US SoccerUS Soccer
OpenCup Crest.jpg

USOC ‘Game of the Round’ to Feature Indy Eleven vs. Dayton Dutch Lions on May 28


Kickoff Set for 7:30 p.m. ET Between Host Indy Eleven of NASL and Dayton Dutch Lions of USL PRO at Carroll Stadium in Indianapolis

CHICAGO (May 22, 2014) – The 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will feature live coverage of the third-round matchup between the Dayton Dutch Lions of USL PRO (Division III) and the NASL’s Indy Eleven (Division II) on Wednesday, May 28, at Carroll Stadium in Indianapolis.

Kickoff and coverage of ussoccer.com’s “Game of the Round” is set for 7:30 p.m. ET.

U.S. Soccer is broadcasting one match during each round of this year’s Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, the 101st edition of the tournament, which features a record 80 teams. Earlier in the event, ussoccer.com covered PDL side Western Mass. Pioneers’ 4-1 victory against Mass Premier Soccer (USASA) on May 7. That was followed by a Richmond, Virginia, derby in which USL PRO’s Richmond Kickers earned a 6-1 win against the NPSL’s RVA FC on May 14.

2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup “Game of the Round” Coverage:

Indy Eleven, about to play its first-ever U.S. Open Cup match, is an expansion side in the North American Soccer League and plays its home games at Carroll Stadium on the campus of Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI). Indy Eleven sold out its first four games at home with an average attendance of more than 10,500, but the club is still in search of its first NASL victory.

The Dayton Dutch Lions opened their U.S. Open Cup campaign in the second round with a 2-0 win against Schwaben AC (USASA) on May 14 in Buffalo Grove, Illinois. Dayton has had recent success in the competition, advancing to the quarterfinals in 2012 after beating Major League Soccer’s Columbus Crew in the third round. The Dutch Lions were eliminated from that tournament by eventual Open Cup champion Sporting Kansas City.

In other tournament news, several third- and fourth-round games have had date or venue changes since they were originally announced. The changes are shown below, along with the full schedule of matches for both rounds.

Third Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 27

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 28

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

5:30 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

May 28

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 28

RWB Adria (USASA) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 28

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at New York Cosmos (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Queens, N.Y.

May 28

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 28

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 28

Orlando City U23s (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 28*

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

8 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 28

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Indy Eleven (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carroll Stadium; Indianapolis, Ind.

May 28

Laredo Heat (PDL) at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)

7:45 p.m. ET

Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

May 28

NTX Rayados (USASA) at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 28

Minnesota United FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 28

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at Arizona United SC (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Peoria Sports Complex; Peoria, Ariz.

May 28**

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Cosumnes River College Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

May 28

PSA Elite (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

* Venue and kickoff time changed on May 20     **Venue changed on May 21

Fourth Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time

Venue

June 11

N.Y. Greek American Atlas (USASA) at New England Revolution (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

Stevenson Field (Brown University); Providence, R.I.

    or

 

 

 

June 18

New England Revolution (MLS) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

June 11

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at New York Red Bulls (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

Red Bull Arena; Harrison, N.J.

    or

 

 

 

June 14

New York Red Bulls (MLS) at New York Cosmos (NASL)

8:30 p.m. ET

Shuart Stadium (Hofstra University); Hempstead, N.Y.

June 10

Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

PPL Park; Chester, Pa.

    or

 

 

 

June 17

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Philadelphia Union (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

PPL Park; Chester, Pa.

June 17

D.C. United (MLS) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:05 p.m. ET

Sahlen’s Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

    or

 

 

 

June 17

Reading United A.C. (PDL) at D.C. United (MLS)

7 p.m. ET

Maryland SoccerPlex; Boyds, Md.

June 17

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) / Indy Eleven (NASL) winner at Columbus Crew (MLS)

7:30 p.m. ET

FirstEnergy Stadium (Univ. of Akron); Akron, Ohio

June 18*

RWB Adria (USASA) / Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO) winner at Chicago Fire (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.

June 18

Minnesota United FC (NASL) / Des Moines Menace (USASA) winner at Sporting Kansas City (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.

June 11

Laredo Heat (PDL) / Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL) winner at Houston Dynamo (MLS)

9 p.m. CT

BBVA Compass Stadium; Houston, Texas

June 14

NTX Rayados (USASA) / San Antonio Scorpions (NASL) winner at FC Dallas (MLS)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Stadium; Frisco, Texas

June 11

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at LA Galaxy (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center; Carson, Calif.

    or

 

 

 

June 18

LA Galaxy (MLS) at Arizona United SC (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Peoria Sports Complex; Peoria, Ariz.

June 11

Fresno Fuego (PDL) / Sacramento Republic (USL PRO) winner at San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

Kezar Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

June 14

Chivas USA (MLS) at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

8 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

    or

 

 

 

June 17

Chivas USA (MLS) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Alumni Soccer Stadium (Davidson College); Davidson, N.C.

June 18**

PSA Elite (USASA) at Seattle Sounders (MLS)

7 p.m. PT

Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

    or

 

 

 

June 18

Seattle Sounders (MLS) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

June 14

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Chamblee, Ga.

    or

 

 

 

June 18

Real Salt Lake (MLS) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

June 17

Orlando City U23s (PDL) at Portland Timbers (MLS)

7:30 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

    or

 

 

 

June 18

Portland Timbers (MLS) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

June 10

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)

7 p.m. MT

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

    or

 

 

 

June 17

Orlando City (USL PRO) at Colorado Rapids (MLS)

7 p.m. MT

Dick’s Sporting Goods Park; Commerce City, Colo.

* Date for game involving RWB Adria determined on May 21     ** Date changed on May 21


×