US SoccerUS Soccer

2014 FIFA World Cup

Brazil
Stories
U.S. Matches
Roster
Group Schedule

Results

Date Matchup Result Venue Attendance Goal Scorers
December 4, 2009 MNT vs 2010 FIFA World Cup Final Draw 0-0 D Cape Town International Convention Center 0
June 16, 2014 MNT vs Ghana 2-1 W Estadio das Dunas; Natal, Brazil 39,760 Dempsey, Brooks
June 22, 2014 MNT vs Portugal 2-2 D Arena Amazona; Manaus, Brazil 40,123 Dempsey, Jones
June 26, 2014 MNT vs Germany 0-1 L Arena Pernambuco; Recife, Brazil 41,876 --
July 1, 2014 MNT vs Belgium 0-0 D 1-2 a.e.t. Fonte Nova; Salvador, Brazil 51,227 Green
PLAYER POS. HT. WT. BIRTHDATE HOMETOWN CLUB/COLLEGE
Jozy Altidore F 6-1 175 11/6/89 Boca Raton, Fla. Sunderland (England)
DaMarcus Beasley D 5-8 145 5/24/82 Fort Wayne, Ind. Houston Dynamo
Kyle Beckerman M 5-10 165 4/23/82 Crofton, Md. Real Salt Lake
Alejandro Bedoya M 5-10 160 4/29/87 Weston, Fla. Nantes (France)
Matt Besler D 6-0 170 2/11/87 Overland Park, Kan. Sporting Kansas City
Michael Bradley M 6-2 175 7/31/87 Manhattan Beach, Calif. Toronto FC
John Brooks D 6-4 170 1/28/93 Berlin, Germany Hertha Berlin (Germany)
Geoff Cameron D 6-3 185 7/11/85 Attleboro, Mass. Stoke City (England)
Timmy Chandler D 6-1 180 3/29/90 Frankfurt, Germany Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany)
Brad Davis M 5-11 165 11/8/81 St. Charles, Mo. Houston Dynamo
Clint Dempsey F 6-1 170 3/9/83 Nacogdoches, Texas Seattle Sounders FC
Mix Diskerud M 6-0 150 10/2/90 Oslo, Norway Rosenborg (Norway)
Omar Gonzalez D 6-5 210 10/11/88 Dallas, Texas LA Galaxy
Julian Green M 5-7 140 6/6/95 Tampa, Fla. Bayern Munich (Germany)
Brad Guzan GK 6-4 210 9/9/84 Homer Glen, Ill. Aston Villa (England)
Tim Howard GK 6-3 210 3/6/79 North Brunswick, N.J. Everton (England)
Aron Johannsson F 6-0 165 11/10/90 Mobile, Ala. AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)
Fabian Johnson D 6-0 155 12/11/87 Munich, Germany Borussia Moenchengladbach (Germany)
Jermaine Jones M 6-0 170 11/3/81 Chicago, Ill. New England Revolution
Nick Rimando GK 5-11 180 6/17/79 Montclair, Calif. Real Salt Lake
Chris Wondolowski F 6-0 165 1/28/83 Danville, Calif. San Jose Earthquakes
DeAndre Yedlin D 5-8 150 7/9/93 Seattle, Wash. Seattle Sounders FC
Graham Zusi M 5-10 160 8/18/86 Longwood, Fla. Sporting Kansas City

Group A

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
BRA 3 2 0 1 7 2 5 7
MEX 3 2 0 1
4 1
3 7
CRO 3 1 2 0 6 6 0 3
CMR
3 0 2 0 1
9
-8 0

Group B

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
NED
3 3 0 0 10 3
7 9
CHI
3 2 1
0 5 3 2 6
ESP 3 1 2 0 4 7 -3 3
AUS 3 0 3 0 3
9 -6
0

Group C

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
COL 3 3 0 0 9 2 7 9
GRE
3 1 1 1
2 4 -2
4
CIV 3 1 2 0 4 5
-1 3
JPN 3 0 2
1 1 7
-6 1

Group D

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
CRC 3 2 0 1 4 1 3 7
URU 3 2 1 0 4 4
0
6
ITA 3 1 2
0 2 3 -1 3
ENG 3 0 2 1
2 4 -2 1

Group E

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
FRA 3 2
0 1 8 2 6
7
SUI 3 2 1
0 7 6 1
6
ECU 3 1
1 1 3
3
0 4
HON 3 0 3 0 1
8
-7
0

Group F

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
ARG 3 3
0 0 6 3 3 9
NGA 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
BIH 3 1 2
0 4 4 0 3
IRN 3 0 2 1 1 4 -3 1

Group G

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
GER 3 2
0 1
7 2
+5 7
USA
3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
POR 3 1 1 1
3 6
-3 4
GHA
3 0 2 1 4 6 -2 1

Group H

Team GP W L T GF GA GD Pts.
BEL 3 3 0 0 4 1 +3 9
ALG
3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
RUS 3 0 1 2
2 3
-2 2
KOR
3 0 2 1 3 6 -3 1

Group A

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 1 June 12 Brazil vs. Croatia 3-1
São Paulo
 2 June 13 Mexico vs. Cameroon 1-0
Natal
 17 June 17 Brazil vs. Mexico 0-0
Fortaleza
 18 June 18 Cameroon vs. Croatia 0-4
Manaus
 33 June 23 Cameroon vs. Brazil 1-4
Brasilia
 34 June 23 Croatia vs. Mexico 1-3
Recife

Group B

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 3 June 13 Spain vs. Netherlands 1-5
Salvador
 4 June 13 Chile vs. Australia 3-1
Cuiaba
 19 June 18 Spain vs. Chile 0-2
Rio de Janeiro
 20 June 18 Australia vs. Netherlands 2-3
Porto Alegre
 35 June 23 Australia vs. Spain 0-3
Curitiba
 36 June 23 Netherlands vs. Chile 2-0
São Paulo

Group C

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 5 June 14 Colombia vs. Greece 3-0
Belo Horizonte
 6 June 14 Ivory Coast vs. Japan 2-1
Recife
 23 June 19 Colombia vs. Ivory Coast 2-1
Brasilia
 24 June 19 Japan vs. Greece 0-0
Natal
 39 June 24 Japan vs. Colombia 1-4
Cuiaba
 40 June 24 Greece vs. Ivory Coast 2-1
Fortaleza

Group D

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 7 June 14 Uruguay vs. Costa Rica 1-3
Fortaleza
 8 June 14 England vs. Italy 1-2
Manaus
 23 June 19 Uruguay vs. England 2-1
São Paulo
 24 June 20 Italy vs. Costa Rica 0-1
Recife
 39 June 24 Italy vs. Uruguay 0-1
Natal
 40 June 24 Costa Rica vs. England 0-0
Belo Horizonte

Group E

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 9 June 15 Switzerland vs. Ecuador 2-1
Brasilia
 10 June 15 France vs. Honduras 3-0
Porto Alegre
 25 June 20 Switzerland vs. France 2-5
Salvador
 26 June 20 Honduras vs. Ecuador 1-2
Curitiba
 41 June 25 Honduras vs. Switzerland 0-3
Manaus
 42 June 25 Ecuador vs. France 0-0
Rio de Janeiro

Group F

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 11 June 15 Argentina vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-1
Rio de Janerio
 12 June 16 Iran vs. Nigeria 0-0 Curitiba
 27 June 21 Argentina vs. Iran 1-0
Belo Horizonte
 28 June 21 Nigeria vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina 1-0 Cuiaba
 43 June 25 Nigeria vs. Argentina 2-3
Porto Alegre
 44 June 25 Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Iran 3-1
Salvador

Group G

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 13 June 16 Germany vs. Portugal 4-0 Salvador
 14 June 16 Ghana vs. USA 1-2 W Natal
 29 June 21 Germany vs. Ghana 2-2
Fortaleza
 30 June 22 USA vs. Portugal 2-2 T Manaus
 45 June 26 USA vs. Germany 0-1 L Recife
 46 June 26 Portugal vs. Ghana 2-1 Brasilia

Group H

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 15 June 17 Belgium vs. Algeria 2-1
Belo Horizonte
 17 June 16 Russia vs. Korea Republic 1-1
Cuiaba
 31 June 22 Belgium vs. Russia 1-0 Rio de Janeiro
 32 June 22 Korea Republic vs. Algeria 2-4 Porto Alegre
 47 June 26 Korea Republic vs. Belgium 0-1
São Paulo
 48 June 26 Algeria vs. Russia 1-1
Curitiba

Round of 16

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 49 June 28 Brazil vs. Chile
1-1 (Brazil wins 3-2 on PKs)
Belo Horizonte
 50 June 28 Colombia vs. Uruguay
2-0
Rio de Janeiro
 51 June 29 Netherlands vs. Mexico
2-1
Fortaleza
 52 June 29 Costa Rica vs. Greece
1-1 (Costa Rica wins 5-3 on PKs) Recife
 53 June 30 France vs. Nigeria
2-0
Brasilia
 54 June 30 Germany vs. Algeria
2-1
Porto Alegre
 55 July 1 Argentina vs. Switzerland
1-0
São Paulo
 56 July 1 Belgium vs. USA
2-1 L
Salvador

Quarterfinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 57 July 4 Brazil vs. Colombia
2-1 Fortaleza
 58 July 4 France vs. Germany
0-1 Rio de Janeiro
 59 July 5 Netherlands vs. Costa Rica
0-0 (Netherlands wins 4-3 on PKs) Salvador
 60 July 5 Argentina vs. Belgium
1-0 Brasilia

Semifinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 61 July 8 Brazil vs. Germany 1-7 Belo Horizonte
 62 July 9 Netherlands vs. Argentina 0-0 (Argentina wins 4-2 on PKs) São Paulo

Third Place

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 63 July 12 Brazil vs. Netherlands 0-3 Belo Horizonte

Final

No. Date Match Time (ET) / Result Venue
 64 July 13 Germany vs. Argentina 1-0 a.e.t. Rio de Janeiro
×