US SoccerUS Soccer
2013-13 Academy U-17/18 Champion New York Red Bulls

2013-14 Academy Playoffs: U-17/18 Capsules


The 2013-14 Development Academy Playoffs kick off June 23-27 at Grand Park in Westfield, Indiana, located just north of Indianapolis. The top 32 U-17/18 Academy teams have been placed into eight groups of four teams, with the group winners advancing to the quarterfinals stage on July 7 or 9.

U-17/18 games will be held June 23, 24 and 26.

For updated Development Academy results, visit academy.demosphere.com. Follow the Academy Playoffs on social media on Instagram, Facebook and on Twitter (@ussoccer_acad) with the #AcademyPlayoffs hashtag.

Here is a breakdown of this year’s U-17/18 Academy Playoffs field:

Group A
1. Capital Area RailHawks Academy – CASL

  • Regular season record: 24-3-9 (2.25 points per game); second in Southeast Division
  • Club location: Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Head coach: John Bradford
  • Goal scoring leader: William Ramirez, 12
  • Postseason history: The 2013-14 CASL team clinched a spot in the Academy Playoffs during the May 10-11 weekend.
  • Noteworthy: Defender Conor Donovan was a member of the U.S. U-17 Residency Program and started in all three USA matches during the 2013 CONCACAF U-17 Championship in Panama. He was called up to the U.S. U-20 MNT earlier this year. (Opportunity Knocks: Capital Area RailHawks’ Conor Donovan)
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Chivas USA
    • Tuesday, June 24  – Houston Dynamo
    • Thursday, June 26 – New England Revolution

 2. New England Revolution

  • Regular season record: 14-5-3 (2.05 points per game); second in Northeast Division
  • Club location: Foxborough, Massachusetts
  • Head coach: John Frederick
  • Goal scoring leader: Daniel Apajee, 13
  • Postseason history:  The Revolution U-17/18 team took seventh place at last year’s Development Academy Finals Week, capping off the event with a 3-1 win against Seattle Sounders FC in the seventh-place game.
  • Noteworthy: The Revolution U-17/18s finished the regular season with an 11-game unbeaten streak (10-0-1) in the East Conference’s Northeast Division. … Zachary Herivaux made two first team appearances earlier this year with the MLS club during the preseason Desert Diamond Cup.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23  – Houston Dynamo
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Chivas USA
    • Thursday, June 26 – Capital Area RailHawks Academy - CASL

3. Houston Dynamo

  • Regular season record: 14-8-5 (1.74 points per game); fourth in Frontier Division
  • Club location: Houston, Texas
  • Head coach: James Clarkson
  • Goal scoring leader: Elochukwu Ozumba, 13
  • Postseason history: The Houston Dynamo U-17/18s qualified for last year’s Academy Playoffs but lost all three group stage matches.
  • Noteworthy: Houston swept Sporting Kansas City’s U-17/18s in the last two games of the regular season to take the top wildcard spot in the Frontier Division.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – New England Revolution
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Capital Area RailHawks Academy - CASL
    • Thursday, June 26 – Chivas USA

4. Chivas USA

  • Regular season record: 14-8-5 (1.74 points per game), fourth in Southwest Division
  • Club location: Carson, California
  • Head coach: Brian Kleiban
  • Goal scoring leader: Paul Salcedo, 12
  • Postseason history: Chivas USA clinched its spot in this year’s Academy Playoffs with a 4-2 win against Pateadores on May 30.
  • Noteworthy:  In 2012-13, Caleb Calvert was named the Development Academy Player of the Year for the U-15/16 age group.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Capital Area RailHawks Academy - CASL
    • Tuesday, June 24 – New England Revolution
    • Thursday, June 26 – Houston Dynamo


Group B
1. LA Galaxy

  • Regular season record: 19-5-3 (2.22 points per game); first in Southwest Division
  • Club location: Carson, California
  • Head coach: Ante Razov
  • Goal scoring leader: Adonis Amaya, 24
  • Postseason history: The LA Galaxy U-17/18 team has been a regular fixture of the Academy Playoffs and won its third straight Southwest Division crown.
  • Noteworthy:  The LA Galaxy led the division with 85 goals in 27 matches during the regular season.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Real Colorado
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Chicago Magic PSG
    • Thursday, June 26 – Montreal Impact FC

2. Montreal Impact FC

  • Regular season record: 15-6-2 (2.04 points per game); third in Northeast Divisions
  • Club location: Montreal, Canada
  • Head coach: Jason Du Tullio
  • Goal scoring leader: Fabio Morelli, 12
  • Noteworthy: Montreal led the Northeast Division with 77 goals during 23 regular-season games.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Chicago Magic PSG
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Real Colorado
    • Thursday, June 26 – LA Galaxy

3. Chicago Magic PSG

  • Regular season record: 14-7-6 (1.78 points per game); third in Mid-America Division
  • Club location: Frankfort, Illinois
  • Head coach: Craig Reynolds
  • Goal scoring leader: Dzenan Nezirevic, 8
  • Noteworthy: During the 2013-14 season, Andrija Novakovich, a member of the U.S. U-18 Men’s National Team, signed a professional contract with Reading FC.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Montreal Impact FC
    • Tuesday, June 24 – LA Galaxy
    • Thursday, June 26 – Real Colorado

4. Real Colorado

  • Regular season record: 12-6-9 (1.67 points per game); fifth in Frontier Division
  • Club location: Centennial, Colorado
  • Head coach: Lorne Donaldston
  • Goal scoring leader: Jesus Perez, 16
  • Noteworthy: Real Colorado, which advanced to the Academy Playoffs as a wild card team, led the Frontier Division with nine draws during the regular season.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – LA Galaxy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Montreal Impact FC
    • Thursday, June 26 – Chicago Magic PSG


Group C
1. Players Development Academy

  • Regular season record: 19-3-3 (2.40 points per game); second in Atlantic Division
  • Club location: Somerset, New Jersey
  • Head coach: Sam Nellins
  • Goal scoring leader: Brian White, 20
  • Postseason history: PDA’s U-17/18s advanced to the Academy Finals Week during the 2008-09 season.
  • Noteworthy: PDA’s defense was tops in the Atlantic Division this season, allowing only 18 goals in 25 games.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Crew Soccer Academy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – De Anza Force
    • Thursday, June 26 – Real So Cal

2. Real So Cal

  • Regular season record: 19-5-4 (2.18 point per game); third in Southwest Division
  • Club location: Woodland Hills, California
  • Head coach: Zachary Feldman
  • Goal scoring leader: Carlos Gonzalez, 14
  • Postseason history: Real So Cal’s U-17/18s took third place in the nation during the 2009-10 season, winning its third-place game 3-2 over CASL Chelsea FC Academy on July 17 in Carson, California.
  • Noteworthy: Real So Cal enters the Academy Playoffs as the top wild card team with its 2.18 points per game (19-5-4 record) during the regular season.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – De Anza Force
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Crew Soccer Academy
    • Thursday, June 26 – Players Development Academy

3. De Anza Force

  • Regular season record: 15-5-7 (1.93 points per game); third in Northwest Division
  • Club location: Saratoga, California
  • Head coach: Daniel Chamberlain
  • Goal scoring leader: Carlos Delgadillo, 17
  • Postseason history: De Anza Force’s U-17/18s earned fourth place at Academy Finals Week last season, posting victories against St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri and the New England Revolution.
  • Noteworthy: De Anza Force boasts the best scoring rate among the U-17/18 wild card teams, scoring 74 goals in 27 games during the regular season (2.74 goals per game).
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Real So Cal
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Players Development Academy
    • Thursday, June 26 – Crew Soccer Academy

4. Crew Soccer Academy

  • Regular season record: 14-8-5 (1.74 points per game); fifth in Mid-America Division
  • Club location: Columbus, Ohio
  • Head coach: Billy Thompson
  • Goal scoring leader: Andrew Mckelvey, 7
  • Noteworthy: Crew Soccer Academy’s U-17/18s earned three shutout victories to close out the regular season, including a win against Mid-America Division champion Chicago Fire.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Players Development Academy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Real So Cal
    • Thursday, June 26 – De Anza Force


Group D
1. Chicago Fire

  • Regular season record: 19-3-5 (2.30 points per game); first in Mid-America Division
  • Club location: Bridgeview, Illinois
  • Head coach: Larry Sunderland
  • Goal scoring leader: Jeffrey Farina, 10
  • Noteworthy: The Chicago Fire had a massive 16-game unbeaten streak (13-0-3) that stretched from November through mid-May.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Portland Timbers
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Charlotte Soccer Academy
    • Thursday, June 26 – FC Dallas

2. FC Dallas

  • Regular season record: 17-4-6 (2.11 points per game); first in Frontier Division
  • Club location: Frisco, Texas
  • Head coach: Luchi Gonzalez
  • Goal scoring leader: Coy Craft, 12
  • Postseason history: FC Dallas has been a staple of the Academy postseason, thanks to its dominating regular-season play. FC Dallas’ U-17/18s earned their fifth straight division title at this age group.
  • Noteworthy: Coy Craft, who has regularly showcased for the U.S. U-18 Men’s National Team, and Academy teammate Aaron Meyer spent a portion of the MLS preseason training with the FC Dallas first team.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Charlotte Soccer Academy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Portland Timbers
    • Thursday, June 26 – Chicago Fire

3. Charlotte Soccer Academy

  • Regular season record: 21-13-2 (1.81 points per game); fourth in Southeast Division
  • Club location: Matthews, North Carolina
  • Head coach: Richard Butler
  • Goal scoring leader: Thomas Hilliard-Arce, 19
  • Noteworthy: Charlotte Soccer Academy outscored its opponents 10-0 over its final three regular-season games and also carries a four-game winning streak into the Academy Playoffs.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – FC Dallas
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Chicago Fire
    • Thursday, June 26 – Portland Timbers

 4. Portland Timbers

  • Regular season record: 13-9-5 (1.63 points per game); fourth in Northwest Division
  • Club location: Portland, Oregon
  • Head coach: Brad Agoos
  • Goal scoring leader: Anthony Macchione, 16
  • Noteworthy: Portland is in the midst of an eight-game unbeaten stretch (5-0-3) heading into the Academy Playoffs.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Chicago Fire
    • Tuesday, June 24 – FC Dallas
    • Thursday, June 26 – Charlotte Soccer Academy


Group E
1. New York Red Bulls

  • Regular season record: 17-3-3 (2.35 point per game); first in Northeast Division
  • Club location: Harrison, New Jersey
  • Head coach: Paul O’Donnell
  • Goal scoring leaders: Arun Basuljevic and Alexander Tejera, 13
  • Postseason history: The New York Red Bulls are the defending U-17/18 champions, capping off the 2013 event with a thrilling 2-1 victory in overtime against Shattuck-Saint Mary’s on July 20.
  • Noteworthy: The Red Bulls opened the 2013-14 season with an impressive 14-game unbeaten streak (12-0-2).
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Nomads SC
    • Tuesday, June 24 – D.C. United
    • Thursday, June 26 – Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy

 2. Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy

  • Regular season record: 15-3-9 (2.00 points per game); second in Mid-America Division
  • Club location: Faribault, Minnesota
  • Head coach: Tim Carter
  • Goal scoring leader: Ricardo Lopez-Espin, 17
  • Postseason history: Adding some group drama to this year’s Academy Playoffs, the 2012-13 runner-up Shattuck will face last season’s U-17/18 title-winning New York Red Bulls.
  • Noteworthy: Geoffrey Dee was among a group of Shattuck players (now former players Lucas Stauffer, Andrew Moullin and Mike Bajza) to train with Germany-based club Werder Bremen in March of 2013.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – D.C. United
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Nomads SC
    • Thursday, June 26 – New York Red Bulls

3. D.C. United

  • Regular season record: 14-4-7 (1.96 points per game); third in Atlantic Division
  • Club location: Washington, D.C.
  • Head coach: Nolan Sheldon
  • Goal scoring leader: Bashir Hooper, 8
  • Postseason history: D.C. United was the national runner-up during the 2008-09 Academy Finals, finishing second to Carmel United.
  • Noteworthy: D.C. United strung together an 11-game unbeaten streak (7-0-4) from Dec. 12, 2013, through May 17.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – New York Red Bulls
    • Thursday, June 26 – Nomads SC

4. Nomads SC

  • Regular season record: 14-11-2 (1.63 points per game); fifth in Southwest Division
  • Club location: La Jolla, California
  • Head coach: Nader Badawi
  • Goal scoring leader: Saul Aquino, 22
  • Noteworthy: Nomads posted a 3-0-0 record during the Academy Winter Showcase in December of 2013, outscoring its opponents 12-4.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – New York Red Bulls
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy
    • Thursday, June 26 – D.C. United


Group F
1. Bethesda-Olney

  • Regular season record: 23-2-0 (2.76 points per game); first in Atlantic Division
  • Club location: Bethesda, Maryland
  • Head coach: Matthew Pilkington
  • Goal scoring leader: Jeremy Ebobisse Ebolo, 29
  • Postseason history: This is Bethesda-Olney’s first season in the Development Academy and first trip to the Academy Playoffs.
  • Noteworthy: Jeremy Ebobisse Ebolo is the nation’s leading goal scorer for the U-17/18 group, but Bethesda-Olney’s offense has also included 20 goals from Sam Schmidt and 18 from Matthew Ledder.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Georgia United
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Solar Chelsea SC
    • Thursday, June 26 – Vancouver Whitecaps FC

2. Vancouver Whitecaps FC

  • Regular season record: 16-6-5 (1.96 points per game); second in Northwest Division
  • Club location: Vancouver, Canada
  • Head coach: Steve Meadley
  • Goal scoring leader: Marco Bustos, 17
  • Postseason history: The U-17/18s have been a fixture in recent years at Academy Finals Week. Vancouver took second place in 2011-12 and then took sixth place in 2012-13.
  • Noteworthy: Vancouver won six of its first games to open the 2013-14 Academy season.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Solar Chelsea SC
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Georgia United
    • Thursday, June 26 – Bethesda-Olney

3. Solar Chelsea SC

  • Regular season record: 15-7-4 (1.88 points per game); third in Frontier Division
  • Club location: Dallas, Texas
  • Head coach: Kevin Smith
  • Goal scoring leader: Alan Winn, 17
  • Noteworthy: Alan Winn, a former U.S. U-17 Residency Program player, recently represented the U.S. U-20 MNT earlier this year.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Vancouver Whitecaps FC
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Bethesda-Olney
    • Thursday, June 26 – Georgia United

 4. Georgia United

  • Regular season record: 18-13-5 (1.64 points per game); fifth in Southeast Division
  • Club location: Marietta, Georgia
  • Head coach: Tony Annan
  • Goal scoring leader: Jad Elkhalil, 12
  • Postseason history: Georgia United’s U-17/18s won the final three games of the regular season to lock the final spot in the 2013-14 Academy Playoffs.
  • Noteworthy: Ten of Georgia United’s 18 regular-season victories were shutouts.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Bethesda-Olney
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Vancouver Whitecaps FC
    • Thursday, June 26 – Solar Chelsea SC


Group G
1. Carolina Rapids

  • Regular season record: 26-6-4 (2.28 points per game); first in Southeast Division
  • Club location: Cornelius, North Carolina
  • Head coach: Kevin Johnson
  • Goal scoring leader: Tanner Roberts, 24
  • Noteworthy: Carolina Rapids’ U-17/18s more than doubled their opponents’ goal scoring output during the regular season with a 91-45 scoring advantage. Carolina Rapids is one of two U-17/18 clubs to have two players score 20 or more goals during the regular season: Tanner Roberts (24) and David Lozano (22).
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Philadelphia Union
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Oakwood Soccer Club
    • Thursday, June 26 – Colorado Rush

2. Colorado Rush

  • Regular season record: 18-6-3 (2.11 points per game); second in Frontier Division
  • Club location: Littleton, Colorado
  • Head coach: Sean Bushey
  • Goal scoring leader: Apostolis Apostolopolous, 9
  • Noteworthy: Colorado Rush heads into the Academy Playoffs on a nine-game unbeaten streak (8-0-1).
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Oakwood Soccer Club
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Philadelphia Union
    • Thursday, June 26 – Carolina Rapids

3. Oakwood Soccer Club

  • Regular season record: 13-4-6 (1.96 points per game); fourth in Northeast Division
  • Club location: Glastonbury, Connecticut
  • Head coach: Dave Farrell
  • Goal scoring leader: Logan Gdula, 13
  • Noteworthy: Oakwood enters the Academy Playoffs as the second-ranked wild card team at 1.96 points per game while also showcasing one of the better defenses with only 27 goals allowed in 23 regular-season games.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Colorado Rush
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Carolina Rapids
    • Thursday, June 26 – Philadelphia Union

4. Philadelphia Union

  • Regular season record: 10-4-11 (1.64 points per game); fourth in Atlantic Division
  • Club location: Wayne, Pennsylvania
  • Head coach: Peter Fuller
  • Goal scoring leader: Matthew Greer, 10
  • Postseason history: This is the Philadelphia Union’s first season in the Development Academy and first trip to the Academy Playoffs.
  • Noteworthy: Philadelphia Union’s U-17/18s opened their first campaign with four straight victories in September of 2013.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Carolina Rapids
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Colorado Rush
    • Thursday, June 26 – Oakwood Soccer Club


Group H
1. Real Salt Lake AZ

  • Regular season record: 18-4-5 (2.19 points per game); second in Southwest Division
  • Club location: Casa Grande, Arizona
  • Head coach: Freddy Juarez
  • Goal scoring leader: Eric Carbajal, 19
  • Noteworthy: Defender Justen Glad, a member of Real Salt Lake AZ’s U-15/16 championship squad in 2012-13, signed a homegrown contract with Real Salt Lake in April of this year. (Opportunity Knocks: Real Salt Lake’s Justen Glad)
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Indiana Fire Academy
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Concorde Fire
    • Thursday, June 26 – Seattle Sounders FC

 2. Seattle Sounders FC

  • Regular season record: 17-4-6 (2.11 points per game); first in Northwest Division
  • Club location: Tukwilla, Washington
  • Head coach: Dick McCormick
  • Goal scoring leader: David Olsen, 14
  • Postseason history: Seattle Sounders FC advanced to Academy Finals Week during the 2012-13 season at the U-17/18 level. Though that Sounders team dropped its three matches during Academy Finals, it was a strong season overall for a group that included Academy Player of the Year Jordan Morris, who recently trained with the U.S. U-21 Men’s National Team in April.
  • Noteworthy: The Seattle Sounders featured the top offense (77 goals) and top defense (37 goals) during 27 regular-season games en route to the Northwest Division title.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Concorde Fire
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Indiana Fire Academy
    • Thursday, June 26 – Real Salt Lake AZ

 3. Concorde Fire

  • Regular season record: 20-10-6 (1.83 points per game); third in Southeast Division
  • Club location: Atlanta, Georgia
  • Head coach: Everett Webb
  • Goal scoring leader: Cameron Moseley, 20
  • Noteworthy: Cameron Moseley’s 20 goals tie for seventh among U-17/18 players in the nation heading into the Academy Playoffs.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Seattle Sounders FC
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Real Salt Lake AZ
    • Thursday, June 26 – Indiana Fire Academy

4. Indiana Fire Academy

  • Regular season record: 14-8-5 (1.74 points per game); fourth in Mid-America Division
  • Club location: Carmel, Indiana
  • Head coach: John Higgins
  • Goal scoring leader: Bennett Kim and Will Lentz, 6
  • Postseason history: Indiana Fire won the U-17/18 national title in 2008-09 when known as Carmel United. Jon Dawson, the winning goalkeeper in the title game against D.C. United, currently is a member of the nearby Indy Eleven NASL franchise.
  • Noteworthy: Indiana Fire Academy posted a five-game winning streak from May 3-31 that helped the squad reach this year’s Academy Playoffs with a wild card berth.
  • Playoff schedule
    • Monday, June 23 – Real Salt Lake AZ
    • Tuesday, June 24 – Seattle Sounders FC
    • Thursday, June 26 –Concorde Fire

×