US SoccerUS Soccer

CASL Comes From Behind to Beat South Charlotte; Retains Top Spot in the Atlantic Conference


CHICAGO (April 15, 2008) – South Charlotte took a first half lead, but CASL fought back to take a 2-1 victory, keeping their place atop the U-17/18 Atlantic Conference.

South Charlotte, who had control of the possession and a majority of the chances in the first half, took the lead on a penalty kick that was converted by Michael Davis.

Down a goal, CASL head coach Jay Howell decided to take a risk and switch from a 4-3-3 formation to a 3-4-3, leaving just three defenders on his back line and taking control of the game by picking up his team’s attack.

Howell’s decision paid off in the second half, as Michael Cantrell served in a cross from the left side behind the South Charlotte defense. Defender Matt Arnold, who joined the attack during the build-up, got on the end of the cross, settled it with his first touch and leveled the score with a well-placed shot.

Less than 10 minutes later, another CASL defender, Austin King, got on the scoreboard and gave his team its first lead of the day. King ran into the box to get on the end of a free kick, one-timing the ball, which deflected off a South Charlotte defender before ending up in the back of the net.

“We feel disappointed about not getting the result, but CASL made the right move in the second half,” said South Charlotte coach Derrick Leeson. “Good teams keep pressuring even when they’re down and CASL did that, and got the goals.”

CASL will travel to Detroit next weekend to take on Vardar on Saturday, April 19 and the Michigan Wolves on Sunday, April 20. The U-17/18 squad will look to continue their current six-game winning streak against the pair of Great Lakes Conference opponents. South Charlotte will take a break from Development Academy action before continuing Atlantic Conference play hosting Greensboro on April 26.


U-15/16 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 12, 2008
Home vs. Away
Baltimore Bays 1 [Weaver] vs. PDA 1 [Londono]
Chicago Fire vs. FC Milwaukee-postponed
Chicago Magic vs. Sockers FC-postponed
Colorado Rapids 0 vs. LAFC 4 [Kuzon (2), Shaginian, Benitez]
Colorado Rush 3 [Foxhoven, Chapelski (2)] vs. Chivas USA 2 [Chueca, Ramirez]
Crossfire 1 [Johnson] vs. Pateadores 1 [Olivas]
DC United 1 [Doue] vs. FC Delco 1 [Lowe]
Empire United 2 [Bailey, Gaylord] vs. North Meck 0
FC Greater Boston 1 [Pettiglio] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 2 [Constantine, Bixler]
FC Portland 1 [Flores] vs. Irvine Strikers 1 [Kasser]
FC Westchester 0 vs. B/W Gottschee 1 [Whelan]
Met Oval 1 [Valencia] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1 [OG]
Miami FC Kendall 3 [Fernandez, Malcolm (2)] vs. IMG Soccer Academy 1 [Lazzara]
New York Red Bulls 2 [Battistesa, Gonzalez] vs. Match Fit Academy 2
Nomads Soccer Club 0 vs. Arsenal FC 0
Potomac 1 [Yang] vs. PA Classics 0
Real So Cal 0 vs. San Diego Surf Soccer 1 [Ilich]
Seacoast United 2 [Wanelik, Ricker] vs. South Central Premier 1 [Demelier]
South Charlotte SA 0 vs. CASL 0
U.S. Youth National Team 1 [Jerome] vs. Scott Gallagher 0

Sunday, April 13, 2008
Home vs. Away
Clearwater Chargers SC 1 [Bauman] vs. Scott Gallagher 2 [Roeckle, Tierney]
Colorado Rapids 0 vs. Chivas USA 0
Colorado Rush 2 [Hiner, Foxhoven] vs. LAFC 0
Crossfire 1 [Biggs] vs. Irvine Strikers 6 [Anaya (4), Sundly, Wolfrom]
DC United 4 [Hegngi (2), McBride, Torres] vs. PA Classics 3 [March (2), Jankouskas]
Empire United 0 vs. Michigan Wolves 2 [n/a]
FC Greater Boston 1 vs. South Central Premier 2 [Tebes, Colter]
FC Portland 3 vs. Pateadores 4 [Binbaum, Estes, Olivas, Bumb]
FC Westchester vs. Albertson Soccer Club-postponed
Met Oval 1 [Balsamo] vs. B/W Gottschee 2 [Abreu, Whelan]
Real So Cal 1 [Monterozza] vs. Arsenal FC 1 [Hostetter]
Seacoast United 1 [Khartabil] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 0
U.S. Youth National Team 3 [Barnes, Gutierrez, Perry] vs. Metro United 0


U-17/18 AGE GROUP

Saturday, April 12, 2008
Home vs. Away
Baltimore Bays 4 [Lebo, Vranis, Jaskolski (2)] vs. PDA 1 [Thomsen]
Chicago Magic vs. Sockers FC-postponed
Chicago Fire vs. FC Milwaukee-postponed
Colorado Rapids 1 [Paul] vs. LAFC 3 [Tellez (2), Mejia]
Colorado Rush 1 [Shareef] vs. Chivas USA 0
Crossfire 0 vs. Pateadores 2 [Cerna, Grillo]
DC United 1 [Lapet] vs. FC Delco 1 [Fetrow]
Empire United 5 vs. North Meck 1 [Munoz]
[Conley, Scirto (2), Kenyon, Mastriano]
FC Greater Boston 2 [Burke, Terris] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 4 [Boucher, Jorge Rodriguez, Murphy, Gandres]
FC Portland 2 [Izquierdo, Dinda] vs. Irvine Strikers 6 [Pauyeras, Soto, Rodriguez, Fitschen (2), Lara]
FC Westchester vs. B/W Gottschee-postponed
Met Oval 6 [Freeman (2), Bega (2), Munera, DiPaola] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Rogers]
Miami FC Kendall 1 [Gonzalez] vs. IMG Soccer Academy 1 [Moss]
New York Red Bulls 2 [Gonzalez, Archer] vs. Match Fit Academy 0
Nomads Soccer Club 1 [Corona] vs. Arsenal FC 1 [Ortega]
Potomac 0 vs. PA Classics 0
Real So Cal vs. San Diego Surf Soccer - TBA
Seacoast United 3 [Coleman, L.Connolly (2)]vs. South Central Premier 1 [De La Rosa]
South Charlotte SA 1 [Davis] vs. CASL 2 [Arnold, King]
U.S. Youth National Team 2 [Jerome, Koroma] vs. Scott Gallagher 0

Sunday, April 13, 2008
Home vs. Away
Clearwater Chargers 1 [Kamara] vs. Scott Gallagher 2 [Twellman, OMara]
Colorado Rapids 1 [Paul] vs. Chivas USA 2 [Ledezma, Rocha]
Colorado Rush 1 [Shareef] vs. LAFC 2 [Friese, Mejia]
Crossfire 2 [Arena, Worku] vs. Irvine Strikers 1 [Fitschen]
Empire United 2 [Meier, Agbossoumonde] vs. Michigan Wolves 3 [n/a]
FC Greater Boston 4 [OG, Burke, Ruffing (2)] vs. South Central Premier 0
FC Portland 0 vs. Pateadores 4 [Keimach, Wolff (2), Baeza]
FC Westchester 4 [Dos Reis, Bandov, Pourakis, Gallagher] vs. Albertson Soccer Club 1 [Posillico]
DC United 3 [Garcia, Burke, Oduaran] vs. PA Classics 1
Met Oval 1 [Freeman] vs. B/W Gottschee 1 [Lambert]
Real So Cal 0 vs. Arsenal FC 3 [N.Ochoa (2), Vega]
Seacoast United 3 [Coleman, L.Connolly, Powell] vs. Oakwood Soccer Club 1 [Pereira]
U.S. Youth National Team 3 [McInerney (2), Arreola] vs. Metro United 0
×