US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Third Round of 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Kicks Off May 29 and 30


Three-Time Defending Champion Seattle Sounders FC Opens with Atlanta Silverbacks

Three-Time Defending Champion Seattle Sounders FC Opens with Atlanta Silverbacks

CHICAGO (May 28, 2012) – The third round of the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup kicks off Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30, with Major League Soccer teams joining the tournament, including three-time defending champion Seattle Sounders FC.

Fourteen of the 16 third-round games take place Tuesday. Seattle’s defense of its title starts when it hosts the NASL’s Atlanta Silverbacks at 7 p.m. PT on Wednesday at Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Wash. The other Wednesday match features the lone remaining USASA team, Cal FC, which faces MLS’s Portland Timbers at 7:30 p.m. PT at JELD-WEN Field in Portland, Ore.

Cal FC’s run in the tournament has included a 3-1 victory against the PDL’s Kitsap Pumas in the first round, followed by a 4-1 win against the USL PRO’s Wilmington Hammerheads. Should Cal FC and Seattle win its third-round games, they would face each other in the fourth round.

The 2011 U.S. Open Cup runner-up Chicago Fire has won the tournament four times and has finished second on two occasions. Chicago opens the 2012 tournament at the PDL’s Michigan Bucks at 7:30 p.m. ET on Tuesday at the Ultimate Soccer Arena in Pontiac, Mich.

The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup includes a random selection process for determining home teams from the first round through the quarterfinals among clubs that have applied to host. The process, conducted by a coin flip, gives participating teams with venues meeting tournament standards an equal chance at hosting their possible opponent for these rounds.

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
THIRD ROUND – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Chicago Fire (MLS) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Columbus Crew (MLS): Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT, May 29

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 29

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

New England Revolution (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex^; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET, May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL): Ventura College^; Ventura, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT^, May 29

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET, May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL): Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET, May 29

Cal FC (USASA) at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT, May 30^

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Seattle Sounders (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex^; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT^; May 30^

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS)^: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT^, May 29

^ Note: Changed from original May 16 announcement

---

FOURTH ROUND – Tuesday, June 5
New England Revolution (MLS) at New York Red Bulls (MLS): Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

New England Revolution (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

New York Red Bulls (MLS)/Charleston Battery (USL PRO) Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Hershey Park Stadium; Hershey, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Philadelphia Union (MLS)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at D.C. United (MLS): Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Philadelphia Union (MLS)/Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) Winner at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET

---

Columbus Crew (MLS)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) Winner at Chicago Fire (MLS): Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Columbus Crew (MLS)/Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) Winner at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) Winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Colorado Rapids (MLS)/Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) Winner at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

---

Houston Dynamo (MLS) at FC Dallas (MLS): FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

FC Dallas (MLS)/Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Houston Dynamo (MLS): BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

---

Real Salt Lake (MLS)/Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) Winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Real Salt Lake (MLS): Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; 7 p.m. MT

OR

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) at Minnesota Stars FC (NASL): National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.; 7:30 p.m. CT

---

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)/Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) Winner at Portland Timbers (MLS): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Cal FC (USASA) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) vs. Cal FC (USASA): Venue TBD; Time TBD

---

Chivas USA (MLS)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) Winner at LA Galaxy (MLS): Home Depot Center; Carson, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS)/Ventura County Fusion (PDL) Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×