US SoccerUS Soccer

Nation’s Top Players Commit on Signing Day


Wednesday Feb. 2, 2011 marked the beginning of The National Letter of Intent signing period for high school seniors. Many players from the U.S. Soccer Development Academy began signing with top colleges across the country.

Albertson SC: John Ugur (Marist)

Andromeda: Andrew Celsus (Columbia), Kristian Garciamendez-Rowold (Davidson)

Arsenal FC: Cameron Souri (Boston University), Keegan Smith (Cal Poly), Tarek Morad (UC Irvine), Jon Tovar (UC Riverside)

Baltimore Bays Chelsea: Zachary Wenger (UMBC)

Birmingham United: George Fradenburg (Furman), Nathan Diehl (North Carolina), Arlington Shirley (Presbyterian), Cole Iverson (UAB)

California Development Academy: Seth Casiple (California), Connor Hallisey (California), Andrew Mills (Princeton), Kendall Modiste (San Diego State), Grant Silvester (Virginia)

Cal Odyssey: Isaiah Trejo (Louisville), Joshua Alvarez (Seattle), Jon-Paul Medina (UC Riverside), Villyan Bijev (Washington)

CASL Chelsea Soccer Academy: Costin Gregory (Appalachian State), John Pace (Davidson), Gabe Rivera (Davidson), Robert Liberatore (Drexel), Andrew Morales (Duke), Eric Steber (Furman), Monbo Bokar (NC State), Jon Ray (North Carolina), Cooper Vandermaas-Peeler(North Carolina), David Sizemore (UNC Wilimington), Spencer LaCivita (Virginia)

Charlotte Soccer Academy: Jonathan Grad (Bucknell), Jono Grad (Bucknell),Connor Keeley (Bucknell), Nicholas Hensley (Charlotte), Jake Keating (Charlotte), Drew Brown (Davidson), Trent Johnson (Furman), Asa Kryst (South Carolina), Alex Chu (UNC Asheville), Matt Brown (Virginia)

Chicago Fire: Robert Rigg (Butler), Nate Esler (Denver), Patrick Doody (Indiana), Noah Anthony (Michigan State), Sam Euler (North Carolina), Peter Beasley (Northwestern), Brady Wahl (Ohio State), Stephen Roberson (Tulsa), David Caban (Wisconsin), Horatio Sanchez (Wright State)

Chicago Magic: Miguel Acosta (DePaul), Filip Dyminski (Wright State)

Classics Elite: Miguel Lopez (North Carolina)

Clearwater Chargers: Nikolai Hammer (Furman), Kevin Pahl (Furman), Hunter Maricle (Virginia Tech), Jagger Martinez (Northwestern), Wesley Charpie (South Florida)

Colorado Rapids: Matthew Taphorn (Central Arkansas)

Colorado Rush AJ Auxerre: Logan Bailey (Hartwick)

Concorde Fire: Mitch Kupstas (Brown), Jordan McCrary (North Carolina), Andrew Wolverton (Penn State), Mitchell Lurie (Portland), Tyler Hilliard (Syracuse), Nolan Hemmer (Temple)

Cosmos Academy West: Thor Feinberg (Boston University)

Cosmos Academy East: Jean Gagne (Columbia), Aaron Dennis (Villanova)

Crew Soccer Academy: Matt Walker (Xavier), John Macias (Evansville), Chris Pearson (IUPUI)

Crossfire Premier: Louis Schott (Penn), Jim Oganga (Washington)

Dallas Texans: William Diebold (Cincinnati), Clint Ritter (Furman), Edu Aranda (SMU), Aaron Simmons (SMU)

De Anza Force: Stefano Bonomo (California), Christian Dean (California), Max Oldham (California), Tony Panayides (Colgate), Robert Gallegos (Notre Dame), Michael Escobar (Portland)

Derby County Wolves: TJ Van Slooten (Michigan), Dzenan Catic (Michigan State), Kyle Rutz (Michigan State)

D.C. United: Jordan Manley (American), Tyler Rudy (Georgetown), Myles McGinley (Princeton), Jake Weiss (Radford), Cody Albrecht (St. John’s), Dallas Aminzadeh (Wake Forest)

FC Dallas: Jack Coleman (Indiana)

FC DELCO: Ben Maurey (Brown), Jimmy McLaughlin (Colgate), Mike Gonzalez (Lehigh), Max Kurtzman (Penn), Kyle McCord (Virginia), Chris Somerville (Virginia)

FC Milwaukee: Dustin Page (Northern Illinois), Brian Carr (Macalester College), Kelmend Islami (Marquette University), Dorian O'Lochlayne (Creighton University), Sean Vroom (Northern Illinois University), Zayde Contreras (North Central College), Ricky Heidvogel (Madison Edgewood), Scott Koenig (UW Platteville), Xander Lien (UW Whitewater), Alex Megna (UW Milwaukee), Sam Quinones (Madison Edgewood College) 

FC Greater Boston: Matheus Gonclaves (Drexel), Rob Bialy (Providence)

FC Westchester: Taylor Washington (Boston University), Michael Abraham (Columbia), Atticus DeProspo (Cornell), Gabe Stauber (Dartmouth), Rory Shepard (Georgetown), Hiroki Kobayashi (Harvard), Marc Teitlebaum (Lafayette), Andres Penfold (Monmouth), Ryan McNamara (New Hampshire), Ryan Tauss (West Virginia)

IMG Soccer Academy: Andrew Butterworth (Holy Cross)

Internationals: David Murrow (Akron), Daniel Baraldi (Bowling Green), Luke Blades (Davidson), Yianni Saris (Florida Gulf Coast), Kenny Cunningham (Ohio State)

Irvine Strikers: Chase Hauser (Cal Poly), Omid Jalali (California), Kyle MacLeod (San Francisco), Chris Rawji (California), David Romney (San Francisco), Bobby Sekine (California)

LA Galaxy: Justin Kim (Army), Adam Zepeda (Cal State Fullerton), Matthew Mardesich (Cornell), Riley Wolfe (Duke), Mariano Guerineau (Penn), Eric Verso (Stanford), Juan Mendoza (UC Riverside), Alex Padilla (UCLA), Nathaniel Schnitman (UCLA)

Lonestar SC Academy: Khiry Shelton (Oregon State), Devin Cook (SMU)
Match Fit Chelsea: Evan Heroux (Colgate), Zach Zagorski (Cornell), Giovanni Esposito (Iona College), Tim Ballard (Monmouth), Joseph Greenspan (Navy), Sidney Rivera (Old Dominion), Juan Pablo Correa (Rutgers), Matthew Stith (Syracuse)

McLean Youth Soccer: Charlie Ahn (Virginia Commonwealth), Randy Best (Radford), Rafael Enriques-Hesles (Bucknell), Zach Hoover (Virginia Tech), Isaac Owusu (Virginia Commonwealth), Kevin Reitzel (Virginia Tech), Jordan Tatum (Maryland), Nico Valencia (Radford)

New England Revolution: Cole DeNormandie (Cincinnati), Cam Bielski (New Hampshire)

New Jersey Soccer Academy 04: Julian Plummer (Lafayette College), Matthew Sawaged (Rutgers University), Ryan Morris (West Virginia University), Markhus Lacroix (University of Pennsylvania), Nick Butler (University of Richmond), Nicholas Cerrone (Johns Hopkins), Christian Nieto (New Jersey Institute of Technology)

New York Red Bulls: Bryan Gallego (Akron), Christian Johnson (Boston College), Sean Davis (Duke), Keith Cardona (Maryland), Daniel Metzger (Maryland), Paul Ehrenworth (West Virginia)

Nomads SC: Reed McKenna (UCLA)

North Carolina Fusion: Tommy Allen (Elon), Phillip Carmon (Appalachian State), Austin Dunker (Elon), Charlie Keeley (Rollins College), Matthew Mills (Virginia), Mamadee Nyepon (High Point), David Reittinger (UNC-Greensboro) 

North Meck SC: Matt Pacifici (Wake Forest)

Oakwood Soccer Club: Tyler Leeman (Connecticut), Kevin Michalak (Yale)

PA Classics: Connor Goldsmith (Drexel), John Grosh (Drexel), Joshua Pacella (Liberty), Travis Worra (New Hampshire)

Pateadores: Maxxwell Bauman (University of California at Sacramento), Jack McCracken (Loyola Marymount University)

Players Development Academy: Matthias Sheeleigh (Harvard), Shaquille Hamilton (Louisville), Kyle Roach (Maryland), Matthew Jeffery (Monmouth), Derek Luke (Monmouth), Andrew Falk (Penn State), Rishi Desai (Providence), Oliver Murphy (Richmond), Nathan Bruccoleri (Rutgers), Trey Leggett (Rutgers), Hayden Harr (Villanova), Matthew Wiltse (Villanova)

Potomac: Luke Welch (Air Force), Michael Tillman (Coastal Carolina), Nat Eggleston (Duke), Kamar Saint Louis (Penn), Tomiwa Adewole (Villanova), Nicholas Breitsameter (West Virginia)

Real Colorado: Tommy Jaeger (Army), Matt Remaley (Cincinnati), Amadou Dia (Clemson), Ryan Dozier (Denver), Taylor Hunter (Denver), Dustin Berg (New Mexico), Santiago Velez (Ohio State)

Real Salt Lake AZ: Andy Chiu (Akron), Phanuel Kavita (Clemson), Tanner Clay (College of Charleston), Brian Hoyt (Denver), Nicolo Muniz (Georgetown), Eriq Zavalenta (Indiana), David Flores (Loyola Marymount), Casey Phillips (New Mexico), Matt Bersano (Oregon State), Eduardo Fernandez (Wisconsin), Julio Alarcon (Wisconsin-Milwaukee), Ricardo Velasco (Wisconsin- Milwaukee)

Real So Cal: Jordan Mandelbaum (Brown), Harrison Hanley (Santa Clara), Blake Steele (UC Davis), Cody Thompson (UC Irvine)

Richmond Kickers: Leo Kowalski (VCU), Andrew Elliot (Wofford)

Richmond Strikers: Jack Bates (VCU), Ryan Zinkhan (Virginia)

San Jose Earthquakes: Irving-Ventura Rafaela (UC Irvine)

San Diego Surf: Zach DeVille (Cal State Northridge), Tyler Evans (Harvard), Colin McAtee (Michigan)

Seacoast United: Stefen Defregger (Dartmouth), Adrien Lumumba (New Hampshire), Jimmy Petruccelli (Providence)

Seattle Sounders: DeAndre Yedlin (Akron), Troy Peterson (College of Charleston), Nicholas Palodichuk (Duke), Ryan Herman (Santa Clara), Drew White (Washington)

Shattuck St. Mary’s Academy: Brett Habermehl (American), David Abidor (Dayton), Kevin Schafer (Evansville), Dennis Sanchez (Furman), Nikolas Robinson (St. Francis PA), Max Morice (Yale)

Sockers FC: Tom Arns (Brown), Charlie Giovenco (Valparaiso), David Selvaggi (DePaul), Ryan Dodson (North Carolina), Zach Dobey (Ohio State), Tom O’Brien (Penn), Khaliq McKenzie (St. John’s)

Solar Chelsea SC: Rocco Bagley (Georgia Southern), Jordan Moore (West Virginia), Blake Brown (Yale)

South Carolina United FC: Matthew Hilton (Clemson), Drew Smith (Coastal Carolina), Kyle Smith (Coastal Carolina), Hart Zwing (Furman), Robert Beebe (South Carolina), Ryan Frieburger (South Carolina), Emmett Lunceford (South Carolina), Justin White (UCF)

South Central Premier: Connor Jacobson (Syracuse)

Sporting Kansas City: Marques Mayoras (Ohio State), Konner Knoll (Missouri), Jordan Rideout (Missouri), Paul Oliver (Oral Roberts), Tom Adams (Oral Roberts), Will Witherspoon (Virginia Tech), Shane Bowlen (William Jewell), Michael Oakley (William Jewell)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri: Liam Stapleton (Colgate), Tomas Gomez (Georgetown), Timmy Hankins (Liberty), Matt Derrington (Memphis), Matt Clarkin (SIU-Edwardsville), Alex Cochran (Wisconsin)

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro: Vince Cicciarelli (Notre Dame), Sam Fink (Wake Forest), Billy Donovan (Wisconsin- Green Bay)

Texas Rush AJ Auxerre: Tommy Johnson (Dartmouth)

Vardar: Jesus Ginez (Detroit), Collin Mohr (Detroit), Benjamin Gates (Lipscomb), Caleb Stanko (Michigan), Mahamoudou Kaba (South Carolina), Jarrett Kersten (Western Michigan)

Virginia Rush AJ Auxerre: Alex Felciano (Davidson), Garrett Halfhill (Xavier)

Weston FC: Xavier Silva (Florida Gulf Coast), Verneri Valimma (George Mason), Jason DeFaria (Penn), Jason Wellington (Seton Hall), Felipe Noguerol (Stanford)

Players will continue signing National Letters of Intent through Aug. 1, 2011.

Congratulations to all of the players!

×