US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

Seattle Sounders, Cal FC Post Wins to Wrap Up Third Round of 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup


Three-Time Champion Seattle Opens Strong Against Atlanta Silverbacks; USASA’s Cal FC Continues Run with Victory at Portland Timbers

Three-Time Champion Seattle Opens Strong Against Atlanta Silverbacks; USASA’s Cal FC Continues Run with Victory at Portland Timbers

CHICAGO (May 30, 2012) – The third round of the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup wrapped up with two matches on Wednesday, with the three-time defending champion Seattle Sounders FC of Major League Soccer posting a dominant 5-1 victory against the NASL’s Atlanta Silverbacks.

Sammy Ochoa scored two second-half goals and Seattle tallied four goals over the final 45 minutes at the Starfire Sports Complex in Tukwila, Wash. Andy Rose, Osvaldo Alonso and Alex Caskey each contributed a goal for Seattle, while Atlanta’s Reinaldo Navia had the Silverbacks’ lone goal in the 53rd minute.

The underdog story of this year’s tournament, the USASA’s Cal FC, continued to forge ahead with a 1-0 overtime victory against MLS’s Portland Timbers at JELD-WEN Field in Portland, Ore. Cal FC’s Artur Aghasyan finally put an end to what had been a scoreless match with a go-ahead goal in the fifth minute of the first 15-minute overtime session. Portland is the eighth MLS team to bow out of the tournament.

That sets the stage for Cal FC and Seattle as they meet in the fourth round next Tuesday, June 5, in Tukwila, Wash.

The 99th edition of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup includes a random selection process for determining home teams from the first round through the quarterfinals among clubs that have applied to host. The process, conducted by a coin flip, gives participating teams with venues meeting tournament standards an equal chance at hosting their possible opponent for these rounds.

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
THIRD-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 29, and Wednesday, May 30
San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 1, Houston Dynamo (MLS) 0: Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; May 29

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 3, Chicago Fire (MLS) 2 (OT): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; May 29

Sporting Kansas City (MLS) 3, Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 2: LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; May 29

D.C. United (MLS) 2, Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; May 29

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Columbus Crew (MLS) 1: Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio; May 29

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 2, FC Dallas (MLS) 0: FC Dallas Stadium; Frisco, Texas; May 29

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) 2, Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 1: Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; May 29

Philadelphia Union (MLS) 3, Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 0: PPL Park; Chester, Pa.; May 29

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 4, New England Revolution (MLS) 3 (PKs): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; May 29

New York Red Bulls (MLS) 3, Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 0: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C., May 29

Chivas USA (MLS) 1, Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 0: Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.; May 29

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 2, LA Galaxy (MLS) 1: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; May 29

Colorado Rapids (MLS) 3, Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 1: Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.; May 29

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 3, Real Salt Lake (MLS) 1: Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah.; May 29

Seattle Sounders (MLS) 5, Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1: Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; May 30

Cal FC (USASA) 1, Portland Timbers (MLS) 0 (OT): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; May 30

---

FOURTH ROUND – Tuesday, June 5
New York Red Bulls (MLS) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex*; Harrisburg, Pa.*; 7:30 p.m. ET

Philadelphia Union (MLS) at D.C. United (MLS): Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer Arena; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Sporting Kansas City (MLS): LIVESTRONG Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.; 7:30 p.m. CT

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS): Cagan Stadium, Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.; 8 p.m. PT*

Cal FC (USASA) at Seattle Sounders FC (MLS): Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.; 7 p.m. PT

Chivas USA (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

* Note: Changed from original May 23 announcement

---

SECOND-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 22
Michigan Bucks (PDL) 1, Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 0: Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) 2, Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 0: Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.

Cal FC (USASA) 4, Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) 0: Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.

Carolina RailHawks (NASL) 6, PSA Elite (USASA) 0: WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) 7, Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2: Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO) 7, K.C. Athletics (USASA) 0: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Charleston Battery (USL PRO) 2, Reading United AC (PDL) 1: Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO) 3, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 0: Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) 3, Jacksonville United (NPSL) 0: Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) 4, Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 0: Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) 1, at Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 0: RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) 2, Laredo Heat (PDL) 0: Blossom Athletic Center; San Antonio, Texas

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 2, Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) 2, Des Moines Menace (PDL) 0: Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) 1, El Paso Patriots (PDL) 0: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO) 1 (OT): Hal Shurbeck Field, Fullerton College; Fullerton, Calif.

---

FIRST-ROUND RESULTS – Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) 2, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1: Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

Reading United AC (PDL) 2, N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) 1 : Ray Buss Field, Fleetwood High School; Fleetwood, Pa.

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) 2, FC Sonic (NPSL) 0: Whitehall High School Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA) 3, Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 1: Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

Michigan Bucks (PDL) 6, Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) 0: Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.

Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) 0 (OT): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 3, GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2: Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine

Chicago Fire PDL (PDL) 1, Croatian Eagles (USASA) 0: Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.

Des Moines Menace (PDL) 3, Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL) 1 (OT): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.

Laredo Heat (PDL) 4, ASC New Stars (USASA) 2 (OT): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas.

K.C. Athletics (USASA) 3, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 1: Colorado School of Mines Soccer Stadium; Golden, Colo.

El Paso Patriots (PDL) 3, NTX Rayados (USASA) 1: Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas.

Fresno Fuego (PDL) 2, Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) 0: Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.

PSA Elite (USASA) 3, Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 1: JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.

Cal FC (USASA) 3, Kitsap Pumas (PDL) 1: Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 6, Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) 2 (OT): Santa Ana Bowl; Santa Ana, Calif.

---

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29-30: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

×