US SoccerUS Soccer

U.S. Under-14 and Under-15 Boys’ National Teams to Convene for March Training Camps


CHICAGO (March 2, 2012) – The U.S. Under-14 and Under-15 Boys’ National Teams will both convene for training camps from March 3-10 in Carson, Calif.

U-14 head coach Hugo Perez has called in 36 players to the camp, including 20 Development Academy players. Nomads SC sends three players: Luca De la Torre, Joe Gallardo and Alexis Velela. FC Dallas also has three players on the roster: Damien Hernandez, Weston McKennie and Alejandro Zendejas. Kyle Gurrieri and Daniel Laranetto both hail from the New York Red Bulls. All 36 players were born in 1998.

U-15 head coach Tony Lepore has also called in 36 players, with each of the U-15s born in 1997. Twenty-one of Lepore’s players are from Development Academy clubs, including four from New York Red Bulls: John Antunes, Malcolm Dixon, Henry Martin and Orestis Sousonis. San Jose Earthquakes, Players Development Academy and Chivas USA all sent two players.

During the camp, each team will play four scrimmages. The U-15 BNT will play two games on Tuesday, March 6, with the team facing Chivas USA at 5:30 p.m. PT and the LA Galaxy at 7 p.m. On Wednesday, March 7, the U-14 BNT will play the LA Galaxy at 5 p.m. PT and will face the ODP 97s at 6:30 p.m.

The camp will conclude with two matches between the U.S. teams. On Friday, March 9, the U-14 and U-15 BNTs will meet twice, with one game at 5 p.m. PT and the second at 6:30 p.m.

U.S. Under-14 BNT Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (4): Anthony Garduno (Pateadores; Tustin, Calif.), William Pulisic (Richmond Strikers; Mechanicsville, Va.), Abraham Romero (LA Galaxy; Altadena, Calif.), Andrew Romig (Richmond Kickers; Mildothian, Va.)
DEFENDERS (11): Hugo Arellano (South Bay Gunners; Norwalk, Calif.), Edwin Gomez (Morelia Mexico; Morelia, Michoacán), Damien Hernandez (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Tommy McCabe (PDA; South Orange, N.J.), Weston McKennie (FC Dallas; Little Elm, Texas), Luka Prpa (North Shore United; Wind Lake, Wis.), Cameron Reaves (Norcross Soccer Academy; Duluth, Ga.), Juan Riley (Weston FC; Weston, Fla.), Joe Schmidt (Ohio Premier North; Chagrin Falls, Ohio), Alexis Velela (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Trey Vinson (PWSI Courage 97 Red; Manassas, Va.)
MIDFIELDERS (11): Eric Calvillo (Real So Cal; Palmdale, Calif.), Luca De la Torre (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Jonathan Gonzalez (Atletico Santa Rosa; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Kyle Gurrieri (New York Red Bull; Totowa, N.J.), Julian Hall (Brandon FC; Tampa, Fla.), Daniel Laranetto (New York Red Bull; Bridgewater, Conn.), Dawson McCartney (NJSA; Voorhees, N.J.), Logan Panchot (St. Louis Scott Gallagher; St. Louis, Mo.), Emmanuel Perez (Sunrise Elite SC; Wellington, Fla.), Christian Pulisic (PA Classics; Hershey, Pa.), Alejandro Zendejas (FC Dallas; Allen, Texas)
FORWARDS (10): Joe Gallardo (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Thomas Golden (HBC Titans; Westbury, N.Y.), Lagos Kunga (DDYSC 98 Wolves Elite; Roswell, Ga.), Jonathan Navarro (P.A.C.; San Jose, Calif.), Joshua Perez (Chivas USA; La Habra, Calif.), Ignacio Poplawski (Sunrise Elite SC; Boca Raton, Fla.), Elijah Rice (Chicago Magic; Highland Park, Ill.), Raheem Taylor-Parkes (Brandon FC; Wesley Chapel, Fla.), Sean Teixera (New York Soccer Club; Trumbull, Conn.), Haji Wright (Galaxy Alliance; Los Angeles, Calif.)

Head Coach                                        Hugo Perez                             Vallejo, Calif.
Assistant Coach                                  Chris Brewer                           Winston-Salem, N.C.
Assistant Coach                                  Benjamin Ziemer                     Sebastopol, Calif.
Assistant Coach                                  Juan Carlos Michia                  Miami, Fla.
Assistant Coach                                  Carlos Schulze                        San Isabel, Calif.
Athletic Trainer                                   Peter Moritz                            Orland Park, Ill.
Athletic Trainer                                   Anne Ozello                            Thousand Oaks, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator                      Andrew Dessert                      Leavenworth, Kan.    
Team Coordinator                               Steven Carrera                          Bradenton, Fla.  

U.S. Under-15 BNT Roster by Position:

GOALKEEPERS (4): Cameron Keys (Philadelphia Union; Whitehill, Pa.), JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes; Alamo, Calif), Miguel Martin (Oregon Rush; Redmond, Ore.), Justin Vom Steeg (Santa Barbara Soccer Club; Santa Barbara, Calif.)
DEFENDERS (8): Guillermo Bermudez (Albion SC; San Diego, Calif.), David Chavez (Juventus Forza; Redwood City, Calif.), Malcolm Jones (Chivas USA; Chino Hills, Calif.), Henry Martin (NY Red Bulls; New York, N.Y.), Quentin Pearson (Colorado Storm; Longmont, Calif.), Pablo Pelaez (Albion SC; San Diego, Calif.), Peter Schropp (Omaha FC; Omaha, Neb.), Max Stiegwardt (Minnesota Thunder; Maple Grove, Minn.)
MIDFIELDERS (10): John Antunes (NY Red Bulls; Fairfield, N.J.), Amir Bashti (San Jose Earthquakes; Cupertino, Calif.),  Chris Gomez (PDA; Jamison, Pa.), Juan Martinez (Houston Dynamol Dayton, Texas), Abulkadir Haji (NHPSA Classics; Manchester, N.H.), Maduabuchi Obinwa (FC America SA Orlando; Windermere, Fla.), Martin Salas (FC Dallas; Dallas, Texas), Orestis Sousonis (NY Red Bulls; Dover, N.J.), Ben Swanson (Columbus Crew; Grove City, Ohio), David Villegas (Davis Legacy; Sacramento, Calif.), Sean Wilson (PDA; Bethlehem, Pa.)
FORWARDS (11): Andy Alvarez (Kendall, SC;), Michele Bottari (South Carolina Battery; Greenville, S.C.), Marc Calderon (South Bay Gunners; Huntington Park, Calif.), Coy Craft (Fusion FC; Glade Springs, Va.), Malcolm Dixon (NY Red Bulls; Glenridge, N.J.), Stephen Elias (FC Westchester; Rye, N.Y.), Sebastian Elney (Boca United; Lake Worth, Fla.), Collin Fernandez (Chicago Fire; Downers Gove, Ill.), Amadu Kunateh (N.E. Revolution; Lynn, Ma.), Amirgy Pineda (Fullerton Rangers; Santa Ana, Calif.), Jorge Ruiz (Chivas USA; Mission Hills, Calif.), Sebastian Saucedo (La Roca FC; Park city, Utah), Alejandro Vergara (LA Galaxy; Long Beach, Calif.)

Head Coach                                        Tony Lepore                            Madbury, N.H.
Assistant Coach                                  Steve Klein                             Manheim, Pa.
Assistant Coach                                  Brian Maisonneuve                 Bloomington, Ind.
Assistant Coach                                  Carson Porter                          Denver, Colo.
Assistant Coach                                  Tim Regan                               St. Louis, Mo.
Goalkeeper Coach                               Bryheem Hancock                  Tampa, Fla.
Athletic Trainer                                   Joe Kaufman                           Chicago, Ill.
Athletic Trainer                                   Deanna Cozzi                          Huntington Beach, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator                      Kyle Fisher                              San Francisco, Calif.
Equipment Coordinator                      Chuck LeGrant                       Danville, Ill.
Team Coordinator                               Zach Crusse                            Los Angeles, Calif.

 


×