US SoccerUS Soccer

World Cup Qualifier Provides Unique Educational Experience for Development Academy Coaches


CHICAGO (Feb. 21 , 2009) – On Feb. 11, the U.S. Men’s National Team kicked off the Final Round of FIFA World Cup qualifying with a 2-0 win against Mexico in front of 23,776 supporters at Columbus Crew Stadium. Included in the sold-out crowd were 20 coaches from all four Ohio-based Development Academy clubs, CASA, Columbus Crew, Internationals and Ohio Elite, who were participating in a Development Academy Coaching Symposium.

The Coaching Symposiums have been held in conjunction with Men’s National Team games across the country since last year and have given Academy coaches a unique perspective on MNT coaching strategies, tactics and game-related decisions.

Development Academy Director of Scouting Tony Lepore conducted his second Academy Symposium of the year. In his role as Director of Scouting, Lepore assigns National Team scouts to watch over half of the Academy games played each weekend and organizes the scout feedback on Academy players, coaches and teams. From these observations, Lepore provided specific themes for Academy coaches to observe on game day that can help them improve their Academy environments.

“It’s a great chance to take messages from Bob Bradley and the rest of his staff and pass them directly to the Academy coaches,” Lepore said. “Everything from what the coaches are paying attention to in training to what kind of environment they’re trying to create in the team is right there. We talk about what we can do in our model to help prepare players for national teams and what we can do to address weaknesses now that we have a better model to do so.”

The Academy coaches were provided with special access to the field before the game to compare the national team’s dynamic warm up to the SPARQ Dynamic Warm up program introduced to all Academy coaches at last year’s Academy Summer Showcase. At the end of warm ups, the coaches joined Lepore in the stands to analyze the match.

After the final whistle, the Academy coaches participated in a question and answer period with U.S. assistant coach Mike Sorber, who gave his thoughts about the coaching staff’s preparation for the match and the team’s execution of the game plan.

Andrew Arthurs, assistant coach for the Columbus Crew, appreciated the opportunity to compare the national team’s best practices to the Columbus Crew’s senior team.

“We already share with our players that we try to mirror things that our senior team are doing so they can see the connection and realize that the basic concepts and priorities are very similar,” said Arthurs. “There are obviously differences between what we do on a daily basis and what the Men’s National Team does. But there are also a lot of similarities in terms of defining roles within their system, determining line ups, preparing the team with priorities for the match, and keeping the messages simple. It was great to see that the thought process is similar to what we go through to prepare our youth teams.”

The next Development Academy Coaching Symposium is scheduled to take place around the U.S. Men’s World Cup qualifier against Honduras on June 6 at Soldier Field in Chicago.

Coach development is a key component of the Development Academy program. In addition to holding symposiums for local Academy coaches around national team games, Academy coaches receive weekly feedback from National Team staff, formal evaluations and video for all of their Academy Showcase games, access to materials published on U.S. Soccer’s CoachesNet, seminars to address specific Academy themes and additional educational materials provided regular performance mailings.

U-15/16 Results

Fri., February 13, 2009
FC Portland 1, Real So Cal 2

Sat., February 14, 2009
Irvine Strikers 0, Nomads SC 3
Baltimore Bays 1, FC Greater Boston 0
PDA 2, Oakwood SC 1
North Meck SC 3, Greensboro Youth Soccer 0
Virginia Rush AS Monaco 1, Richmond Strikers 0
FC DELCO 0, BW Gottschee 1
Potomac 0, Met Oval 1
D.C. United 3, FC Westchester 1
Match Fit Chelsea 2, South Central Premier 0
PA Classics 0, Albertson 0
New York Red Bulls 3, New England Revolution 2
Derby County Wolves 3, Columbus Crew 2
Vardar 4, Ohio Elite SA 0

Sun., February 15, 2009
Baltimore Bays 3, New England Revolution 2
Derby County Wolves 9, Ohio Elite SA 0
Vardar 1, Columbus Crew 1
Potomac 0, FC Westchester 0
D.C. United 1, Met Oval 0
Crossfire Premier 1, Real So Cal 1
PDA 4, South Central Premier 0
FC DELCO 1, Albertson 0
PA Classics 1, BW Gottschee 2
Match Fit Chelsea 0, Oakwood SC 0
New York Red Bulls 3, FC Greater Boston 0

Mon., February 16, 2009
Washington Premier FC 1, Real So Cal 1



U-17/18 Results

Fri, February 13, 2009
FC Portland 0, Real So Cal 0

Sat, February 14, 2009
Irvine Strikers 2, Nomads SC 2
Baltimore Bays 1, FC Greater Boston 4
PDA 2, Oakwood SC 0
North Meck SC 0, Greensboro Youth Soccer 1
Virginia Rush AS Monaco 1, Richmond Strikers 1
FC DELCO 2, BW Gottschee 0
Potomac 0, Met Oval 0
D.C. United 2, FC Westchester 0
PA Classics 1, Albertson 1
New York Red Bulls 1, New England Revolution 0
Derby County Wolves 0, Columbus Crew 1
Vardar 0, Ohio Elite SA 1


Sun, February 15, 2009
Baltimore Bays 1, New England Revolution
Derby County Wolves 2, Ohio Elite SA 0
Vardar 1, Columbus Crew 1
Potomac 2, FC Westchester 1
D.C. United 4, Met Oval 0
Crossfire Premier 3, Real So Cal 1
PDA 3, South Central Premier 0
FC DELCO 1, Albertson 0
Match Fit Chelsea 1, Oakwood SC 2
New York Red Bulls 1, FC Greater Boston 2
PA Classics 2, BW Gottschee 1

Mon, February 16, 2009
Washington Premier FC 0, Real So Cal 3


U-15/16 Upcoming Schedule

Sat, February 21, 2009
Time     Home                             Away                              Location
11 am South Central Premier vs. Met Oval                   University of Bridgeport - Knight Field
12 pm BW Gottschee vs. FC Greater Boston               Aviator Sports and Recreation - Field 1
12 pm Pateadores vs. Irvine Strikers                             Cal State University at Fullerton
12 pm Baltimore Bays vs. PDA                                       Cedar Lane Regional Park
12 pm Seacoast United vs. Albertson                           Seacoast United Soccer Complex
1 pm Colorado Rapids vs. Real Colorado                    Dick's Sporting Goods Park - Field 8
1 pm FC DELCO vs. D.C. United                                     Eastern University Field Complex
1 pm LAFC Chelsea vs. Washington Premier FC       La Canada High School
1 pm Oakwood SC vs. FC Westchester                        Loomis Chaffee School - Upper Field
1 pm PA Classics vs. Potomac                                      Manheim Township High School
2 pm Richmond Strikers vs. Greensboro                     Striker Park - Field 3 (Turf)
4 pm New York Red Bulls vs. Match Fit Chelsea        NJIT - Lubetkin Field
4 pm Richmond Kickers vs. CASL Chelsea FC          Sports Backers Stadium
5 pm Arsenal FC vs. Nomads SC                                    University of California, Riverside
6 pm Empire United vs. Vardar                                       Sahlens Sports Park - Field 45 (Turf)

Sun, February 22, 2009
Time Home Away Location
9 am Richmond Strikers vs. CASL Chelsea FC Academy      Striker Park - Field 3 (Turf)
10 am Richmond Kickers vs. Greensboro                                 Sports Backers Stadium
10 am Virginia Rush AS Monaco vs. North Meck SC                Wolf Trap Park
10:30 am Arsenal FC vs. Washington Premier FC                   University of California, Riverside
11 am Derby County Wolves vs. Carmel United SC               Stevenson High School (Turf)
12 pm Oakwood SC vs. Met Oval Loomis                                 Chaffee School - Upper Field
1 pm PA Classics vs. D.C. United                                               Manheim Township High School
1 pm Match Fit Chelsea vs. Albertson                                        Mercer County Community College
1 pm Real So Cal vs. Chivas USA                                               Pierce College - The Pit


U-17/18 Upcoming Schedule

Sat, February 21, 2009
Time    Home                  Away                                                              Location
1 pm South Central Premier vs. Met Oval                                       University of Bridgeport - Knight Field
2 pm BW Gottschee vs. FC Greater Boston                                  Aviator Sports and Recreation - Field 1
2 pm Baltimore Bays vs. PDA                                                           Cedar Lane Regional Park
2 pm Seacoast United vs. Albertson                                               Seacoast United Soccer Complex
2:30 pm Pateadores vs. Irvine Strikers                                           Cal State University at Fullerton
3 pm FC DELCO vs. D.C. United                                                      Eastern University Field Complex
3 pm LAFC Chelsea vs. Washington Premier FC                         La Canada High School
3 pm Oakwood SC vs. FC Westchester Loomis                           Chaffee School - Upper Field
3:15 pm PA Classics vs. Potomac                                                   Manheim Township High School
3:30 pm Colorado Rapids vs. Real Colorado                               Dick's Sporting Goods Park - Field 8
4 pm Richmond Strikers vs. Greensboro                                     Striker Park - Field 3 (Turf)
6 pm New York Red Bulls vs. Match Fit Chelsea                         NJIT - Lubetkin Field
6 pm Richmond Kickers vs. CASL Chelsea FC Academy          Sports Backers Stadium
7 pm Arsenal FC vs. Nomads SC                                                    University of California, Riverside
8 pm Empire United vs. Vardar                                                      Sahlens Sports Park - Field 45 (Turf)

Sun, February 22, 2009
Time       Home                                 Away                                           Location

11 am Richmond Strikers vs. CASL Chelsea FC Academy        Striker Park - Field 3 (Turf)
12 pm Richmond Kickers vs. Greensboro Youth Soccer            Sports Backers Stadium
12 pm Virginia Rush AS Monaco vs. North Meck SC                    Wolf Trap Park
12:30 pm Arsenal FC vs. Washington Premier FC                        University of California, Riverside
1 pm Derby County Wolves vs. Carmel United SC                       Stevenson High School (Turf)
2 pm Oakwood SC vs. Met Oval                                                        Loomis Chaffee School - Upper Field
3 pm Match Fit Chelsea vs. Albertson                                             Mercer County Community College
3 pm Real So Cal vs. Chivas USA                                                   Pierce College - The Pit
3:15 pm PA Classics vs. D.C. United                                               Manheim Township High School
×