US SoccerUS Soccer
U.S. Soccer Development Academy

National Signing Day: Academy Players Announce College Destinations for Fall of 2014


Players with ties to U.S. Soccer’s Development Academy officially announced their collegiate choices on National Signing Day on Wednesday, Feb. 5. More than 450 players in the Development Academy have announced their college commitment starting this fall.

Here is a breakdown by Academy club:

Andromeda FC (4): Ahmad Faheem (Rutgers), Thomas Parides (Midwestern State), Trey Pujats (Air Force), Juan Rojas (University of the Incarnate Word)

Bethesda-Olney (18): Joseph Bogan (Lehigh), Karl Brown (Colgate), Brendan Burke (Navy), Joseph Conti (UMass), Matt Danilack (Dartmouth), Jeremy Ebobisse (Duke), Zachary Fingerhut (Wake Forest), Chase Gasper (UCLA), Danny Kaiser (American), Ismail Lapp-Kamara (George Washington), Matthew Ledder (Georgetown), Carter Manley (Duke), Imad Mojaddidi (Virginia Commonwealth), Daniel Mooney (Loyola), Chrstopher “Koby” Osei-Wusu (George Washington), Jake Rozhansky (Virginia), Sam Schmidt (Winthrop), Bruno Scodari (Colgate)

BW Gottschee Academy (12): Nick Bigilin (Kentucky), Joe Escamilla (Hobbart), Danny Espinoza (Stonybrook), Sebastian Garces (SUNY Buffalo), Stefano Gualano (Stonybrook), Anthony Marra (Central Connecticut State), Angelo Materia (Connecticut College), Akeem Morris (Stonybrook), Christian Nolasco (Army), Marc Scelsa (New Haven), Matthew Scimeni (LIU Post), Brandon Silva (LIU Post)

Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL (14): Elijah Agu (Elon), Cody Brinkman (Duke), Ryan Cretens (UNC Wilmington), Daniel Davis (Davidson), Conor Donovan (N.C. State), Caleb Duvernay (N.C. State), Hank Gauger (Wake Forest), Evan Krause (North Carolina), Kalvin Kromer (UNC Wilmington), Jason McCartney (Emory), Stevie Megaloudis (Florida International University), Cole Palmer (Long Island University), Nick Retzlaff (N.C. State), Matt Zinner (Tufts)

Chargers Soccer Club (6): Thomas Dieffenthaller (Providence), Daniel Felman (Lafayette College), Logan Jones (College of William & Mary), Jordan Lue (Central Florida), Eric Mubang (Boston University), Logan Paynter (Lipscomb)

Charlotte Soccer Academy (9): TK Abderahman (College of Charleston), Nick Gardner (Denver), Tomas Hilliard (Stanford), Jared Kent (UNC Charlotte), Nathan Marder (Davidson), Klint Parker (Air Force), James Pyle (North Carolina), William Pyle (UNC Greensboro), Zhuvonte Wilson (UNC Charlotte)

Chicago Fire (9): Martin Alba (Marquette), Jeff Farina (Notre Dame), Luca Giovine (Florida International), Grant Lillard (Indiana), Mitch Meyer (Cornell), John Moderwell (Northwestern), James Myall (Brown), Adrian Remeniuk (Wisconsin), Alex Underwood (Denver)

Chicago Magic PSG (13): Austin Abbott (Western), James Barkei (Loyola), Evan Brandon (Connecticut), Michael Catalano (Wisconsin), Brian Kane (Georgetown), Danny Kelly (Dayton), Connor McNulty (Western Michigan), Frank Moore (Indiana), Spencer Moore (Loras), Dzenan Nezirevic (Jacksonville), Andrija Novakovich (Marquette), Elliott Rubio (Akron), Grant Stoneman (Wisconsin)

Colorado Rapids (5): Jovanni Chavez (Liberty), Kortne Ford (Denver), Jacob Hanlin (Portland), Dakota Peterson (Drexel), Kurtis Young (Portland)

Colorado Rush (7): AJ Fuller (Denver), Spencer Goldstein (Army), Jacob Icolari (West Virginia), Miguel Jaime (Florida Gulf Coast), Milan Jones (Williams College), Joe Kerridge (Lipscomb), Ryan Williams (Texas Christian)

Concorde Fire (10): Allen Michael Capo (Cornell), Tyler Dowse (Dartmouth), Jonathan Jarrett (Santa Clara), Austin Johnson (Georgia Southern), Cameron Moseley (Duke), David Raizes (Central Florida), Deandre Robinson (Alabama-Birmingham), Adam Sheikali (Boston University), Khalil Stewart (George Washington), Greyson Walldorff (Georgia State)

Crew Soccer Academy (11): Silankonet Bayo (Wright State), Aiden Bean (Dayton), Brady Blackwell (San Diego State), Joseph Cipicchio (Brown), Noah Hutchins (Kentucky), Elyas Ingram (Lake Forest College), Nathan Kohl (Michigan), Michael McCloskey (Cincinnati), Andrew McKelvey (Kentucky), Hunter Robertson (Ohio State), John Schuman (Wake Forest)

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves (12): Sam Brown (Harvard), Jimmy Fuscus (Michigan State), Alec Greene (Oakland), Tristan Jacob (Michigan), Ken Krolicki (Michigan State), Chase Pagani (Colgate), Clay Selby (Olivet Nazarene), Ahinga Selemani (Michigan), Philip Stair (Michigan State), Blake Townes (Notre Dame), Allen Wang (Yale), Louie Zingas (Brown)

Crossfire Premier (11): Christian Caro (Saint Martins), Satoshi Chaffin (Santa Clara), Ibra Drame (Seattle University), Austin Giftopoulos (Gonzaga), Mark Harris (Claremont College), Ryan Higgins (Seattle Pacific), Garrett Jackson (Washington), Jacob Merkle (Pomona College), Avery Miller (Southern Methodist), Mori Tsuchiya (Seattle Pacific), Julian White (Seattle Pacific)

Dallas Texans (6): Michael Brezovsky (Dayton), Hunter Harrison (Oregon State), Brandon Moore (Dayton), Jonathan Ramirez (Lipscomb), Jared Rice (Southern Methodist), Jordan Speed (Tulsa)

D.C. United (7): Julian Cummings (Virginia), Steven Gandy (Virginia), Josh Golob (Lafayette), Bashir Hooper (George Mason), Christian Kershaw (Marshall), Michael Monahan (N.J. Institute of Technology), Noah Pilato (Penn State)

De Anza Force (13): Brandon Berke (UC Santa Barbara), Nick Carroll (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Kamron Crow (San Francisco), Carlos Delgadillo (Santa Clara), Andrew Ferber (Carnegie Mellon), Mark Helfrich (UC Berkeley), Danya Kafai (Stanford), David Levitsky (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Ramiro Molina (Cal Poly San Luis Obispo), Sam Olson (Gonzaga), Tatsuya Otani (Lehigh), Aravind Sivakumar (UC Berkeley), Eloi Vasquez (UC Berkeley)

FC Bolts Celtic (11): Alex Ainscough (Stanford), Jamie Bailey (Wheaton), Henry Balf (Boston College), Henry Booth (Duke), Dan Casey (Central Connecticut State), Jake Davis (UMass Lowell), Christian Hernandez (Brandeis), David Price (High Point), Harrison Swartz (Northeastern), Chase Townsend (Providence), Eric Udelson (Boston University)

FC Dallas (8): Jordan Cano (Southern Methodist), Sebastian Gordillo (College of Charleston), Patrick Khouri (New Mexico), Cesar Murrillo (College of Charleston), Chris Reeves (Wake Forest), Troy Reeves (Liberty), Ethan Sonis (Central Florida), Wilfred Williams (Virginia Tech)

FC Wisconsin Nationals (10): Braden Andryk (Milwaukee School of Engineering), Nikola Atlija (Wisconsin), Bernardo Macias (Cardinal Stritch), Alexander Masbruch (Wisconsin), Marcus McCrary (Ohio State), Nick Moon (Wisconsin-Milwaukee), William O’Neil (Kenyon College), Brian Rojas (Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Javier Simon (Wisconsin-Oshkosh), Reid Stevenson (Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

Georgia United (14): Rashid Alarape (Georgia State), Jad Arslan (West Virginia), Will Bagrou (Mercer), Kevin Barajas (Kentucky), Airrion Blackstock (Mercer), Tyler Edwards (Old Dominion), Jad Elkahalil (Georgia State), Marius Heislitz (N.C. State), Cam Johnson (Temple), Ryan Marcano (Virginia Tech), Edan Mendoza (Memphis), Malcolm Stewart (UNC Charlotte), Andrew Thompson (Georgia State), Trenton Whitely (Mercer)

Houston Dynamo (12): Gabriel Camera (New Mexico), Michael Cusack (High Point), Matt Dorsey (New Mexico), Zach Jackson (Tulsa), Bryce Marion (Stanford), Albion Neziri (Florida Atlantic), Elo Ozumba (Northwestern), Irvin Ramirez (High Point), Daniel Rutter (Coastal Carolina), Louis Thomas (West Virginia), Emmanuel Usen (IUPUI), Garrett Welch (Southern Methodist)

Indiana Fire Academy (9): Joey Bastian (Butler), Luther Jacobs (IUPUI), Matthew Keller (Evansville), Bennett Kim (Butler), George Pappas (Duquesne), Jeff Rhodes (San Diego State), Michael Riedford (Indiana), Cameron Taylor (Xavier), John Wright (Louisville)

Kendall SC (3): Luis Diego (Rollins College), Sergio Lujan (Niagara University), Francisco “Cisco” Tomasino (Northwestern)

LA Galaxy (11): Adonis Amaya (UC Santa Barbara), Raymundo Barajas (Loyola Marymount), Christian Chavez (UCLA), Ryo Fuji (UC Santa Barbara), Hugo Gutierrez (Cal Poly), Justin Eng (Utah Valley), Steve Martinez (UCLA), Axel Mendez (UC Santa Barbara), Manny Padilla (San Francisco), Jeffrey Quezada (UC Santa Barbara), Justin Schottenhammer (San Francisco)

New England Revolution (9): Luke Albertini (Central Connecticut State), Danny Apajee (Syracuse), Freddie Ferre (UMass Lowell), Bruce Johnson (Tufts), Declan McCabe (Georgetown), Will Rasid (New Hampshire), Lukas Ritzer (Providence), Christian Sady (Harvard), Wes Turner (Northeastern)

New York Red Bulls (15): Arun Basuljevic (Georgetown), Gianni Carillo (Siena), Steven Echevarria (Wake Forest), Chris Lema (Georgetown), Evan Louro (Michigan), Nate Odusote (Virginia), Dante Perez (Rutgers), Kevin Politz (Wake Forest), Harrison Steadman (UNC Charlotte), Billy Stevens (Michigan), Joe Swenson (Connecticut), Alex Tejera (Siena), Brandon Tetro (Rutgers), Anthony Viteri (St. John’s), Dugan Zier (UC Santa Barbara)

NJSA 04 (9): Matias Fracchia (N.C. State), Shaun Keegan (N.J. Institute of Technology), Michael Liska (La Salle University), Christopher McCormick (Sacred Heart), Matthew Perkins (Stevens Institute of Technology), Wilson Rios (N.J. Institute of Technology), Jared Rogers (N.J. Institute of Technology), Jacob Ulasevich (Stevens Institute of Technology), Ian Winters (American University)

North Carolina Fusion (6): Jeff Caldwell (Virginia), Banks Fisher (Charlotte), Connor Mansfield (Elon), Eason Myers (Roanoke College), Reid Smith (Vassar College), Liam Walker (UNC Asheville)

Orlando City (12): Marcos Arroyo (Army), Drew Bailey (Central Florida), Noah Franke (Creighton), Cameron Hardington (Amherst), Danny Lane (Memphis), Eli Lockaby (Virginia Commonwealth), Braeden Luna (Kentucky), Michael Melvin (Clemson), Johnny Nartowicz (UNC Charlotte), Ricky Prestridge (Central Florida), Rohan Roberts (South Florida), Dennis Zapata (North Carolina)

Philadelphia Union (10): Patrick Berneski (Notre Dame), Brett Glasco (West Chester), Matthew Greer (Dartmouth), Eric Gutierrez (Philadelphia University), Joe Harding (Fairfield), Bradford Jones (South Florida), Tyler Skwara (Boston College), Noah Snyder (Duke), Ryan Talbot (South Florida), Doyle Tuvesson (Lehigh)

Players Development Academy (15): Jake Areman (Maryland), Jordan Black (Fordham), Patrick Burd (Seton Hall), Josh Calderon (Iona), Brett Giuliana (Delaware), Neil Guzman (Rutgers), Kevin Kappock (Marist), Conlan Kemmerer (George Mason), Zach Knudson (N.C. State), Matthew Mangini (Princeton), Joe Ohaus (Duke), Leo Ohaus (Monmouth), Ryan Peterson (N.C. State), Chris Scian (Penn), Brian White (Duke)

Real Colorado (15): Tanner Ackerman (Colorado School of Mines), Jake Battock (Colorado College), Hill Bonin (University of Chicago), Scott DeVoss (Denver), Sawyer Edwards (Louisville), Amon Frazier (San Diego State), Tristen Heath (Wisconsin-Green Bay), Hunter Howard (Davidson), Ryley Llorente (New York University), Preston Migaki (Colorado School of Mines), Ricardo Ocampo (Colorado School of Mines), Dehrian Ramirez (Metro State), Graham Smith (Oregon State), Bryce Townsend (Colorado School of Mines), Sam Tweeton (Oregon State)

Real Salt Lake AZ (6): Corey Baird (Stanford), Chase Bishov (Princeton), Tyler Buckley (Richmond International Academic & Soccer Academy), Jack Gayton (Louisville), Sam Gleadle (New Mexico), Dillon Nino (Dayton)

Richmond Strikers (6): Peter Barkey-Bircann (Colby College), Jon Cullom (Cornell), Joseph Gonnella (Virginia Commonwealth), Liam Jenkins (Virginia), Sam Moffatt (Virginia Military Institute), Conner Owens (West Virginia)

San Jose Earthquakes (11): Bernardo Carabelli (Stetson), Bryce Clark (Southern Methodist), Luke Dennison (Cal State-Chico), Rodrigo Gonzalez (Yavapai College), Alex Liua (UC Santa Barbara), Max Mirner (St. Mary’s College of California), Josh Morton (California), Dominic Scotti (Wake Forest), Josh Totte (Yale), Dalton Pando (UC Santa Barbara), Juan Velasquez (Iowa Western)

Seattle Sounders FC (12): Seyi Adekoya (UCLA), Garrett Barber (Western Washington), Satoshi Chaffin (Santa Clara), Paul Christensen (Portland), Justin Crichlow (Harvard), Fischer Gallinger (Gonzaga), Duncan McCormick (Wake Forest), David Olsen (San Diego State), Matt Reinikka (Davidson), Marcus Tinsley (Western Washington), Ben Willis (Gonzaga), Henry Wingo (Washington)

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy (11): Sean Boyle (Hartwick College), Mark Brown (Utah Valley), Danny Daniels (Dubuque), Geoffrey Dee (Tulsa), Justin Dragan (Binghamton University), Israel “Izzy” Evans (N.C. State), Avery Heilbron (New Hampshire), Ricardo Lopez-Espin (Creighton), Joseph Melong (Temple), Francisco Narbon (James Madison), Alec Velez (Memphis)

Sockers FC (11): Tristan Conrad (Air Force), Drew Donnally (Northern Illinois), Lee Gualano (Southern Indiana), Eric Leonard (Butler), Chris Mueller (Wisconsin), Jonah Muniz (Johns Hopkins), Richard Olson (Bradley), Caleb Pothast (DePaul), Alex Rodriguez (Cornell), Matt Swift (Fordham), Kyle Thomson (Loyola-Chicago)

Solar Chelsea SC (14): Bryson Asher (Duke), Toryima Asom (Dartmouth), Trevor Baum (South Carolina), Daniel Carmona (Northeast Texas), Casey Collins (Northeast Texas), Brock Dudley (Navy), Mitchell LaGro (Creighton), Isaac Linnabary (Midwestern State), Nicolas Lozada-Smith (Brown), TJ Powers (Navy), Jordan Shankle (Louisville), Zachary Stavrou (Tulsa), Blake Stricker (Central Arkansas), Alan Winn (North Carolina)

Sporting Kansas City (12): Darby Cronin (UMKC), Andrew Dittemore (Missouri State), Andy Ericks (Colorado School of Mines), Heath Honold (Wake Forest), Mason Leonard (Drake), Blake Levine (Baker), Matt Lewis (Fordham), Andy Lopez (North Carolina), Joey Piatczyc (West Virginia), Cole Stevenson (Denver), Austin Williamson (Northeastern State), Zach Wright (North Carolina)

South Carolina United Battery Academy (7): Brady Allardice (Furman), Charles Coulson (Winthrop), Dakota Hawkins (Winthrop), Andrew Raad (Winthrop), Avery Ryan (High Point), Brice Rizzetta (College of Charleston), Adrian Thompson (Wofford)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro (8): Kevin Birk (Missouri State), Tony Doellefeld (Tulsa), Desmond Dolphy (Evansville), Daniel Gardner (Bradley), Kyle Hamilton (Illinois-Springfield), Jake Laird (Missouri State), Lance Ramsey (SIU-Edwardsville), Ismael Serratos (Illinois-Springfield)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri (6): Tommy Barlow (Wisconsin), Zack Kavanaugh (Dayton), Keegan McHugh (SIU-Edwardsville), Austin Panchot (Indiana), Sam Scoles (Maryville), Mark Segbers (Wisconsin)

Texans SC Houston (7): Joshua Ayala (IUPUI), Flavio Bonavidez (Saint Louis), Andre Rivers-Hardware (Saint Louis), Albert Rocha (Tulsa), Jackson Shelledy (Colorado School of Mines), Harrison Veith (Central Arkansas), Christian Young (Saint Louis)

Texas Rush (2): Simon Boehme (Cal Poly), Ryan Stinebaugh (Carnegie Melon)

Vardar (10): Dean Akeel (Oakland), Eli Appleby (Butler), Nick Badalamenti (Princeton), Connor Ballantyne (Dayton), Bradley Centala (Michigan State), Craig Duggan (South Carolina), Jay McIntosh (Indiana), Matt Nance (Xavier), Soto Raphtis (Colgate), Peter Tappenden (Colgate)

Virginia Rush (11): Mike Abraham (Marshall), Nate Berning (Lynchburg College), Raymond Damico (East Stroudsburg), James Ellis (Virginia Commonwealth), Joe Haney (Virginia Commonwealth), Sebastian Joly (Old Dominion), David Kotarides (Hampton-Sydney College), Chad Kozoyed (Longwood), Drew Ott (Virginia Tech), Logan Ratner (Methodist), Gabe Tucker (Mercer College)

Weston FC (6): Emilio Blanco (Nova Southeastern), Nico Bermudez (Boston University), Mario Da Silva (Army), Martin Lasprilla (Army), David Mejia (North Carolina), Jack Miskel (Lehigh)

As commitments continue to come in, ussoccer.com will update this Signing Day list. To send updates, email ccorr@ussoccer.org or send a message through social media directly on Twitter @ussoccer_ynt and the Development Academy Facebook page.

×