US SoccerUS Soccer
News

2002 USASA National Cup Finals to be Held in Oakford, Pa. from July 19-21


CHICAGO (Wednesday, July 10, 2002) - The U.S. Amateur Soccer Association will determine its 10 national champions of 2002 at the annual National Cup Finals being staged at the Eastern  Pennsylvania Soccer Association’s United German Hungarian Club soccer facilities in Oakford, Pa., from July 19-21.  The annual amateur championship features champions from each of the four U.S. Soccer regions (Regions I, II, III and IV) squaring off in 10 different age brackets (men’s and women’s Under 20, Under-23, Over-30, Open and Amateur).

To qualify for the USASA National Cup Finals, teams progressed through competitions within their cities and states, before eventually competing for their respective regional championship (Region I in the East, Region II in the Midwest, Region III in the South and Region IV in the West).  Each of the four regions then send their 10 division winners in their respective men’s and women’s competitions to the National Cup Finals.

The competition for all 40 finalists begins July 19 with semifinal matches, as teams from Region I and Region III are paired up in half the games, and Region II and IV teams meet in the other half.

The semifinal winners compete for the National Cup title in their respective USASA categories beginning with the Men’s and Women’s Open finals on July 20, with the remaining championship finals to conclude the next day (July 21).

In the Open category, the three USASA team’s which qualified for the 2002 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will square off for the Open men’s championship as Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) of Region I battles Region III’s Real Madrid (Texas), while the other match pits AAC Eagles (Chicago) of Region II taking on Tyneside United (Nev.) of Region IV. The USASA went 0-4 in the first round of the 2002 U.S. Open Cup competition, but had won four games in the previous three years of the competition, including two in 2000.

The USASA National Cups are staged annually for any person who is a member of a team playing in a league of four or more teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer and the U.S. Amateur Soccer Association.  The competition began in 1914 with the Men's Open Cup, and in 1923, the Men's Amateur Cup was added.  Competition on the women's side began in 1980 with the Women's Amateur and Over-30 Cups.

Each year, some 600 teams across the United States participate in the National Cup Competition, from which 10 champions are crowned in the following divisions:

Men's Competitions
Men's Open Cup
Men's Amateur Cup
Men's Over-30 Cup
Men's Under-23 Cup
Men's Under-20 Cup

Women's Competitions
Women's Open Cup
Women's Amateur Cup
Women's Over-30 Cup
Women's Under-23 Cup
Women's Under-20 Cup

The USASA also conducts the Veteran's [Over 40 and Over 50 Men and Women] and Coed National Championships. For information on all of these competitions log on to www.usasa.com. Additional information on the United German Hungarian Club soccer facilities in Pennsylvania can be found at www.ughclub.com.

— 2002 USASA National Cup Finals Schedule —
July 19-21 at United German Hungarian Club soccer facilities (Oakford, Pa.)

FRIDAY, JULY 19
Men's Open: AAC Eagles, Chicago (II) vs. Tyne Side United, Nev. (IV)
Vereinigung Erzgebirge, Pa. (I) vs. Real Madrid, Texas (III)

Women's Open: TC Stars, Ky. (II) vs. California Blues (IV)
Peninzula Aztecs, N.J. (I) vs. Memphis Mercury (III)

Men's Under-20: K.C. Athletics, Kan. (II) vs. Fontana Express, Calif. (IV)
FC Westchester, N.Y. (I) vs. Lakeland Lazers, Fla. (III)

Women's U-20: Illinois Eclipse Select (II) vs. Utah Futtball Club (IV)
PDA, N.J. (I) vs. U-20 Sting, Texas (III)

Men's U-23: FC Milwaukee (II) vs. Colorado Rush (IV)
Baltimore Bays (I) vs. Selection Dallas (III)

Women's U-23: Oakwood, Conn. (I) vs. Sting, Texas (III)
FC Milwaukee (II) vs. Utah Spiders (IV)

Women's Over-30: DSPX Stars, Mich. (II) vs. Forza, Wash. (IV)
Total Sports Pavilion, Pa. (I) vs. United, Texas (III)

Men's Over-30: Milwaukee Bavarians (I) vs. Hibernian Saints, Seattle (IV)
Bier FC, DC/Va. (I) vs. Azzurri, Texas (III)

Women's Amateur: St. Paul Blackhawks, Minn. (II) vs. Hibernian Saints, Seattle (IV)
United German Hungarians, Pa. (I) vs. Has Challengers, Texas (III)

Men's Amateur: Milwaukee Bavarians (II) vs. N. Huntingdon Beach, Calif. (IV)
Baltimore Colts F.C. (I) vs. Iguana, Ala. (III)

SATURDAY, JULY 20
Men's Open Finals:
 Semifinal winners
Women's Open Finals: Semifinal winners

SUNDAY, JULY 21
Men's Over 30 Finals: Semifinal winners
Men's U-23 Finals: Semifinal winners
Women's U-20 Finals: Semifinal winners
Women's Over 30 Finals: Semifinal winners
Women's Amateur Finals: Semifinal winners
Men's U-20 Finals: Semifinal winners
Women's U-23 Finals: Semifinal winners
Men's Amateur Finals: Semifinal winners

×