US SoccerUS Soccer
News

ESPNU and ESPN360.com to Broadcast FIFA Under-17 World Cup


ESPNU, the 24-hour college sports network, and ESPN360.com, ESPN's customized broadband service, will continue its exclusive English-language coverage of FIFA events this summer by combining to present all 52 matches of the FIFA U-17 World Cup from eight Korean cities, Aug. 18-Sept. 9. ESPNU will televise 23 matches, including the championship on Sunday, Sept. 9 at 5:45 a.m. ET, while ESPN360.com will offer 29 matches from the round robin stage. Earlier this summer, ESPNU and ESPN360.com also televised the entire 2007 FIFA U-20 World Cup.

The 2007 FIFA U-17 World Cup will, for the first time, feature 24 teams. (The previous tournaments featured 16 teams.) Among the teams competing are host nation Korea, three-time winners Brazil (1997, 1999 and 2003), and two-time winners Ghana (1991 and 1995) and Nigeria (1985 and 1993). The U.S. National Team, making its 12th straight appearance, is the only national team to qualify for every FIFA U-17 World Cup since its inception in 1985.

ESPNU's coverage of the FIFA U-17 World Cup will kick-off with the opening match – Korea DPR vs. England -- Saturday, Aug. 18 at 12:45 a.m. from Jeju World Cup Stadium. In all, ESPNU will feature all U.S. team matches in pool play, plus the entire round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and championship match from Seoul, Korea’s Seoul World Cup Stadium. ESPN2 will simulcast the USA vs. Tunisia match on Aug. 23 at 3:45 a.m.

ESPN360.com will feature matches from the opening round, beginning Saturday, Aug. 18 with Costa Rica vs. Togo and Brazil vs. New England at 3:45 a.m. and concluding Sunday, Aug. 26 with Germany vs. Trinidad and Tobago and Columbia vs. Ghana at 5:45 a.m. Both ESPNU and ESPN360.com will utilize the English-language world feed and commentators provided by FIFA throughout the event. In addition, all live FIFA U-17 World Cup events on ESPNU will be re-aired at a later time to accommodate U.S. viewers.

Head coach John Hackworth will be guiding the U.S. into the FIFA U-17 World Cup for his second time, looking to improve on the team's fifth place finish in 2005 in Peru. Hackworth’s 21-player World Cup squad includes leading scorer Ellis McLoughlin, Abdusalam Ibrahim (the lone professional player from the MLS’s FC Dallas), midfielders Alex Nimo, Jared Jeffrey and Daniel Wenzel, defenders Sheanon Williams and Mykell Bates, and goalkeepers Zac MacMath and Josh Lambo.

U.S. Under-17 FIFA World Cup Television Schedule

Date Time / Re-Air Match Venue TV
Aug. 20 6:45 a.m. / 12:00 p.m. USA vs. Tajikistan Changwon ESPNU
Aug. 23 3:45 a.m. / 12:00 p.m.* USA vs. Tunisia Changwon ESPNU/ESPN2
Aug. 26 2:45 a.m. / 12:00 p.m. USA vs. Belgium Cheonan ESPNU
*Replay will be shown only on ESPNU

FIFA U-17 World Cup Team Groupings
Group A
Costa Rica
Korea Republic
Peru
Togo
Group B
Brazil
England
Korea DPR
New Zealand
Group C
Argentina
Honduras
Spain
Syria
Group D
France
Haiti
Japan
Nigeria
Group E
USA
Belgium
Tajikistan
Tunisia
Group F
Colombia
Germany
Ghana
Trinidad & Tobago

Complete ESPNU, ESPN360.com and ESPN2 FIFA U-17 World Cup 2007 Schedule

Round Robin Phase
Date Time (ET) Network Match Group Site
Aug. 18 12:45 a.m. ESPNU Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 18 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Costa Rica vs. Togo A Suwon
Aug. 18 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Brazil vs. New Zealand B Jeju
Aug. 18 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Korea vs. Peru A Suwon
Aug. 18 11 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 19 2:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. France D Gwangyang
Aug. 19 2:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Spain C Ulsan
Aug. 19 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Japan vs. Haiti D Gwangyang
Aug. 19 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Syria C Ulsan
Aug. 19 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 20 1:30 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 20 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Belgium vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 20 3:45 a.m. ESPNU Colombia vs. Germany F Cheonan
Aug. 20 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Trinidad & Tobago vs. Ghana F Cheonan
Aug. 20 6:45 a.m. ESPNU Tajikistan vs. USA E Changwon
Aug. 20 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Tajikistan vs. USA E Changwon
Aug. 21 3 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 21 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com New Zealand vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 21 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Togo vs. Peru A Suwon
Aug. 21 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Costa Rica vs. Korea A Suwon
Aug. 21 6:45 a.m. ESPNU Brazil vs. Korea DPR B Jeju
Aug. 21 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Brazil vs. Korea DPR B Jeju
Aug. 22 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Haiti vs. France D Gwangyang
Aug. 22 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Syria vs. Spain C Ulsan
Aug. 22 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Japan vs. Nigeria D Gwangyang
Aug. 22 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Argentina vs. Honduras C Ulsan
Aug. 22 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Columbia vs. Germany F Cheonan
Aug. 23 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Ghana vs. Germany F Cheonan
Aug. 23 3:45 a.m. ESPNU/ESPN2 USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 23 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Trinidad & Tobago vs. Colombia F Cheonan
Aug. 23 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Tajikistan vs. Belgium E Changwon
Aug. 23 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 24 3:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Korea DPR vs. New Zealand
B Ulsan
Aug. 24 3:45 a.m. ESPNU England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 24 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Peru vs. Costa Rica A Jeju
Aug. 24 6:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Korea vs. Togo A Ulsan
Aug. 24 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 25 2:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Spain vs. Argentina C Gwangyang
Aug. 25 2:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Honduras vs. Syria C Jeju
Aug. 25 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com France vs. Japan D Goyang
Aug. 25 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Nigeria vs. Haiti D Jeju
Aug. 25 10 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 25 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Tajikistan vs. USA E Changwon
Aug. 25 2 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 25 8 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 26 12 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 26 2:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Tunisia vs. Tajikistan E Suwon
Aug. 26 2:45 a.m. ESPNU Belgium vs. USA E Cheonan
Aug. 26 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Germany vs. Trinidad & Tobago F Changwon
Aug. 26 5:45 a.m. ESPN360.com Colombia vs. Ghana F Ulsan
Aug. 26 6 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 26 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Belgium vs. USA E Cheonan
Aug. 27 10 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Korea DPR vs. England B Jeju
Aug. 27 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Columbia vs. Germany F Cheonan
Aug. 27 2 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Tajikistan vs. USA E Changwon
Aug. 27 4 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Brazil vs. Korea DPR B Jeju
Aug. 28 2 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 28 4 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 28 10 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) USA vs. Tunisia E Changwon
Aug. 28 12 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) England vs. Brazil B Goyang
Aug. 28 2 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Belgium vs. USA E Cheonan

2nd Stage
Date Time (ET) Network Match Site
Aug. 29 3:45 a.m. ESPNU Round of 16 (1st D v 3rd B,E,F - No. 38) Changwon
Aug. 29 6:45 a.m. ESPNU Round of 16 (1st F vs 2nd E - No. 40) Gwangyang
Aug. 29 9:00 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (2nd A vs 2nd C - No. 37) Ulsan
Aug. 29 11:00 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (1st B v 3rd A,C,D - No. 39) Suwon
Aug. 29 1 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (2nd A vs. 2nd C - No. 37)  Changwon
Aug. 29 3 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (1st F vs. 2nd E - No. 40) Gwangyang
Aug. 30 3:45 a.m. ESPNU Round of 16 (1st C v 3rd A,B,F - No.42) Gwangyang
Aug. 30 6:45 a.m. ESPNU Round of 16 (1st A v 3rd C,D,E - No. 43) Jeju
Aug. 30 9:00 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (2nd B vs. 2nd F - No. 44) Cheonan
Aug. 30 11:00 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (1st E vs. 2nd D - No. 41) Goyang
Aug. 30 1 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (1st E vs. 2nd D - No. 41) Goyang
Aug. 30 3 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Round of 16 (1st A v 3rd C,D,E - No. 43 ) Jeju

Quarterfinals
Date Time (ET) Network Match Site
Sept. 1 2:45 a.m. ESPNU Quarterfinal 1 (Win 37 v Win 38) No. 45 Jeju
Sept. 1 5:45 a.m. ESPNU Quarterfinal 2 (Win 39 v Win 40) No. 46 Changwon
Sept. 2 2:45 a.m. ESPNU Quarterfinal 3 (Win 41 v Win 42) No. 47 Cheonan
Sept. 2 5:45 a.m. ESPNU Quarterfinal 4 (Win 43 v Win 44) No. 48 Goyang
Sept. 3 4 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Quarterfinal 3 (Win 41 v Win 42) No. 47 Cheonan
Sept. 3  4 p.m.   ESPNU (tape delay) Quarterfinal 3 (Win 41 v Win 42) No. 47 Cheonan
Sept. 3  7 p.m.   ESPNU (tape delay)  Quarterfinal 1 (Win 37 v Win 38) No. 45 Jeju
Sept. 3 9 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Quarterfinal 2 (Win 39 v Win 40) No. 46 Changwon

Sept. 4

4 p.m.   ESPNU (tape delay)  Quarterfinal 4 (Win 43 v Win 44) No. 48 Goyang 
Sept. 5 1:30 a.m.  ESPNU (tape delay)  Quarterfinal 1 (Win 37 v Win 38) No. 45 Jeju 
Sept. 5 3:30 a.m.   ESPNU (tape delay)  Quarterfinal 2 (Win 39 v Win 40) No. 46 Changwon 
Sept. 6 1:30 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Quarterfinal 3 (Win 41 v Win 42) No. 47 Cheonan
Sept. 6 3:30 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Quarterfinal 3 (Win 41 v Win 42) No. 47 Cheonan

Semifinals
Date Time (ET) Network Match Site
Sept. 5 5:45 a.m. ESPNU Semifinal 1 (Winner 45 vs. Winner 46) Ulsan
Sept. 5 4 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Semifinal 1 (Winner 45 vs. Winner 46) Ulsan 
Sept. 6 5:45 a.m. ESPNU Semifinal 2 (Winner 47 vs. Winner 48) Suwon
Sept. 6 2 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay)  Semifinal 1 (Winner 45 vs. Winner 46) Ulsan 
Sept. 6 4 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Semifinal 2 (Winner 47 vs. Winner 48) Suwon
Sept. 7 10 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Semifinal 2 (Winner 47 vs. Winner 48) Suwon
Sept. 7 11:30 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Semifinal 2 (Winner 47 vs. Winner 48) Suwon

Third Place  
Date Time (ET) Network Match Site
Sept. 9 2:45 a.m. ESPNU Third Place Seoul
Sept. 9 5 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Third Place Seoul
Sept. 10 6 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Third Place Seoul

World Cup Final   
Date Time (ET) Network Match Site
Sept. 9 5:45 a.m. ESPNU Championship Seoul
Sept. 9 7 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Championship Seoul
Sept. 10 8 a.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Championship Seoul
Sept. 10 4 p.m. ESPNU (tape delay) Championship Seoul

×