US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Development Academy and U.S. Youth National Team Standout Chris Agorsor Named 2008 Gatorade Player of the Year


CHICAGO (June 24, 2008) – U.S. Soccer Development Academy standout Chris Agorsor was named the 2008 Gatorade National Boys Soccer Player of the Year in early June, capping off a season of success at the U.S. Youth National Team, club and academic levels.

Agorsor plays for the U-17/18 Baltimore Bays of the Development Academy and has been a major contributing force to both his club and high school, McDonogh School, in Owings Mills, Md. The recent graduate led his high school squad to the 2008 Maryland Athletic Interscholastic Association ‘A’ Conference championship and, a week before the final three games of the 2008 Development Academy season, he led the Bays to the top spot in the Mid-Atlantic Conference and a place at the 2008 Development Academy Finals Week.

“Having a kid like Chris in your inaugural team in the Academy was really special. The things he did this year, the show he put on, on Saturday at the Red Bulls was just amazing,” said Agorsor’s coach, Steve Nichols.

A few hours before receiving the Gatorade Award, Agorsor was named the Baltimore Sun’s Male Athlete of the Year. Earlier in the year, he also received NSCAA National High School Player of the Year honors. He is expected to play college ball at the University of Virginia.

“It’s cool that people think you’re good enough to receive those kinds of awards,” Agorsor said about being nominated for the 2008 Gatorade National Boys Soccer Player of the Year. “It is exciting.”

Steve Nichol has coached Agorsor since 2006, when he helped Agorsor form a team at the Baltimore Bays for his age group. That year, the team won a national championship and was poised for a repeat in 2007 before falling to FC DELCO in a penalty kick shootout in the semifinals.

“Chris (Agorsor) was the focal point of that team [that won the USYS National Championship],” said Agorsor’s coach, Steve Nichols. “It wasn’t tough to recruit a lot of young players in that age group because of his talent and the kind of draw that he was. So it was a pretty special thing”

As a member of the Development Academy’s Bays, Agorsor was called into the U.S. Under-18 Men’s National Team and participated in all three matches at the Limoges Tournament in France last October.

Prior to the 2008 Spring Showcase in May, Agorsor missed out when his team completed the Yo-Yo test component of the SPARQ testing conducted in Rockford. He was put under the microscope in a different kind of test: playing for U.S. Under-20 Men’s National Team head coach Thomas Rongen. The speedy forward made the most of his unexpected call-up to the U.S. U-20 team, scoring a goal in the team’s 2-0 win against the Bolton Reserves.

“There’s not too many Chris Agorsors in the world that can replace him so we’ll have our hands full the next couple years trying to live up to those expectations,” Nichols said, about the challenge of continuing with the U-17/18 Bays’ success during the next Development Academy season.

Agorsor and the U-17/18 Baltimore Bays will compete at the 2008 Summer Showcase in Greensboro, N.C., from June 27-30.


U-15/16 Age Group

Thursday, June 19
Home vs. Away
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 1 vs. Bridge FA 8
Colorado Rapids 1 [Wood] vs. De Anza Force 3

Friday, June 20
Home vs. Away

FC Milwaukee 1 [Roettgers] vs. Sockers FC 1 [Kreutz]
PDA 0 vs. Match Fit Academy 2 [Gershkovich (2)]
Scott Gallagher 2 [Kelly (2)] vs. U.S. Youth Soccer National Team 1 [Saad]

Saturday, June 21
Home vs. Away

AFC Lightning 0 vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 3
Arsenal FC 0 vs. Chivas USA 2
Atlanta Fire United 1 [Krek] vs. Chicago Fire 1 [Prince]
B/W Gottschee 2 [Moliny, Flores] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 3 [Giron, Jean-Baptiste, Brown]
Birmingham United 0 vs. Chicago Magic 2 [Shipp, Mares]
Casa 4 vs. Internationals 1
CASL vs. Richmond Kickers-Cancelled
Colorado Rapids vs. Washington Premier FC
Colorado Rush 4 vs. De Anza Force 1
Crew 3 [McAdams, Spurrier (2)] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 0
Empire United 1 [Baker] vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 4 [Davis, Anthony, Wignot, Petts]
FC Greater Boston 2 vs. Potomac 0
FC Portland 0 vs. Crossfire 4 [Piehler (2), Bechtel, Biggs]
FC Westchester 0 vs. Met Oval 0
Greensboro Soccer Club 0 vs. Richmond Strikers 1
New York Red Bulls 0 vs. Baltimore Bays 1 [Weaver]
PA Classics 1 vs. FC Delco 1 [Pierce]
Real Colorado 2 [Abdulgasen, Ikard] vs. Cal Odyssey 0
Real So Cal 1 [Monterozza] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 2 [McKelvey, Delgado]
Seacoast United 1 [Khartabil] vs. DC United 2 [Hegngi, Torres]
South Central Premier 1 [Howard] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 3 [Constantine (2), Kissane]
South Charlotte SA 0 vs. North Meck 1 [Brown]

Sunday, June 22
Home vs. Away

Atlanta Fire United 1 [Goldberg] vs. Chicago Magic 6 [Ortiz (3), Garza (2), Shipp]
Birmingham United 0 vs. Chicago Fire 4 [Cortez (2), Spidle, Spoo]
Bridge FA 2 [Savage, Watson] vs. Vardar 4 [Saad, Tatt (2), Alaaha]
CASL 4 [Rafferty, Root (2), Johnson] vs. Richmond Strikers 1
Colorado Rapids 2 vs. Cal Odyssey 2 [Cuevas (2)]
Concorde Fire 4 [McGill (2), MacKenzie, Gooden] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 3 [Sever, Martinez, Lynch]
Crossfire 1 [Lee] vs. LAFC 0
FC Greater Boston 1 [Caelin] vs. DC United 2 [Burgos, Hegngi]
Greensboro Soccer Club 3 [Allen, Nader, Alvarez] vs. Richmond Kickers 2 [Laundberg, Fogelsong]
Metro United 1 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 4
Real Colorado 0 vs. De Anza Force 0
Seacoast United 2 vs. Potomac 1
Virginia Rush Soccer Club 0 vs. Michigan Wolves 5 [Losee (3)]


U-17/18 Age Group

Thursday, June 19
Home vs. Away

B/W Gottschee 0 vs. Match Fit Academy 2 [Allen, Bethel]
Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 9 vs. Bridge FA 0

Friday, June 20
Home vs. Away

FC Milwaukee 0 vs. Sockers FC 1 [Tyma]
PDA 2 [Crooks, Rostro] vs. Match Fit Academy 0
Scott Gallagher 1 [Twellman] vs. U.S. Youth National Team 1 [McInerney]

Saturday, June 21
Home vs. Away

AFC Lightning 1 [Zeider] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 2 [Perez (2)]
Arsenal FC 2 [N.Ochoa (2)] vs. Chivas 2 [Morales (2)]
Atlanta Fire United 0 vs. Chicago Fire 4 [Huftain, Horton, Marofske, Mach]
B/W Gottschee 2 vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1
Birmingham United 2 [Jones (2)] vs. Chicago Magic 4 [Bick (2), Zimmer, Gaul]
CASA 2 [Donnelly, Munro] vs. Internationals 3 [Tatersall, Mueller, Naghe]
CASL 0 vs. Richmond Kickers 0
Colorado Rapids 3 [Paul (2), OG] vs. Washington Premier FC 0
Colorado Rush 3 [Roy (2), Caughran ] vs. De Anza Force 1 [Salciccia]
Crew 1 [Schmitt] vs. Ohio Elite Soccer Academy 1
Empire United 2 [Hamil, Scirto] vs. Carmel United Soccer Club 0
FC Greater Boston 2 vs. Potomac 1 [Melillo]
FC Portland 2 [Irigawa, Sleven] vs. Crossfire 3 [Reyes (3)]
FC Westchester 3 [Jerussi, Florez, OG] vs. Met Oval 1 [Avans]
Greensboro Soccer Club 4 [Castellanos (4)] vs. Richmond Strikers 0
New York Red Bulls 2 vs. Baltimore Bays 4
PA Classics 2 [Arment, Mayenick] vs. FC Delco 1 [Gregg]
Real Colorado 5 [Rosales, Velinor, Talbert (2), Fronaptel] vs. Cal Odyssey 0
Real So Cal 2 [Rodriguez, Cummings] vs. Nomads Soccer Club 2 [Godinez, Elias]
Seacoast United 2 [Roche (2)] vs. DC United 2 [Kapus, Lima]
South Central Premier 0 vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 3 [Boucher (2), OG]
South Charlotte SA 1 [Kamin] vs. North Meck 0

Sunday, June 22
Home vs. Away

Atlanta Fire United 0 vs. Chicago Magic 5 [Meza (2), Bick, Ribbens, Bowman]
Birmingham United 0 vs. Chicago Fire 7
Bridge FA vs. Vardar -Cancelled
CASL 2 [Guderian (2)] vs. Richmond Strikers 2 [Bates, Summers]
Colorado Rapids 3 [Paul, Martinez (2)] vs. Cal Odyssey 2 [Cuevas (2)]
Concorde Fire 4 [Sumpter, Burton, George, Lavery] vs. Clearwater Chargers SC 1
Crossfire 2 [Brown, Potose] vs. LAFC 2 [Alvarez (2)]
FC Greater Boston 2 [Hilton, Ruffing] vs. DC United 3 [Gracia, Kapus, Shannon]
Greensboro Soccer Club 2 [Castellonas (2)] vs. Richmond Kickers 1
Metro United 1 vs. U.S. Youth National Team 2
Real Colorado 0 vs. De Anza Force 0
Seacoast United 2 vs. Potomac 3 [Hocker, Stertzer (2)]
Virginia Rush Soccer Club 1 [Gylfeson] vs. Michigan Wolves 3 [Rolfe (2), Piwowar]

×