US SoccerUS Soccer
News
Open Cup

Four MLS Teams Advance to 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Semifinals


Seattle Sounders, Chivas USA to Meet in July 10 Semifinal; Philadelphia Union, Sporting Kansas City Square off in July 11 Semifinal

Seattle Sounders, Chivas USA to Meet in July 10 Semifinal;
Philadelphia Union, Sporting Kansas City Square off in July 11 Semifinal

CHICAGO (June 26, 2012) – Four Major League Soccer teams will make up the semifinal round of the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup.

MLS sides Philadelphia Union, Sporting Kansas City, Chivas USA and three-time defending champion Seattle Sounders FC each won their quarterfinal matches on Tuesday, June 26, as the tournament returned to play following a three-week break after the fourth round.

The Union scored two goals in the first nine minutes and defeated USL PRO’s Harrisburg City Islanders 5-2 on Tuesday at PPL Park in Chester, Pa., ending Harrisburg’s string of back-to-back wins against MLS clubs New England Revolution and the New York Red Bulls in the third and fourth rounds.

Philadelphia will face Sporting in a semifinal at 7:30 p.m. ET on July 11 at PPL Park. Kansas City shut out USL PRO’s Dayton Dutch Lions 3-0 on Tuesday.

The other semifinal will feature Seattle hosting Chivas USA at 7 p.m. PT on July 10 at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Wash. The Sounders scored an early goal and held on for a 1-0 quarterfinal victory against the San Jose Earthquakes on Tuesday at Kezar Stadium in San Francisco, Calif. Chivas advanced with a 2-1 win against USL PRO team Charlotte Eagles in Tuesday’s other quarterfinal in Fullerton, Calif.

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, which is recognized as U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 98 consecutive years dating back to 1914. The winner will have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor long-time soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
QUARTERFINAL RESULTS – Tuesday, June 26
Philadelphia Union (MLS) 5, Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2: Lionard Pajoy scored two goals and the host Union toppled Harrisburg at PPL Park in Chester, Pa. Freddy Adu and Jack McInerney each scored a goal in the opening 10 minutes and Gabriel Gomez added an 81st-minute goal. Harrisburg, which had won earlier-round matches against MLS sides New York Red Bulls and the New England Revolution, had back-to-back goals from Brian Ombiji and Morgan Langley in the 51st and 54th minutes, respectively, to cut Philadelphia’s lead to 3-2 at the time.

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 0: CJ Sapong’s two goals carried Sporting to a shutout victory against Dayton at LIVESTRONG Sporting Park in Kansas City, Kan. Sapong found the net in the fifth and 59th minutes and teammate Graham Zusi chipped in with a goal in the 56th minute.

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1: Jose Correa scored two goals, including a dramatic game-winner four minutes into stoppage time to lead Chivas to a win against Charlotte at Cal State Fullerton’s Titan Stadium in Fullerton, Calif. Correa’s 64th-minute goal originally looked like it would be all the necessary offense, but the Eagles’ Mauricio Salles scored an equalizer in the 89th minute to tie the score at 1-1.

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 1, San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 0: Seattle’s Cordell Cato scored a goal in the 19th minute and three-time defending champion Seattle topped San Jose at Kezar Stadium in San Francisco, Calif. Seattle advanced to its sixth straight U.S. Open Cup semifinal.

---

SEMIFINALS – Wednesday, July 11
Sporting Kansas City (MLS) at Philadelphia Union (MLS): PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Chivas USA (MLS) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT

---

FOURTH-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, June 5
Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 3, New York Red Bulls (MLS) 1 (OT): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 2, D.C. United (MLS) 1 (OT): Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1 (OT): Oakland University Soccer Field; Rochester, Mich.

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 2, Colorado Rapids (MLS) 0: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1 (OT): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 1, Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 0: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.

Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) 5, Cal FC (USASA) 0: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

Chivas USA (MLS) 2, Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

---

THIRD-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0: Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; May 29

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; May 29

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 2: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; May 29

D.C. United (MLS) 2, Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1: Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 0: FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; May 29

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; May 29

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 0: PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; May 29

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 4, New England Revolution (MLS) 3 (PKs): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 0: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C., May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) 1, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 0: Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.; May 29

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, LA Galaxy (MLS) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1: Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; May 29

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 1: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah; May 29

Seattle Sounders (MLS) 5, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; May 30

Cal FC (USASA) 1, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0 (OT): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; May 30

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10-11: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×