US SoccerUS Soccer
News
DA

2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs Wrap-Up


U.S. Soccer Development Academy
2011-12 Playoffs and Showcase
FC Dallas Stadium Complex; Frisco, Texas
June 30, 2012

EIGHT U-15/16 TEAMS ADVANCE TO FINALS WEEK: The fifth and final day of the 2011-12 Development Academy Playoffs on Friday went down to the wire as eight teams – two for the first time ever – advanced to the Development Academy Finals Week which will be held from July 16-23 in Houston.

In Group 3, Charlotte Soccer Academy finished tied alongside Vancouver Whitecaps FC with seven points apiece, but clinched the group and the club’s first Finals Week appearance based on goal differential with Friday’s 2-0 win against FC Greater Boston. The other first-time finalist is St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, which will compete for a national championship after a 1-0 win against Players Development Academy gave the team a three-point cushion in Group 8 competition.

Two clubs posted a perfect 3-0-0 record through group play as the New York Red Bulls defeated CASL Chelsea FC Academy 3-0 to win Group 1, and the Chicago Fire edged Real Salt Lake AZ 2-1 to take Group 4. The Red Bulls earn their second Finals Week appearance in the U-15/16 age group (also advanced in 2008-09) and their third overall as the U-17/18 team qualified in 2010-11. The Chicago Fire will compete for their second Academy championship at this age level after winning in 2009-10, and participate in their third Finals Week overall (U-17/18 team advanced in 2007-08).

Pateadores overcame a two-goal deficit against Albertson SC and scored in the waning moments to post a 3-2 victory and capture Group 2. The Dallas Texans won their finale against the New England Revolution to end up even on points with seven, but Pateadores earned the tiebreaker advantage based on goal differential. Pateadores moves on to Finals Week for the first time in the U-15/16 age group and second time overall as the U-17/18 team advanced in 2010-11 and went on to win the title.

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves entered Friday behind Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy based on goal differential after two days of play, but the Wolves jumped ahead of Shattuck with a 1-0 victory against Texans SC Houston to win Group 5, while Shattuck played to a 1-1 draw against NJSA 04. Crew Soccer Academy Wolves reached Finals Week for the second time at the U-15/16 age group, previously advancing to the 2008-09 Finals Week and winning the championship that season when the club was known as the Derby County Wolves. This also is the third Finals Week overall as the U-17/18 team advanced in 2009-10.

Also on Friday, D.C. United scored four second-half goals and topped the Colorado Rush 4-2 to win Group 6 and capture the club’s third Finals Week berth and second in the U-15/16 age group after advancing to the 2009-10 Finals Week. PA Classics’ U-15/16 team advanced to its second straight Finals Week with a 1-0 victory against Chicago Magic PSG to hold on the top spot in Group 7.

GROUP WINNERS:
Group 1: New York Red Bulls
Group 2: Pateadores
Group 3: Charlotte Soccer Academy
Group 4: Chicago Fire
Group 5: Crew Soccer Academy Wolves
Group 6: D.C. United
Group 7: PA Classics
Group 8: St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri

STANDOUT PERFORMANCES: Pateadores forward Brian Pacheco scored two second-half goals to help his team overcome a 2-0 deficit and defeat Albertson SC 3-2 to win Group 2 and advance to Finals Week in Houston … Tomas Hilliard-Arce scored both Charlotte Soccer Academy goals in a 2-0 win against FC Greater Boston, winning Group 3 and booking a trip to Finals Week … The LA Galaxy’s Justin Dhillon tallied back-to-back goals in the second half, including the game-winner in the 77th minute, to lead the Galaxy past the Concorde Fire 4-3 … Georgia United’s Sebastian Ille scored all three goals within a span of less than 15 minutes to lead his team to a 3-0 victory against FC Dallas.

FRIDAY’S RESULTS:
U-15/16 age group:
New York Red Bulls 3, CASL Chelsea FC Academy 0
Georgia United 3, FC Dallas 0
Dallas Texans 3, New England Revolution 1
Pateadores 3, Albertson SC 2
Vancouver Whitecaps FC 3, South Carolina United Battery 2
Charlotte Soccer Academy 2, FC Greater Boston 0
Chicago Fire 2, Real Salt Lake AZ 1
Clearwater Chargers 2, Seattle Sounders FC 1
Crew Soccer Academy Wolves 1, Texans SC Houston 0
Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy 1, NJSA 04 1
LA Galaxy 4, Concorde Fire 3
D.C. United 4, Colorado Rush 2
Arsenal FC 2, Weston FC 1
PA Classics 1, Chicago Magic PSG 0
St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri 1, Players Development Academy 0
Solar Chelsea SC 2, San Diego Surf 1

SOCIAL CONNECTION: Follow the U.S. Soccer Development Academy on the U.S. Soccer Development Academy Facebook page, Twitter @ussoccer_ynt and The YNT Blog.

QUICK LINKS:

×