US SoccerUS Soccer

Cabrera to Lead 24 Players to Brazil for Copa Macae


The U.S. U-17 Men’s National Team will travel to Rio de Janeiro and Macae, Brazil, to participate in the Copa Macae from July 14-27. Head coach Wilmer Cabrera’s team will play Brazilian clubs, Flamengo on July 18, Artsul on July 19 and Cidade do Sol on July 21.

Of the 24 players traveling to Macae, only the Los Angeles Galaxy Academy's Riley Wolfe was not part of U.S Soccer's Residency Program in the Spring of 2009. The team is continuing summer training in preparation for the 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup, which is slated for Nigeria from Oct. 24-Nov. 16.

Quarterfinals for the tournament will take place on July 23 with semifinals on July 25 and Finals on Sunday, July 26.


U.S. U-17 MNT Copa Macae Schedule
Date           Opponent                           Location
July 18        Flamengo                         Macae, Brazil
July 19        Artsul                                 Macae, Brazil
July 21        Cidade do Sol                 Macae, Brazil

U.S. U-17 MNT Roster By Position
GOALKEEPERS (2): Earl Edwards (Nomads; San Diego, Calif.), Spencer Richey (Crossfire Premier FC; Seattle, Wash.)
DEFENDERS (9): Michael Ambrose (Texas Fire; El Paso, Texas), Zachary Herold (West Pines United FC, Port St. Lucie, Fla.), Perry Kitchen (Chicago Magic AS Monaco; Indianapolis, Ind.), Jordan McCrary (Concorde Fire; Marietta, Ga.), Boyd Okwuonu (Celtic Green; Edmond, Okla.), Emilio Orozco (Rampage FC; Oxnard, Calif.), Tyler Polak (Capital Soccer Academy; Lincoln, Neb.), Jared Watts (North Meck SC; Statesville, N.C.), Eriq Zavaleta (FC Pride; Westfield, Ind.)
MIDFIELDERS (7): Sean Davis (Match Fit Chelsea FC; Holmdel, N.J.), Bryan Duran (Latino Americana; Ducanville, Texas), Luis Gil (Pateadores; Garden Grove, Calif.), Carlos Martinez (Wilmington Jr.; San Pedro, Calif), Nick Palodichuk (Washington Premier FC; Battleground, Wash.), Alex Shinsky (Super Nova FC; York, Pa.), Riley Wolfe (Los Angeles Galaxy Academy; Manhattan Beach, Calif.)
FORWARDS (6): Juan Agudelo (New York Red Bulls Academy; Barnegat, N.J.), Victor Chavez (Real So Cal; Fontana, Calif), Andrew Craven (First Coast Kicks; St. Simons Island, Ga.), Stefan Jerome (West Pines United FC; Davie, Fla.), Jack McInerney (Cobb SC; Alpharetta, Ga.), Dominick Sarle (BW Gottschee; Huntington, N.Y.)

National Team Staff
Head Coach: Wilmer Cabrera (Lakewood Ranch, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Paul Caffrey (Bradenton, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Paul Grafer (Bradetnon, Fla.)
Assistant Coach: Gerson Echeverry (Bradenton, Fla.)
Team Coordinator: Matt Burke (Bradenton, Fla.)
Equipment Coordinator: Jason Peters (St. Petersburg, Fla.)
Athletic Trainer: Paul Rushing (Palmetto, Fla.)
Team Doctor: Craig Johnson (Wilmington, N.C.)
                         Brian Forsythe (Frankfort, Ill.)



×