years dating back to 1914. The winner will have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor long-time soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
CHAMPIONSHIP – Tuesday, Aug. 7, or Wednesday, Aug. 8
Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) at Sporting Kansas City: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; time TBD; Aug. 8

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; time TBD; Aug. 7 or 8

OR

Philadelphia Union (MLS) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): CenturyLink Field; Seattle, Wash.; time TBD; Aug. 8

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; time TBD; Aug. 7 or 8

---

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday, July 11
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Chivas USA (MLS) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT^

^ Game was originally scheduled for July 10

---

QUARTERFINAL RESULTS – Tuesday, June 26
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 5, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2: PPL Park, Chester, Pa.

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 0: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park, Kansas City, Kan.

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1: Titan Stadium, Cal State Fullerton, Fullerton, Calif.

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 1, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0: Kezar Stadium, San Francisco, Calif.

---

FOURTH-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, June 5
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 3, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1 (OT): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, D.C. United (MLS) 1 (OT): Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 (OT): Oakland University Soccer Field; Rochester, Mich.

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 0: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1 (OT): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1, Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 0: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 5, Cal FC (USASA) 0: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

---

THIRD-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0: Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; May 29

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; May 29

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 2: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; May 29

D.C. United (MLS) 2, Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1: Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 0: FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; May 29

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; May 29

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 0: PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; May 29

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 4, New England Revolution (MLS) 3 (PKs): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 0: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C., May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) 1, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 0: Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.; May 29

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, LA Galaxy (MLS) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1: Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; May 29

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 1: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; May 29

Seattle Sounders (MLS) 5, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; May 30

Cal FC (USASA) 1, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0 (OT): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; May 30

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 11: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×