US SoccerUS Soccer
News
open cup

2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Third-Round Pairings Announced for May 28-29


Major League Soccer’s 16 Domestic Clubs Join Field; Sporting Kansas City Begins Title Defense on May 28

Major League Soccer’s 16 Domestic Clubs Join Field; Sporting Kansas City Begins Title Defense on May 28

CHICAGO (May 15, 2013) – The third-round possible pairings and locations for the 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup were announced today as Major League Soccer’s 16 domestic clubs kick off the tournament on May 28 or 29.

Defending champion Sporting Kansas City begins its title defense on May 28 and will host either the NASL’s Minnesota United FC or the winner of tonight’s first-round game between the PDL’s Des Moines Menace and NPSL’s Madison 56ers. Sporting won the 2012 U.S. Open Cup in a penalty kick shootout against three-time champion Seattle Sounders FC on Aug. 8, 2012.

The 2013 U.S. Open Cup marks the 100th edition of the tournament as U.S. Soccer is in the midst of its Centennial celebration. Following tonight’s Des Moines/Madison game, the tournament will reach the second-round stage on Tuesday, May 21.

Home teams are determined by a random selection process from among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

For a full breakdown of the upcoming schedule and previous results, complete with venue information, visit the following 2013 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup pages:

PLAY-IN ROUND RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 7
1. Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 1, Colorado Rovers (USSSA) 1 (Georgia wins 5-3 in PKs)
2. FC Hasental (NPSL) 5, Fresno Fuego Future (US Club Soccer) 3


FIRST ROUND RESULTS:
Tuesday, May 14
3. GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) 2, Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) 0
4. Icon FC (USASA) 4, Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) 1
5. Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) 2, New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) 0
6. Reading United AC (PDL) 2, FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL) 0
7. Ocala Stampede (PDL) 4, Red Force (USASA) 2
8. VSI Tampa Bay FC (USL PRO) 1, Orlando City U-23s (PDL) 1; (VSI wins 5-3 in PKs)
9. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) 4, Chattanooga FC (NPSL) 4; (Carolina wins 4-1 in PKs)
10. Dearborn Stars (USASA) 2, Michigan Bucks (PDL) 0
11. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) 1, RWB Adria (USASA) 1; (Pittsburgh wins 5-3 in PKs)
12. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) 3, River City Rovers (PDL) 0
14. Austin Aztex (PDL) 3, NTZ Rayados (USASA) 0
15. FC Tucson (PDL) 2, Phoenix FC (USL PRO) 1
16. Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) 3, Sacramento Gold (NPSL) 2
17. Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) 5, Doxa Italia (USASA) 1
18. Laredo Heat SC (PDL) 2, PSA Elite (USASA) 0
19. Georgia Revolution (NPSL) 4, Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) 3
20. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) 3, FC Hasental (NPSL) 2


REMAINING FIRST ROUND SCHEDULE:
13. Madison 56ers (NPSL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL)
Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa
Wednesday, May 15^, at 7:30 p.m. CT


SECOND ROUND SCHEDULE:
21. GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:35 p.m. ET

22. Icon FC (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

23. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Reading United AC (PDL)
Don Thomas Stadium; Reading, Pa.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

24. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)
Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

25. Dearborn Stars (USASA) at Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)
Beavercreek High School; Beavercreek, Ohio
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

26. Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

27. Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO)
Plant City Stadium; Plant City, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

28. Orlando City (USL PRO) at Ocala Stampede (PDL)
Forest High School^; Ocala, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

29. Des Moines Menace (PDL)/Madison 56ers (NPSL) winner at Minnesota United FC (NASL)
Elizabeth Lyle Robbie Stadium; St. Paul, Minn.^
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

30. FC Tucson (PDL) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

31. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Austin Aztex (PDL)
House Park; Austin, Texas
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. CT

32. Ventura County Fusion (PDL) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO)
Titan Stadium; Fullerton, Calif.
Tuesday, May 21, at 6:30 p.m. PT

33. Charleston Battery (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. PT

34. Sounders FC U-23s (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Queens University of Charlotte Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

35. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL)
RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7 p.m. ET

36. Laredo Heat (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 21, at 7:30 p.m. ET

^Indicates scheduling change following initial announcement


THIRD ROUND SCHEDULE
37. Philadelphia Union (MLS) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)
Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Ocean City Nor’easters (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)
PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

38. D.C. United (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)
Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Icon FC (USASA) at D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

39. New England Revolution (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)
Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:35 p.m. ET

OR

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) at New England Revolution (MLS)
Harvard University; Cambridge, Mass.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

40. Chicago Fire (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)
Winthrop University Stadium; Rock Hill, S.C.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. ET

OR

Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) at Chicago Fire (MLS)
Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. CT

41. Colorado Rapids (MLS) at Orlando City SC (USL PRO)
Florida Citrus Bowl; Orlando, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. MT

42. FC Dallas (MLS) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)
Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

FC Dallas (MLS) at Laredo Heat SC (PDL)
Texas A&M International Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas
Tuesday, May 28, at 8:15 p.m. CT

43. San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)
Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. PT

44. Minnesota United FC (NASL)/Des Moines Menace (PDL)/Madison 56ers (NPSL) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. CT

45. Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)/Georgia Revolution (NPSL) winner at Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Rio Tinto Stadium; Sandy, Utah
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. MT

46. Chivas USA (MLS) at L.A. Blues (USL PRO)
Titan Stadium; Fullerton, Calif.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7:30 p.m. PT

OR

Chivas USA (MLS) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)
Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.
Tuesday, May 28, at 7 p.m. PT

47. LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)
WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:15 p.m. ET

OR

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Carolina Dynamo (PDL)
Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7 p.m. ET

48. Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO)/Dearborn Stars (USASA) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)
Columbus Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

49. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO)/Reading United AC (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

50. Houston Dynamo (MLS) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)
Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

FC Tucson (PDL) at Houston Dynamo (MLS)
BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. CT

51. Seattle Sounders (MLS) at Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL)
Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

VSI Tampa Bay (USL PRO) at Seattle Sounders (MLS)
Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7 p.m. PT

52. Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)/Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at Portland Timbers (MLS)
JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.
Wednesday, May 29, at 7:30 p.m. PT


FOURTH ROUND: June 12

QUARTERFINALS: June 26

SEMIFINALS: Aug. 7 or 21

FINAL: Oct. 1 or 2

×