US SoccerUS Soccer
Development Academy

2012-13 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals Week Field Set with Eight Teams in Each Age Group



Teams Qualified for Finals Week at the 2012-13 Development Academy Playoffs in Frisco, Texas;
U-15/16 and U-17/18 Final Matches to be Streamed Live on ussoccer.com

CHICAGO (July 1, 2013) – The 2012-13 Development Academy Finals Week schedule is set with the eight teams that qualified in each of the two age groups at the 2012-13 Development Academy Playoffs last week in Frisco, Texas.

In the U-15/16 age group, the teams that qualified are: Albertson SC, Colorado Rapids, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, De Anza Force, Houston Dynamo, Real Salt Lake AZ, Solar Chelsea SC and Texans SC Houston.

Qualifying out of the U-17/18 age group are: Albertson SC, De Anza Force, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, Seattle Sounders FC, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy and the Vancouver Whitecaps.

Albertson SC and De Anza Force are the only two clubs to have teams from both age groups qualify to Finals Week.

The 2012-13 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals Week will be held from July 14-20 in Houston, returning to the area for a second straight season. The format of the event will differ from last season’s Finals Week as both the Under-15/16 and U-17/18 levels will play their group and placement games on the same day.

The tournament is capped off by the U-15/16 and U-17/18 Championships on Saturday, July 20, at BBVA Compass Stadium, the home of Major League Soccer’s Houston Dynamo.

There will be a new champion crowned in each of the age groups as U-15/16 defending champion New York Red Bulls and U-17/18 defending champion FC Dallas did not advance to the 2013 edition of the event.

The U-17/18 New York Red Bulls and St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, who played a tightly contested 1-0 title game in the U-15/16 age group in 2012, both qualified in the older age group this year. However, last year’s U-17/18 runners-up Vancouver Whitecaps will be looking to make their way back to the title game for the second consecutive year.

Fans can follow the event live via twitter at @ussoccer_ynt or by using the hashtag #TURNHEADS, on Facebook at the U.S. Soccer Development Academy page and on Instagram at ussoccer.

U-17/18 Finals Week Groups

Group 1

Group 2

Vancouver Whitecaps

Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy

Seattle Sounders FC

New England Revolution

Albertson SC

De Anza Force

New York Red Bulls

St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri

U-15/16 Finals Week Groups

Group 3

Group 4

De Anza Force

Albertson SC

Colorado Rapids

Real Salt Lake AZ

Solar Chelsea SC

Houston Dynamo

Crew Soccer Academy Wolves

Texans SC Houston


×