US SoccerUS Soccer
News

U-18 MNT Roster Named for Lisbon International Tournament


CHICAGO (May 12, 2011) -- U.S. U-18 MNT head coach Mike Matkovich has called 20 players to travel to Lisbon, Portugal, for the annual Lisbon International Tournament. The U.S. will travel on May 19 to train ahead of three international matches against the Netherlands (May 25), Portugal (May 26) and Finland (May 28).

The U.S. roster features 16 current Development Academy players, including four from the FC Dallas team that recently won its group at the 2011 Dallas Cup SuperGroup. The group also includes all four players - Luis Gil, Boyd Okwuonu, Will Packwood and Alex Shinsky - who were born in 1993 and represented the United States at the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup in Nigeria.

The Lisbon International Tournament has become an annual trip for the U-18 MNT. In 2010, Matkovich's group topped Romania but dropped tight contests to Norway, Portugal and France.

Roster by Position:
GOALKEEPERS (2): Jeff Gal (Sockers FC; Bartlett, Ill.), Jon Kempin (Sporting Kansas City; Leawood, Kans.).
DEFENDERS (7): Michael Ambrose (FC Dallas Academy; Frisco, Texas), Jack Coleman (FC Dallas Academy; Norman, Okla.),
Bryan Gallego (New York Red Bulls Academy; Kinnelon, N.J.), Jordan McCrary (North Carolina; Marietta, Georgia), Juan Pablo Ocegueda (Tigres; Riverside, Calif.), Boyd Okwuonu (FC Dallas Academy; Edmund, Okla.), Walker Zimmerman (Furman; Lawrenceville, Ga.).
MIDFIELDERS (7): Luis Gil (Real Salt Lake; Garden Grove, Calif.), Daniel Metzger (New York Red Bulls Academy; Holmdel, N.J.), William Packwood (Birmingham City; Concord, Mass.), Victor Pineda (Chicago Fire; Bollingbrook, Ill.), Alex Shinksy (Maryland; York, Penn.), Christopher Somerville (Baltimore Bays Chelsea; West Chester, Pa.), Wil Trapp (Crew Soccer Academy; Gahanna, Ohio).
FORWARDS (4): Villyan Bijev (Cal Odyssey; Fresno, Calif.), Luis Rendon (FC Richmond Magic; Chesterfield, Va.), Khiry Shelton (Lonestar SC; Leander, Texas), Jonathan Top (FC Dallas Academy; Ft. Worth, Texas)

National Team Staff
Head Coach: Mike Matkovich (Chicago, Ill.)
Assistant Coach: Caleb Porter (Akron, Ohio)
Goalkeeper Coach: Eric Yamamoto (San Jose, Calif.)
Strength Coach: Robbie Elliot (Newcastle, England)
Team Physician: Matt Overlin (Phoenix, Arizona)
Athletic Trainer: Brian Kunich (Phoenix, Arizona)
Massage Therapist: Nestor Battung (Chicago, Ill.)
Equipment Coordinator: Beto Cuevas (Long Beach, Calif.)
Team Coordinator: Zach Crusse (Columbus, Ohio)

×