US SoccerUS Soccer
News
DA

2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs: Day 3


U.S. Soccer Development Academy
2011-12 Playoffs and Showcase
FC Dallas Stadium Complex; Frisco, Texas
June 27, 2012

BOTH AGE GROUPS IN FULL SWING: The second day of the 2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs provided plenty of action as the U-15/16 age group kicked off their first matches of the competition and the U-17/18 clubs jockeyed for position at the top of their respective groups during the tournament at FC Dallas Stadium Complex in Frisco, Texas.

On Wednesday, teams in the U-15/16 group start their second day of tournament play at 6:30 p.m. CT, with many teams hoping to reach the driver’s seat in their group before Friday’s final day. The U-17/18 age group will take a break Wednesday before returning to action for their last day on Thursday.

U-17/18 CLUBS CLOSE TO CLINCHING SPOTS: The picture in the older age group is starting to become a little clearer – but not by much – as each of the eight groups will go down to the final, climactic day to decide which teams will advance to the Development Academy Finals Week from July 16-23 in Houston. While a handful of teams have been mathematically eliminated from advancing, no team was able to clinch their group on Tuesday despite three teams having a chance to earn a berth to Finals Week.

The LA Galaxy (Group 3), Colorado Rapids (Group 4) and Chivas USA (Group 6) all had a chance to clinch if they won their matches and the other games in their group ended in a draw, but none of the three MLS-affiliated sides recorded the necessary combination of results to secure a berth. Vardar was moments away from being ousted from contention before a goal from Noah Bushaw in the 90th minute delivered his side a 2-1 win against CASL Chelsea FC and a second place tie in Group 3.

STANDOUT PERFORMANCES: Included in some of the standout U-17/18 performances of the day were Crossfire Premier forward Hamza Haddadi and Players Development Academy forward and University of Maryland-bound Christiano Francois having each recorded hat tricks to help lead their teams to wins on Day 2 of competition.

U-15/16 CLUBS LOOK TO BOOK: The U-15/16 clubs kicked off their first matches Tuesday with some offensive fireworks in Group 4 as Real Salt Lake AZ and the Chicago Fire each raced out to 4-2 wins, ending up in a tie atop the group after one round of games. Jose Navarro and Benjamin Lopez both bagged two goals apiece for Real Salt Lake AZ in a 4-2 win against Seattle Sounders FC. The Fire and Clearwater Chargers combined for six goals in a 20-minute span in the first half, with Chicago coming out ahead in the 4-2 win.

Heading into Wednesday’s second round of games in the U-15/16 group, three teams have the chance to clinch a spot to Finals Week with the right combination of results.

In Group 6, D.C. United clinches with a WIN against LA Galaxy AND a TIE between the Colorado Rush and Concorde Fire.

In Group 7, PA Classics clinches with a WIN against Weston FC AND a TIE between Chicago Magic PSG and Arsenal FC.

In Group 8, San Diego Surf clinches with a WIN against St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri AND a TIE between Solar Chelsea SC and Players Development Academy.

TOP GOALS: ussoccer.com narrows down the Top 10 goals from the second day of action in Frisco, Texas.

U.S. SOCCER WORKSHOPS, INITIATIVES IN FOCUS: On Tuesday, the Development Academy placed a focus on education as the technical staffs from all 78 Academy teams attended a workshop delivering a technical overview of the directives and new initiatives that the U.S. Youth National Teams are going through, as well as the best ways to integrate U.S. Soccer’s curriculum into Academy teams.

Dave Chesler, Director of Coaching Education for U.S. Soccer, provided an introduction to the topics and a general overview of the conference before teams split up into separate groups hosted by Development Academy Technical Advisors Hugo Perez, Tim Regan, Chris Brewer and U.S. Soccer Director of Scouting Tony Lepore.

Be sure to follow the Development Academy Playoffs at ussoccer.com, with real-time updates through Twitter @ussoccer_ynt with the hashtag #AcademyPlayoffs.

U-15/16 GAMES TO WATCH ON DAY 3: The U-15/16 age group enters its second day of games, while the U-17/18 teams take a one-day break before closing out competition Thursday.

Charlotte Soccer Academy vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC, 6:30 p.m. CT: The two leaders of Group 3 go head-to-head to determine which squad will take the reins during the second day of group play in the U-15/16 group. Brody Huitema scored twice in the first half for Vancouver on Tuesday in a 2-1 win against FC Greater Boston.

Real Salt Lake AZ vs. Clearwater Chargers, 6:30 p.m. CT: Real Salt Lake AZ looks to keep pace with the Chicago Fire at the top of Group 4. Following a 4-2 win against Seattle Sounders FC on Tuesday, Real Salt Lake should be brimming with confidence heading into a match against a Chargers team that fell 4-2 against Chicago.

D.C. United vs. LA Galaxy, 8:30 p.m. CT: In a matchup of two MLS-affiliated clubs, D.C. United has the chance to lock up a spot to the Development Academy Finals Week with a win and a beneficial result in the other Group 6 game during the night. D.C. United needs a win plus a draw between the Colorado Rush and Concorde Fire to capture a berth to Finals Week.

WEDNESDAY’S SCHEDULE:
2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs:
All times Central

U-15/16 age group:
6:30 p.m.: FC Dallas vs. CASL Chelsea FC Academy (Field 5) 
6:30 p.m.: Georgia United vs. New York Red Bulls (Field 6) 
6:30 p.m.: Albertson SC vs. Dallas Texans (Field 7) 
6:30 p.m.: Pateadores vs. New England Revolution (Field 8) 
6:30 p.m.: FC Greater Boston vs. South Carolina United Battery (Field 9) 
6:30 p.m.: Charlotte Soccer Academy vs. Vancouver Whitecaps FC (Field 11) 
6:30 p.m.: Seattle Sounders FC vs. Chicago Fire (Field 12) 
6:30 p.m.: Clearwater Chargers vs. Real Salt Lake AZ (Field 14) 
8:30 p.m.: Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy vs. Crew Soccer Academy Wolves (Field 5) 
8:30 p.m.: NJSA 04 vs. Texans SC Houston (Field 6) 
8:30 p.m.: D.C. United vs. LA Galaxy (Field 7) 
8:30 p.m.: Colorado Rush vs. Concorde Fire (Field 8) 
8:30 p.m.: Chicago Magic PSG vs. Arsenal FC (Field 9) 
8:30 p.m.: PA Classics vs. Weston FC (Field 11) 
8:30 p.m.: Solar Chelsea SC vs. Players Development Academy (Field 12) 
8:30 p.m.: San Diego Surf vs. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri (Field 14)

TUESDAY’S RESULTS:
U-15/16 age group: 
CASL Chelsea FC Academy 3, Georgia United 0 
New York Red Bulls 2, FC Dallas 1 
Dallas Texans 3, Pateadores 3 
New England Revolution 2, Albertson SC 2 
Charlotte Soccer Academy 3, South Carolina United Battery 1 
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 2, FC Greater Boston 1 
Chicago Fire 4, Clearwater Chargers 2 
Real Salt Lake AZ 4, Seattle Sounders FC 2 
Crew Soccer Academy Wolves 2, NJSA 04 0 
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy 4, Texans SC Houston 0 
Colorado Rush 2, LA Galaxy 2 
D.C. United 3, Concorde Fire 1 
PA Classics 2, Arsenal FC 1 
Weston FC 1, Chicago Magic PSG 1 
San Diego Surf 1, Players Development Academy 0 
Solar Chelsea SC 2, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri 2

U-17/18 age group:
North Carolina Fusion 2, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy 1 
Crossfire Premier 4, FC DELCO 1 
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 4, Weston FC 0 
Pateadores 2, Texans SC Houston 1 
De Anza Force 1, LA Galaxy 0 
Vardar SC Freiburg 2, CASL Chelsea FC Academy 1 
Colorado Rapids 1, Empire United 1 
Dallas Texans 3, South Carolina United Battery 1 
FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0 
Sockers FC 1, McLean Youth Soccer 1 
New York Red Bulls 3, Charlotte Soccer Academy 0 
Chivas USA 4, New England Revolution 3 
Chicago Fire 2, Albertson SC 1 
Solar Chelsea SC 2, Concorde Fire 0 
Baltimore Bays Chelsea 3, Crew Soccer Academy 1 
Players Development Academy 5, Lonestar SC 0

FOLLOWING THE RESULTS: Academy Playoffs results will be posted shortly HERE after the conclusion of each day’s matches. As the week progresses, ussoccer.com will provide clinching scenarios for the teams heading into their final games.

SOCIAL CONNECTION: Follow the U.S. Soccer Development Academy throughout the week as information, photos and links will be provided on the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Facebook page, Twitter @ussoccer_ynt and The YNT Blog.

STUDIO 90 IN FRISCO: Throughout the week, Studio 90 will provide a daily glimpse at the Academy Playoffs at the FC Dallas Stadium Complex in Frisco, Texas. In this edition, Studio 90 catches up with several players and coaches following the U-17/18 teams’ opening-round matches on Monday.

QUICK LINKS:

×