US SoccerUS Soccer
News

U.S. Under-14 Boy's Development Program Wraps Up Eight-Day Training Camp at The Home Depot Center


CHICAGO (May 9, 2009) – The U.S. U-14 Boy’s National Development Program wrapped up a domestic training camp at The Home Depot Center in Carson, Calif. as 36 players trained from May 2-9.

The team used a pair of friendlies against local Under-15/16 Development Academy clubs on Monday, May 4 to train, falling to Real So Cal (0-2) but defeating Arsenal (3-0). On Wednesday, May 6, one of the U-14 split squads took on the Los Angeles Aztecs U-16s, suffering a close defeat while the other topped the LA Rampage 6-1 behind a hat trick from forward Paul Arriola.

Head coach Manny Schellscheidt will gather his team again in June for another eight day domestic training camp at a location to be determined.

Roster By Position (Club; Hometown):
GOALKEEPERS (4): Jonathan Davis (Charlotte United FC; Gastonia, N.C.), Ethan Horvath (Real Colorado; Highland Ranch, Colo.), Scott Levene (Beachside SC; Stanford, Conn.), Zackary Steffen (FC DELCO; Downington, Pa.)
DEFENDERS (12): Kellyn Acosta (ASG Gold; Allen Texas), Russell Canouse (PA Classics; Lancaster, Pa.), Feliciano Charles (Chivas USA Academy; Grand Prarie, Texas), Dylan Greenberg (Dix Hills; Dix Hills, N.Y.), Matthew Habrowski (Force FC; Berkley, Mich.), Trevor Haberkorn (Solar SC; Roanoke, Texas), Michael Hinkson (CASL Chelsea FC Academy; Raleigh, N.C.), Emilio Huerta (De Anza Force; San Jose, Calif.), Austin Marques (Irvine Strikers; Chino, Calif.), Matthew Miazga (New York Red Bulls Academy; Clifton, N.J.), Vincent Reyes (LAFC Chelsea; West Covina, Calif.), Christian Sady (New England Aztecs; North Andover, Mass.)
MIDFIELDERS (12): Michael Chang (Sockers FC; Highland Park, Ill.), Nicko Corriveau ( Bethesda SC; Potomac, Md.), Emerson Hyndman (Dallas Texans; Plano, Texas), A.J. Jeffries (Chicago Fire Juniors; Downers Grove, Ill.), Emilio Lopez (Madison FC; Madison, Wi.), Antonio Murillo (Brazil FC; Las Vegas, Nev.), Adam Najem (Clifton, N.J.; New York Red Bulls Academy), Zachary Pfeffer (Dresher, Penn.; YMS Celtic), Miguel Polley (West Bloomfield, Mich.; Derby County Wolves), Christian Rodriguez (Alexandria, Va.; LMVS Hawks), John Toher (Blauvelt, N.Y.; New York Red Bulls Academy), Travis Wannemuehler (FC Evansville, Ind.; Evansville, Ind.)
FORWARDS (8): Martin Arrieta (LAFC Chelsea; Pasadena Calif.;), Paul Arriola (Chula Vista Rangers., Chula Vista, Calif.), Michael Gray (Las Vegas FC.; Las Vegas, Nev.), Kevin Labastida (Fullerton Rangers, Fullerton, Calif.), Kennedy O’Shea (D.C. United Academy; South Riding, Va.), Devonte Small (Dallas Texans; Live Oak, Texas), Antonio Velazquez (Newsport Green; Las Vegas, Nev.), Henry Wingo (NW Nationals; Lake Forest Park, Wash.)





National Team Staff
Head Coach: Manny Schellscheidt (Union, N.J.)
Assistant Coach: Mario Prata (Boston, Ma.)
Assistant Coach: Manni Klar (Albuquerque, N.M.)
Assistant Coach: Louis Mateus (Chicago, Ill.)
Assistant Coach: Robert Montgomery (New York, N.Y. )
Assistant Coach: Hubert Birkenmeir (Newark, N.J.)
Athletic Trainer: Gina Shipman (Atlanta, Ga.)
Athletic Trainer: Mitchell Gill (Atlanta, Ga.)
Equipment Coordinator: Gabe Vogler (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Equipment Coordinator: Beto Cuevas (Hermosa Beach, Calif.)
Team Coordinator: Laurel O’Neal (Morgantown, W.V.)




×