US SoccerUS Soccer
News

CONCACAF Groups Set for Semifinal Round of World Cup Qualifying


CHICAGO (June 20, 2004) - The U.S. Men's National Team has learned their Group 1 opponents for their semifinal round of FIFA World Cup qualifying, as all four seeded teams in their bracket advanced with positive results on Sunday evening. Joining the United States in their four-team, six-game CONCACAF qualifying group, which will be played from Aug. 18 to Nov. 17, 2004, are Jamaica, Panama and El Salvador, who eliminated Haiti, St. Lucia and Bermuda, respectively.

The USA will open the semifinal round of FIFA World Cup qualifying in Jamaica on Aug. 18. The six-game, round-robin group continues with the U.S. at home on Sept. 4 in Foxboro, Mass. (against El Salvador), and on the road on Sept. 8 in Panama. The four-team group concludes with a road game on Oct. 10 in El Salvador and then consecutive home games on Oct. 13 (against Panama) and Nov. 17 in Columbus, Ohio (against Jamaica).

Next up for the U.S. is a match on July 11 against Poland at Chicago's Soldier Field (6 p.m. CT on ESPN2), the team's final preparation match before the semifinal round begins. For information on how you can buy advance tickets to each of the USA's FIFA World Cup qualifying home matches, before they go on sale to the public, log on to www.ussoccerfan.com.

Below are the updated second round qualifying results from FIFA World Cup qualifying in the CONCACAF region. The results are broken down by the three groups that will be formed for the semifinal round by each series winner. The semifinal round will consist of three four-team groups playing a six-game round robin competition, with the top two finishers from each group moving onto the final round of qualiyfing in 2005. Based on the results, Group 1 and Group 2 were both completed with the top seeds winning each match-up, while Group 3 had a mild upset in St. Kitts & Nevis eliminating 2002 semifinal round qualifiers Barbados. The only spot not yet finalized is Mexico's, but they are are all but assured of advancing with a 10-0 victory in their first leg over Dominica.

SEMIFINAL ROUND GROUPS  (Aug. 18 - Nov. 17, 2004)

Group 1
USA
Jamaica
Panama
El Salvador

Group 2
Costa Rica
Canada
Guatemala
Honduras

Group 3
Mexico or Dominica
St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Vincent & The Grenadines
Trinidad & Tobago


SECOND ROUND RESULTS

Group 1 Pairings -- Results (winners advance to Group 1 in semifinal round)
Date           Result                                         Venue; City
June 13       USA 3, Grenada 0                        Crew Stadium; Columbus, Ohio
June 20       USA 3, Grenada 2                        National Cricket Stadium; St. George's, Grenada
USA advances 6-2 on aggregate

Date           Result                                         Venue; City
June 12       Haiti 1, Jamaica 1                         Orange Bowl; Miami, Fla.
June 20       Jamaica 3, Haiti 0                         National Stadium; Kingston, Jamaica
Jamaica advances 4-1 on aggregate

Date           Result                                         Venue; City
June 13       Panama 4, St. Lucia 0                   Estadio Rommel Fernández; Panama City, Panama
June 20       Panama 3, St. Lucia 0                   National Stadium; Vieux Fort, St. Lucia
Panama advances 7-0 on aggregate

Date           Result                                        Venue; City
June 13       El Salvador 2, Bermuda 1             Estadio Cuscatlan; San Salvador, El Salvador
June 20       El Salvador 2, Bermuda 2             National Sports Centre; Hamilton, Bermuda
El Salvador advances 4-3 on aggregate

Group 2 Pairings -- Results (winners advance to Group 2 in semifinal round)
Date          Result                                         Venue; City
June 12      Cuba 2, Costa Rica 2                    Estadio Pedro Marrero; Havana, Cuba
June 20      Costa Rica 1, Cuba 1                    Estadio Alejandro Morera Soto; Alajuela, Costa Rica
Costa Rica advances 3-3 on aggregate (with two away goals)

Date          Result                                         Venue; City
June 13      Canada 4, Belize 0                        Richardson Stadium; Kingston, Ontario
June 16      Canada 4, Belize 0                        Richardson Stadium; Kingston, Ontario
Canada advances 8-0 on aggregate

Date          Result                                         Venue; City
June 12      Surinam 1, Guatemala 1                Andre Kamperveen Stadium; Paramaribo, Surinam
June 20      Guatemala 2, Surinam 1                Estadio Mateo Flores; Guatemala City, Guatemala
Guatemala advances 3-2 on aggregate

Date          Result                                        Venue; City
June 12      Honduras 2, Netherlands Ant. 1     Ergilio Hato Stadium; Willemstad, Netherlands Antilles
June 19      Honduras 4, Netherlands Ant. 0     Estadio Olimpico; San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Honduras advances 6-1 on aggregate

Group 3 Pairings -- Results (winners advance to Group 3 in semifinal round)
Date          Match-up                                   Venue; City
June 19      Mexico 10, Dominca 0                 Alamodome; San Antonia, Texas
June 27      Dominica @ Mexico                    Estadio Victoria; Aguascaliente, Mexico
Mexico leads 10-0 on aggregate

Date          Result                                       Venue; City
June 13      St. Kitts & Nevis 2, Barbados 0    National Stadium; Waterford, Barbados
June 19      St. Kitts & Nevis 3, Barbados 2    Warner Park; Basseterre, St. Kitts & Nevis
St. Kitts & Nevis advances 5-2 on aggregate

Date         Result                                                           Venue; City
June 13     Nicaragua 2, St. Vincent & The Grenadines 2    Estadio El Cacique Diriangen; Diramba, Nicaragua
June 20     St. Vincent & The Grenadines 4, Nicaragua 1    Arnos Vale Playing Field; Kingstown, St. Vincent & The Grenadines
St. Vincent & The Grenadines advances 6-3 on aggregate

Date          Result                                      Venue; City
June 13      T&T 2, Dominican Republic 0      Estadio Olimpico; Santo Domingo, Dominica Republic
June 20      T&T 4, Dominican Republic 0      Marabella, Trinidad
Trinidad & Tobago advances 6-0 on aggregate

×