Local Qualifying for 2018 U.S. Open Cup Starts This Weekend

Ninety-Eight Teams in Action Sept. 23-24, Including 2017 Cinderellas Christos FC; One Match Postponed Due to Hurricane Irma; Two Teams Withdraw Prior to First Game

CHICAGO (Sept. 22, 2017) - In the afterglow of a memorable 2017 Final, which ended with MLS’s Sporting Kansas City winning their fourth title on Wednesday, the opening round of Open Division Local Qualifying kicks off this weekend for the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer's National Championship. Ninety-eight teams will take the field from coast to coast in the history-filled annual tournament, now entering its 105th year.

Some notable matchups include 2017 Cinderella story Christos FC (Md.) taking on local power Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) on Sept. 24 (1 p.m. ET at Troy Park - Field 4 in Elkridge, Md.); FC Boulder (Colo.) hosting Harpos FC (Colo.) at Fairview High School in Boulder, Colo. (Sept. 24 at 3 p.m. MDT); and 2016 Open Cup amateur standard bearer La Máquina FC (Calif.) visiting Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) on Sept. 23 at 7:30 p.m. PT (John Anson Ford Park in Bell Gardens, Calif.)

Schedule Changes
The Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) game has been postponed due to the original venue (Tropical Park in Miami) no longer being available, the result of scheduling adjustments in the aftermath of Hurricane Irma. The game is being rescheduled for another date and location still to be determined.

Carpathia FC (Mich.) and Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) have both proactively withdrawn from the competition due to their inability to field enough players. Their respective opponents, Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) and Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.), thus automatically advance to the second qualifying round, set for Oct. 21-22.

A number of other schedule changes have been made since the original list of matchups was announced on Aug. 29. Fans are encouraged to review the updated schedule below to confirm the date, time and location of games.

Second Qualifying Round Draw to be Live-Tweeted Sept. 25 at 11 a.m. ET
U.S. Soccer will live-Tweet the draw for the second qualifying round on Monday, Sept. 25, starting at 11 a.m. ET. Fans can follow the action through the official Open Cup Twitter feed @opencup. Exact dates, times and locations for the matches, scheduled for Oct. 21-22, will be announced later that same day.

About the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Entering its 105th year, the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, is the only high-profile competition in American team sports where amateur sides have the opportunity to face professionals in meaningful competition. The tournament is conducted on a single-game, knockout basis and open to all professional and amateur teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. Pro teams enter the competition once the tournament progresses further. The winner receives $250,000 in prize money and a place in the 2019 CONCACAF Champions’ League.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

First Qualifying Round: Sept. 23-24

Northeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

None Carpathia FC (Mich.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Carpathia FC withdrew Sept. 12)
None Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) vs. Stegman's Soccer Club (Minn.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Santa Fe Wanders KC withdrew Sept. 19)
Sept. 23 Unations FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 10 a.m. ET Burncoat High School; Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 23* Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 2 p.m. ET Danehy Park; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 23* Lynn United (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 3 p.m. ET Manning Stadium; Lynn, Mass.
Sept. 23 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 4 p.m. ET Medford High School; Medford, Mass.
Sept. 23# Salone FC (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 4:30 p.m. ET West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 23+ West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 7:30 p.m. ET West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 23 Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. United Serbian Soccer Club (Wis.) 7:30 p.m. CT Ohio Moose Sports Complex; Mooseheart, Ill.
Sept. 24 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 12 p.m. ET Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
Sept. 24 NLS Graduates (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1 p.m. ET Banner Field at Latrobe Park; Baltimore, Md.
Sept. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 1 p.m. ET Troy Park - Field 4; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 24+ Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) vs. Upper Darby FC (Pa.) 2:30 p.m. ET Phoenix Sports Club; Trevose, Pa.
Sept. 24* Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 4 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 24 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) 4 p.m. ET Rooney Field (Duquesne Univ.); Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 24 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 7:30 p.m. ET Jackson Justice Complex; Jackson, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 23*^# Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) vs. Lowcountry United (S.C.) 3:30 p.m. ET Atlanta United Training Ground; Marietta, Ga.
Sept. 23 Central Texas Lobos (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 5 p.m. CT Gregg-Clarke Park; Kyle, Texas
Sept. 23 Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 6 p.m. CT McMasters Athletic Complex; Georgetown, Texas
Sept. 23# Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 7:30 p.m. ET Seacrest Soccer Complex - Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.
Sept. 24 FC Ginga (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 10 a.m. ET Barry University; Miami Shores, Fla.
Sept. 24* South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 5 p.m. ET Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Sept. 24 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. InterUnited AC (Fla.) 7 p.m. ET UCF Soccer & Track Complex; Orlando, Fla.
Sept. 24 Gaffa FC (Miss.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 6 p.m. CT Freedom Ridge Stadium; Ridgeland, Miss.
Sept. 24 Miami Wolves FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) 8 p.m. ET Amelia Earhart Park Field 6, Hialeah, Fla.
Sept. 24 Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 8 p.m. ET Amelia Earhart Park Field 5, Hialeah, Fla.

First Round Bye: Cajun Soccer Club (La.), Nashville United (Tenn.)

Mountain Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 23 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 4:30 p.m. MDT Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Denver Metro FC (Colo.) 7 p.m. MDT Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Chiapas FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 8 p.m. MST Desert West Sports Complex - Field 1; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 23 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. ALLSTARS SC (Ariz.) 8 p.m. MST Desert West Sports Complex - Synthetic Field; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 24 FC Boulder (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 3 p.m. MDT Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Sept. 24 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 3:45 p.m. MDT Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.
Sept. 24* Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 4:30 p.m. MDT Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 24* Fort Collins United (Colo.) vs. FC Greeley (Colo.) 7:30 p.m. MDT Loveland Sports Park; Loveland, Colo.

First Round Bye: Galati FC (Ariz.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Pacific Region

Date

Game (home team listed first)

Time

Venue

Sept. 23 Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) vs. Western Nevada Futbol Club (Nev.) 5 p.m. PT Davis Legacy Soccer Complex; Davis, Calif.
Sept. 23 Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Los Angeles SC (Calif.) 1-0 Forfeit Heritage High School; North Hills, Calif.
Sept. 23 Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Pamperos (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 23 Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.
Sept. 23 Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) vs. Pacific Side FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Kellogg-Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 23 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Boise FC Cutthroats (Idaho) 7 p.m. PT Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.
Sept. 23 Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 23 Vanquish FC (Calif.) vs. C.F. Cachorros USA (Calif.) 8 p.m. PT Great Park, Main Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 24 UFA Hawks L.A. (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 5:10 p.m PT Los Angeles City College, Los Angeles, CA
Sept. 24 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Newport FC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 24^ SFV Scorpions (Calif.) vs. AC Brea Steaua United (Calif.) 4 p.m. PT Alemany High School; Mission Hills, Calif.
Sept. 24 Newcastle United FC (Calif.) vs. Del Rey City SC (Calif.) 6 p.m. PT SilverLakes Sports Complex; Norco, Calif.
Sept. 24*^ San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Fontana International SC (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
Sept. 24 Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 24 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.

* Time changed     ^ Date changed     # Venue changed     + Home team switched

Second Qualifying Round: Oct. 21-22

Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 18-19