US SoccerUS Soccer
News

Champions Crowned at 2005 US Youth Soccer National Championships


ORLANDO, Fla. (July 31, 2005) – US Youth Soccer National Champions were crowned today at Disney’s Wide World of Sports Complex where 48 of the top teams in the country met to conclude the final challenge of the 2005 US Youth Soccer National Championship Series.  By advancing through their state and regional competitions, the final two teams in each age group, Under-14 through Under-19 boys and girls, earned their way to play for the US Youth Soccer National Championship.

Hoisting the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest youth sports trophy in the country, on the 70th anniversary of the Under-19 Boys National Championship was the Sockers FC of Illinois.  At the conclusion of regulation the score was knotted at one goal each.  In the overtime period Paul Mongillo (Ill.) played a great ball past the keeper to claim the title.

Extra time wasn’t enough to determine the Ross Stewart Cup, Under-19 Girls title, as the Stars of Massachusetts (Mass.) and the Dallas Texans Red 86 (Texas-North) went to penalty kicks after a back-and-forth game that concluded 3:3.  Stars keeper Brett Maron made two great saves and her teammates took care of the rest hitting four of four shots to outlast the Texans 4:3.

The 2004 defending National Champions, Arsenal FC (Calif.-South), needed a goal from Hector Jimenez in the 100th minute to break the 1:1 tie with Solar SC 89 (Texas-North) for the repeat and the D.J. Niotis Cup awarded to the Under-16 Boys National Champion.

The Laura Moynihan Cup, awarded to the Under-17 Girls National Champion, belongs to the Eclipse Select (Ill.) Under-17 Girls team, the only other defending champions, who avenged an earlier loss to the PDA Wildcats (NJ).

In the Under-14 boys division, US Youth Soccer National Cup, So Cal United (Calif.-South) defeated the Chicago Magic (Ill.) in penalty kicks (5:3) after a scoreless tie through two overtimes.

The So Cal Blues (Calif.) Under-14 Girls had a storybook ending to their Elmer Ehlers Cup run, defeating the Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (Okla.) 3:2. Charney Burk, with only forty seconds left in the game, broke passed an Edmond defender on the left side and booted a shot to the upper-corner for the win.

Michael Bustamante of the FC Greater Boston Bolts (Mass.) Under-15 Boys team scored two goals, including the game-winner in the 100th minute of the second overtime, to help his team outlast 89 CASL Elite (N.C.) in a 5:4 shootout to claim the USYS Cup.

For the Under-15 Girls of the St. Louis Soccer Club, Amelia Beger jumped higher than the pack for the header in the 80th minute to claim the Kristine Lilly Cup over PDA Power, 1:0.

Though the Slammers FC (Calif.-South) Under-16 Girls were stunned by an early goal from Katherine Sheeleigh of the PDA Fury (N.J.) in the third minute, the Slammers remained composed and retaliated two minutes later with one of two goals on the day from Jessica Gordon (Slammers).  With momentum on their side, the Slammers held on to the lead, winning the Patricia L. Masotto Cup (4:1).

The Dallas Texans 88 Red (Texas) Under-17 boys reigned supreme to win the Don Greer Cup over Real Colorado National (Colo.), 3:0.

Continuing with a strong team performance was the Dallas Texans 87 Red (Texas-North) Under-18 Boys who used a dominating backline to defeat the PDA Conquistadors (N.J.), 3:0 and claim the Andy Stone Cup.

The Laguna Hills Eclipse won the Under-18 Girls Frances J. “Frank” Kelly Cup by a score of 4:3 over Bethesda Excel (Md.) in a game determined by two overtime periods. The Eclipse's Michelle Enyeart had two goals on the day, which included her game-winner at the 110-minute mark.

US Youth Soccer National Championship Final Results

Under-14 Boys, Youth Soccer National Cup
So Cal United (CA) 1 (PK), Chicago Magic (IL) 0

Under-14 Girls, Elmer Ehlers Cup
So Cal Blues (CA) 3, Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (OK) 2
          Goal Scorers: Caitlin Mooney (Edmond) 2', 44', Lauren Matheson (Blues) 30', Cori Sosa (Blues) 46', Charney Burk (Blues) 70'

Under-15 Boys, USYS Cup
FC Greater Boston Bolts (MA) 5, 89 CASL Elite (NC) 4
          Goal Scorers: Theo Terris (Bolts) 27', 110', Shawn Guderian (CASL) 57', Ian Wheeler (Bolts) 59', Mustafa Oomaq (CASL), Michael Bustamante (Bolts) 40', 100', Own Goal (CASL) 63', Sean Haglund (CASL) 110'

Under-15 Girls, Kristine Lilly Cup
St. Louis Soccer Club (MO) 1, PDA Power (NJ) 0
          Goal Scorers: Amelia Beger (St. Louis) 80'

Under-16 Boys, D.J. Niotis Cup
Arsenal FC (CA) 2, Solar 89 SC (TX) 1
          Goal Scorers: Cesar Macias (Arsenal) 17', Scott Wisniewski (Solar) 53', Hector Jimenez (Arsenal) 100'

Under-16 Girls, Patricia L. Masotto Cup
Slammers FC (CA) 4, PDA Fury (NJ) 1
          Goal Scorers: Katherine Sheeleigh (PDA) 3', Jessica Gordon (Slammers) 5', 28', Ashlee Elliott (Slammers) 40', Megan Jesolva (Slammers) 65'

Under-17 Boys, Don Greer Cup
Dallas Texans Red 88 (TX) 3, Real Colorado National (CO) 0
          Goal Scorers: David Murphy (Dallas) 28', Christopher Wymer (Dallas) 58', William Dworsky (Dallas) 90'

Under-17 Girls, Laura Moynihan Cup
Eclipse Select (IL) 3, PDA Wildcats (NJ) 1
          Goal Scorers: Jenny Solberg (Eclipse) 22', Elisabeth Redmond (PDA) 48', Amanda Wisniewski (Eclipse) 50', Brittany McCoy (Eclipse) 80'

Under-18 Boys, Andy Stone Cup
Dallas Texans Red 87 (Texas North) 3, PDA Conquistadors (New Jersey) 0
          Goal Scorers: Ryan Mirsky (Dallas) 39', Christopher Clements (Dallas) 56', Dane Saintus (Dallas) 76'

Under-18 Girls, Francis J. “Frank” Kelly Cup
Laguna Hills Eclipse (CA) 4, Bethesda Excel (MD) 3
          Goal Scorers: Hannan Madej (Excel) 21', 118', Kasey Moore (Eclipse) 39', Natalia Mann (Excel) 53', Kiara Bosio (Eclipse) 73:00, Michelle Enyeart (Eclipse) 91', 110'

Under-19 Boys, James P. McGuire Cup
Atlanta Fire United (GA) 0, Sockers FC (IL) 1 (OT)
          Goal Scorers: Paul Mongillo

Under-19 Girls, Ross Stewart Cup
Stars of Massachusetts (MA) 4 (PKs), Dallas Texans Red 86 (TX) 3
          Goal Scorers: Amy Berend (Dallas) 14', Katherine Arias (Stars) 33', Kerri Hanks (Dallas) 52', Randi Lynn Bruso (Stars) 90', Kimber Bailey (Dallas) 2' (OT), Alexandra Caram (Stars) 8' OT

US Youth Soccer National Champions
Under-14 Boys                      Under-17 Boys
So Cal United (CA-S)             Dallas Texans Red '88 (TX-N)
 
Under-14 Girls                       Under-17 Girls
So Cal Blues (CA-S)              Eclipse Select (IL)
 
Under-15 Boys                         Under-18 Boys
FC Greater Boston Bolts (MA)   Dallas Texans Red 87 (TX-N)
 
Under-15 Girls                          Under-18 Girls
St. Louis Soccer Club (MO)       Laguna Hills Eclipse (CA-S)
 
Under-16 Boys                      Under-19 Boys
Arsenal FC (CA-S)                 Sockers FC (IL)
 
Under-16 Girls                         Under-19 Girls
Slammers SC (CA-S)               Stars of Massachusetts (MA)

2005 USYS Golden Glove and Golden Boot Winners

Awarded annually to the players in each division who have the greatest competitive impact in the US Youth Soccer National Championships.

Under-14 Boys
Glove – Elmer Avelar – So. Cal United
Boot – Jacob Bernstein – So. Cal United

Under-14 Girls
Glove – Kelly Cornell – So Cal Blues
Boot – Lauren Matheson – So Cal Blues

Under-15 Boys
Glove – William Valmassoi – 90 CASL Elite
Boot – Michael Bustamante – FC Greater Boston Bolts

Under-15 Girls
Glove – Claire Lovercheck – St. Louis Soccer Club
Boot – Blake Miller – St. Louis Soccer Club

Under-16 Boys
Glove – Brock Duckworth – Solar 89 SC
Boot – Davis Paul – Arsenal FC

Under-16 Girls
Glove – Alicia Lugo – Slammers FC
Boot – Jessica Gordon – Slammers FC

Under-17 Boys
Glove – Max Sullivan – Dallas Texans Red
Boot – David Murphy – Dallas Texans Red

Under-17 Girls
Glove – Wesley Johnson – Eclipse Select
Boot – Jenny Green – Eclipse Select

Under-18 Boys
Glove – Brenton Stewart – Dallas Texans 87 Red
Boot – Richard Oliva – Dallas Texans 87 Red

Under-18 Girls
Glove – Julie Kafka – Bethesda Excel
Boot – Michelle Enyeart – Laguna Hills Eclipse

Under-19 Boys
Glove – Orlando Luna – Sockers FC Chicago
Boot – Paul Mongillo – Sockers FC Chicago

Under-19 Girls
Glove – Brett Maron – Stars of Massachusetts
Boot – Kerri Hanks – Dallas Texans 86  Red


Championship Finals Complete as Remaining Six Determined at 2005 US Youth Soccer National Championships

ORLANDO, FL (July 30, 2005) – What began Friday night, ended early Saturday morning as the 7 p.m. matches of the US Youth Soccer National Championships were delayed three hours due to severe weather.

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 3 Evening Session Results – Preliminary Matches

Under-18 Boys
Dallas Texans Red 87 (Texas North) 3, FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 1
          Goal Scorers: Josh Curry (Milwaukee) 45', Richard Oliva (Dallas) 58', 90'+, Jefferey Harwell (Dallas) 81'

PDA Conquistadors (New Jersey) 2, Real Colorado National (Colorado) 0
          Goal Scorers: Thomas Campbell (PDA) 7', Jamie Franks (15')

Under-18 Girls
Bethesda Excel (Maryland) 2, KC Dynamo (Kansas) 0
          Goal Scorers: Hayley Siegal (Bethesda) 72', Amanda Poach (Bethesda) 77'

Sting 87 Royal (Texas North) 1, Laguna Hills Eclipse (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Courtney Lewis (Laguna) 4', Alexa Coralli (Sting) 78'

Under-15 Boys
FC Greater Boston Bolts (Massachusetts) 4, Campton Raptors (Illinois) 2
          Goal Scorers: Sheanon Williams (Boston) 5', Brad Horton (Campton) 13', Theo Terris (Boston) 16', Nick Howard (Boston) 54', Cody Culver (Campton) 69', Aaron Maund (Boston) 75'

89 CASL Elite (North Carolina) 3, Nomads SC (California South) 2
          Goal Scorers: Shawn Guderian (CASL) 38', 65', Henock Snook (Nomads) 46', 80', Conor Byrne (CASL) 54'


9 of 12 Finalists Determined at US Youth Soccer National Championships

ORLANDO, FL (July 29, 2005) – The morning session of the US Youth Soccer National Championships continued Friday with the final day of Preliminary Round play determining Sunday’s National finalists for nine of the twelve divisions at Disney’s Wide World of Sports Complex.

Play resumes at 7 p.m. tonight with action where the last remaining slots will be won for Sunday’s finals in the Under-18 and Under-15 divisions.

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 3 Morning Session Results – Preliminary Matches

Under-14 Boys
So Cal United (California South) 3, Chicago Magic (Illinois) 0
          Goal Scorers: Christopher Cummings (So Cal) 40', Jeremy Castro (So Cal) 47', Chase Niesner (So Cal) 64'

Potomac Cougars (Maryland) 2, Tulsa Soccer Club 91 (Oklahoma) 0
          Goal Scorers: Israel Sesay (Potomac) 57', 69'

Under-14 Girls
So Cal Blues (California South) 1, Beadling (Pennsylvania West) 0
          Goal Scorers: Charney Burk (So Cal) 67'

Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (Oklahoma) 4, Ohio Elite (Ohio South) 0
          Goal Scorers: Caitlin Mooney (Edmond) 33', 43', Amy Grow (Edmond) 57', Samantha Dehart (Edmond) 61'

Under-15 Girls
PDA Power (New Jersey) 1, San Diego Surf (California South) 0
          Goal Scorers: Kiley Williams (PDA) 60'

Dallas Texans 90 Red (Texas North) 1, St. Louis Soccer Club (Missouri) 0
          Goal Scorers: Rachel Shipley (Dallas) 28'

Under-16 Boys
Vardar (Michigan) 5, FC Delco Black V (East Pennsylvania) 1
          Goal Scorers: Bobby Merritt (Vardar) 6', 23', Alexander Verdi (FC Delco) 9', Jonathan Evans (Vardar) 52', Kenny Simon (Vardar) 74', Justin Meram (Vardar) 79'

Arsenal FC (California South) 2, Solar 89 SC (Texas North) 2
          Goal Scorers: Cesar Macias (Arsenal) 14', Armando Rocha (Arsenal) 73', Stephen Boecking, Jr. (Solar) 19', Scott Wisniewski (Solar) 44'

Under-16 Girls
Michigan Hawks (Michigan) 2, Greensboro SC Twisters Green (North Carolina) 2
          Goal Scorers: Danielle Toney (Hawks) 14', Own Goal (Hawks) 55', Maria Lubrano (Greensboro) 55', Hannah Gonzales (Greensboro) 65'

Slammers FC (California South) 2, PDA Fury (New Jersey) 0
          Goal Scorers: Alyssa Davila (Slammers) 26', Christina Murillo (Slammers) 36'

Under-17 Boys
Dallas Texans Red 88 (Texas North) 1, New Rochelle Raiders (East New York) 1
          Goal Scorers: Alfredo Runoo (Raiders) 22', William Dworsky (Dallas) 81'

Real Colorado National (Colorado) 3, Vardar (Michigan) 1
          Goal Scorers: Dion Bubar-Hall (Real) 42', 45', Zachary Fraser (Real) 52', Tim Gore (Vardar) 84'

Under-17 Girls
Slammers FC (California South) 3, CASL Spartan Elite (North Carolina) 1,
          Goal Scorers: Alexa Orand (Slammers) 25', Lisa Kevorkian (Slammers) 47', Threse Farah (Slammers) 54', Morven Ross (CASL) 64'

PDA Wildcats (New Jersey) 3, Eclipse Select (Illinois) 2
          Goal Scorers: Jessica Fuccello (PDA) 14', 17', Lauren Switzer (Eclipse) 21', Michele Weissenhofer (Eclipse) 33', Elisabeth Redmond (PDA) 83'

Under-17 Girls Tie Breaker via Penalty Kicks
CASL Spartan Elite (North Carolina) vs. Eclipse Select (Illinois), 2:4

CASL - Betsy Frederick, Sarah Winslow
Eclipse - Lauren Switzer, Amanda Clark, Emily Maynard, Michele Weissenhofer

Under-19 Boys
Nomads SC (California South) 3, Reston RFC (Virginia) 2
          Goal Scorers: Patrick Philbin (RFC) 4', Benjamin Gaffey (RFC) 45', Adam Ramey (Nomads) 45', German Bravo (Nomads) 65', Jason Le (Nomads) 69'

Atlanta Fire United (Georgia) 0, Sockers FC (Illinois) 0

Under-19 Girls
Stars of Massachusetts (Massachusetts) 3, Carmel United Commotion (Indiana) 2
          Goal Scorers: J’aime Gilbert (Stars) 7', Dianna Mastomauro (Stars) 10', 26', Jordan Obanion (Como) 75', Molly Kruger (Como) 76'

Dallas Texans Red 86 (Texas North) 0, Colorado Rush Nike (Colorado) 0

US Youth Soccer National Championship Finals - Sunday, July 31st
Time          Age                     Matchup
7:30 am     Under-14 Boys     Chicago Magic (IL) vs So Cal United (CA)
7:30 am     Under-17 Boys     Dallas Texans Red 88 (TX) vs Real Colorado National (CO)
8 am         Under-16 Girls      Slammers FC (CA) vs PDA Fury (NY
8:15 am     Under-18 Girls      TBD
9:30 am     Under-14 Girls      Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (OK) vs So Cal Blues (CA)
9:45 am     Under-16 Boys     Arsenal FC (CA) vs Solar 89 SC (TX)
10 am        Under-17 Girls      PDA Wildcats (NJ) vs Eclipse Select (IL)
10:30 am   Under-18 Boys     TBD
11:30 am   Under-15 Boys     TBD
11:45 am   Under-19 Boys     Atlanta Fire United (GA) vs Sockers FC (IL)
12:15 pm   Under-19 Girls      Dallas Texans Red 86 (TX) vs Stars of Massachusetts (MA)
12:45 pm   Under-15 Girls      St. Louis Soccer Club (MO) vs PDA Power (NJ)


Second Evening of Play at the US Youth Soccer National Championships Concludes

ORLANDO, FL (July 28, 2005) – The US Youth Soccer National Championships continued Thursday evening with the second night of Preliminary Round play at Disney’s Wide World of Sports Complex.  Each team played its second of three preliminary round games looking to add another tally in their win column.  The two teams with the most points at the conclusion of Friday’s play will advance to Sunday’s National Championship Finals. 

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 2 Evening Session Results – Preliminary Matches

Under-16 Girls
PDA Fury (New Jersey) 3, Greensboro SC Twisters Green (North Carolina) 1
          Goal Scorers: Katherine Sheeleigh (PDA) 9', Katelin Blaine (PDA) 48', Chelsea Regan (PDA) 74', Maria Lubrano (Greensboro) 76'

Michigan Hawks (Michigan) 1, Slammers FC (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Christen Press (Slammers) 50', Casey Pederson (Hawks) 50'

Under-17 Boys
Dallas Texans Red 88 (Texas North) 2, Real Colorado National (Colorado) 0
          Goal Scorers: Andre Akpan (Dallas) 13', Stephen McCarthy (Dallas) 64'

New Rochelle Raiders (East New York) 2, Vardar (Michigan) 0
          Goal Scorers: Ryan Williams (Raiders) 49', Kevin Mesa (Raiders) 84'

Under-17 Girls
PDA Wildcats (New Jersey) 2, Slammers FC (California South) 0
          Goal Scorers: Gina DeMaio (PDA) 59', Elisabeth Redmond (PDA) 78'

Eclipse Select (Illinois) 1, CASL Spartan Elite (North Carolina) 1
          Goal Scorers: Casey Nogueira (CASL) 81' Lauren Switzer (Eclipse) 90'


Second Day of Round Robin Play at the US Youth Soccer National Championships
Three Teams Knotted in Under-18 Boys Division

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 2 Morning Session Results – Preliminary Matches

Tulsa Soccer Club 91 (Okla.) 3, So Cal United (Calif. South) 1 
           Goal Scorers: Zachary Zerrenner (So Cal) 23', Thomas Shannon (Tulsa) 28', Scott Zingerman (Tulsa) 65', James Gorss (Tulsa) 69'

Chicago Magic (Ill.) 2, Potomac Cougars (Md.) 0
          Goal Scorers: Phillip Galounis (Chicago) 62', Ryan Stokes (Chicago) 70'

Under-14 Girls
Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (Okla.) 6, Beadling (Pa. West) 0
          Goal Scorers: (2) Alexandria Hampton (Edmond) 8', 26', Catherine Rawls (Edmond) 13', Megan McMahon (Edmond) 35', Caitlin Mooney (Edmond) 50', Jasmine Simmons (Edmond) 64'

So Cal Blues (Calif. South) 3, Ohio Elite (Ohio South) 0 
          Goal Scorers: Lauren Matheson (So Cal) 38', Alexis Deol (So Cal) 48', Charney Burk (So Cal) 70'

Under-15 Boys
FC Greater Boston Bolts (Mass.) 2, 89 CASL Elite (N.C.) 1
          Goal Scorers: James Carpenter (CASL) 45', Sheanon Williams (Boston) 72', 80'

Nomads SC (Calif. South) 2, Campton Raptors (Ill.) 1
          Goal Scorers: Nino Markovic (Campton) 24', (2) Elio De la torre (Boston) 25', 47'

Under-15 Girls
St. Louis Soccer Club (Mo.) 3, PDA Power (N.J.) 1
          Goal Scorers: Kiley Williams (PDA) 24', Chelsey Russell (St. Louis) 49', Julie King (St. Louis) 67', Blake Miller (St. Louis) 70'

Dallas Texans 90 Red (Texas North) 5, San Diego Surf (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Caroline Shevlin (Surf) 15', Jessica Schuveiller (Dallas) 23', (2) Lucy Keith (Dallas) 35', 45', Kelsey Blincow (Dallas) 61', Rachel Shipley (Dallas) 79'

Under-16 Boys
Arsenal FC (Calif. South) 5, Vardar (Mich.) 0
          Goal Scorers: (2) Cesar Macias (Arsenal) 29', 44', Hector Jimenez (Arsenal) 55', David Paul (Arsenal) 66', James Gamboa (Arsenal) 79'

Solar 89 SC (Texas North) 4, FC DELCO Black V (East Pennsylvania) 1
          Goal Scorers: David Reyes (Solar) 20', Tuan Doan (Solar) 34', Cameron Brown (Solar) 41', William Caston (Solar) 58', Max Allen (FC Delco) 66'

Under-18 Boys
Real Colorado National (Colo.) 2, FC Milwaukee (Wisc.) 0
          Goal Scorers: Brad Stisser (Real) 44', 67'

PDA Conquistadors (N.J.) 2, Dallas Texans Red 87 (Texas North) 0
          Goal Scorers: Jamie Franks (PDA) 26', John Stamatis (PDA) 77'

Under-18 Girls
Laguna Hills Eclipse (Calif. South) 4, KC Dynamo (Kansas) 2
          Goal Scorers: (2) Michelle Enyeart (Laguna) 31', 75', Amy Rodriguez (Laguna) 36', 77:00 Sarah Jewel (KC) 39', Lauren Isenhower (KC) 46'

Bethesda Excel (Md.) 4, Sting 87 Royal (Texas North) 1 
          Goal Scorers: Amanda Poach (Bethesda) 27', Natalia Mann (Bethesda) 31', Leslie Hill (Sting) 56', Erin Moore (Bethesda) 63', Brittany Tegeler (Bethesda) 72'

Under-19 Boys
Sockers FC (Ill.) 1,Reston RFC (Va.) 0
          Goal Scorers: Paul Mongillo (Sockers) 60'

Atlanta Fire United (Ga.) 4, Nomads SC (Calif. South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Ryan Roushandel (Atlanta) 34', 75', Mark Buchholz (Atlanta) 40', Jason Le (Nomads) 77', Phillip Raby (Atlanta) 85'

Under-19 Girls
Stars of Massachusetts (Mass.) 2, Dallas Texans Red 86 (Texas North) 2
          Goal Scorers: Krystal Bailey (Dallas) 44', Jenna Lind (Dallas) 47', Lauren Vecchione (Stars) 57', Dianna Mastromauro (Stars) 88'

Colorado Rush Nike (Colo.) 1, Carmel United Commotion (Ind.) 0
          Goal Scorers: Caroline Lea (Colorado) 77'


US Youth Soccer National Championships First Day Evening Matches Conclude

ORLANDO, FL (July 27, 2005) – The evening matches of the US Youth Soccer National Championships concluded today with Preliminary Round play in the Under-19 boys and girls divisions as well as the Under-16 boys at Disney’s Wide World of Sports Complex.

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 1 Evening Session Results – Preliminary Matches | 7:00pm EDT

Under-16 Boys
Arsenal FC (California South) 3, FC Delco Black V (East Pennsylvania) 1
          Goal Scorers: Gerson Mayen (Arsenal) 17', Armando Rocha (Arsenal) 54', Max Allen (Delco) 78', Ryan Peterman (Arsenal) 79'

Solar 89 SC (Texas North) 3, Vardar (Michigan) 1
          Goal Scorers:  Ian Smith (Solar) 13', Bobby Merritt (Vardar) 15', David Reyes (Solar) 16', Corben Bone (Solar) 43'

Under-19 Boys
Atlanta Fire United (Georgia) 4, Reston RFC (Virginia) 0
          Goal Scorers: Ryan Roushandel (Fire) 9', 66', David Bell (Fire) 34', 65'

Sockers FC (Illinois) 1, Nomads SC (California South) 0
          Goal Scorers: Dirk Pearson (Sockers) 87'

Under-19 Girls
Stars of Massachusetts (Massachusetts) 1, Colorado Rush Nike (Colorado) 0
          Goal Scorers: J’aime Gilbert (Stars) 82'

Dallas Texans Red 86 (Texas North) 4, Carmel United Commotion (Indiana) 0
          Goal Scorers: Kerri Hanks (Texans) 42', 60', 68', Cameron Hardesty (Texans) 55'


ORLANDO, Fl. (July 27, 2005) – Tournament play began today as 48 teams began competing in the 2005 U.S. Youth Soccer National Championships for the Under-14 through Under-19 USYS national titles. The opening ceremony took place on Tuesday (July 26) with a luncheon at the Wyndam Palace Resort and Spa.  National champions will be crowned following games on Sunday, July 31.

The US Youth Soccer National Championships, being held for the second year in a row at Disney's Wide World of Sports Complex in Orlando, Fl., cap a yearlong series of competitions for boys and girls teams in multiple age brackets. State Cup champions and selected wildcard teams in most age groups are eligible to compete in one of four US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. The champions in the Under-14 through Under-19 age brackets from each regional event will now compete for their respective National crown.

The 2005 US Youth Soccer National Championship Series is a prestigious national youth soccer tournament, providing approximately 129,000 players on 7,200 teams from US Youth Soccer's 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their soccer skills against some of the best competition in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play. 

2005 marks a special year for the four teams in the Under-19 Boys age group at the US Youth Soccer National Championship as the National Champion will hoist the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sport dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships, on the 70th anniversary of the storied cup. This year also marks the 25th anniversary of the Under-19 Girls Ross Stewart Cup and 20th Anniversary of the Under-16 Girls Patricia L. Masotto Cup.

US Youth Soccer National Championships
Day 1 Morning Session Results – Preliminary Matches | 7:30, 9:30 and 11:30am ET

Under-14 Boys
Chicago Magic (Illinois) 4 vs Tulsa Soccer Club 91 (Oklahoma) 0
          Goal Scorers:  (2) Ryan Stokes (Chicago) 33', 42', Bob Novak (Chicago) 46', Shawn Sloan (Chicago) 70'

Potomac Cougars (Maryland) 1 vs So Cal United (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Neil Vranis (Potomac) 19', Jordan Yalavan (So Cal) 70'

Under-14 Girls
Ohio Elite (Ohio South) 4 vs Beadling (Pennsylvania West) 0
          Goal Scorers:  Emily Cardell (Elite) 2', 22', Lauren Amyx (Elite) 43', Grace Goldman 60'+

Edmond Soccer Club 91 Black (Oklahoma) 1 vs So Cal Blues (California South) 0
          Goal Scorers:  Alexandria Hampton (Edmond) 34'

Under-15 Boys
Nomads SC (California South) 2 vs FC Greater Boston Bolts (Massachusetts) 1
          Goal Scorers:  Michael Denny (Nomads) 5', Gabriel Reich (Bolts) 31', Andres Rosas (Nomads) 43'

89 CASL Elite (North Carolina) 2 vs Campton Raptors (Illinois) 0
          Goal Scorers:  James Carpenter (CASL) 21', Garrett Botwick (CASL) 46'

Under-15 Girls
PDA Power (New Jersey) 4 vs Dallas Texans 90 Red (Texas North) 1
          Goal Scorers: Rebecca Bentley (PDA) 8', 29', 34', Lauren McClintic (PDA) 40', Melissa Henderson (Texans) 57'

St. Louis Soccer Club (Missouri) 2 vs San Diego Surf (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers: Blake Miller (St. Louis) 11', 78', Grace Shevlin (Surf) 15'

Under-16 Girls
Slammers FC (California South) 6 vs Greensboro SC Twisters Green (North Carolina) 0
          Goal Scorers: Christen Press (Slammers) 10', Kellye Joswick (Slammers) 25', 70', Jessica Gordon (Slammers) 35', Ashlee Elliott (Slammers) 63', Leslie White (Slammers) 80'

PDA Fury (New Jersey) 3 vs Michigan Hawks (Michigan) 2
          Goal Scorers:  Emily Esbrook (Michigan) 31', Kimberly Malecki (PDA) 36', Patricia DiPaolo (PDA) 42', Brittany McGinley (PDA) 58', Casey Pederson (Michigan) 74'

Under-17 Boys
Vardar (Michigan) 3 vs Dallas Texans Red 88 (Texas North) 6
          Goal Scorers:  Tim Gore (Vardar) 7', David Murphy (Texans) 15', 59', Jesse Henderson (Vardar) 17', Bahram Sajjadi (Texans) 56',  (2) William Dworsky (Texans) 67', 90',  Eric Alexander (Vardar) 68', Jonathan Villanaueva (Texans) 90'

Colorado National (Colorado) 4 vs New Rochelle Raiders (East New York) 0
          Goal Scorers: Dion Bubar-Hall (Colorado) 42', Gregory Rouse (Colorado) 45', Kristopher Banghart (Colorado) 59', Seth Tamminga (Colorado) 90'

Under-17 Girls
CASL Spartan Elite (North Carolina) 3 vs PDA Wildcats (New Jersey) 0
          Goal Scorers: Elizabeth Riordan (CASL) 15', Betsy Frederick (CASL) 19', Casey Nogueira (CASL) 52'

Eclipse Select (Ilinois) 2 vs Slammers FC (California South) 0
           Goal Scorers: Brittany McCoy (Eclipse) 10', 55'

Under-18 Boys
Dallas Texans Red 87 (Texas North) 3 vs Real Colorado National (Colorado) 0
          Goal Scorers: Sean Sandoval (Texans) 10', 62', Bryan McArthur (Texans) 46'

FC Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2 vs PDA Conquistadors (New Jersey) 1
          Goal Scorers:  Trevor Banks (Milwaukee) 32', Joseph Clarke (PDA) 67', Ben Hauber (Milwaukee) 78'

Under-18 Girls
Sting 87 Royal (Texas North) 4 vs Dynamo (Kansas) 3
           Goals Scorers: (3) Jessica Jarrell (Sting) 8', 55', 60', Amanda Alders (Sting) 37',  Kathleen Kelly (Dynamo) 39', Wesley Johnson (Dynamo) 48', Kay Anne Gummersall (Dynamo) 75'

Excel (Maryland) 1 vs Laguna Hills Eclipse (California South) 1
          Goal Scorers:  Ashley Myers (Excel) 34', Tessa Lennala (Laguna) 72'

 

×